BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro dell'Emilia (HC) Results

98th edition: Saturday, October 10, 2015

Giro dell'Emilia podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Race map and profile | Photos | Start list

Saturday, October 10, Bologna - San Luca, Italy. 200 km

Jan Bakelants

Jan Bakelandts wins a rainy Giro dell'Emilia

Complete Results:

Photos

200 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.925 km/hr

1 Jan BAKELANDTS AG2R-LA MONDIALE 5:08:17
2 Andrea FEDI SOUTHEAST @ 2sec
3 Angel MADRAZO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 3
4 Damiano CUNEGO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 12
5 Eduard PRADES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA 20
6 Jan POLANC LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
7 Franco PELLIZOTTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 33
8 Mauro FINETTO SOUTHEAST 38
9 Edoardo ZARDINI BARDIANI-CSF 48
10 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN MTN-QHUBEKA +1:00
11 Maurits LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON +1:08
12 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA +1:28
13 Floris DE TIER TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +1:42
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R-LA MONDIALE +1:44
15 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA +1:51
16 Matteo BUSATO SOUTHEAST +2:01
17 Thomas SPRENGERS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE +2:09
18 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
19 Hugh CARTHY CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA +2:53
20 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV RUSVELO +3:12
21 Simone PETILLI UNIEURO-WILIER +3:25
22 Fabricio FERRARI CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA +3:36
23 Matteo MONTAGUTI AG2R-LA MONDIALE +3:38
24 Miguel Angel RUBIANO COLOMBIA +4:05
25 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA +4:13
26 Antonio PARRINELLO D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA +4:30
27 Huub DUYN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON +4:42
28 Alberto NARDIN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI +5:08
29 Michel KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON +5:12
30 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO BARDIANI-CSF +5:23
31 Alessandro MALAGUTI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI +6:07
32 Michele GAZZARRA MG.KVIS-VEGA +6:08
33 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI +6:09
34 Giacomo BERLATO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI +6:27
35 Marco TIZZA TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD +6:28
DNS Luca CHIRICO BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Adrian HONKISZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DNF Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DNF Grzegorz STEPNIAK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DNF Jaroslaw MARYCZ CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DNF Lukasz OWSIAN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DNF Josef CERNY CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DNF Eryk LATON CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DNF Valerio CONTI LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Mattia CATTANEO LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Matteo BONO LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Ilia KOSHEVOY LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Przemyslaw NIEMIEC LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Edward RAVASI LAMPRE-MERIDA
DNF Guillaume BONNAFOND AG2R-LA MONDIALE
DNF Axel DOMONT AG2R-LA MONDIALE
DNF Hubert DUPONT AG2R-LA MONDIALE
DNF Pierre-Roger LATOUR AG2R-LA MONDIALE
DNF Romain CAMPISTROUS AG2R-LA MONDIALE
DNF Sander HELVEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Jens WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DNF Jean-Marc BIDEAU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
DNF Frédéric BRUN BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
DNF Maxime CAM BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
DNF Matthieu BOULO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
DNF Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
DNF Christophe LABORIE BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
DNF José GONÇALVES CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA
DNF Antonio MOLINA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA
DNF Ricardo VILELA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS SGA
DNF Etienne VAN EMPEL ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
DNF Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
DNF Reinier HONIG ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
DNF Mike TERPSTRA ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
DNF Marco FRAPPORTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Oscar GATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Alessio TALIANI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Serghei TVETCOV ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Michele VIOLA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Sonny COLBRELLI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Stefano PIRAZZI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Simone STERBINI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI-CSF
DNF Igor BOEV RUSVELO
DNF Roman KUSTADINCHEV RUSVELO
DNF Sergey NIKOLAEV RUSVELO
DNF Artem NYCH RUSVELO
DNF Ivan SAVITSKIY RUSVELO
DNF Sergey FIRSANOV RUSVELO
DNF Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUSVELO
DNF Samuele CONTI SOUTHEAST
DNF Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN SOUTHEAST
DNF Francesco GAVAZZI SOUTHEAST
DNF Giuseppe FONZI SOUTHEAST
DNF Mirko TEDESCHI SOUTHEAST
DNF Iuri FILOSI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Antonio NIBALI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Genki YAMAMOTO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DNF Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO COLOMBIA
DNF Fabio Andres DUARTE COLOMBIA
DNF Varon Castillo FELIX COLOMBIA
DNF Juan Pablo VALENCIA COLOMBIA
DNF Ramirez chacon BRAYAN COLOMBIA
DNF Cayetano José SARMIENTO COLOMBIA
DNF Rodolfo Andres TORRES COLOMBIA
DNF Stephen CUMMINGS MTN-QHUBEKA
DNF Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA
DNF Natnael BERHANE MTN-QHUBEKA
DNF Kristian SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA
DNF Giorgio BOCCHIOLA D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
DNF Adriano BROGI D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
DNF Thomas CAPOCCHI D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
DNF Paolo CIAVATTA D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
DNF Francesco BALDI D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
DNF Silvio GIORNI D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
DNF Gian Marco DI FRANCESCO MG.KVIS-VEGA
DNF Emiliano FAIETA MG.KVIS-VEGA
DNF Moreno GIAMPAOLO MG.KVIS-VEGA
DNF Luca MUFFOLINI MG.KVIS-VEGA
DNF Antonio SANTORO MG.KVIS-VEGA
DNF Michele SCARTEZZINI MG.KVIS-VEGA
DNF Davide PLEBANI UNIEURO-WILIER
DNF Giovanni CARBONI UNIEURO-WILIER
DNF Lorenzo ROTA UNIEURO-WILIER
DNF Mattia FRAPPORTI UNIEURO-WILIER
DNF Marco tecchio UNIEURO-WILIER
DNF Stefano NARDELLI UNIEURO-WILIER
DNF Giovanni PEDRETTI UNIEURO-WILIER
DNF Luca CAPELLI TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD
DNF Maurizio DAMIANO TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD
DNF Matteo MALUCELLI TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD
DNF Alessandro PETTITI TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD
DNF Matteo SPREAFICO TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD
DNF Filippo FORTIN GM CYCLING TEAM
DNF Sebastian STAMEGNA GM CYCLING TEAM
DNF Daniele CAVASIN GM CYCLING TEAM
DNF Matteo ROTONDI GM CYCLING TEAM
DNF Andrea RUSCETTA GM CYCLING TEAM
DNF Andrea CACCIOTTI GM CYCLING TEAM

2015 Giro dell'Emilia course map and profile:

2015 Giro de;;'Emilia map

2015 Giro dell'Emilia map

2015 Giro dell'Emilia profile

2015 Giro dell'Emilia profile

2015 Giro dell'Emilia photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

A wet breakaway

A successful, breakaway: Andrea Fedi, Jan Bakelandts and Angel Madrazo

Peloton

A wet peloton

Jan Bakelants wins 2015 Giro dell'Emilia

Jan Bakelandts wins 2015 Giro dell'Emilia

Andrea Fedi

Andrea Fedi finishes second

Angel Madrazo

Angel Madrazo was third

Jan Bakelandts

A tired Jan Bakelandts gives thumbs up after the race.

Domenico Pozzovivo and Jan Bakelants

Teammate Domenico Pozzovivo congratulates Bakelandts

Giro ell'Emilia podium

The podium, from left: Andrea Fedi (2nd), Jan Bakelandts and Angel Madrazo (3rd)

Start list with back numbers, October 9, 2015:

CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
1 REBELLIN Davide
2 HONKISZ Adrian
3 PLUCINSKI Leszek
4 STEPNIAK Grzegorz
5 MARYCZ Jaroslaw
6 OWSIAN Lukasz
7 CERNY Josef
8 LATON Eryk
LAMPRE-MERIDA
11 CONTI Valerio
12 CATTANEO Mattia
13 BONO Matteo
14 FERRARI Roberto
15 KOSHEVOY Ilia
16 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
17 POLANC Jan
18 RAVASI Edward
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
21 POZZOVIVO Domenico
22 BAKELANTS Jan
23 BONNAFOND Guillaume
24 DOMONT Axel
25 DUPONT Hubert
26 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
27 MONTAGUTI Matteo
28 CAMPISTROUS Romain
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
33 HELVEN Sander
34 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef
35 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
36 DE TIER Floris
37 WALLAYS Jens
38 SPRENGERS Thomas
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
41 BIDEAU Jean-Marc
42 BRUN Frédéric
43 CAM Maxime
44 BOULO Matthieu
45 GUILLOU Florian
47 LABORIE Christophe
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
51 CARTHY Hugh
52 MADRAZO Ángel
53 PRADES Eduard
54 GONCALVES Jose
55 MOLINA Antonio
56 FERRARI Fabricio
57 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo
58 VILELA Ricardo
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
61 DUYN Huub
62 VAN EMPEL Etienne
63 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
64 HONIG Reinier
65 KREDER Michel
66 LAMMERTINK Maurits
68 TERPSTRA Mike
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
71 PELLIZOTTI Franco
72 FRAPPORTI Marco
73 GATTO Oscar
74 NARDIN Alberto
75 TALIANI Alessio
76 TVETCOV Serghei
77 ZILIOLI Gianfranco
78 VIOLA Michele
BARDIANI-CSF
81 BARBIN Enrico
82 COLBRELLI Sonny
83 PIRAZZI Stefano
84 STERBINI Simone
85 ZARDINI Edoardo
86 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
87 CHIRICO Luca
88 TONELLI Alessandro
RUSVELO
91 BOEV Igor
92 KUSTADINCHEV Roman
93 NIKOLAEV Sergey
94 NYCH Artem
95 SAVITSKY Ivan
96 POZDNYAKOV Kirill
97 FIRSANOV Serguei
98 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
SOUTHEAST
101 BUSATO Matteo
102 CONTI Samuele
103 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
104 FEDI Andrea
105 FINETTO Mauro
106 GAVAZZI Francesco
107 FONZI Giuseppe
108 TEDESCHI Mirko
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
111 CUNEGO Damiano
112 BERLATO Giacomo
113 FILOSI Iuri
114 GROSU Eduard Michael
115 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
116 NIBALI Antonio
117 MALAGUTI Alessandro
118 YAMAMOTO Genki
COLOMBIA
121 RUBIANO Miguel Angel
122 CASTIBLANCO Jorge Camilo
123 DUARTE Fabio Andres
124 BARON Felix Alejandro
125 VALENCIA Juan Pablo
126 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven
127 SARMIENTO Cayetano José
128 TORRES Rodolfo Andres
MTN-QHUBEKA
131 MEINTJES Louis
132 CUMMINGS Stephen
133 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
134 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
135 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
136 PAUWELS Serge
137 SBARAGLI Kristian
D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
141 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio
142 BROGI Adriano
143 CAPOCCHI Thomas
144 CIAVATTA Paolo
145 BALDI Francesco
146 GIORNI Silvio
148 PARRINELLO Antonio Casimir
MG.KVIS-VEGA
151 DI FRANCESCO Gianmarco
152 FAIETA Emiliano
153 GAZZARRA Michele
154 GIAMPAOLO Moreno
155 MUFFOLINI Luca
156 SANTORO Antonio
157 SCARTEZZINI Michele
UNIEURO-WILIER
161 PLEBANI Davide
162 CARBONI Giovanni
163 ROTA Lorenzo
164 FRAPPORTI Mattia
165 PETILLI Simone
166 TECCHIO Marco
167 NARDELLI Stefano
168 PEDRETTI Giovanni
TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD
171 CAPELLI Luca
172 DAMIANO Maurizio
173 MALUCELLI Matteo
174 PETTITI Alessandro
176 SPREAFICO Matteo
177 TIZZA Marco
GM CYCLING TEAM
181 FORTIN Filippo
182 STAMEGNA Sebastian
183 CAVASIN Daniele
184 ROTONDI Matteo
186 RUSCETTA Andrea
188 CACCIOTTI Andrea