BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro dell'Emilia (HC) Results

97th edition: Saturday, October 11, 2014

Giro dell'Emilia podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition

Saturday, October 11, Bologna - San Luca, Italy. 200 km

Davide Rebellin wins the 2014 Giro dell'Emilia

Davide Rebellin wins the 2014 Giro dell'Emilia. Photo ©Sirotti

The Race: Davide Rebellin, at the ripe, old age of 43 has won one of Italy's most prestigious single races, the century-old Giro dell'Emila. This is probably Rebellin's biggest win since coming back from a two-year suspension for doping at the 2008 Olympics (where he won a revoked silver medal in the road race). It is Rebellin's first victory in over a year.

Breaks flew off, a couple of them large. The lone survivor was Gianfranco Zilioli, who was still away with five kilometers remaining. But on the final ascent of the San Luca there was too much horsepower in the chasers. Angel Madrazo was the first to go after him, but Rebellin was on song and came in first, alone.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.413 km/hr

1 Davide Rebellin CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE 4hr 56min 56sec
2 Angel Madrazo Ruiz CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA @ 11 seconds
3 Franco Pellizotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 15"
4 Edoardo Zardini BARDIANI CSF 27"
5 Francesco Bongiorno BARDIANI CSF 32"
6 Davide Formolo CANNONDALE 36"
7 Gianfranco Zilioli ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 1'45"
8 Diego Rosa ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
9 Marcos Garcia CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 1'47"
10 Michel Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
11 Louis Meintjes MTN - QHUBEKA
12 Miguel Angel Rubiano COLOMBIA 1'54"
13 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA 1'55"
14 Przemyslaw Niemiec LAMPRE - MERIDA 2'08"
15 François Bidard AG2R LA MONDIALE 2'20"
16 Enrico Battaglin BARDIANI CSF 2'27"
17 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN - QHUBEKA 2'32"
18 Amets Txurruka CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 2'49"
19 Francis De Greef WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 4'20"
20 Marco Minnaard WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
21 David Arroyo Duran CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 4'23"
22 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE 4'42"
23 Heiner Rodrigo Parra  CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 4'43"
24 Mirko Tedeschi TEAM IDEA 5'32"
25 Francesco Failli NERI SOTTOLI 5'49"
26 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI 5'50"
27 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg MTN - QHUBEKA 7'10"
28 Hubert Dupont AG2R LA MONDIALE 8'31"
29 Sergei Pomoshnikov RUSVELO 8'43"
30 Kirill Pozdnyakov RUSVELO
31 Paolo Ciavatta AREA ZERO PRO TEAM 8'47"
32 Yonattah Monsalve NERI SOTTOLI 9'06"
33 Gian Marco Di Francesco VEGA - HOTSAND 9'09"
34 Matteo Spreafico TEAM IDEA 9'11"
35 Rodolfo Andres Torres COLOMBIA 9'12"
36 Lorenzo Rota MG KVIS - WILIER 9'51"
37 Enrico Barbin BARDIANI CSF
38 Stefano Pirazzi BARDIANI CSF 9'52"
39 Alessio Taliani ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
DNS Maciej Paterski CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
DNF Damiano Cunego LAMPRE - MERIDA
DNF Valerio Conti LAMPRE - MERIDA
DNF Manuele Mori LAMPRE - MERIDA
DNF Luca Dodi LAMPRE - MERIDA
DNF Elia Favilli LAMPRE - MERIDA
DNF Matteo Bono LAMPRE - MERIDA
DNF Ivan Basso CANNONDALE
DNF Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
DNF Paolo Longo Borghini CANNONDALE
DNF Matej Mohoric CANNONDALE
DNF Moreno Moser CANNONDALE
DNF Davide Villella CANNONDALE
DNF Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE
DNF Alexis Vuillermoz AG2R LA MONDIALE
DNF Marcin Mrozek ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
DNF Emanuele Sella ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
DNF Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
DNF Tiziano Dall'Antonia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
DNF Stefano Locatelli BARDIANI CSF
DNF Angelo Pagani BARDIANI CSF
DNF Simone Sterbini BARDIANI CSF
DNF Samuele Conti NERI SOTTOLI
DNF Andrea Fedi NERI SOTTOLI
DNF Giuseppe Fonzi NERI SOTTOLI
DNF Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI
DNF Giorgio Cecchinel NERI SOTTOLI
DNF Nikolay Mihaylov CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
DNF Mateusz Taciak CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
DNF Adrian Honkisz CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
DNF Lukasz Owsian CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
DNF Adrian Kurek CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
DNF Bartlomiej Matysiak CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
DNF Karol Domagalski CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
DNF Antonio Piedra Perez CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
DNF Davide Vigano' CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
DNF Robinson Chalapud  COLOMBIA
DNF Carlos Julian Quintero COLOMBIA
DNF Andres Duarte 
DNF Jarlinson Pantano COLOMBIA
DNF Duber Armando Quintero  COLOMBIA
DNF Juan Pablo Valencia COLOMBIA
DNF Sergey Lagutin RUSVELO
DNF Sergey Klimov RUSVELO
DNF Ilnur Zakarin RUSVELO
DNF Ivan Balykin RUSVELO
DNF Sergey Firsanov RUSVELO
DNF Timofey Kritskiy RUSVELO
DNF Ferekalsi Debesay  MTN - QHUBEKA
DNF Karel Hnik MTN - QHUBEKA
DNF Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - QHUBEKA
DNF Tsgabu Grmay MTN - QHUBEKA
DNF Frederik Backaert WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
DNF Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
DNF Kevin Seeldraeyers WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
DNF Mirko Selvaggi WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
DNF Danilo Napolitano WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
DNF Ricardo Pichetta TEAM IDEA
DNF Matteo Collodel TEAM IDEA
DNF Alessandro Pettiti TEAM IDEA
DNF Fabio Gadda TEAM IDEA
DNF Filippo Baggio NANKANG - FONDRIEST
DNF Alfredo Balloni NANKANG - FONDRIEST
DNF Nicola Dal Santo NANKANG - FONDRIEST
DNF Alfonso Fiorenza NANKANG - FONDRIEST
DNF Luca Taschin NANKANG - FONDRIEST
DNF Loris Paoli NANKANG - FONDRIEST
DNF Antonio Merolese NANKANG - FONDRIEST
DNF Simone Antonini MARCHIOL  EMISFERO
DNF Andrea Zanardini MARCHIOL  EMISFERO
DNF Alberto Cecchin MARCHIOL  EMISFERO
DNF Paolo Lunardon MARCHIOL  EMISFERO
DNF Raffaello Bonusi MARCHIOL  EMISFERO
DNF Andrea Vaccher MARCHIOL  EMISFERO
DNF Antonio Nibali MARCHIOL  EMISFERO
DNF Cesare Ciommi VEGA - HOTSAND
DNF Alessio Lanzano VEGA - HOTSAND
DNF Gianni Franco D'Intino VEGA - HOTSAND
DNF Emiliano Faieta VEGA - HOTSAND
DNF Moreno Giampaolo VEGA - HOTSAND
DNF Nicola Gaffurini VEGA - HOTSAND
DNF Alessandro Riccardi VEGA - HOTSAND
DNF Fabio Chinello AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
DNF Silvio Giorni AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
DNF Gianluca Leonardi AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
DNF Gianluca Mengardo AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
DNF Andrea Pasqualon AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
DNF Simone Petilli AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
DNF Marco Tecchio AREA ZERO PRO TEAM
DNF Matteo Busato MG KVIS - WILIER
DNF Christian Delle Stelle MG KVIS - WILIER
DNF Mattia Frapporti MG KVIS - WILIER
DNF Luca Chirico MG KVIS - WILIER
DNF Andrei Nechita MG KVIS - WILIER
DNF Ricardo Tomas Creel MG KVIS - WILIER