BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Tour de Langkawi (HC)

February 9 - February 15

Tour de Langkawi podium history

Sunday, February 15: 7th and Final Stage, Kuala Lumpur Criterium, 80.4 km (12 laps of 6.4 km).

1. Yohan Gene (Bouygues Telecom) 1hr 38min 20sec. 49.06 km/hr.
2. Guillermo Bongiorno (CSF) s.t.
3. Mattia Gavazzi (Serrramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
4. Aurelien Clerc (Ag2R) s.t.
5. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) s.t.
6. Hilton Clarke (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
7. Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Malaysia) s.t.
8. Anuar Manan (Malaysia) s.t.
9. Yukiya Arashiro (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
10. Dmitri Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

Total distance of 1,031 km was raced at 42.334 km/hr.

1. Jose Serpa (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 24hr 22min 12sec
2. Jai Crawford (Australia) @ 27sec
3. Jackson Rodriguez (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 47sec
4. Frederrik Kessiakoff (Fuji Servetto) @ 54sec
5. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 22sec
6. J. Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) @ 2min 29sec
7. Tonton Sosanto (Letua) @ 2min 44sec
8. Lucas Euser (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 3min 16sec
9. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Cervelo) @ 3min 37sec
10. Richie Porte (Australia) @ 3min 44sec
11. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 3min 45sec
12. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 4min 13sec
13. Domenico Pozzovivo (CSF) @ 4min 16sec
14. Hosein Askari (Iran) @ 4min 57sec
15. Jean-Charles Senac (Ag2r) s.t.
16. Cameron Wurf (Australia) @ 5min 42sec
17. Gong Hyo Suk (Seoul) @ 5min 56sec
18. Ghader Mizbani (Iran) @ 6min 21sec
19. Silvere Ackermann (Vorarlberg) @ 6min 30sec
20. Tim Roe (Australia) @ 6min 39sec

Saturday, February 14: Stage 6, Batang Kali - Shah Alam, 147.6 km.

1. Mattia Gavazzi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 3hr 7min 33sec. 47.22 km/hr.
2. Aurelien Clerc (Ag2R) s.t.
3. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
4. Davide Vigano (Fuji Servetto) s.t.
5. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) s.t.
6. Rene Haselbacher (Vorarlberg) s.t.
7. Igor Abakoumov (ISD) s.t.
8. Yukiya Arashiro (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
9. Daniel Musiol (Vorarlberg) s.t.
10. Jaco Venter (South Africa) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Jose Serpa (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 22hr 43min 52sec
2. Jai Crawford (Australia) @ 27sec
3. Jackson Rodriguez (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 47sec
4. Frederrik Kessiakoff (Fuji Servetto) @ 54sec
5. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 22sec
6. J. Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) @ 2min 38sec
7. Tonton Sosanto (Letua) @ 2min 44sec
8. Lucas Euser (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 3min 16sec
9. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Cervelo) @ 3min 37sec
10. Richie Porte (Australia) @ 3min 44sec

Friday, February 13: Stage 5, Petaling Jaya - Genting Highlands, 106 km.

1. Jose Serpa (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 2hr 58min 56sec
2. Jai Crawford (Australia) @ 23sec
3. Jackson Rodriguez (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 41sec
4. Frederrik Kessiakoff (Fuji-Servetto) @ 44sec
5. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 12sec
6. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 1min 29sec
7. J. Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) @ 2min 19sec
8. Tonton Susanto (Letua) @ 2min 34sec
9. Lucas Euser (Garmin Slipstream) @ 3min 7sec
10. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Cervelo) @ 3min 27sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Jose Serpa (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 19hr 36min 19sec
2. Jai Crawford (Australia) @ 27sec
3. Jackson Rodriguez (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 47sec
4. Frederrik Kessiakoff (Fuji Servetto) @ 54sec
5. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 22sec
6. J. Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) @ 2min 29sec
7. Tonton Sosanto (Letua) @ 2min 44sec
8. Lucas Euser (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 3min 16sec
9. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Cervelo) @ 3min 37sec
10. Richie Porte (Australia) @ 3min 44sec

Thursday, February 12: Stage 4, Melaka - Bandar Baru Bangi, 221 km.

1. Samai (Letua) 5hr 15min 9sec. 42.08 km/hr
2. Mattia Gavazzi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
3. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) s.t.
4. Miyataka Shimizu (Meitan Hempo) s.t.
5. Park Sung Baek (Meitan Hempo) s.t.
6. Aurelien Clerc (Ag2R) s.t.
7. Guo Hui (China) s.t.
8. Abdelbaset Hannachi (Doha) s.t.
9. Gregor Gazvoda (Meitan Hempo) s.t.
10. Daniel Musiol (Vorarlberg) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Mattia Gavazzi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 16hr 36min 54sec
2. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) @ 23sec
3. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 27sec
4. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 29sec
5. Samai (Letua) s.t.
6. Alexandr Pliuschin (Ag2R) @ 31sec
7. Aurelien Clerc (Ag2R) @ 31sec
8. Christoff Van Heerden (South Africa) @ 35sec
9. Jeremy Yates (Letua) @ 37sec
10. Christian Meier (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 38sec

Wednesday, February 11: Stage 3, Melaka - Melaka, 186 km.

1. Mattia Gavazzi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 4hr 33min 29sec. 40.81 km/hr
2. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
3. Aurelien Clerc (Ag2R) s.t.
4. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) s.t.
5. Denys Kostyuk (ISD) s.t.
6. Rene Hasselbacher (Vorarlberg) s.t.
7. Hilton Clarke (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
8. Igor Abakoumov (ISD) s.t.
9. Samai (Letua) s.t.
10. Yohann Gene (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Mattia Gavazzi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 11hr 21min 54sec
2. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 18sec
3. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) @ 20sec
4. Riccardo Van Der Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
5. Alexandr Pliuschin (Ag2R) @ 21sec
6. Aurelien Clerc (Ag2R) @ 22sec
7. Dmitry Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) @ 23sec
8. Christian Meier (Garmin -Slipstream) @ 29sec
9. Roman Zhiyentayev (Kazakhstan) s.t.
10. Hossein Nateghi (Iran) @ 30sec

Tuesday, February 10: Stage 2, Senawang - Melaka, 160.9 km.

1. Mattia Gavazzi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 3hr 42min 13sec. 43.44 km/hr
2. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) s.t.
3. Aurelien Clerc (Ag2R) s.t.
4. Christoff Van Heerden (South Africa) s.t.
5. Hilton Clarke (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
6. Denys Kostyuk (ISD) s.t.
7. Rene Hasselbacher (Vorarlberg) s.t.
8. Yukiya Arashiro (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
9. Hossein Nateghi (Iran) s.t.
10. Miyataka Shimizu (Meitan Hempo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Mattia Gavazzi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 6hr 48min 35sec
2. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) @ 10sec
3. Alexandre Piuschin (Ag2R) @ 11sec
4. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) @ 13sec
5. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 14sec
6. Jaco Venter (South Africa) s.t.
7. Oscar Pujol (Cervelo) s.t.
8. Mohd Akmal Amrun (MNCF) @15sec
9. Aurelien Clerc (Ag2R) @ 16sec
10. Christian Meier (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 19sec

Monday, February 9: Stage 1, Putrajaya - Senawang, 133.8 km.

1. Mattia Gavazzi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 3hr 6min 32sec
2. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
3. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) s.t.
4. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (CSF) s.t.
5. Hossein Nateghi (Iran) s.t.
6. Daniel Musiol (Vorarlberg) s.t.
7. Ahmad Hainar Anuawar (Malaysia) s.t.
8. Rafaa Chtioui (Doha) s.t.
9. Miyataka Shimizu (Meitan Hempo) s.t.
10. Anuar Manan (Malaysia) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Mattia Gavazzi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 3hr 6min 32sec
2. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) @ 3sec
3. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 4sec
4. Jaco Venter (South Africa) s.t.
5. Mohd Akmal Amrun (MNCF) @ 5sec
6. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa) @ 6sec
7. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (CSF) @ 10sec
8. Hossien Nateghi (Iran) s.t.
9. Daniel Musiol (Vorarlberg) s.t.
10. Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Malaysia) s.t.