BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Tour de Langkawi (HC)

March 1 - March 7

Tour de Langkawi podium history

Stage 1| Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

Sunday, March 7: 7th and Final Stage, Kuala Kubu - Dataran Merdaka, 133.7 km

  1. Stuart Shaw (Drapac Porsche) 3hr 1min
  2. Vidal Celis (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  3. Rene Haselbacher (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  4. Anuar Manan (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) s.t.
  5. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  6. Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  7. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
  8. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
  9. Hossein Nateghi (Azad University) s.t.
  10. Richard Lang (Jayco-Skins) s.t.
  11. Adiq Othman (Drapac Porsche) s.t.
  12. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan) s.t.
  13. Salleh Zamri (Malaysia) s.t.
  14. Michael Mathews (Jayco-Skins) s.t.
  15. Yeong Uk Kim (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) s.t.
  16. Amrun Akmal (Malaysia) s.t.
  17. Rusli Amir (Malaysia) s.t.
  18. Dennis Pohl (Giant Asia) s.t.
  19. Jaco Venter (South Africa) s.t.
  20. Eugen Wacker (Giant Asia) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

  1. Jose Rujano (ISD) 24hr 7min 58sec. 1013.9 km ridden at an average speed of 41.976 km/hr
  2. Hyo Suk Gong (Seoul Cycling) @ 2min 7sec
  3. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 39sec
  4. Peter McDonald (Drapac Porsche) @ 3min 21sec
  5. Amir Zargari (Azad University) @ 4min 13sec
  6. Markus Eibegger (Footon-Servetto) @ 4min 54sec
  7. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  8. Matthias Brandle (Footon-Servetto) @ 4min 58sec
  9. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 5min 10sec
  10. Ahad Kazemi (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 5min 46sec
  11. Ruslan Podgorny (ISD) @ 5min 56sec
  12. Tonton Susanto (Azad University) @ 6min 6sec
  13. Jaco Venter (South Africa) @ 6min 19sec
  14. Josef Benetseder (Vorarlberg) @ 6min 40sec
  15. Ian Mcleod (South Africa) @ 6min 55sec
  16. Andrey Mizurov (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 6min 59sec
  17. Jung Hwan Kim (Seoul Cycling) @ 7min 40sec
  18. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan) @ 7min 48sec
  19. Jay Thomson (South Africa) @ 7min 55sec
  20. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit) @ 8min 26sec

Saturday, March 6: Stage 6, Putrajyay - Genting Highlinds, 102.8 km

  1. Jose Rujano (ISD) 3hr 4min 21sec
  2. Hyo Suk Gong (Seoul Cycling) @ 2min 9sec
  3. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemincal) @ 2min 36sec
  4. Peter McDonald (Drapac Porsche) @ 3min 22sec
  5. Amir Zargari (Azad University) s.t.
  6. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kazakhstan) @ 4min 27sec
  7. Matthias Brandle (Footon-Servetto) @ 4min 52sec
  8. Markus Eibegger (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  9. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 5min 2sec
  10. Ahad Kazemi (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 5min 36sec
  11. Tonton Susanto (Azad University) @ 5min 56sec
  12. Ruslan Podgorny (ISD) @ 5min 58sec
  13. Jaco Venter (South Africa) @ 6min 9sec
  14. Josef Benetseder (Vorarlberg) @ 6min 30sec
  15. Ian McLeod (South Africa) @ 6min 53sec
  16. Andrey Mizurov (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 6min 57sec
  17. Rafael Valls (Footon-Servetto) @ 7min 26sec
  18. Hwan Jung Youm (Seoul Cycling) @ 7min 30sec
  19. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan) @ 7min 54sec
  20. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit) @ 7min 56sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Jose Rujano (ISD) 21hr 6min 58sec
  2. Hyo Suk Gong (Seoul cycling) @ 2min 7sec
  3. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 2min 42sec
  4. Peter McDonald (Drapac Porsche) @ 3min 21sec
  5. Amir Zagari (Azad University) @ 3min 24sec
  6. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kazakhstan) @ 4min 32sec
  7. Markus Eibegger (Footon-Servetto) @ 4min 54sec
  8. Matthias Brandle (Footon-Servetto) @ 4min 58sec
  9. Ghader Mizbani (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 5min 12sec
  10. Ahad Kazemi (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 5min 46sec
  11. Ruslan Podgorny (ISD) @ 5min 56sec
  12. Tonton Susanto (Azad University) @ 6min 6sec
  13. Jaco Venter (South Africa) @ 6min 19sec
  14. Josef Benetseder (Vorarlberg) @ 6min 40sec
  15. Ian McLeod (South Africa) @ 6min 55sec
  16. Andrey Mizurov (Tabriz Petrochemical) @ 6min 59sec
  17. Rafael Valls (Footon-Servetto) @ 7min 28sec
  18. Jung Hwan Youm (Seoul cycling) @ 7min 40sec
  19. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan) @ 7min 50sec
  20. Jay Thomson (South Africa) @ 7min 55sec

Friday, March 5: Stage 5, Muar - Port Dickson, 111.5 km

  1. Anuar Manan (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) 2hr 23min 11sec
  2. Vidal Celis (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  3. Rene Haselbacher (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  4. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  5. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
  6. Johan Rabie (South Africa) s.t.
  7. Christoff Van Heerden (South Africa) s.t.
  8. Michael Matthews (Jayco-Skins) s.t.
  9. Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Marco Polo) s.t.
  10. Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD) s.t.
  11. Rastra Patria Dinawan (Polygon Sweet Nice) s.t.
  12. Adiq Othman (Drapac Porsche) s.t.
  13. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
  14. Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  15. Alex Rodriguez (Letua) s.t.
  16. Salleh Zamri (Malaysia) s.t.
  17. Rene Weissinger (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  18. Takeaki Ayabe (Aisan) s.t.
  19. Zainal Rizuan (Malaysia) s.t.
  20. Rhys Pollock (Drapac Porsche) s.t.

GC after stage 5:

  1. Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical) 17hr 59min 23sec
  2. David Pell (Drapac Porsche) @ 6sec
  3. Jay Thomson (South Africa) @ 8sec
  4. Michael Matthews (Jayco-Skins) @ 2min 40sec
  5. Anuar Manan (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) @ 2min 50sec
  6. Vidal Celis (Footon-Servetto) @ 3min
  7. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan) @ 3min 6sec
  8. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan) @ 3min 10sec
  9. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
  10. Bradley Hall (Marco Polo) @ 3min 11sec
  11. Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD) @ 3min 12sec
  12. Rene Haselbacher (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  13. Peter McDonald (Drapac Porsche) @ 3min 13sec
  14. Adiq Othman (Drapac Porsche) @ 3min 14sec
  15. Zainal Rizuan (Malaysia) s.t.
  16. Ruslan Podgorny (ISD) s.t.
  17. Hossein Nateghi (Azad University) @ 3min 15sec
  18. Bualoi Okart (Thailand) s.t.
  19. Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  20. Johan Rabie (South Africa) @ 3min 16sec

Thursday, March 4: Stage 4, Mersing - Parit Sulong, 163.5 km

  1. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan) 3hr 50min 11sec
  2. Michael Matthews (Jayco-Skins) s.t.
  3. Vidal Celis (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  4. Kazuhiro Mori (Aisan) s.t.
  5. Rene Haselbacher (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  6. Anuar Manan (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) s.t.
  7. Hossein Nateghi (Azad University) s.t.
  8. Dennis Pohl (Giant Asia) s.t.
  9. Rene Weissinger (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  10. Dmytro Grabovsky (ISD) s.t.
  11. Bualoi Okart (Thailand) s.t.
  12. Johan Rabie (South Africa) s.t.
  13. Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  14. Guo Hui (Champion system) s.t.
  15. Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Marco Polo) s.t.
  16. Adiq Othman (Drapac Porsche) s.t.
  17. Shahrul Mat Amin (Malaysia) s.t.
  18. Herwin Jaya (Polygon Sweet Nice) s.t.
  19. Stuart Shaw (Drapac Porsche) s.t.
  20. Ruenmao Rattapong (Thailand) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

  1. Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical) 15hr 36min 13sec
  2. David Pell (Drapac Porsche) @ 5sec
  3. Jay Thomson (South Africa) @ 7sec
  4. Michael Matthews (Jayco-Skins) @ 2min 39sec
  5. Anuar Manan (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) @ 3min 2sec
  6. Vidal Celis (Footon-Servetto) @ 3min 5sec
  7. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan) s.t.
  8. Ruslan Tleublayev (Kazakhstan) @ 3min 9sec
  9. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
  10. Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD) @ 3min 11sec
  11. Peter McDonald (Drapac Porsche) @ 3min 12sec
  12. Adiq Othman (Drapac Porsche) @ 3min 13sec
  13. Zainal Rizuan (Malaysia) s.t.
  14. Bualoi Okart (Thailand) @ 3min 14sec
  15. Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemincal) s.t.
  16. Ruslan Podgorny (ISD) s.t.
  17. Johan Rabie (South Africa) @ 3min 15sec
  18. Hossein Nateghi (Azad University) s.t.
  19. Salleh Zamri (Malaysia) s.t.
  20. Rusli Amir (Malaysia) s.t.

Wednesday, March 3: Stage 3, Pekan - Mersing, 145.6 km

  1. Michael Matthews (Jayco-Skins) 3hr 16min 27sec
  2. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
  3. Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD) s.t.
  4. Anuar Manan (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) s.t.
  5. Rene Haselbacher (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  6. Vidal Celis (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  7. Hossein Nateghi (Azad University) s.t.
  8. Yeong Uk Kim (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) s.t.
  9. Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  10. Kazuhiro Mori (Aisan) s.t.
  11. Johann Rabie (South Africa) s.t.
  12. Johnnie Walker (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  13. Adiq Othman (Drapac Porsche) s.t.
  14. Rusli Amir (Malaysia) s.t.
  15. Herwin Jaya (Polygon Sweet Nice) s.t.
  16. Dennis Pohl (Giant Asia) s.t.
  17. Salleh Zamri (Malaysia) s.t.
  18. Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Marco Polo) s.t.
  19. Rastra Patria Dinawan (Polygon Sweet Nice) s.t.
  20. Gun Hui (Champion System) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  1. Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical) 11hr 46min 2sec
  2. David Pell (Drapac Porsche) @ 5sec
  3. Jay Thomson (South Africa) @ 7sec
  4. Michael Matthews (Jayco-Skins) @ 2min 48sec
  5. Anuar Manan (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) @ 3min 3sec
  6. Vidal Celis (Footon-Servetto) @ 3min 9sec
  7. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
  8. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan) @ 3min 10sec
  9. Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD) @ 3min 11sec
  10. Peter McDonald (Drapac Porsche) @ 3min 12sec
  11. Zainal Rizuan (Malaysia) @ 3min 13sec
  12. Bualoi Okart (Thailand) @ 3min 14sec
  13. Mehdi Sohrabi (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  14. Ruslan Podgorny (ISD) s.t.
  15. Johann Rabie (South Africa) @ 3min 15sec
  16. Salleh Zamri (Malaysia) s.t.
  17. Yeong Uk Kim (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) s.t.
  18. Rusli Amir (Malaysia) s.t.
  19. Hossein Nateghi (Azad University) s.t.
  20. Rastra Patria Dinawan (Polygon Sweet Nice) s.t.

Tuesday, March 2: Stage 2, Kuala Terengganu - Chukai, 182,3 km

  1. Jay Thomson (South Africa) 4hr 6min 54sec
  2. Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  3. David Pell (Drapac Porsche) s.t.
  4. Michael Matthews (Jayco-Skins)@ 3min 3sec
  5. Anuar Manan (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) s.t.
  6. Rene Weissinger (Vorarlberg)s.t.
  7. Vidal Celis (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  8. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakjstan) s.t.
  9. Adiq Othman (Drapac Porsche) st.
  10. Christoff Van Heerden (South Africa) s.t.
  11. Salleh Zamri (Malaysia) s.t.
  12. Taiji Nishitani (Aisan) s.t.
  13. Hossein Nateghi (Azad University) s.t.
  14. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
  15. Rusli Amir (Malaysia) s.t.
  16. Yeong Uk Kim (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) s.t.
  17. Amrun Akmal (Malaysia) s.t.
  18. Rastra Patria Dinawan (Polygon Sweet Nice) s.t.
  19. Junoh Kwon (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) s.t.
  20. Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical) 8hr 29min 35sec
  2. David Pell (Drapac Porsche) @ 5sec
  3. Jay Thomson (South africa) @ 7sec
  4. Michael Matthews (Jayco-Skins @ 3min 2sec
  5. Anuar Manan (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) @ 3min 9sec
  6. Vidal Celis (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  7. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan) @ 3min 10sec
  8. Peter McDonald (Drapac Porsche) @ 3min 12sec
  9. Zainal Rizuan (Malaysia) @ 3min 13sec
  10. Bualoi Okart (Thailand) @ 3min 14sec
  11. Ruslan Podgorny (ISD) s.t.
  12. Christoff Van Heerden (South Africa) @ 3min 15sec
  13. Salleh Zamri (Malaysia) s.t.
  14. Johann Rabie (South Africa) s.t.
  15. Rusli Amir (Malaysia) s.t.
  16. Yeong Uk kim (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) s.t.
  17. Taji Nishitani (Aisan) s.t.
  18. Dmytro Grabovsky (ISD) s.t.
  19. Arun Akmal (Malaysia) s.t.
  20. Hossein Nateghi (Azad University) s.t.

Monday, March 1: Stage 1, Kota Bharu - Kuala Berang, 174.5 km

  1. Michael Matthews (Jayco-Skins) 4hr 22min 53sec
  2. Vidal Celis (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  3. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan) s.t.
  4. Anuar Manan (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) s.t.
  5. Johan Rabie (South Africa) s.t.
  6. Rene Haselbacher (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  7. Markus Eibegger (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  8. Tobias Erler (Tebriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  9. Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
  10. Salleh Zamri (Malaysia) s.t.
  11. Christoff Van Heerden (South Africa) s.t.
  12. Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD) s.t.
  13. Bradeley Hall (Marco Polo) s.t.
  14. Rusli Amir (Malaysia) s.t.
  15. Yeong Uk kim (Geumsan Ginsing Asia) s.t.
  16. Zainal Rizuan (Malaysia) s.t.
  17. Johnnie Walker (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  18. Amrun Akmal (Malaysia) s.t.
  19. Richard Lang (Jayco-Skins) s.t.
  20. Kazuhiro Mori (Aisan) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

  1. Michael Matthews (Jayco-Skins) 4hr 22min 43sec
  2. Vidal Celis (Footon-Servetto) @ 4sec
  3. Anuar Manan (Geumsan Ginsing Asia) s.t.
  4. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan) @ 6sec
  5. Peter MacDonald (Drapac Porsche) @ 7sec
  6. Zainal Rizuan (Malaysia) @ 8sec
  7. Bualoi Okart (Thailand) @ 9sec
  8. Ruslan Podgorny (ISD_ s.t.
  9. Johan Rabie (South Africa) @ 10sec
  10. Rene Haselbacher (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  11. Markus Eibegger (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  12. Tobias Erler (Tabriz Petrochemical) s.t.
  13. Zach Bell (Kelly benefit) s.t.
  14. Sallah Zamri (Malaysia) s.t.
  15. Christoff Van Heerden (South Africa) s.t.
  16. Dmytro Grabovskyy (ISD) s.t.
  17. Bradeley Hall (Marco Polo) s.t.
  18. Rusli Amir (Malaysia) s.t.
  19. Yeong Uk Kim (Geumsan Ginseng Asia) s.t.
  20. Johnnie Walker (Footon-Servetto) s.t.