BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Tour de Langkawi (HC)

January 23 - February 1

Tour de Langkawi podium history

10 stages totalling 1,315.4 km.

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Stage 10 |

Tuesday, February 1: 10th and Final Stage, UITM Shah Alam - Kuala Lumpur Loop, 104.6 km

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnesi Vini-Neri Sottoli) 2hr 24min 30sec
  2. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  3. Anuar Manan (Terengganu) s.t.
  4. Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  5. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Boris Shpilevsky (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  7. Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  8. Andre Schulze (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  9. Takeaki Ayabe (Aisan) s.t.
  10. Omar Lombardi (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  11. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) s.t.
  12. Alireza Haghi (Azad University) s.t.
  13. Hamid Shirisisan (Suren) s.t.
  14. Shinpei (Aisan) s.t.
  15. Stuart Shaw (Drapac) s.t.
  16. Raymond Kreder (Chipotle) s.t.
  17. Adi Putera Yusof (Singapore) s.t.
  18. Chan Jae Jang (Korea) s.t.
  19. Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Terengganu) s.t.
  20. Luca Barla (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 10:

  1. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) 30hr 8min 57sec
  2. Linardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) @ 5sec
  3. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 24sec
  4. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 25sec
  5. Rahim Emami (Azad University) s.t.
  6. Lachlan Morton (Chipotle) @ 32sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 49sec
  8. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 56sec
  9. Hyosuk Gong (Korea) @ 57sec
  10. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 1min 15sec
  11. Jose Mendes (CCC-Polsat) @ 1min 30sec
  12. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 1min 48sec
  13. Alex Howes (Chipotle) @ 2min 3sec
  14. Amir Zargari (Azad University) @ 2min 19sec
  15. Kirk Carlsen (Chipotle) @ 2min 26sec
  16. Markus Eibegger (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 40sec
  17. Alex Coutts (Giant-Kenda) @ 3min 2sec
  18. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 3min 3sec
  19. Mirsamed Pourseyedi (Azad University) @ 3min 20sec
  20. Gu Jang Kyung (Korea) @ 3min 33sec

Monday, January 31: Stage 9, Melaka - Nilai, 151.7 km

  1. Boris Shpilevsky (Tabriz Petrochemical) 2hr 40min 52sec
  2. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 2sec
  3. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) @ 5sec
  4. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  5. Omar Lombardi (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  6. Takashi Miyazawa (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  7. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Jose Mendes (CCC-Polsat) @ 7sec
  9. Andre Krasilnikau (Chipotle) @ 9sec
  10. Farshad Salehian (Azad University) @ 15sec
  11. Dene Rogers (Giant-Kenda) @ 26sec
  12. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  13. Andre Schulze (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  14. Takeaki Ayabe (Aisan) s.t.
  15. Chan Jae Jang (Korea) s.t.
  16. Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  17. Shinpei Fukuda (Aisan) s.t.
  18. Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  19. Othman M. Adiq (Drapac) s.t.
  20. Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) 27hr 44min 27sec
  2. Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) @ 5sec
  3. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 24sec
  4. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 25sec
  5. Rahim Emami (Azad University) s.t.
  6. Lachlan Morton (Chipotle) @ 32sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 49sec
  8. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 56sec
  9. Hyosuk Gong (Korea) @ 57sec
  10. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 1min 15sec
  11. Jose Mendes (CCC-Polsat) @ 1min 30sec
  12. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 1min 48sec
  13. Alex Howes (Chipotle) @ 2min 3sec
  14. Amir Zargari (Azad University) @ 2min 19sec
  15. Kirk Carlsen (Chipotle) @ 2min 26sec
  16. Markus Eibegger (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 40sec
  17. Alex Coutts (Giant Kenda) @ 3min 2sec
  18. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 3min 3sec
  19. Mirsamed Pourseyedi (Azad University) @ 3min 20sec
  20. Gu Jang Kyung (Korea) @ 3min 33sec

Sunday, January 30: Stage 8, Kuala Pilah - Jasin, 156.5 km

  1. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) 3hr 23min 32sec
  2. Andre Schulze (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  3. Dene Rogers (Giant-Kenda) s.t.
  4. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  5. Boris Shpilevsky (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  6. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Jae Jang Chan (Korea) s.t.
  8. Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  9. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  10. Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terengganu) s.t.
  11. Anuar Manan (Terengganu) s.t.
  12. Shinpei Fukuda (Aisan) s.t.
  13. Omar Lombardi (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  14. Floris Goesinnen (Drapac) s.t.
  15. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  16. Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  17. Hamid Shirisisan (Suren) s.t.
  18. Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) s.t.
  19. Takeaki Ayabe (Aisan) s.t.
  20. Alireza Haghi (Azad Universit) s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) 25hr 3min 12sec
  2. Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) @ 2sec
  3. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 21sec
  4. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 23sec
  5. Rahim Amami (Azad University) @ 24sec
  6. Lachlan Morton (Chipotle) @ 29sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 46sec
  8. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 54sec
  9. Hyosuk Gong (Korea) s.t.
  10. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 1min 12sec
  11. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 1min 45sec
  12. Jose Mendes (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 46sec
  13. Alex Howes (Chipotle) @ 2min
  14. Amir Zargari (Azad University) @ 2min 16sec
  15. Kirk Carlsen (Chipotle) @ 2min 23sec
  16. Markus Eibegger (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 37sec
  17. Alex Coutts (Giant-Kenda) @ 2min 59sec
  18. Misamed Pourseyedi (Azad University) @ 3min 17sec
  19. Gu Jang Kyung (Korea) @ 3min 30sec
  20. Perrig Quemeneur (Europecar) s.t.

Saturday, January 29: Stage 7, Banting - Tampin, 149.5 km

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 3hr 24min 57sec
  2. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  3. Dene Rogers (Giant-Kenda) s.t.
  4. Boris Shpilevsky (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  5. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Takashi Miyazawa (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  7. Andre Schulze (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  8. Elia Favili (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  9. Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  10. Chan Jae Jang (Korea) s.t.
  11. Omar Lombardi (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  12. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan) s.t.
  13. Matthias Friedemann (Team Champion System) s.t.
  14. Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  15. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  16. Luca Barla (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  17. Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terengganu) s.t.
  18. Sebastian Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  19. Arran Brown (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  20. Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) 21hr 39min 42sec
  2. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2sec
  3. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 19sec
  4. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 22sec
  5. Rahim Amami (Azad University) s.t.
  6. Lachlan Morton (Chipotle) @ 27sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 44sec
  8. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 50sec
  9. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 52sec
  10. Hyosuk Gong (Korea) s.t.
  11. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 1min 23sec
  12. Jose Mendes (CCC-Polsat) @ 1min 44sec
  13. Amir Zargari (Azad University) @ 1min 54sec
  14. Alex Howes (Chipotle) @ 1min 58sec
  15. Kirk Carlsen (Shipotle) @ 2min 21sec
  16. Markus Eibegger (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 35sec
  17. Alex Coutts (Giant-kenda) @ 2min 37sec
  18. Mirsamed Pourseyedi (Azad University) @ 3min 15sec
  19. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 3min 28sec
  20. Gu Jang Kyung (Korea) @ 3min 30sec

Friday, January 28: Stage 6, Rawang - Putrajaya, 107 km

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 2hr 14min 59sec
  2. Anuar Manan (Terengganu) s.t.
  3. Takashi Myazawa (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  4. Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terengganu) s.t.
  5. Chan Jae Jang (Korea) s.t.
  6. Andre Schulze (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  7. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  8. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan) s.t.
  9. Alireza Haghi (Azad University) s.t.
  10. Zainal Mohd Nur Rizuan (Malaysia) s.t.
  11. Takeaki Ayabe (Aisan) s.t.
  12. Dene Rogers (Giant-Kenda) s.t.
  13. Jacob Rathe (Chipotle) s.t.
  14. Kazuhiro Mori (Aisan) s.t.
  15. Abolfazl Nazari (Suren) s.t.
  16. Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah (Malaysia) s.t.
  17. Boris Shpilevsky (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  18. Manuele Caddeo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  19. Rusli Amir Mustafa (Malysia) s.t.
  20. Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) 18hr 14min 45sec
  2. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2sec
  3. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 19sec
  4. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 22sec
  5. Rahim Emami (Azad University) s.t.
  6. Lachlan Morton (Chipotle) @ 27sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 44sec
  8. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 50sec
  9. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 52sec
  10. Hyosuk Gong (Korea) s.t.
  11. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 1min 23sec
  12. Jose Mendes (CCC-Polsat) @ 1min 44sec
  13. Amir Zargari (Azad University) @ 1min 54sec
  14. Alex Howes (Chipotle) @ 1min 58sec
  15. Kirk Carlsen (Shipotle) @ 2min 21sec
  16. Markus Eibegger (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 35sec
  17. Alex Coutts (Giant-Kenda) @ 2min 37sec
  18. Mirsamed Pourseyedi (Azad University) @ 2min 55sec
  19. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 3min 28sec
  20. Gu Jang Kyung (Korea) @ 3min 30sec

Thursday, January 27: Stage 5, Tapah - Genting Highlands, 124.3 km

  1. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) 3hr 31min 31sec
  2. Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) s.t.
  3. Mirsamad Pourseyedi (Azad University) @ 1sec
  4. Dennis Van Niekirk (MTN (Qhubeka) @ 3sec
  5. Rahim Emami (Azad University) s.t.
  6. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocatolli) @ 5sec
  7. Lachlan Morton (Chipotle) @ 8sec
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 17sec
  9. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 31sec
  10. Hyosuk Gong (Korea) @ 33sec
  11. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 42sec
  12. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 1min 4sec
  13. Jose Mendes (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 25sec
  14. Alex Coutts (Giant-Kenda) s.t.
  15. Markus Eibegger (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 1min 43sec
  16. Amir Zargari (Azad University) @ 1min 46sec
  17. Alex Howes (Chipotle) s.t.
  18. Kirk Carlsen (Chipotle) @ 2min 5sec
  19. Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) @ 2min 17sec
  20. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 2min 29sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) 15hr 59min 46sec
  2. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2sec
  3. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 19sec
  4. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) @ 22sec
  5. Rahim Emami (Azad University) s.t.
  6. Lachlan Morton (Chipotle) @ 27sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 44sec
  8. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 50sec
  9. Hyosuk Gong (Korea) @ 52sec
  10. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 53sec
  11. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 1min 23sec
  12. Jose Mendes (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 44sec
  13. Amir Zargari (Azad University) @ 1min 54sec
  14. Alex Howes (Chipotle) @ 1min 58sec
  15. Kirk Carlsen (Chipotle) @ 2min 21sec
  16. Markus Eibegger (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 35sec
  17. Alex Coutts (Giant-Kenda) @ 2min 27sec
  18. Mirsamad Pourseyedi (Azad University) @ 2min 55sec
  19. Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar) @ 3min 28sec
  20. Gu Jang Kyung (Korea) @ 3min 30sec

Wednesday, January 26: Stage 4, Ayer Tawar - Cameron Highlands, 137.6 km

  1. Takeaki Ayabe (Aisan) 3hr 42min 15sec
  2. Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) s.t.
  3. Amir Zargari (Azad University) s.t.
  4. Thomas Bonnin (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  5. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) s.t.
  6. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  7. Alex Howes (Chipotle) s.t.
  8. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  9. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2sec
  10. Jacob Rathe (Chipotle) @ 5sec
  11. Pengda Jiao (Max Success) @ 7sec
  12. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  13. Rahim Emami (Azad University) s.t.
  14. Jose Mendes (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  15. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  16. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  17. Gang Xu (Max Success) s.t.
  18. Lachlan Morton (Chipotle) s.t.
  19. Kirk Carlsen (Chipotle) s.t.
  20. Hyosuk Gong (Korea) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Takeaki Ayabe (Aisan) 12hr 26min 17sec
  2. Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) @ 4sec
  3. Amir Zargari (Azad University) @ 6sec
  4. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 9sec
  5. Thomas Bonnin (Skil-Shimano) @ 10sec
  6. Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  7. Alex Howes (Chipotle) s.t.
  8. Christopher Jones (United Healthcare) s.t.
  9. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocatolli) @ 12sec
  10. Kirk Carlsen (Chipotle) @ 14sec
  11. Jacob Rathe (Chipotle) @ 15sec
  12. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 17sec
  13. Jose Mendes (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  14. Dennis Van Niekerk (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  15. Hyosuk Gong (Korea) s.t.
  16. Gang Xu (Max Success) s.t.
  17. Rahim Emami (Azad University) s.t.
  18. Pengda Jiao (Max Success) s.t.
  19. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  20. Lachlan morton (Chipotle) s.t.

Tuesday, January 25: Stage 3, Taiping - Sitiawan, 144.9 km

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 3hr 14min 18sec
  2. Anuar Manan (Terengganu) s.t.
  3. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  4. Andre Schulze (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  5. Boris Shpilevsky (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  6. Chan Jae Jang (Korea) s.t.
  7. Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  8. Takeaki Ayabe (Aisan) s.t.
  9. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  10. Luca Barla (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  11. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) Ds.t.
  12. Dene Rogers (Giant-Kenda) s.t.
  13. Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  14. Robert forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  15. Rafai Ratajczyk (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  16. Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terengganu) s.t.
  17. Alireza Haghi (Azad University) s.t.
  18. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) s.t.
  19. David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Vidal Celis Zabala (Le Tua) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 8hr 43min 44sec
  2. Anuar Manan (Terengganu) @ 7sec
  3. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) @ 18sec
  4. Deon Locke (Team Champion System) @ 20sec
  5. Hamid Shirisisan (Suren) @ 21sec
  6. Boris Shpilevsky (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 22sec
  7. Sea Keong Loh (Malaysia) s.t.
  8. Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terengganu) @ 23sec
  9. Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Qhubeka) @ 24sec
  10. Kirk Carlsen (Chipotle) @ 25sec
  11. Guillaume Bourgeois (Team Champion system) @ 26sec
  12. Chan Jae Jang (Korea) @ 27sec
  13. M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Terengganu) s.t.
  14. Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (Le Tua) s.t.
  15. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) @ 28sec
  16. Andre Schulze (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  17. Vidal Celis Zabala (Le Tua) s.t.
  18. Hilton Clarke (United Healthcare) s.t.
  19. Alireza Haghi (Azad University) s.t.
  20. Dene Rogers (Giant-Kenda) s.t.

Monday, January 24: Stage 2, Kangar - Butterworth, 145 km

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) 3hr 26min 26sec
  2. Boris Shpilevsky (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  3. Anuar Amana (Terengganu) s.t.
  4. Vidal Celis Zabala (Le Tua) s.t.
  5. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  7. Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  8. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Raymond Kreder (Chipotle) s.t.
  10. Hilton Clarke (United Healthcare) s.t.
  11. Arran Brown (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  12. Chan Jae Jang (Korea) s.t.
  13. Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terengganu) s.t.
  14. Crescenzo D'Amore (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  15. Alireza Haghi (Azad Uiniversity) s.t.
  16. Thomas Palmer (Drapac) s.t.
  17. Dene Rogers (Giant-Kenda) s.t.
  18. Zainal Mohr Nur Rizuan (Malaysia) s.t.
  19. Wang Yip Tang (Team Champion System) s.t.
  20. Hamid Shirisisan (Suren) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 5hr 29min 33sec
  2. Anuar Manan (Terengganu) @ 9sec
  3. Deon Locke (Team Champion system) @ 13sec
  4. Hamid Shirisisan (Suren) @ 14sec
  5. Boris Shpilevsky (Tabriz) @ 15sec
  6. Sungbaek Park (Korea) s.t.
  7. Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terengganu) @ 16sec
  8. Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Qhubeka) @ 17sec
  9. Kirk Carlsen (Shipotle) @ 18sec
  10. Guillaume Bourgeois (Team Champion System) @ 19sec
  11. Chan Jae Jang (Korea) @ 20sec
  12. Mohd Salleh Razif (Le Tua) s.t.
  13. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) @ 21sec
  14. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  15. Hilton Clarke (United Healthcare) s.t.
  16. Vidal Celis Zabala (Le Tua) s.t.
  17. Arran Brown (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  18. Raymond Kreder (Shipotle) s.t.
  19. Marcel Kittel (skil-Shimano) s.t.
  20. Andre Schulze (CCC-Polsat) s.t.

Sunday, January 23: Stage 1, Dataran Helanf - Pekan Kuah, 94.3 km

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 2hr 3min 28sec
  2. Sungbaek Park (Korea) s.t.
  3. Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terengganu) s.t.
  4. Luca Barla (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  5. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Andre Schulze (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  7. Hilton Clarke (United Healthcare) s.t.
  8. Arran Brown (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  9. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  10. Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  11. Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  12. Anuar Manan (Terengganu) s.t.
  13. Raymond Kreder (Chipotle) s.t.
  14. Vidal Celis Zabala (Le Tua) s.t.
  15. Samuel Witmitz (Le Tua) s.t.
  16. Jaan Kirsipuu (Team Champion System) s.t.
  17. Robert Forster (United Healthcare) s.t.
  18. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  19. Chan Jae Jang (Korea) s.t.
  20. Shinpei Fukuda (Aisan) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 2hr 3min 18sec
  2. Sunbaek Park (Korea) @ 4sec
  3. Anuar Manan (Terengganu) s.t.
  4. Mohd Harrif Salleh (Terrengganu) @ 5sec
  5. Christoff Van Heerden (MTN Qhubeka) @ 6sec
  6. Kirk Carlsen (Shipotle) @ 7sec
  7. Guillaume Bourgeois (Team Champion System) @ 8sec
  8. Chan Jae Jang (Korea) @ 9sec
  9. Mohd Salleh Razif (Le Tua) s.t.
  10. Luca Barla (Androni Giocattoli) @ 10sec
  11. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  12. Andre Schulze (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  13. Hilton Clarke (United Healthcare) s.t.
  14. Arran Brown (MTNQhubeka) s.t.
  15. Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  16. Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  17. Andrea Pasqualon (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  18. Raymond Kreder (Chipotle) s.t.
  19. Vidal Celis Zabala (Le Tua) s.t.
  20. Samuel Witmitz (Le Tua) s.t.