BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Clásica de San Sebastián (World Tour), Spain

31st edition: July 30, 2011

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2010 editon | 2012 edition

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert finished 12 seconds ahead of his nearest chaser Carlos Barredo.

Complete Results:

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 5hr 48min 52sec
  2. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) @ 12sec
  3. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) @ 14sec
  4. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  9. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  10. Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 50sec
  11. Simon Gerrans (Sky) @ 2min 5sec
  12. Simone Ponzi (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  15. José Joaquin Rojas s.t.
  16. Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  17. Juan José Cobo (Geox) s.t.
  18. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  20. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  21. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  22. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Nichlas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  25. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  28. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  29. Luis Léon Sánchez (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 8sec
  31. David López (Movistar) s.t.
  32. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  33. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  34. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  35. Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) @ 2min 36sec
  36. Michael Barry (Sky) @ 4min 16sec
  37. Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) s.t.
  38. Antonio Piedra (Andalucia) s.t.
  39. Joost Van Leijden (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  40. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 4min 27sec
  41. José Herrada (Caja Rural) @ 5min 4sec
  42. Sergio PArdilla (Movistar) @ 5min 31sec
  43. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 6min 33sec
  44. Peter Velits (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  45. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  46. Rafaél Valls (Geox) s.t.
  47. Jesús Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  48. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre) s.t.
  49. David Bernabeu (Andalucia) s.t.
  50. Stefan Denifl (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  51. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) s.t.
  52. Xabier Zandio (Sky) s.t.
  53. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  54. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  55. Johan Tschopp (BMC) s.t.
  56. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  57. Karsten Kroon (BMC) s.t.
  58. Imanol Irviti (Movistar) @ 9min 8sec
  59. Josep Jufré (Astana) s.t.
  60. Julian Dean (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  61. Rubén Pérez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  62. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  63. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) s.t.
  64. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  65. Fabio Felline (Geox) s.t.
  66. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) s.t.
  67. Biel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  68. Philip Deignen (Radio Shack) s.t.
  69. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  70. Óscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  71. Adrián Palomares (Andalucia) s.t.