BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Giro dell'Emilia (HC)
Winners, podium, distance, average speed

The Giro dell'Emilia is an important late-season (late September to mid-October) race held in the northern Italian region of Emilia-Romagna.

From 1929 to 1934 the Giro dell'Emilia was for neo-pros, independents and amateurs. The 1938 edition was for amateurs and independents only. For the rest of its history it has a professional race with some of the greatest riders ever participating.

The race has generally started or ended at or near Bologna.

The UCI classified it an "HC" race in 2005.

Complete podium history

Year

1st place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Distance

Average Speed
km/hr

1909 Eberardo Pavesi
11hr 24min 15sec
Giuseppe Brambilla
@ s.t. 
Luigi Ganna
@ 26min 2sec
340 km 29.81
1910 Luigi Ganna
10hr 50min 15sec
Pierini Albini
@ 8min 23sec
Alfredo Sivocci
@ 16min 15sec
310 km 28.60
1911 Clemente Canepari
11hr 42min
Vincenzo Boregarello
@ 26min
Carlo Durando
@ 29min
291 km 24.88
1912 Ugo Agostini
10hr 12min
Giuseppe Santhia
@ 13min
Costante Girardengo
@ s.t.
284 km 27.84
1913 Alfonso Calzolari
10hr 19min 14sec
Ezio Corlaita
@ s.t.
Carlo Durando
@ s.t.
292 km 28.29
1914 Ezio Corlaita
9hr 22min
Costante Girardengo
@ 16min 4sec
Carlo Durando
@ s.t.
275 km 29.33
1915 Race not held
1916 Race not held
1917 Angelo Gremo
9hr 31min
Luigi Lucotti
@ 4min
Costante Girardengo
@ 5min
260 km 27.32
1918 Costante Girardengo
10hr 54min 17sec
Leopoldo Torricelli
@ s.t.
Alfonso Calzolari
@ s.t.
278 km 25.49
1919 Costante Girardengo
11hr 16min
Ezio Corlaita
@ s.t.
Lauro Bordin
@ s.t.
280 km 24.84
1920 Giovanni Brunero
10hr 11min
Costante Girardengo
@ 8min
Emilio Petiva
@ s.t.
295 km 24.84
1921 Costante Girardengo
9hr 29min
Giovanni Brunero
@ s.t.
Bartolomeo Aimo
@ s.t.
295 km 30.57
1922 Costante Girardengo
10hr 41min
Alfredo Sivocci
@ s.t.
Ugo Agostini
@ s.t.
295 km 27.59
1923 Michele Gordini
9hr 49min
Giuseppe Enrici
@ 1min 40sec
Pasquale Di Pietro
@ 2min 50sec
265 km 26.99
1924 Pietro Linari
9hr 35min
Gaetano Belloni
@ s.t.
Costante Girardengo
@ s.t.
272 km 28.38
1925 Costante Girardengo
9hr 5min
Alfredo Binda
@ s.t.
Giovanni Brunero
@ s.t.
273 km 30.00
1926 Race not held
1927 Domenico Piemontesi
9hr 32min
Alfredo Binda
@ 15sec
Allegro Grandi
@ 16min 45sec
286 km 30.0
1928 Alfonso Piccin
7hr 48min
Pietro Fossati
@ s.t.
Michele Mara
@ s.t.
210 km 26.92
1929 Allegro Grandi Adolfo Bordoni Felice Gremo    
1930 Mario Bonetti Camillo Erba Attilio Pavesi    
1931 Glauco Servadei Giuvanni Tulipani Renato Scorticati    
1932 Race not held
1933 Race not held
1934 Marco Cimatti Romeo Rossi Mario Simoni    
1935 Aldo Bini
8hr 32min 8sec
Eugenio Gestri
@ s.t.
Ruggero Balli
@ s.t.
270 km 31.63
1936 Giuseppe Olmo
8hr 45min 41sec
Olimpio Bizzi
@ s.t.
Pietro Rimoldi
@ s.t.
285 km 32.5
1937 Cesare Del Cancia
9hr 7min
Adriano Vignoli
@ s.t.
Giovanni Gotti
@ s.t.
288 km 31.66
1938 Corrado Ardizzoni
5hr 33min 25sec
Bianco Bianchi Renzo Silvestri 175 km 31.50
1939 Serafino Biagioni
1hr 36min
Doro Morigi Giovanni Brotto 175 km 41.0
1940 Osvaldo Bailo
2hr 24min 54sec
Mario Ricci
@ s.t.
Pietro Rimoldi
@ s.t.
100 km 41.7
1941 Fausto Coppi
6hr 52min
Enrico Mollo
@ 10sec
Gino Bartali
@ 10min 10sec
235 km 34.30
1942 Aldolfo Leoni
7hr 1sec
Aldo Bini
@ s.t.
Cino Cinelli
@ s.t.
235.5 km 33.64
1943 Nedo Logli
3hr 54min
Primo Zuccoti
@ s.t.
Elio Bertocchi
@ s.t.
138 km 35.38
1944 Race not held
1945 Race not held
1946 Adolfo Leoni
7hr 15min
Sergio Maggini
@ s.t.
Serse Coppi
@ s.t.
258 km 35.59
1947 Fausto Coppi
6hr 51min
Gino Bartali
@ 10min 35sec
Alfredo Martini
@ 14min 35sec
240 km 35.03
1948 Fausto Coppi
8hr 29min 20sec
Vittorio Rossello
@ 40sec
Settimio Simonini
@ 1min 1sec
306.2 km 35.32
1949 Virgilio Salimbeni
7hr 7min
Sergio Pagliazzi
@ 3min 56sec
Silvio Pedroni
@ s.t.
239 km 33.58
1950 Luciano Maggini
7hr 5min
Enzo Nannini
@ s.t.
Danilo Barozzi
@ s.t.
240 km 33.72
1951 Lucianoi Maggini
6hr 53min
Girogio Albani
@ s.t.
Sergio Pagliazzi
@ s.t.
240 km 34.87
1952 Gino Bartali
8hr 30min
Giuseppe Minardi
@ s.t.
Fausto Coppi
@ s.t.
299 km 35.18
1953 Gino Bartali
6hr 57min
Giancarlo Astrua
@ s.t.
Lido Sartini
@ s.t.
240 km 34.53
1954 Nino Defilippis
7hr 3min 7sec
Rino Benedetti
@ s.t.
Michele Gismondi
@ s.t.
252 km 35.73
1955 Nino Defilippis
6hr 42min 17sec
Bruno Monti
@ s.t.
Eugenio Bertoglio
@ s.t.
240 km 35.80
1956 Bruno Monti
6hr 53min 17sec
Adolfo Grosso
@ s.t.
Rino Benedetti
@ s.t.
249.5 km 36.22
1957 Bruno Monti
6hr 13min
Giuseppe Fallarini
@ s.t.
Angelo Conterno
@ s.t.
236 km 37.96
1958 Diego Ronchini
5hr 50min
Noe Conti
@ s.t.
Vito Favero
@ 1min 35sec
225 km 38.57
1959 Ercole Baldini
5hr 53min
Alessandro Fantini
@ s.t.
Walter Martin
@ s.t.
228 km 38.75
1960 Pierini Baffi
6hr 5sec
Diego Ronchini
@ s.t.
Carlo Brugnami
@ s.t.
225 km 37.49
1961 Diego Ronchini
5hr 52min 14sec
Giorgio Zancanaro
@ 20sec
Franco Balmamion
@ s.t.
221 km 37.65
1962 Bruno Mealli
5hr 58min 35sec
Walter Martin
@ s.t.
Antonio Suarez
@ s.t.
221 km 36.98
1963 Italo Zilioli
6hr 31min 12sec
Silvano Ciampi
@ 2min 57sec
Giovanni Bettinelli
@ 5min 10sec
239 km 36.66
1964 Race not held
1965 Michele Dancelli
6hr 27min
Adriano Durante
@ s.t.
Franco Bitossi
@ s.t.
267 km 41.40
1966 Carmine Preziosi
6hr 35min
Italo Mazzucurati
@ s.t.
Luigi Zucotti
@ s.t.
270 km 41.01
1967 Michele Dancelli
6hr 24min
Guido De Rosso
@ s.t.
Franco Bitossi
@ s.t.
266 km 41.56
1968 Gianni Motta
5hr 5min
Giancarlo Polidori
@ 4min 23sec
Claudio Michelotto
@ 5min 12sec
212 km 41.70
1969 Gianni Motta
5hr 1min 30sec
Franco Bitossi
@ s.t.
Felice Gimondi
@ s.t.
212 km 42.19
1970 Franco Bitossi
5hr 54min 14sec
Italo Zilioli
@ s.t.
Michele Dancelli
@ 1min 17sec
236 km 39.97
1971 Gianni Motta
5hr 49min 13sec
Ole Ritter
@ s.t.
Giancarlo Polidori
@ s.t.
235 km 40.38
1972 Eddy Merckx
5hr 15min 44sec
Santiago Lazcano
@ s.t.
Felice Gimondi
@ 1min 6sec
219 km 41.62
1973 Franco Bitossi
5hr 19min 30sec
Marcello Bergamo
@ s.t.
Miguel Maria Lasa
@ s.t.
222 km 41.69
1974 Francesco Moser
5hr 56min 37sec
Roger De Vlaeminck
@ 6sec
Constantino Conti
@ s.t.
238 km 40.04
1975 Enrico Paolini
6hr 3min
Felice Gimondi
@ s.t.
Alfredo Chinetti
@ s.t.
233 km 38.51
1976 Roger de Vlaeminck
6hr 8min 30sec
Italo Zilioli
@ 1min 59sec
Glauco Santoni
@ s.t.
237.5 km 38.67
1977 Mario Beccia
6hr 11min 25sec
Bernt Johansson
@ 30sec
Philip Edwards
@ s.t.
241 km 38.93
1978 Bernt Johansson
5hr 45min 24sec
Wladimiro Panizza
@ s.t.
Alfio Vandi
@ s.t.
226.6 km 39.36
1979 Francesco Moser
6hr 1min
Pierinio Gavazzi
@ s.t.
Silvano Contini
@ s.t.
240 km 38.89
1980 Giambattista Baronchelli
6hr 30min 22sec
Wladimiro Panizza
@ 31sec
Jorgen Marcussen
@ s.t.
250 km 38.53
1981 Pierino Gavazzi
6hr 36min 43sec
Francesco Moser
@ s.t.
Silvano Contini
@ s.t.
252 km 38.11
1982 Pierino Gavazzi
6hr 6min 17sec
Silvano Contini
@ s.t.
Emanuele Bombini
@ s.t.
250 km 40.95
1983 Cesare Cipollini
6hr 4min
Daniele Caroli
@ s.t.
Dag-Erik Pedersen
@ s.t.
254 km 41.87
1984 Ezio Moroni
5hr 50min
Michael Wilson
@ s.t.
Roberto Ceruti
@ s.t.
237.5 km 40.71
1985 Acacio Da Silva
5hr 28min
Claudio Corti
@ s.t.
Marino Lejaretta
@ s.t.
235 km 42.99
1986 Hubert Seiz
5hr 14min 12sec
Dag-Erik Pedersen
@ 11sec
Pierino Gavazzi
@ s.t.
232.7 km 40.92
1987 Jean-François Bernard
5hr 58min
Moreno Argentin
@ 11sec
Jiri Skoda
@ s.t.
235 km 39.39
1988 Tony Rominger
5hr 49min
Maurizio Fondriest
@ 1min 5sec
Rolf Sorensen
@ s.t.
222.5 km 38.25
1989 Dmitri Konyshev
6hr 8min
Maurizio Fondriest
@ s.t.
Mauro Gianetti
@ s.t.
231 km 37.66
1990 Davide Cassani
5hr 25min
Gilles Delion
@ s.t.
Yvon Madiot
@ s.t.
207 km 38.22
1991 Davide Cassani
5hr 17min 34sec
Ivan Gotti
@ 2sec
Charly Mottet
@ 11sec
209 km 39.40
1992 Gianni Bugno
4hr 47min
Davide Cassani
@ 50sec
Stephen Hodge
@ s.t.
201 km 42.18 km
1993 Maurizio Fondriest
5hr 7min 59sec
Pascal Richard
@ s.t.
Claudio Chiappucci
@ s.t.
205 km 39.94
1994 Francesco Casagrande
5hr 20min 7sec
Maurizio Fondriest
@ s.t.
Davide Cassani
@ s.t.
208 km 38.99
1995 Davide Cassani
5hr 16min 21sec
Massimo Donati
@ 2sec
Alessio Di Basco
@ 1min 14sec
205 km 38.88
1996 Michele Bartoli
4hr 46min 41sec
Luc Leblanc
@ 26sec
Bjarne Riis
@ s.t.
298.2 km 43.57
1997 Alexandre Gontchenkov
4hr 52min
Sergio Barbero
@ s.t.
Felice Puttini
@ s.t.
205.9 km 42.31
1998 Mirko Celestino
4hr 37min
Massimo Donati
@ s.t.
Michele Bartoli
@ 2sec
197 km 42.67
1999 Michael Boogerd
5hr 2min
Massimo Donati
@ 20sec
Marcello Siboni
@ 40sec
198 km 39.56
2000 Gilberto Simoni
4hr 58min 29sec
Massimo Codol
@ 57sec
Mirko Celestino
@ 1min 6sec
199.6 km 39.79
2001 Jan Ullrich
5hr 14sec
Francesco Casagrande
@ s.t.
Davide Rebellin
@ s.t.
199.1 km 39.79
2002 Michele Bartoli
5hr 14min 12sec
Ivan Basso
@ s.t.
Michael Ramussen
@ 7sec
204 km 39.96
2003 Jose Ivan Gutierrez
4hr 57min
Alexander Kolobnev
@ s.t.
Davide Rebellin
@ s.t.
196.6 km 39.72
2004 Ivan Basso
4hr 56min 45sec
Francesco Casagrande
@ s.t.
Rinaldo Nocentini
@ 18sec
196.6 km 39.75
2005 Gilberto Simoni
5hr 13min 50sec
Frank Schleck
@ 6sec
Mirko Celestino
@ 8sec
200 km 38.34
2006 Davide Rebellin
4hr 55min 15sec
Danilo Di Luca
@ s.t.
Giuseppe Di Grande
@ 2sec
196.6 km 39.952
2007 Frank Schleck
5hr 22min 17sec
Davide Rebellin
@ 1sec
Chris Horner
@ 5sec
205 km 38.17
2008 Danilo Di Luca
5hr 19sec
Davide Rebellin
@ 2sec
Alexander Kolobnev
@ s.t.
198.8 km 39.72
2009 Robert Gesink
4hr 49min 31sec
Jakob Fuglesang
@ s.t.
Thomas Lovkvist
@ s.t. 
199 km 41.241
2010 Robert Gesink
4hr 49min 14sec
Daniel Martin
@ 1sec

Michele Scarponi
@ 9sec

195.6 km 40.576
2011 Carlos Alberto Betancur
5hr 5min 5sec
Bauke Mollema
@ 24sec
Rigoberto Uran
@ s.t.
200.0 km 39.334
2012 Nairo Alexander Quintana
4hr 40min 22sec
Fredrik Kessiakoff
@ 3sec
Franco Pellizotti
@ 4sec
193.0 km 41.303
2013 Diego Ulissi
5hr 0min 53sec
Chris Anker Sörensen
@ 1sec
Davide Villella
@ s.t.
203.5 km 40.581
2014 Davide Rebellin
4hr 56min 56sec
Angel Madrazo
@ 11sec
Franco Pellizotti
@ 15sec
200.0 km 40.413
2015 Jan Bakelandts
5hr 8min 17sec
Andrea Fedi
@ 2sec
Angel Madrazo
@ 3sec
200.0 km 38.925
2016 Esteban Chaves
5hr 7min 28sec
Romain Bardet
@ 3sec
Rigoberto Uran
@ s.t.
213 km 41.565
km/hr