BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Clásica de San Sebastián (World Tour), Spain

32nd edition: Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition |

August 14, 2012, 234 km

San Sebastian finish

Complete results:

  1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) 5hr 55min 34sec. 39.484 km/hr
  2. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 7sec
  3. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Beilsol) s.t.
  4. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  5. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) s.t.
  7. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Xavier Flroencio (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  11. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  12. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  14. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio shack-Nissan) s.t.
  15. Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  16. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Daniele Ratto (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  19. Rafaél Valls (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  21. Jesús Hernández (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  22. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  23. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  25. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  26. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  28. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 11sec
  29. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 25sec
  30. Cristiano Salerno (Liqugas) @ 35sec
  31. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 3min 42sec
  32. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  33. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  34. Andre Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  35. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  36. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  37. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  38. Cayetano Sarmiento (Liquigas) s.t.
  39. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) s.t.
  40. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  41. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  42. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  43. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  44. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  45. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  46. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 52sec
  47. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  48. Hernani Broco (Caja Rural) s.t.
  49. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  50. Xabier Zandio (Sky) s.t.
  51. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  52. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  53. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  54. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  55. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  56. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  57. Bruno Pires (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6min 8sec
  58. Winner Anacona (Lampre) @ 8min 10sec
  59. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Lampre) s.t.
  60. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 9min 58sec
  61. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  62. Arthur Vichot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  63. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  64. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  65. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  66. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 11min 16sec
  67. Vladimir Karpets (Movistar) s.t.
  68. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 12min 40sec
  69. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 14min 5sec
  70. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  71. José Vicente Toribio (Andalucia) s.t.
  72. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  73. Volodymir Gustov (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  74. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  75. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  76. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  77. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) s.t.
  78. Adrián Palomares (Andalucia) @ 17min 14sec
  79. Pablo Lechuga (Andalucia) s.t.
  80. Javier Aramedia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  81. Andrey Zeits (Astana) s.t.
  82. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  83. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  84. Jesús Rosendo (Andalucia) s.t.
  85. Antonio Cabello (Andalucia) @ 17min 28sec
  86. Javier Chacon (Andalucia) s.t.

Alexandre Vinokourov

Olympic champion Alexandre Vinokourov before the start

Fabian Wegmann

German champion Fabian Wegmann

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego

Pierrick Fedrigo not enjoying a climb

Pierrick Fedrigo not enjoying a climb

Alberto Losada

Alberto Losada

Vicente Reynes

Vicente Reynes

Paolo Tiralongo

Paolo Tiralongo

Finish

A little room to breathe...

Field Sprint

Field Sprint

Field Sprint

It's Gerrans amd Meersman...

Field Sprint

Simon Gerrans gets it.

2012 podium

The podiom: Simmon Gerrans, Luis Leon Sanchez and Gianni Meersman