BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

(Pro Tour), June 12 - June 20, 2010

Podium History of Tour of Switzerland

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 |


Sunday, June 20: 9th and Final Stage, Liestal 26.9 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) 32min 21.70sec
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 17sec
  3. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) @ 29sec
  4. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) @ 48sec
  5. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 52sec
  7. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 57sec
  9. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 2sec
  10. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 1min 7sec
  11. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 1min 9sec
  12. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 1min 14sec
  13. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  14. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 1min 20sec
  15. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) @ 1min 21sec
  16. Thor Hoshovd (Cervelo) @ 1min 22sec
  17. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  18. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 1min 26sec
  19. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 32sec
  20. Roman Kreusiger (Liquigas) @ 1min 33sec
  21. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 1min 39sec
  22. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Transitions) @ 1min 43sec
  23. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 1min 51sec
  24. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 1min 52sec
  25. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) @ 1min 53sec

Final GC after Stage 9:

  1. Frank Schleck (Saxo) 35hr 2min 0sec
  2. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 12sec
  3. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 17sec
  4. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 23sec
  5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 27sec
  6. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  7. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 33sec
  8. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 48sec
  9. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 9sec
  10. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 1min 14sec
  11. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) @ 1mn 20sec
  12. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 1min 38sec
  13. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 1min 46sec
  14. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 57sec
  15. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 2min 5sec
  17. Stijn Devolder (Quick step) @ 2min 12sec
  18. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min 13sec
  19. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 4min 36sec
  20. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 47sec
  21. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 4min 58sec
  22. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 5min 19sec
  23. Rafael Valls (Footon-Servetto) @ 5min 43sec
  24. Nicolas Joanthan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 6min
  25. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) @ 7min 43sec

Tony Martin

Tony Martin won the stage

Frank Schleck

Frank Schleck's 13th place today was good enough for the overall win.

Lance Armstrong

Armstrong's second place in the GC has to be a sign that he will be comepetitive in July in France.


Saturday, June 19: Stage 8, Westzikon - Liestal, 172.4 km

  1. Rui Alberto Faria (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 10min 32sec
  2. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 15sec
  3. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 19sec
  4. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 34sec
  5. Alessnadro Vanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky) s.t.
  7. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) @ 39sec
  8. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 1min 14sec
  9. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) @ 1m,in 16sec
  10. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  12. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
  20. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  22. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  23. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  25. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 34hr 27min 47sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 29sec
  3. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 36sec
  4. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 38sec
  5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 42sec
  6. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 54sec
  7. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 55sec
  8. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 1min 1sec
  9. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 1min 17sec
  10. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 1min 38sec
  11. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 40sec
  12. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 1min 48sec
  13. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2min 18sec
  14. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 19sec
  15. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 2min 24sec
  16. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 2min 57sec
  18. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 3min 51sec
  19. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 58sec
  20. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 3min 59sec
  21. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 4min 8sec
  22. Rafael Valls (Footon-Servetto) @ 4min 22sec
  23. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 5min
  24. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 6min 38sec
  25. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) @ 6min 58sec

Rui Alberto Faria

Rui Alberto Faria wins stage 8


Friday, June 18: Stage 7, Savognin - Wetzikon, 204.1 km

  1. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) 4hr 52min 2sec
  2. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 1min 1sec
  3. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  4. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 8sec
  6. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  7. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 3min 24sec
  8. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 3min 28sec
  9. Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  12. Aliaksandr Kischynski (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) @ 3min 32sec
  14. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 5min
  15. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  17. Gregory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Alexandre Pliuschin (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Rui Alberto Faria (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  22. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  23. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
  26. Kjell Carlstrom (Sky) s.t.
  27. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 30hr 15min 59sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 29sec
  3. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 36sec
  4. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 38sec
  5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 42sec
  6. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 54sec
  7. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 55sec
  8. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 1min 1sec
  9. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 1min 17sec
  10. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 1min 38sec
  11. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 40sec
  12. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 1min 48sec
  13. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2min 18sec
  14. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 19sec
  15. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 2min 24sec
  16. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 47sec
  18. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 2min 57sec
  19. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 3min 51sec
  20. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 4min 1sec
  21. Rafael Valls (Footon-Servetto) @ 4min 22sec
  22. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 5min
  23. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 5min 12sec
  24. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 6min 38sec
  25. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 6min 48sec

Marcus Burghardt

Marcus Burghardt wins his second stage in this year's Swiss tour.


Thursday, June 17: Stage 6, Meiringen - La Punt, 213.3 km

  1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 6hr 23min 53sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 42sec
  3. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  8. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 1min 20sec
  11. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 1min 46sec
  14. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2min 16sec
  15. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) @ 2min 17sec
  16. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 36sec
  17. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 3min 45sec
  20. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 3min 50sec
  21. Rafael Valls (Footon-Servetto) @ 3min 57sec
  22. Amet Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 4min
  23. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 4min 53sec
  24. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 4min 58sec
  25. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 6min 40sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 25hr 18min 57sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 29sec
  3. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 36sec
  4. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 38sec
  5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 42sec
  6. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 54sec
  7. Lance Armstrong (Radio shack) @ 55sec
  8. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 1min 1sec
  9. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 1min 17sec
  10. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 1min 38sec
  11. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 40sec
  12. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) @ 1min 48sec
  13. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 2min 18sec
  14. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 2min 19sec
  15. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) @ 2min 23sec
  16. Roman Kreusiger (Liquigas) @ 2min 24sec
  17. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 47sec
  18. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 2min 57sec
  19. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 3min 51sec
  20. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 4min 1sec
  21. Rafael Valls (Footon-Servetto) @ 4min 22sec
  22. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 5min
  23. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 5min 12sec
  24. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 6min 38sec
  25. Johannes Frohlinger (Milram) @ 7min 33sec

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink's solo escape gave him both the stage win and the GC lead.


Wednesday, June 16: Stage 5, Wettingen - Frutigen, 172.5 km.

  1. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) 4hr 21min 23sec
  2. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Transitions) @ 2sec
  3. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 4sec
  4. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) @ 47sec
  5. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Johannes Frohlinger (Milram) s.t.
  9. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  10. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  11. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  15. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  16. Rafael Valls (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  17. Edouard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Alexandre Moos (BMC) s.t.
  19. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Steve Marabito (BMC) s.t.
  21. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
  23. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  25. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.

29. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) 18hr 57min 47sec
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 1sec
  3. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 9sec
  4. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
  5. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 11sec
  6. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  7. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 13sec
  8. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 14sec
  9. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 15sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 17sec
  11. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 18sec
  12. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 19sec
  13. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 21sec
  15. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 24sec
  16. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 26sec
  18. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 27sec
  19. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 28sec
  20. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 29sec
  21. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 30sec
  22. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 33sec
  23. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 36sec
  24. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ s.t.
  25. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 37sec

Marcus Burghardt wins stage 5

Marcus Burghardt wins a rainy stage 5


Tuesday, June 15: Stage 4, Schwarzenburg - Wettingen, 192.2 km.

  1. Alessandro Pettachi (Lampre) 4hr 57min 23sec
  2. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  5. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  7. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Andreas Kloden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) s.t.
  12. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  13. Johannes Frohlinger (Milram) s.t.
  14. Phillipe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  15. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
  16. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  18. Olivier Zuagg (Liquigas) s.t.
  19. George Hinapie (BMC) s.t.
  20. Kim Kirchen (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) s.t.
  25. Michiel Elijzen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

34. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) 14hr 35min 37sec
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 1sec
  3. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 9sec
  4. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
  5. Dreis Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  7. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 13sec
  8. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 14sec
  9. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 15sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 17sec
  11. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 18sec
  12. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 19sec
  13. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 21sec
  15. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 24sec
  16. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 26sec
  18. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 27sec
  19. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  20. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 28sec
  21. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 29sec
  22. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 30sec
  23. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 33sec
  24. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 35sec
  25. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 36sec
  26. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  27. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 37sec

Stage 4 crash

It looks like Fotoreporter Sirotti had his camera's motordrive on when Mark Cavendish and Heinrich Haussler went down.

Stage 4 crash-2

Alessandro Petacchi (far left, Lampre kit) has avoided the carnage.

Stage 4 crash-3

As Petacchi drives for the line, the crash spreads. Tom Boonen (center, black/yellow/red jersey) is trying to avoid hitting Cavendish.

Stage 4 crash-4

Petacchi wins stage 4 and Robbie McEwen (white and blue Katusha kit) looks back.

Stage 4 crash-5

Fabian Cancellara (Red Saxo jersey) gets safely by. It looks like race leader Tony Martin (Yellow jersey, in background) is standing in the middle of the mess.


Monday, June 14: Stage 3, Sierre - Schwarzenburg, 196.6 km

  1. Frank Schleck (Saxo), 5hr 2min 21sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 3sec
  4. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  5. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  9. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  11. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 7sec
  12. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) s.t.
  13. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) s.t.
  19. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  20. Nicolas Joanthan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
  22. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
  23. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Rafael Valls (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  25. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  1. Tony Martin (HTC), 9hr 38min 4sec
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 1sec
  3. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 9sec
  4. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
  5. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 11sec
  6. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 13sec
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 14sec
  8. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  9. Jonathan Castriviejo (Euskaltel) @15 sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 17sec
  11. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 18sec
  12. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 19sec
  13. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 21sec
  15. Sanday Casar (FDJ) @ 24sec
  16. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 27sec
  18. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 28sec
  19. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 29sec
  20. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 30sec
  22. Ryder Hedjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  23. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 33sec
  24. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 35sec
  25. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 36sec

Frank Schleck wins stage 3

Frank Schleck wins stage 3


Sunday, June 13: Stage 2, Ascona - Sierre, 167.5 km

  1. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) 4hr 25min 16sec
  2. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  3. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
  6. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  7. Fabio Felline (Footon-Servetto) s.t.
  8. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  9. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  11. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  12. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
  15. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) s.t.
  16. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
  18. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  19. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
  20. Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  21. Javier Aramedia (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Serge Pauwels (Sky) s.t.

46. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 4hr 35min 37sec
  2. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1sec
  3. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 3sec
  4. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 10sec
  5. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) @ 11sec
  6. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 12sec
  7. Simon Gerrans (Sky) @ 13sec
  8. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Nicolas Jonathan Castroveijo (Euskaltel) @ 14sec
  10. Matthias Russ (Milram) @ 15sec
  11. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 18sec
  12. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 19sec
  14. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 20sec
  15. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 21sec
  16. Alexandre Moos (BMC) s.t.
  17. Riboberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne)@ 22sec
  18. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  19. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 23sec
  20. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  22. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 24sec
  23. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) @ 25sec
  25. Fabio Felline (Footon-Servetto) @ 26sec

33. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 29sec

Heinrich Haussler wins stage 2

Heinrich Haussler (left, in Cervelo kit) wins a close one.


Saturday, June 12: Stage 1, Lugano 7.6 km Individual Time Trial

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 10min 21.060sec
  2. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1sec
  3. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 3sec
  4. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 10sec
  6. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) @ 11sec
  7. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 12sec
  8. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 13sec
  9. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  10. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
  11. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 14sec
  12. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  13. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Kim Kirchen (Katusha) @ 17sec
  15. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 18sec
  17. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Matthias Russ (Milram) @ 19sec
  19. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.
  20. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 20sec
  21. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 21sec
  22. Alexandre Moos (BMC) s.t.
  23. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 22sec
  24. George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
  25. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 23sec

31. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 24sec

44. Lance Armstrong (Radio Shack) @ 29sec

GC after Stage 1: Same as stage placings and times.

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara wins the opening time trial

Lance Armstrong

Armstrong rode carefully on the wet roads

Ryder Hesjedal

I just noticed that Ryder Hesjedal has argyle handlebars.

Andy Schleck

It doesn't look like Andy Schleck has improved his time trialing enough to be a threat to Contador in the Tour.