BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Giro dell'Emilia (HC) Results

100th edition: Saturday, September 30, 2017

Giro dell'Emilia podium history | 2016 edition | Race map | Photos | Start list

Saturday, September 30: Bologna - San Luca, Italy. 223.3 km

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti gets the solo win in San Luca

The race: Here's the report from winner Giovanni Visconti's Bahrain-Merida team.

“It was a whirlwind of emotion – says Giovanni Visconti, today solo winner on the San Luca’s climb, over Bologna – also because I have been waiting for this victory for a long time. A perfect day, there are no other words “.

“I attacked during the penultimate lap and made an almost perfect downhill. Then I managed to climb up and told myself that everything was going for the best!”.

“It was a sort of liberation – the Italian rider concludes – many seconds and third places but victory did not want to come. The team was perfect and thanks also to the work of my teammates who managed to win. “

Second place for Vincenzo Nibali, who defended his comrade fleeing from the attacks of other rivals. “I’m very happy for Giovanni – says Vincenzo – because I know what to overcome success without ever catching him.”

“What a team and what a Giovanni – commented SD Alberto Volpi – a win that comes after a week of placements. I confess that I was very excited at the finish line because I know what this success means. “

Tomorrow the GP Bruno Beghelli’s 22nd edition. Two years ago, Sonny Colbrelli won this race of almost 200 km with start and finish in Monteveglio, near Bologna. Decisive, usually, Zappolino’s circuit (13.3 km) that the bunch have to repeat for 10 times.

Complete Results:

Photos

223.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.376 km/hr

1 Giovanni VISCONTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 5hr 31min 50sec
2 Vincenzo NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 12sec
3 Rigoberto URAN CANNONDALE-DRAPAC +0:15
4 Nicolas ROCHE BMC +0:19
5 Gianni MOSCON SKY +0:23
6 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE +0:26
7 Diego ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
9 Jack HAIG ORICA-SCOTT +0:33
10 Ben HERMANS BMC s.t.
11 Fabio ARU ASTANA +0:35
12 Sergei CHERNETSKI ASTANA s.t.
13 Julien SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
14 Guillaume MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
15 Domenico POZZOVIVO AG2R LA MONDIALE +0:39
16 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE +0:55
17 Valerio CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 Franco PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA +1:05
19 Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA +1:13
20 Egan Arley BERNAL ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
21 Sergio Luis HENAO SKY s.t.
22 Ildar ARSLANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO +1:24
23 Fausto MASNADA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC +1:30
24 Yonder GODOY WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA +2:00
25 Davide VILLELLA CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
26 Pierpaolo FICARA AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP +2:10
27 Rodolfo Andres TORRES ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC +2:24
28 Peter STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 Adam YATES ORICA-SCOTT +2:30
30 Alexandre GENIEZ AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:40
31 Simone PETILLI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 Sergio PARDILLA CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +2:58
33 Damiano CUNEGO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI +2:59
34 Giulio CICCONE BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
35 Simone VELASCO BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
36 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS +3:02
37 Rudy MOLARD FDJ s.t.
38 Diego ROSA SKY s.t.
39 Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:04
40 Ivan SANTAROMITA NIPPO-VINI FANTINI +3:09
41 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +3:14
42 Mekseb DEBESAY DIMENSION DATA +3:20
43 Davide FORMOLO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
44 Matteo BUSATO WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA +3:35
45 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ +3:50
46 Mathias FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 Pello BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
48 Andrey ZEITS ASTANA s.t.
49 Edoardo ZARDINI BARDIANI-CSF +3:53
50 Stéphane ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
51 Jesper HANSEN ASTANA +4:02
52 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:33
53 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO SANGEMINI - MG. K VIS +5:28
54 Benjamin KING DIMENSION DATA +5:48
55 Manuel SENNI BMC s.t.
56 Mathias LE TURNIER COFIDIS s.t.
57 Dario CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
58 Nicola GAFFURINI SANGEMINI - MG. K VIS s.t.
59 Ilia KOSHEVOY WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
60 Hugh CARTHY CANNONDALE-DRAPAC +6:08
61 Sergey FIRSANOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO +6:30
62 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +8:20
63 Jacopo MOSCA WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
64 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 Carlos VERONA ORICA-SCOTT +8:50
66 Alessandro BISOLTI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
67 Christopher BUTLER CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA +9:02
68 Diego RUBIO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
69 Marco TIZZA GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
70 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS s.t.
71 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
72 Julien BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
73 Brendan CANTY CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
74 Umberto ORSINI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
75 Edward RAVASI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

2017 Giro dell'Emilia map:

2017 Giro dell'Emilia map

2017 Giro dell'Emilia photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Vioncenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali heads to the start.

Peloton at start line

Looks like it's about time to race.

Peloton

The peloton climbs a hill in Bologna

Enrico Gasparotto

Enrico Gasparotto (Bahrain-Merida) leads up a climb.

Giovanni Visconti

The race is Giovanni Visconti's.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali is second.

Rigoberto Uran

And Rigoberto Uran is third.

Franco Pellizotti

Franco Pellizotti congratulates winner Giovanni Visconti

Podium

The podium, from left: Vincenzo Nibali (2nd), Giovanni Visconti & Rigoberto Uran (3rd)


Startlist with back numbers, September 29, 2017:

ORICA-SCOTT
1 CHAVES Johan Esteban
2 HOWSON Damien
3 KREUZIGER Roman
4 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben
5 KEUKELEIRE Jens
6 HAIG Jack
7 VERONA Carlos
8 YATES Adam
FDJ
11 PINOT Thibaut
12 MOLARD Rudy
13 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
14 GAUDU David
15 ROUX Anthony
16 ROY Jérémy
17 MORABITO Steve
18 REICHENBACH Sébastien
SKY
21 ELISSONDE Kenny
22 HENAO Sebastian
23 HENAO Sergio
24 BOSWELL Ian
25 PUCCIO Salvatore
26 MOSCON Gianni
27 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
28 ROSA Diego
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
31 NIBALI Vincenzo
32 GASPAROTTO Enrico
33 NIBALI Antonio
34 PELLIZOTTI Franco
35 VISCONTI Giovanni
36 BOARO Manuele
37 GAROSIO Andrea
38 BOLE Grega
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
41 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
42 CONTI Valerio
43 MORI Manuele
44 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
45 PETILLI Simone
46 ROMANO Francesco
47 RAVASI Edward
48 ULISSI Diego
DIMENSION DATA
51 ANTON Igor
52 BERHANE Natnael
54 DEBESAY Mekseb
55 KING Benjamin
56 MORTON Lachlan David
57 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
58 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
TREK-SEGAFREDO
61 BERNARD Julien
62 COLEDAN Marco
63 DANIEL Gregory
64 DIDIER Laurent
65 ALAFACI Eugenio
67 PANTANO Jarlinson
68 STETINA Peter
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
71 URAN Rigoberto
72 CARTHY Hugh
73 VILLELLA Davide
74 FORMOLO Davide
75 MONK Cyrus
76 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
77 CANTY Brendan
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
81 BAKELANTS Jan
82 BIDARD François
83 CHEREL Mickaël
84 GASTAUER Ben
85 GENIEZ Alexandre
86 FRANK Mathias
87 POZZOVIVO Domenico
88 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
ASTANA
91 ARU Fabio
92 CATALDO Dario
93 BILBAO Pello
94 LAUK Karl Patrick
95 HANSEN Jesper
96 CHERNETSKY Sergey
97 MOSER Moreno
98 ZEITS Andrey
SANGEMINI-MG.KVIS
101 PUCCIONI Dario
102 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
103 GAFFURINI Nicola
104 GAZZARA Michele
105 TOTÒ Paolo
106 SALVIETTI Niccolò
108 SCARONI Cristian
BMC
111 CARUSO Damiano
112 DE MARCHI Alessandro
113 HERMANS Ben
114 MÜLLER Patrick
115 ROCHE Nicholas
116 SENNI Manuel
117 TEUNS Dylan
118 VLIEGEN Loïc
COFIDIS
121 BAGOT Yohan
122 BONNAFOND Guillaume
123 EDET Nicolas
124 PEREZ Anthony
125 LE TURNIER Mathias
126 MATE Luis Angel
127 ROSSETTO Stéphane
128 SIMON Julien
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
131 ANTONINI Simone
132 DEGAND Thomas
133 DOUBEY Fabien
134 MARTIN Guillaume
135 MEURISSE Xandro
136 MINNAARD Marco
137 PASQUALON Andrea
138 NAPOLITANO Danilo
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
141 ARSLANOV Ildar
142 FIRSANOV Serguei
143 BRUTT Pavel
144 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
145 NYCH Artem
146 LAGUTIN Sergey
147 ROVNY Ivan
148 CHERKASOV Nikolay
BARDIANI-CSF
151 ANDREETTA Simone
152 BARBIN Enrico
153 ORSINI Umberto
154 CICCONE Giulio
155 STERBINI Simone
156 ROTA Lorenzo
157 VELASCO Simone
158 ZARDINI Edoardo
WILIER-SELLE ITALIA
161 MOSCA Jacopo
162 BUSATO Matteo
163 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo
164 GODOY Yonder
165 KOSHEVOY Ilia
166 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe
167 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
168 ZHUPA Eugert
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
171 BERNAL Egan Arley
172 CATTANEO Mattia
173 FRAPPORTI Marco
174 FRAPPORTI Mattia
175 BALLERINI Davide
176 MASNADA Fausto
177 TORRES Rodolfo Andres
178 SOSA Ivan Ramiro
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
181 BAGIOLI Nicola
182 BERLATO Giacomo
183 BISOLTI Alessandro
184 CUNEGO Damiano
185 FILOSI Iuri
186 KOBAYASHI Marino
187 NAKANE Hideto
188 SANTAROMITA Ivan
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
191 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
192 HIRT Jan
193 KACZMAREK Jakub
194 PLUCINSKI Leszek
195 MROZEK Marcin
196 SCHLEGEL Michal
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
201 PARDILLA Sergio
202 MAS BONET Luis
203 PAGE Dylan
204 BUTLER Chris
205 PRADES Eduard
206 CELANO Danilo
207 SERRANO Gonzalo
208 RUBIO Diego
AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP
211 BANUSHI Besmir
212 BERNARDINETTI Marco
214 MANCINI Francesco
215 FICARA Pierpaolo
216 MARTINS Uri
218 HALILAJ Redi
GM EUROPA-OVINI
221 BROGI Adriano
222 DI SANTE Antonio
223 MAUTI Rossano
224 PACCHIARDO Davide
225 PARRINELLO Antonio Casimir
226 ROTONDI Matteo
227 RUSCETTA Andrea
228 TIZZA Marco
UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896
231 ZAHIRI Abderrahim
232 ALMEIDA João
233 MOLTENI Marco
234 RAVANELLI Simone
235 DAVILA Donovan Alonso
236 TIVANI German Nicolas
237 CENGHIALTA Riccardo
238 VIEL Mattia