BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

Results: June 11 - June 19

Podium History of Tour of Switzerland|2010 Edition

Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage7|Stage 8|Stage 9|


Sunday, June 19: 9th and Final Stage, Schaffhausen 32.1 km Individual Time Trial

Levi Leipheimer

Levi Leipheimer rides just fast enough to win the Tour of Switzerland

  1. Fabian Canellara (Leopard-Trek) 41min 1.17sec
  2. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 9sec
  3. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 13sec
  4. Nelson Olveira (Radio Shack) @ 25sec
  5. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 38sec
  6. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 41sec
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 44sec
  8. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 48sec
  9. Chris Froome (Sky) @ 1min 2sec
  10. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 4sec
  11. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 9sec
  12. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 16sec
  13. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 24sec
  14. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 1min 25sec
  15. Jack Brobridge (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 27sec
  16. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 1min 29sec
  17. Mads Christensen (Saxo) @ 1min 33sec
  18. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 1min 36sec
  19. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 38sec
  20. Stuart O'Grady (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 40sec
  21. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 44sec
  22. Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) @ 1min 49sec
  23. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 1min 52sec
  24. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 57sec
  25. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 1sec

39. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 2min 16sec

Final GC after Stage 9:

  1. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) 31hr 45min 2sec
  2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 4sec
  3. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 2sec
  4. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 10sec
  5. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 2min 5sec
  6. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 2min 24sec
  7. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 35sec
  8. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 3min 11sec
  9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3min 17sec
  10. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 12sec
  11. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 4min 15sec
  12. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 5min 23sec
  13. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 7min 4sec
  14. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 9min 28sec
  15. Francis De greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 9min 29sec
  16. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 10min 5sec
  17. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 13min 53sec
  18. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 15min 7sec
  19. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 18min 48sec
  20. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 20min 14sec
  21. Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) @ 21min 30sec
  22. Johan Tschopp (BMC) @ 21min 55sec
  23. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 25min 21sec
  24. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 25min 27sec
  25. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 25min 36sec
  26. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 26min 10sec

Saturday, June 18: Stage 8, Tubach - Schaffhausen, 167.3 km

Stage 8 finish

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 3hr 52min 0sec
  2. Mathew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  4. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  5. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  6. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  9. Simon Clarke (Astana) s.t.
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  11. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  13. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  16. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  17. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  20. Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) s.t
  22. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  24. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 31hr 1min 49sec
  2. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 36sec
  3. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 41sec
  4. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 1min 59sec
  5. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 2min 11sec
  6. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 38sec
  7. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 3min 10sec
  8. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 3min 11sec
  9. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 3min 20sec
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3min 22sec
  11. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4min 51sec
  12. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek)@ 5min 15sec
  13. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 6min 47sec
  14. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 8min 4sec
  15. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 9min 10sec
  16. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 10min 3sec
  17. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 12min 30sec
  18. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 14min 23sec
  19. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 18min 28sec
  20. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 20min 29sec
  21. Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) @ 20min 31sec
  22. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 21min 14sec
  23. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 23min 12sec
  24. Ruslan Podgorny (Vacansoleil) @ 25min 28sec
  25. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 25min 47sec

Friday, June 17: Stage 7, Vaduz - Serfaus Fiss Ladis, 222.8 km

Stage 7 finish

  1. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) 5hr 38min 42sec
  2. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 35sec
  3. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 48sec
  4. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 51sec
  5. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 54sec
  6. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 33sec
  7. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 34sec
  8. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 30sec
  9. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  10. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) s.t.
  11. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 2min 33sec
  12. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 3min 27sec
  13. Javier Aramendia (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 3min 54sec
  15. Andreas Dietziker (Netapp) @ 4min 15sec
  16. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 32sec
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 4min 39sec
  18. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  20. Chris Froome (Sky) s.t.
  21. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  24. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 27hr 9min 49sec
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 23sec
  3. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 36sec
  4. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) 1min 41sec
  5. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 1min 59sec
  6. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 38sec
  7. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 3min 10sec
  8. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 3min 11sec
  9. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 3min 20sec
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 3min 22sec
  11. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4min 51sec
  12. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 5min 15sec
  13. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 6min 47sec
  14. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 7min 45sec
  15. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 9min 4sec
  16. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 9min 10sec
  17. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 12min 14sec
  18. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 12min 27sec
  19. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 13min 47sec
  20. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 16min 18sec
  21. Ruslan Podgorny (Vacansoleil) @ 18min 1sec
  22. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 19min 30sec
  23. Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) @ 19min 32sec
  24. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 21min 8sec
  25. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 21min 33sec

Thursday, June 16: Stage 6, Tobel Tagerschen - Triesenberg, 157.7 km

Stage 6 finish

  1. Steven Kruisjwijk (Rabobank) 4hr 12min 3sec
  2. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 9sec
  3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 18sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 21sec
  5. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 30sec
  7. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  8. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 19sec
  9. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 27sec
  10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 42sec
  11. Maxime Monfort (Lepard-Trek) s.t.
  12. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 2min 11sec
  13. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 15sec
  14. Leopold König (Netapp) @ 2min 21sec
  15. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) @ 2min 50sec
  17. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 3min 14sec
  18. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 3min 23sec
  19. Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) @ 3min 37sec
  20. Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) @ 3min 44sec
  21. Johan Tschopp (BMC) @ 3min 53sec
  22. Wouter Poel (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 54sec
  23. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) @ 4min 10sec
  24. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 4min 18sec
  25. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4min 22sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 21hr 26min 28sec
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 23sec
  3. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 36sec
  4. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 41sec
  5. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 1min 59sec
  6. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 2min 24sec
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 45sec
  8. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 3min 10sec
  9. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 3min 11sec
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 3min 22sec
  11. Daino Di Luca (Katusha) @ 4min
  12. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4min 51sec
  13. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 5min 15sec
  14. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 6min 32sec
  15. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 7min 13sec
  16. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 7min 51sec
  17. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 9min 53sec
  18. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 10min 15sec
  19. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 11min 1sec
  20. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 13min 5sec
  21. Ruslan Pidgorny (Vacansoleil) @ 15min 49sec
  22. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 17min 10sec
  23. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 18min 14sec
  24. Alexander Efimkin (Team Type 1) @ 18min 19sec
  25. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 18min 35sec

Wednesday, June 15: Stage 5, Huttwil - Tobel Tägerschen, 204.2 km

Stage 5 finish

  1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 4hr 44min 48sec
  2. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  5. José Joaquin Rojas s.t.
  6. Marco Marcato (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  9. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  10. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  11. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  12. Javier Megias (Team Type 1) s.t.
  13. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  14. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  16. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Rober Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  24. Andreas Dietziker (Netapp) s.t.
  25. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 17hr 14min 11sec
  2. Juna Mauricio Soler (Movistar) @ 54sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 16sec
  4. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 19sec
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 21sec
  6. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 25sec
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 32sec
  8. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 1min 53sec
  9. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min
  10. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2min 10sec
  11. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 24sec
  12. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 2min 44sec
  13. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 9sec
  14. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3min 23sec
  15. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 47sec
  16. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 6min 48sec
  17. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 9min 4sec
  18. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 9min 19sec
  19. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 10min 13sec
  20. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 15min 57sec
  21. Mads Christensen (Saxo) @ 17min 50sec
  22. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 19min 47sec
  23. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 19min 57sec
  24. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 20min 9sec
  25. Andreas Dietziket (Netapp) @ 22min 17sec
  26. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 22min 43sec
  27. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 24min 46sec
  28. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 24min 55sec
  29. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) @ 26min 27sec
  30. Luke Roberts (Saxo) @ 31min 45sec

Tuesday, June 14: Stage 4, Grindelwald - Huttwil, 198.40 km

Stage 4 finish

  1. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) 4hr 46min 5sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 2sec
  4. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  7. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  8. Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Daryl Impey (Netapp) s.t.
  11. Koldo Fernandez (Eukaltel) s.t.
  12. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Javier Megias (Team Type 1) s.t.
  15. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Bartosz Huzarski (Netapp) s.t.
  17. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Andreas Dietziker (Netapp) s.t.
  20. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  23. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Maxime monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 12hr 29min 23sec
  2. Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) @ 54sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 16sec
  4. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 19sec
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 21sec
  6. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 25sec
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 32sec
  8. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 1min 53sec
  9. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min
  10. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2min 10sec
  11. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 24sec
  12. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 2min 44sec
  13. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 3min 4sec
  14. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 9sec
  15. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3min 23sec
  16. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 3min 25sec
  17. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 47sec
  18. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 4min 38sec
  19. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 5min 41sec
  20. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 6min 10sec
  21. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 6min 48sec
  22. Gorka Izigirre (Euskaltel) @ 6min 54sec
  23. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 8min 25sec
  24. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 9min 4sec
  25. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 9min 19sec

Monday, June 13: Stage 3, Brig Glis - Grindelwald, 107.6 km

Stge 3 finish

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 3hr 9min 47sec
  2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 21sec
  4. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 48sec
  6. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 4sec
  7. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  8. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 1min 24sec
  13. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 26sec
  14. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 28sec
  15. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 42sec
  16. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 2min 2sec
  18. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Johann Tschopp (BMC) s.t.
  20. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 2min 49sec
  21. Andy Schleck (leopard-Trek) @ 3min 41sec
  22. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3min 45sec
  23. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  25. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 4min 27sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 7hr 43min 16sec
  2. Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) @ 54sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 16sec
  4. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 19sec
  5. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 21sec
  6. Fran Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 25sec
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 32sec
  8. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 1min 53sec
  9. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min
  10. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2min 10sec
  11. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 24sec
  12. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 2min 44sec
  13. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 3min 4sec
  14. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 9sec
  15. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3min 23sec
  16. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 3min 25sec
  17. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 47sec
  18. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 4min 38sec
  19. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 5min 41sec
  20. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 6min 10sec
  21. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 6min 48sec
  22. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 6min 54sec
  23. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 8min 4sec
  24. Kevin De weert (Quick Step) @ 9min 4sec
  25. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 9min 19sec

Sunday, June 12: Stage 2, Airolo - Crans Montana, 149 km

Stage 2 panorama

  1. Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) 4hr 23min 20sec
  2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 12sec
  3. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  4. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 16sec
  5. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 18sec
  6. Leci Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 34sec
  7. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 36sec
  8. Mathias frank (BMC) @ 39sec
  9. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 47sec
  10. Laurens Ten Dam (Rbobank) s.t.
  11. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Chris Froome (Sky) @ 56sec
  13. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 13sec
  14. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 15sec
  15. Johann Tschopp (BMC) s.t.
  16. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 39sec
  17. Christiano Salerno (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) 2 1min 44sec
  19. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1min 45sec
  20. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 47sec
  21. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard- Trek) s.t.
  22. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Bartosz Huzarski (Netapp) s.t.
  24. Ruslan Pidgorny (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 51sec
  25. Gorka Izigirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 58sec
  26. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 5sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) 4hr 33mn 19sec
  2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 16sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 2 22sec
  4. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 27sec
  5. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 31sec
  6. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 38sec
  7. Danilo Di luca (Katusha) @ 39sec
  8. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 52sec
  9. Chris Froome (Sky) @ 1min 2sec
  10. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 1min 5sec
  11. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 6sec
  12. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 8sec
  13. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 26sec
  14. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 30sec
  15. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 1min 33sec
  16. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 51sec
  17. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 55sec
  18. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 1min 59sec
  19. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 2min 1sec
  20. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 7sec
  21. Gorka Izigirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 2mn 26sec
  23. Christiano Salerno (Liquigas @ 2min 28sec
  24. Bartosz Huzarski (Netapp) @ 2min 31sec
  25. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 2min 24sec
  26. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 39sec

Friday, June 11: Stage 1, Lugano 7.3 km Individual Time Trial

Stage 1 winner, Cancellara

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) 9min 41.830sec
  2. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 9sec
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 17sec
  4. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  5. Andreas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 18sec
  6. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 20sec
  7. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) @ 21sec
  8. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 22sec
  9. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  11. Chris Froome (Sky) @ 24sec
  12. Erico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  13. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 26sec
  14. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) @ 27sec
  15. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 28sec
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Juan Mauricio Soler (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 29sec
  20. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  21. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) @ 30sec
  23. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 31sec
  25. Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.