BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Vuelta a España, 2011
August 20 - September 11

Previous Vueltas

2010 Vuelta

Race Summary | Final GC

Results with photos, stage maps and profiles:
Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9|Stage 10|Rest Day 1|Stage 11|Stage 12|Stage 13|Stage14|Stage15|Rest Day 2|Stage 16|Stage 17|Stage 18|Stage 19|Stage 20|Stage 21

2011 Vuelta route map


Stages with results and running GC:

Stage 21 (final stage) Sunday, September 11: Circuito del Jarama - Madrid, 95.6 km

Stage 21 finish

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 2hr 20min 59sec
  2. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  3. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  4. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  5. Nicolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  8. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Vicente Reynes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  13. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  14. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 21:

  1. Juan José Cobo (Geox) 84hr 89min 31sec. 3,330.1 km raced at an average speed of 39.181 km/hr
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 13sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min 39sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 2min 3sec
  5. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 3min 48sec
  6. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 13sec
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 4min 31sec
  8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @4min 45sec
  9. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 5min 20sec
  10. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 5min 33sec
  11. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 5min 50sec
  12. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 7min 4sec
  13. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 7min 22sec
  14. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 8min 52sec
  15. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 8min 57sec
  16. Nicholas Roche (Ag2r) @ 10min 25sec
  17. Wouter Poels (Vacansolei9l) @ 11min 42sec
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 13min 27sec
  19. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 15min 7sec
  20. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 20min 8sec
  21. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 20min 22sec
  22. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 21min 6sec
  23. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 22min 25sec
  24. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) @ 33min 26sec
  25. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 33min 29sec
  26. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 36min 38sec
  27. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 40min 2sec
  28. Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) @ 40min 40sec
  29. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 45min 16sec
  30. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 47min 42sec
  31. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 48min 6sec
  32. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 48min 25sec
  33. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 51min 8sec
  34. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 51min 28sec
  35. David De La Fuente (Geox) @ 1hr 0min 3sec
  36. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 0min 53sec
  37. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) @ 1hr 12min 35sec
  38. Dominic Nerz (Liquigas) @ 1hr 13min 7sec
  39. Fabio Andrés Duarte (Geox) @ 1hr 13min 16sec
  40. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1hr 14min 0sec
  41. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1hr 16min 19sec
  42. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 1hr 20min 57sec
  43. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 1hr 21min 57sec
  44. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 1hr 31min 16sec
  45. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) @ 1hr 31min 34sec
  46. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 1hr 33min 8sec
  47. David Blanco (Geox) @ 1he 41min 37sec
  48. Santo Anza (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 45min 51sec
  49. Johannes Fröhlinger (Skil-Shimano) @ 1hr 47min 24sec
  50. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 47min 47sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. David Moncoutié (Cofidis): 63 points
  2. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 56
  3. Juan José Cobo (Geox): 42

Points

  1. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank): 122 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 115 points
  3. Daniele Bennati (Lepard-Trek): 101

Team GC

  1. Geox: 254hr 32min 28sec
  2. Leopard-Trek @ 10min 19sec
  3. Euskaltel @ 16min 44sec

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile


Stage 20 Saturday, September 10: Bilbao - Vitoria, 185.0 km. Mountains.

stage 20 finish

  1. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) 4hr 39min 20sec
  2. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  3. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  6. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) s.t.
  16. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-trek) s.t.
  20. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas) s.t.
  21. Nicholas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  23. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  25. Guillaume Bonnefond (Ag2r) s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Juan Jose Cobo (Geox) 82hr 38min 32sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 13sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min 39sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 2min 3sec
  5. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 3min 48sec
  6. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 13sec
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 4min 31sec
  8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4min 45sec
  9. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 5min 20sec
  10. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 5min 33sec
  11. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ @ 5min 50sec
  12. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 7min 4sec
  13. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 7min 22sec
  14. Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre) @ 8min 52sec
  15. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 8min 57sec
  16. Nicholas Roche (Ag2r) @ 10min 25sec
  17. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 11min 42sec
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 13min 27sec
  19. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 14min 31sec
  20. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 19min 47sec
  21. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 20min 22sec
  22. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 20min 54sec
  23. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 21min 6sec
  24. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) @ 33min 11sec
  25. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 33min 14sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. David Moncoutié (Cofidis): 63 points
  2. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 56
  3. Juan José Cobo (Geox): 42

Points

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 115 points
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank): 115
  3. Juan José Cobo (Geox): 92

Team GC

  1. Geox: 247hr 29min 31sec
  2. Leopard-Trek @ 10min 19sec
  3. Euskaltel @ 16min 23sec

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile


Stage 19 Friday, September 9: Noja - Bilbao, 158.5 km

Stage 19 finish

  1. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) 3hr 53min 34sec
  2. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 41sec
  3. Dominic Nerz (Liquigas) @ 1min 30sec
  4. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  5. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 1min 31sec
  6. David De La Fuente (Geox) @ 1min 33sec
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas)s.t.
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  14. Nicholas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  17. Juan Jose Cobo (Geox) s.t.
  18. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  19. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  20. Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  21. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  22. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  23. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Juan José Cobo (Geox) 77hr 59min 12sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 13sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min 41sec
  4. Bauke Molema (Rabobank) @ 2min 3sec
  5. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 3min 48sec
  6. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 13sec
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 4min 31sec
  8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4min 45sec
  9. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 5min 20sec
  10. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 5min 33sec
  11. Jajob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 5min 50sec
  12. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 7min 4sec
  13. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 7min 22sec
  14. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 8min 52sec
  15. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 8min 57sec
  16. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 10min 31sec
  17. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 11min 42sec
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 13min 27sec
  19. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 14min 31sec
  20. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 19min 51sec
  21. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 20min 22sec
  22. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 20min 54sec
  23. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 21min 6sec
  24. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 29min 39sec
  25. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) @ 33min 11sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. David Moncoutié (Cofidis): 63 points
  2. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 56
  3. Juan José Cobo (Geox): 42

Points

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 110 points
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank): 108
  3. Juan José Cobo (Geox): 92

Team GC

  1. Geox: 233hr 31min 31sec
  2. Leopard-Trek @ 10min 19sec
  3. Euskaltel @ 16min 23sec

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 map

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile


Stage 18 Thursday, September 8: Solares - Noja, 174.6 km. Mountains.

Stage 18 finish

  1. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) 4hr 24min 42sec
  2. Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  3. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 10sec
  4. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
  5. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Volodymir Gustov (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana)
  10. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 15sec
  11. Sergio Paulinho (Radio Shack) @ 1min 8sec
  12. Martin Kohler (BMC) @ 4min 3sec
  13. Josep Jufré (Astana) s.t.
  14. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) @ 7min 42sec
  16. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  17. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Juan José Cobo (Geox) s.t.
  19. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  22. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Luis Ángel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  26. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Juan José Cobo (Geox) 74hr 4min 5sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 13sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min 41sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 2min 5sec
  5. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 3min 48sec
  6. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 13sec
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 4min 31sec
  8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4min 45sec
  9. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 5min 20sec
  10. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 5min 33sec
  11. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 5min 43sec
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Rek) @ 5min 50sec
  13. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 7min 6sec
  14. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 7min 22sec
  15. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 8min 57sec
  16. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 9min 36sec
  17. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 9min 58sec
  18. Nicholas Roche (Ag2r) @ 10min 31sec
  19. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 10min 50sec
  20. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 10min 57sec
  21. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 16min
  22. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 17min 15sec
  23. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 20min 22sec
  24. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 26min 34sec
  25. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 29min 39sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. David Moncoutié (Cofidis): 63 points
  2. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 56
  3. Juan José Cobo (Geox): 42

Points

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 106 points
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank): 101
  3. Juan José Cobo (Geox): 92

Team GC

  1. Geox: 221hr 46min 10sec
  2. Leopard-Trek @ 10min 19sec
  3. Euskaltel @ 17min 56sec

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 profile


Stage 17 Wednesday, September 7: Faustino V - Peña Cabarga, 211 km. Mountains.

Stage 17 finish

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 4hr 52min 38sec
  2. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 1sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 21sec
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 24sec
  5. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 27sec
  6. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  7. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 29sec
  8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 31sec
  9. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  10. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 35sec
  11. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 39sec
  13. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 42sec
  14. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) @ 49sec
  15. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 51sec
  16. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 54sec
  17. Nicolas Roches (Ag2r) @ 1min 2sec
  18. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 14sec
  19. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 22sec
  20. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 34sec
  21. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 1min 40sec
  22. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 1min 55sec
  23. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 14sec
  24. Josep Jufré (Astana) s.t.
  25. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Juan José Cobo (Sky) 69hr 31min 41sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 13sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min 41sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 2min 5sec
  5. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 3min 48sec
  6. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 13sec
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 4min 31sec
  8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4min 45sec
  9. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 5min 20sec
  10. Miekl Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 5min 33sec
  11. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 5min 43sec
  12. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 5min 50sec
  13. Chris Sòrensen (Saxo) @ 7min 6sec
  14. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 7min 22sec
  15. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 8min 57sec
  16. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 9min 58sec
  17. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 10min 31sec
  18. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 10min 50sec
  19. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 16min
  20. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 17min 15sec
  21. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 17min 16sec
  22. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 18min 41sec
  23. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 20min 22sec
  24. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) @ 26min 34sec
  25. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 29min 39sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. David Moncoutié (Cofidis): 63 points
  2. Juan José Cobo (Geox): 42
  3. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 41

Points

  1. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank): 101 points
  2. Juan José Cobo (Geox): 92
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 90

Team GC

  1. Geox: 208hr 8min 58sec
  2. Leopard-Trek @ 10min 19sec
  3. Euskaltel @ 25min 28sec

Staghe 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile


Stage 16 Tuesday, September 6: Villa Romana La Olmeda (Palencia) - Haro, 203.6 km

Stage 16 finish

  1. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) 4hr 41min 56sec
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  4. Vicente Reynes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  5. Leigh Howard (HTC-Columbia) @ 2sec
  6. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
  10. Juan José Cobo (Geox) s.t.
  11. Nicholas Roche (Ag2r) @ 4sec
  12. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  13. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  14. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  16. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 7sec
  20. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  21. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  23. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Ltoot) s.t.
  25. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Juan José Cobo (Geox) 64hr 39min 14sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 20sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 51sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 41sec
  5. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 42sec
  6. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 3min 6sec
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 8sec
  8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 3min 49sec
  9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4min 3sec
  10. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 18sec
  11. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 4min 34sec
  12. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 4min 55sec
  13. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 6min 1sec
  14. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 6min 13sec
  15. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 6min 47sec
  16. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 7min 52sec
  17. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 8min 7sec
  18. Nicholas Roche (Ag2r) @ 9min 18sec
  19. Marzio Bruseghin s.t.
  20. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 10min 54sec
  21. Janez Brajkovic (Radio shack) @ 14min 29sec
  22. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 15min 10sec
  23. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 16min 16sec
  24. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 17min 41sec
  25. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 19min 54sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. David Moncoutié (Cofidis): 60 points
  2. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 38
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha: 32

Points

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 90 points
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank): 85
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 75

Team GC

  1. Geox: 193hr 28min 9sec
  2. Leopard-Trek @ 6min 42sec
  3. Euskaltel @ 25min 10sec

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile


Monday, September 5: Rest Day


Stage 15 Sunday, September 4: Avilés - Anglirú, 142.2 km. Mountains

Stage 15 finish

  1. Juan José Cobo (Geox) 4hr 1min 56sec
  2. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 48sec
  3. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  5. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min 21sec
  6. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 35sec
  8. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  9. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 41sec
  12. Fabio Andrés Duarte (Geox) @ 1min 52sec
  13. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 2min 2sec
  14. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 17sec
  15. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 2min 37sec
  16. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 43sec
  17. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 3min 1sec
  20. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 3min 22sec
  21. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 3min 32sec
  22. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 3min 52sec
  23. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 4min 31sec
  24. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4min 54sec
  25. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Juan José Cobo (Geox) 59hr 57hr 16min
  2. Chirstopher Froome (Sky) @ 20sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 46sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 36sec
  5. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 37sec
  6. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 3min 1sec
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 6sec
  8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 3min 27sec
  9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3min 58sec
  10. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 13sec
  11. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 4min 32sec
  12. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 4min 50sec
  13. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 5min 17sec
  14. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 5min 56sec
  15. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 6min 8sec
  16. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 6min 42sec
  17. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 7min 50sec
  18. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 8min 2sec
  19. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 9min 13sec
  20. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 9min 16sec
  21. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 10min 7sec
  22. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 14min 24sec
  23. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 15min 5sec
  24. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 17min 23sec
  25. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 18min 22sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. David Moncoutié (Cofidis): 60 points
  2. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 38
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 32

Points

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 90 points
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank): 85
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 75

Team GC

  1. Geox: 179hr 22min 5sec
  2. Leopard-Trek @ 6min 47sec
  3. Euskaltel @ 25min 5sec

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile


Stage 14 Saturday, September 3: Astorga - La Farrapona. Lagos de Somiedo, 175.8 km. Mountains.

Stage 14 finish

  1. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) 4hr 39min 1sec
  2. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 25sec
  3. David De La Fuente (Geox) @ 29sec
  4. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 40sec
  5. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 45sec
  6. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  7. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  9. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 55sec
  10. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min
  11. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 1min 12sec
  12. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 15sec
  13. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 17sec
  14. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 18sec
  15. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 24sec
  16. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 37sec
  17. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 40sec
  18. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 1min 42sec
  20. Rafal Majka (Saxo) @ 1min 48sec
  21. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 1min 59sec
  22. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 2min 2sec
  23. Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  24. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 2min 4sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 55hr 54min 45sec
  2. Christopher Froome (sky) @ 7sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 36sec
  4. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 36sec
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 58sec
  6. Frederik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 1min 23sec
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 25sec
  8. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 37sec
  9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 16sec
  10. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 24sec
  11. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 2min 56sec
  12. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 3min 11sec
  13. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 3min 23sec
  14. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 3min 30sec
  15. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 3min 32sec
  16. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 3min 43sec
  17. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 12sec
  18. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 4min 17sec
  19. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 4min 40sec
  20. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 5min 19sec
  21. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 5min 36sec
  22. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 6min 50sec
  23. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 10min 2sec
  25. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 10min 24sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. David Moncoutié (Cofidis): 50 points
  2. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 38
  3. Daniel moreno (Katusha): 32

Points

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 81 points
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank): 78
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 75

Team GC

  1. Geox: 167hr 13min 37sec
  2. Leopard-Trek @ 2min 26sec
  3. Movistar @ 18mn 39sec

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 map

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile


Stage 13 Friday, September 2: Sarria - Ponferrada, 158.2 km. Mountains.

Stage 13 finish

  1. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 19min 39sec
  2. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  4. David De La Fuente (Geox) s.t.
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Tek) s.t.
  7. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  8. David Blanco (Geox) s.t.
  9. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  10. Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
  11. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. David López (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  14. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Carlos Sastre (Geox) s.t.
  18. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 3sec
  20. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t. as 1st place?
  21. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 29sec
  22. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 33sec
  23. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  24. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 51hr 14min 59sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 7sec
  3. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 9sec
  4. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 19sec
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 24sec
  6. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 36sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 4sec
  8. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 1min 27sec
  9. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 52sec
  10. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 1min 53sec
  11. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 2min
  12. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 1sec
  13. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 2min 14sec
  14. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 2min 15sec
  15. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 2min 22sec
  16. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 2min 48sec
  17. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 2min 56sec
  18. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha @ 2min 56sec
  19. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 3min 3sec
  20. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 3min 13sec
  21. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 4min 6sec
  22. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 17sec
  23. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4min 44sec
  24. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) @ 5min 16sec
  25. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 5min 31sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. David Moncoutié (Cofidis): 50 points
  2. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 38
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 32

Points

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 81 points
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 75
  3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank): 69

Team GC

  1. Radio Shack: 153hr 13min 53sec
  2. Leopard-Trek @ 45sec
  3. Geox @ 1min 2sec

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 map

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile


Stage 12 Thursday, September 1: Ponteareas - Pontevedra, 167.3 km

Stage 12 finish

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 3min 1sec
  2. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  4. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  5. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  8. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  12. Vicente Reynes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  13. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  15. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  16. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 4sec
  17. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 5sec
  19. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  21. Juan José Cobo (Geox) s.t.
  22. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  25. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 46hr 53min 47sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 7sec
  3. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 9sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 10sec
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 19sec
  6. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 36sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 6sec
  8. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 1min 27sec
  9. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 1min 53sec
  10. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 2min
  11. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 1sec
  12. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 2min 22sec
  13. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 2min 56sec
  14. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  15. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 3min 3sec
  16. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 39sec
  17. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 3min 47sec
  18. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 3min 50sec
  19. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 4min 6sec
  20. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 21sec
  21. Kevin Seelfrayers (Quick Step) @ 4min 25sec
  22. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 4min 43sec
  23. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4min 44sec
  24. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 4min 46sec
  25. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 5min 58sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 33 points
  2. David Moncoutié (Cofidis): 32
  3. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo): 25

Points

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 81 points
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 75
  3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank): 69

Team GC

  1. Radio Shack: 140hr 10min 17sec
  2. Rabobank @ 1min 58sec
  3. Leopard-Trek @ 2min 18sec

Stage 12 route

Stage 12 route map

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile

 


Stage 11 Wednesday, August 31: Verín - Estación de Esquí Alto de la Manzaneda, 167.0 km. Mountains.

Stage 11 finish

  1. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) 4hr 38min 0sec
  2. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 1min 18sec
  3. Luis León Sánchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 36sec
  5. Sergio Paulinho (Radio Shack) @ 1min 43sec
  6. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 2min 29sec
  7. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Aitor Pérez (Lampre) @ 2min 55sec
  9. Joaquin Rodriguiz (Katusha) @ 3min 1sec
  10. David Bernabeu (Andalucia) @ 3min 8sec
  11. Sergey Lagutin (Vacanstoleil) s.t.
  12. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  14. Juan José Cobo (Geox) s.t.
  15. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  19. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  23. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  24. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 3min 24sec

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) 42hr 50min 41sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 7sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 11sec
  4. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 14sec
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 19sec
  6. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 47sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 6sec
  8. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 1min 27sec
  9. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 1min 53sec
  10. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 2min
  11. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 1sec
  12. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 2min 22sec
  13. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 2min 42sec
  14. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 56sec
  15. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 3min 3sec
  16. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 39sec
  17. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 3min 47sec
  18. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 3min 50sec
  19. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 4min 6sec
  20. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 21sec
  21. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 4min 25sec
  22. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 4min 29sec
  23. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4min 38sec
  24. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 4min 46sec
  25. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 5min 49sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 33 points
  2. David Moncoutié (Cofidis): 32
  3. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo): 25

Points

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 81 points
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank): 62
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 50

Team GC

  1. Radio Shack: 128hr 0min 59sec
  2. Rabobank @ 2min 8sec
  3. Leopard-Trek @ 2min 23sec

Stage 11 route map

Stage 11 route map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile


Tuesday, September 30: Rest Day 1


Stage 10 Monday, August 29: Salamanca - Salamanca, 47.0 km individual time trial

Tony Martin

Tony Martin wins stage 10

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 55min 54sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 59sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min 22sec
  4. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 27sec
  5. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 1min 33sec
  6. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 37sec
  7. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 54sec
  8. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 56sec
  9. Luis León Sánchez (Rabobank) @ 2min 2sec
  10. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 6sec
  11. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 2min 18sec
  12. Nelson Santos (Radio Shack) @ 2min 19sec
  13. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  14. Stuart O'Grady (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 20sec
  15. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 2min 24sec
  16. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 28sec
  17. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 2min 51sec
  18. Dimitri Champion (Ag2r) @ 2min 52sec
  19. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 2min 53sec
  20. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 57sec
  21. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) @ 3min
  22. Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) @ 3min 2sec
  23. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 3min 3sec
  24. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 3min 5sec
  25. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 3min 9sec

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Christopher Froome (Sky) 38hr 9min 13sec
  2. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 12sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 20sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 31sec
  5. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 34sec
  6. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 59sec
  7. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 7sec
  8. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 1min 47sec
  9. Janez Brankovic (Radio Shack) @ 2min 4sec
  10. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 2min 13sec
  11. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 2min 15sec
  12. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 21sec
  13. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 2min 35sec
  14. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3min 23sec
  15. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 3min 28sec
  17. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 3min 47sec
  18. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 3min 52sec
  19. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 59sec
  20. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 4min 7sec
  21. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 4min 18sec
  22. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 4min 22sec
  23. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 41sec
  24. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4min 58sec
  25. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 5min 6sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo): 25 points
  2. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 23
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 20

Points

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 74 points
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank): 62
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 50

Team GC

  1. Leopard-Trek: 113hr 58min 37sec
  2. Radio Shack @ 7sec
  3. Rabobank @ 2min 7sec

Stage 10 route map

Stage 10 route map

stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile


Stage 9 Sunday, August 28: Villacastín - Sierra de Bejar. La Covatilla, 183 km. Mountains.

Stage 9 finish

  1. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) 4hr 52min 14sec
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  3. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 3sec
  4. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 4sec
  5. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 7sec
  6. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 11sec
  7. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 12sec
  8. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  9. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  11. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 15sec
  12. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 19sec
  13. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  14. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 38sec
  15. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 41sec
  16. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  17. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  19. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 47sec
  20. Sergey Lagurtin (Vacansoleil) @ 50sec
  21. Fabio Andrés Duarte (Geox) s.t.
  22. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  24. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 37hr 11min 17sec
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 9sec
  4. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 18sec
  5. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 27sec
  6. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 35sec
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 37sec
  8. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 42sec
  9. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 46sec
  11. Maxim Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 55sec
  12. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 1min
  14. Christopher Frooome (Sky) @ 1min 3sec
  15. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 1min 8sec
  16. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 1min 12sec
  17. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 1min 17sec
  18. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 1min 54sec
  19. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 2min 5sec
  20. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 2min 10sec
  21. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 2min 18sec
  22. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 29sec
  23. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 2min 34sec
  24. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 57sec
  25. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 3min 20sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo): 25 points
  2. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 23
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 20

Points

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 74 points
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank): 62
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 50

Team GC

  1. Geox: 111hr 4min 53sec
  2. Radio Shack s.t.
  3. Rabobank @ 1sec
  4. Leopard-Trek @ 52sec

Stage 9 route map

Stage 9 route map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile


Stage 8 Saturday, August 27: Talavera de la Reina - San Lorenzo de El Escorial, 177.3 km. Mountains.

Stage 8 finish

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 4hr 49min 1sec
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 9sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 10sec
  4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 12sec
  6. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 15sec
  7. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 16sec
  8. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  9. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  11. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 20sec
  12. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  13. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Juan José Cobo ((Geox) s.t.
  19. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  20. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  21. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick step) s.t.
  22. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 28sec
  23. Vincenzo Nibali (Rabobank) @ 32sec
  24. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 32hr 18min 16sec
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 32sec
  3. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 34sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 45sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 51sec
  6. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 53sec
  7. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 55sec
  8. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 59sec
  9. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 1min
  10. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 1sec
  11. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 1min 9sec
  12. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 1min 10sec
  13. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 1min 14sec
  14. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 1min 17sec
  15. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 1min 27sec
  16. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 30sec
  17. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 1min 38sec
  18. Luis León Sánchez (Rabobank) @ 1min 43sec
  19. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  20. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  21. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 46sec
  22. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 2sec
  23. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 2min 5sec
  24. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 2min 20sec
  25. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 2min 40sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 20 points
  2. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r): 20
  3. Chris Sörensen (Saxo): 15

Points

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 73 points
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 50
  3. Pablo Lastras (Movistar): 48

Team GC

  1. Radio Shack: 96hr 24min 29sec
  2. Rabobank @ 49sec
  3. Leopard-Trek @ 2min 7sec

Stage 8 route map

Stage 8 route map

Stage 8 route map

Stage 8 profile


Stage 7 Friday, August 26: Almadén - Talavera de la Reina, 185.0 km

Stage 7 finish

Marcel Kittel wins stage 7. There was a terrible crash near the line, which can be seen behind the front nine finishers.

  1. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) 4hr 47min 59sec
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Óscar Freiere (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  5. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  8. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  10. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) @ 6sec
  11. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 8sec
  13. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Juan José Lobato (Andalucia) s.t.
  15. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  16. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  17. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) @ 11sec
  18. Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas) s.t.
  19. Nikolas Maes (Quick step) s.t.
  20. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) s.t.
  21. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick STep) s.t.
  22. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 14sec
  25. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.

Corrected GC after Stage 7:

  1. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick step) 27hr 29min 12sec
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 15sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 16sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 23sec
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 25sec
  6. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 41sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 44sec
  8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 49sec
  9. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 52sec
  11. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 53sec
  12. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 57sec
  13. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 1min
  15. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 1sec
  16. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 4sec
  17. Luis Léon Sánchez (Rabobank) @ 1min 5sec
  18. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 13sec
  19. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 1min 21sec
  20. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 1min 25sec
  21. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 1min 26sec
  22. Bradley Wiggins (sky) s.t.
  23. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 43sec
  24. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 50sec
  25. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 53sec
  26. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 1min 58sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 20 points
  2. Chris Sörensen (Saxo): 15
  3. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano): 13

Points

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 50 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 48
  3. Pablo Lastras (Movistar): 48

Team GC

  1. Radio Shack: 81hr 56min 6sec
  2. Rabobank @ 47sec
  3. Katusha @ 2min 22sec

Stage 7 route map

Sage 7 route map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Stage 6 Thursday, August 25: Úbeda - Córdoba, 193.4 km

Stage 6 finish

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 38min 22sec
  2. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 3sec
  6. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek0 @ 17sec
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  9. David Moncoutié (Cofidis) s.t.
  10. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  12. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Juan José Cobo (Geox) s.t.
  14. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  16. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) @ 23sec
  17. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  19. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  25. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step): 22hr 41min 13sec
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 15sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 16sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 23sec
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 25sec
  6. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 41sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 44sec
  8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 49sec
  9. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 49sec
  10. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 52sec
  11. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 53sec
  12. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 57sec
  13. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 1min
  15. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 1sec
  16. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 4sec
  17. Luis Léon Sánchez (Rabobank) @ 1min 5sec
  18. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 13sec
  19. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 1min 21sec
  20. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 1min 25sec
  21. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 1min 26sec
  22. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  23. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 43sec
  24. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 50sec
  25. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 53sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 20 points
  2. Chris Sörensen (Saxo): 15
  3. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano): 13

Points

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 48 points
  2. Pablo Lastras (Movistar): 48
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 41

Team GC

  1. Radio Shack: 67hr 32min 9sec
  2. Rabobank @ 47sec
  3. Katusha @ 2min 22sec

Stage 6 route map

Stage 6 route map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Stage 5 Wednesday, August 24: Sierra Nevada - Valdepeñas de Jaén, 187.0 km

Stage 5 finish

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 4hr 42min 54sec
  2. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 4sec
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 5sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 7sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 8sec
  6. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  8. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  11. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 11sec
  12. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  15. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  16. Luis Léon Sánchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 20sec
  19. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  21. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  22. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  23. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Juan José Cobo (Geox) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 18hr 2min 34sec
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 9sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 23sec
  4. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 26sec
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 33sec
  6. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 36sec
  7. Mxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 38sec
  8. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 43sec
  9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 44sec
  10. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 52sec
  11. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 53sec
  12. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 55sec
  13. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 57sec
  15. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 58sec
  16. Kanstantisin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 58sec
  17. Luis Léon Sánchez (Rabobank) @ 59sec
  18. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 4sec
  19. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 7sec
  20. Christpher Froome (Sky) @ 1min 20sec
  21. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  22. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 1min 21sec
  23. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 37sec
  24. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 1min 39sec
  25. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 47sec
  26. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 1min 52sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 20 points
  2. Chris Sörensen (Saxo): 15
  3. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano): 13

Points

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 41 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 39
  3. Pablo Lastras (Movistar): 28

Team GC

  1. Radio Shack: 53hr 35min 55sec
  2. Rabobank @ 46sec
  3. Katuisha @ 2min 27sec

stage 5 route map

Stage 5 route map

stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Stage 4 Tuesday, August 23: Baza - Sierra Nevada, 170.2 km. Mountains.

Stage 4 finish

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 4hr 51min 53sec
  2. Chris Sörensen (Saxo) @ 3sec
  3. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 11sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  8. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  12. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Denis Menchov (Geox) (Geox) s.t.
  17. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Bradley Wiggins (sky) s.t.
  19. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  20. Luis Léon Sánchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  22. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Juan José Cobo (Geox) s.t.
  24. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 13hr 19min 9sec
  2. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 43sec
  3. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 49sec
  4. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Leopard-Trek) @ 53sec
  6. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 58sec
  7. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 59sec
  8. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 1min 3sec
  9. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 1min 4sec
  11. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 6sec
  12. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 7sec
  13. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 14sec
  14. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 1min 17sec
  15. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 18sec
  16. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 19sec
  18. Luis Léon Sánchez (Rabobank) @ 1min 19sec
  19. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 1min 21sec
  20. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 1min 31sec
  21. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  22. Juan José Cobo (Geox) @ 1min 32sec
  23. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 1min 39sec
  24. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 1min 52sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha): 20 points
  2. Chris Sörensen (Saxo): 15
  3. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano): 13

Points

  1. Pablo Lastras (Movistar): 28 points
  2. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step): 26
  3. Chirstopher Sutton (Sky): 25

Team GC

  1. Radio Shack: 39hr 26min 16sec
  2. Rabobank @ 1min 8sec
  3. Quick Step @ 1min 31sec

Stage 4 route map

Stage 4 route map

Sage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Stage 3 Monday, August 22: Petrer - Totana, 163.0 km

Stage 3 finish

Results

  1. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) 3hr 58min 0sec
  2. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 15sec
  3. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) s.t.
  4. Ruslan Podgornyy (Vacansioleil) s.t.
  5. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 1min 43sec
  6. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  10. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  13. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  14. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  16. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  17. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  21. Kanstantisin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  22. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. David López (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Luis Léon Sánchez (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) 8hr 25min 59sec
  2. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 20sec
  3. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 1min 8sec
  4. Ruslan Podgornyy (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 24sec
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 55sec
  6. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 59sec
  8. Valerio Agnolli (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 4sec
  11. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 2min 5sec
  12. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  13. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 2min 9sec
  14. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  15. David López (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) @ 2min 10sec
  18. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 13sec
  20. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  21. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 20sec
  22. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 23sec

Climbers' Competition

  1. Pablo Lastras (Movistar): 3 points
  2. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack): 3
  3. Paul Martens (Rabobank): 3

Points

  1. Pablo Lastras (Movistar): 28 points
  2. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step): 26
  3. Christopher Sutton (Sky): 25

Team GC

  1. Movistar: 24hr 49min 13sec
  2. Quick Step @ 16sec
  3. Radio Shack @ 30sec

 

Stage 3 route map

Stage 3 route map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Stage 2 Sunday, August 21: La Nucía - Playas de Orihuela, 174 km

Stage 2 finish

Results:

  1. Christopher Sutton (Sky) 4hr 11min 41sec
  2. Vicente Reynes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  3. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  8. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  10. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  11. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  13. Alesssandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  15. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  20. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  21. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) s.t.
  22. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Juan José Cobo (Geox) s.t.
  25. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) 4hr 28min 11sec
  2. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 4sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) @ 9sec
  7. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 10sec
  8. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  9. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  10. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  11. Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) @ 13sec
  12. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 14sec
  13. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Emanol Erviti (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 15sec
  18. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano) @ 18sec
  21. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  22. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  23. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 22sec
  24. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 23sec
  25. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.

Climbers' Competition

  1. Paul Martens (Rabobank): 3 points
  2. Jesús Rosendo (Andalucia): 2
  3. Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto): 1

Points

  1. Christopher Sutton (Sky): 25 points
  2. Vicente Reynes (Omega Pharma-Lotto): 20
  3. Marcel Kittel (Skil-Shimano): 16

Team GC

  1. Leopard-Trek: 12hr 51min 33sec
  2. Liquigas @ 4sec
  3. Astana @ 10sec

Stage 2 route map

Stage 2 route map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Stage 1 Saturday, August 20: Benidorm - Benidorm team time trial, 13.5 km

Leopard-Trek

Results:

  1. Leopard-Trek: 16min 30sec
  2. Liquigas @ 4sec
  3. HTC-Highroad @ 9sec
  4. Astana @ 10sec
  5. Movistar @ 14sec
  6. Quick Step @ 15sec
  7. Skil-Shimano @ 18sec
  8. Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
  9. Garmin-Cervelo @ 25sec
  10. Katusha s.t.
  11. BMC @ 27sec
  12. Euskaltel @ 28sec
  13. Saxo s.t.
  14. Radio Shack @ 29sec
  15. Rabobank @ 30sec
  16. Lampre @ 32sec
  17. Cofidis @ 33sec
  18. Vacansoleil @ 39sec
  19. Ag2r @ 42sec
  20. Sky s.t.
  21. Geox @ 43sec
  22. Andalucia @ 1min 3sec

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) 16min 30sec
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  3. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  4. Thomas Rohregger (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  5. Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  6. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 4sec
  7. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Valerio Agnolli (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 7sec
  12. Bert Grabsch (HTC-Highroad) @ 9sec
  13. Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  14. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  15. John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  16. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  17. Leigh Howard (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  18. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 10sec
  19. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  20. Evgeny Petrov (Astana) s.t.
  21. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  22. Josep Jufré (Astana) s.t.
  23. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  24. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  25. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 14sec
  26. David López (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) s.t.

Stage 1 route map

Stage 1 route map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Vuelta a España 2011 route summary

Running from Saturday August 20th to Sunday September 11th, 2011, the 66th Vuelta a España will be made up of 21 stages and will cover a total distance of 3,300 kilometers. The 2011 Vuelta will start in Benidorm and finish in Madrid.

The race stages have the following profiles:

9 flat stages
10 mountain stages
1 team time-trial stage
1 individual time-trial stage

Distinctive aspects of the race:

6 summit finishes
2 rest days
14 kilometer team time-trial
40 kilometer individual time-trial