BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Clásica de San Sebastián (World Tour), Spain

33rd edition: August 27, 2013

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Race profile | Startlist with Backnumbers |

Donostia - Donostia, 232 km, 101 classified finishers

2013 San Sebastian finish

Complete Results:

  1. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) 5hr 39min 3sec. 41.06 km/hr (25.51 mph)
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 28sec
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  4. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  5. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff @ 29sec
  6. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 36sec
  7. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 51sec
  8. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) s.t.
  10. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Jan Bakelants (Radio shack) s.t.
  12. Robert Gesink (Belkin) s.t.
  13. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) @ 53sec
  16. Yannick Eijssen (BMC) @ 1min 17sec
  17. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 1min 55sec
  18. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  20. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharna-Quick Step) @ 2min 22sec
  22. Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  23. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 2min 31sec
  26. Brian Bulgac (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 44sec
  27. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 3min 12sec
  28. Julien Berard (Ag2r) s.t.
  29. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 3min 12sec
  30. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  31. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 3min 13sec
  32. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 3min 16sec
  33. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 19sec
  34. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  35. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 3min 20sec
  36. Jacob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  37. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 4min 5sec
  38. Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) s.t.
  39. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  40. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  41. François Parisien (Argos-Shimano) @ 4min 40sec
  42. Caleb Fairly (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  43. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  44. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  45. Andre Fernando Cardoso (Caja Rural) s.t.
  46. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  47. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  48. Tom Jelte Slagter (Belkin) s.t.
  49. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  50. Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  51. Peter Velits (omega pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  52. Bram Tankink (Belkin) s.t.
  53. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  54. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  55. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  56. Ivan Velasco (Caja Rural) s.t.
  57. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) s.t.
  58. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  59. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  60. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  61. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  62. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 6min 34sec
  63. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  64. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) s.t.
  65. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  66. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  67. Stefano Agostini (Cannondale) s.t.
  68. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  69. Joanthan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  70. Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural) s.t.
  71. Marcos Garcia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  72. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  73. Egor Silin (Astana) s.t.
  74. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  75. Gert Dockx (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  76. Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  77. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  78. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) s.t.
  79. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  80. Fabio Aru @ 12min 24sec
  81. Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) @ 13min 14sec
  82. Matthjias Krizek (Cannondale) s.t.
  83. Koldo Fernández (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  84. Gaetan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  85. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  86. Paul Martens (Belkin) s.t.
  87. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  88. Jesús Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  89. Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) s.t.
  90. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  91. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  92. Ian Boswell (Sky) s.t.
  93. Tom Stamsnijder (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  94. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (Sky) s.t.
  95. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 17min 48sec
  96. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  97. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) @ 20min 10sec
  98. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 21min 23sec
  99. Olivier Kaisen (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  100. Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  101. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.

2013 podium

2013 San Sebastian podium, from left: Alejandro Valverde, Tony Gallopin and Roman Kreuziger


Race profile:

2013 San Sebastian Classic profile

2013 San Sebastian Classic profile. The Jaizkibel is the first-category ascent that's climbed twice.


Startlist with backnumbers:

BELKIN
Director: BOVEN, Jan
1. MOLLEMA, Bauke
2. GARATE, Juan Manuel
3. GESINK, Robert
4. MARTENS, Paul
5. BOBRIDGE, Jack
6. SLAGTER, Tom Jelte
7. TANKINK, Bram
8. VAN WINDEN, Dennis

ORICA-GREENEDGE
Director: STEPHENS, Neil
11. ALBASINI, Michael
12. CLARKE, Simon
13. GERRANS, Simon
14. IMPEY, Daryl
15. KEUKELEIRE, Jens
16. MATTHEWS, Michael
17. MEYER, Cameron
18. SULZBERGER, Wesley

LOTTO-BELISOL
Director: AERTS, Mario
21. BULGAC, Brian
22. CORDEEL, Sander
23. ROELANDTS, Jurgen
24. DOCKX, Gert
25. BILLE, Gaetan
26. VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen
27. WELLENS, Tim
28. KAISEN, Olivier

EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI
Director: GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO, Alvaro
31. ANTON, Igor
32. ASTARLOZA, Mikel
33. IZAGUIRRE, Gorka
34. LANDA, Mikel
35. MARTINEZ, Egoi
36. NIEVE, Mikel
37. OROZ, Juan Jose
38. VERDUGO, Gorka

MOVISTAR
Director: ARRIETA, Jose Luis
41. VALVERDE, Alejandro
42. CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan
43. HERRADA, Jesus
44. HERRADA, Jose
45. INTXAUSTI, Benat
46. LASTRAS, Pablo
47. QUINTANA ROJAS, Nairo
48. ERVITI, Imanol

RADIOSHACK-LEOPARD
Director: GALLOPIN, Alain
51. ZUBELDIA, Haimar
52. BAKELANTS, Jan
53.
54. DEVOLDER, Stijn
55. GALLOPIN, Tony
56. IRIZAR, Markel
57. JUNGELS, Bob
58. MACHADO, Tiago

VACANSOLEIL-DCM
Director: VAN DER SCHUEREN, Hilaire
61. FLECHA, Juan Antonio
62. BOECKMANS, Kris
63. DE GENDT, Thomas
64. HOOGERLAND, Johnny
65. VEUCHELEN, Frederik
66. LEUKEMANS, Björn
67. MARCATO, Marco
68. POELS, Wouter

LAMPRE-MERIDA
Director: FERNANDEZ MATXIN, Joxean
71. CUNEGO, Damiano
72. DURASEK, Kristijan
73. CIMOLAI, Davide
74. DODI, Luca
75. GRAZIATO, Massimo
76. MORI, Manuele
77. POZZATO, Filippo
78. WACKERMANN, Luca

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
Director: JANNEL, Didier
81. BERARD, Julien
82. BARDET, Romain
83. BONNAFOND, Guillaume
84. MINARD, Sébastien
85. DUPONT, Hubert
86. GADRET, John
87. KADRI, Biel
88. NOCENTINI, Rinaldo

FDJ.FR
Director: MADIOT, Marc
91. FEDRIGO, Pierrick
92. GENIEZ, Alexandre
93. JEANNESSON, Arnold
94. PICHON, Laurent
95. ROUX, Anthony
96. ROY, Jérémy
97. MANGEL, Laurent
98. VAUGRENARD, Benoît

SAXO-TINKOFF
Director: MAUDUIT, Philippe
101. KREUZIGER, Roman
102. CONTADOR, Alberto
103. ROCHE, Nicholas
104. ROGERS, Michael
105. BRESCHEL, Matti
106. CHRISTENSEN, Mads
107. HERNANDEZ, Jesus
108. PAULINHO, Sergio Migue

GARMIN-SHARP
Director: FERNANDEZ, Bingen
111. HESJEDAL, Ryder
112. FERNANDEZ, Koldo
113. FAIRLY, Caleb
114. KREDER, Michel
115. DENNIS, Rohan
116.
117. TALANSKY, Andrew
118. WEGMANN, Fabian

BMC
Director: LEDANOIS, Yvon
121. GILBERT, Philippe
122. BURGHARDT, Marcus
123. EIJSSEN, Yannick
124. LANDER, Sebastian
125. MOINARD, Amaël
126. MORABITO, Steve
127. VAN AVERMAET, Greg
128. WYSS, Danilo

OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
Director: STEELS, Tom
131. CHAVANEL, Sylvain
132. DEVENYNS, Dries
133. KWIATKOWSKI, Michal
134. PINEAU, Jérôme
135. SERRY, Pieter
136. VELITS, Martin
137. VELITS, Peter
138. VERONA, Carlos

KATUSHA
Director: COZZI, Claudio
141. BRUTT, Pavel
142. FLORENCIO, Xavier
143. KOLOBNEV, Alexandr
144. KOZONTCHUK, Dmitry
145. CARUSO, Giampaolo
146. PAOLINI, Luca
147. TROFIMOV, Yury
148. VORGANOV, Eduard

CANNONDALE
Director: CONTE, Biagio
151. MOSER, Moreno
152. CANUTI, Federico
153. CARUSO, Damiano
154. AGOSTINI, Stefano
155. DE MARCHI, Alessandro
156. KOREN, Kristijan
157. LONGO BORGHINI, Paolo
158. KRIZEK, Matthias

SKY
Director: LJUNGQVIST, Marcus
161. PORTE, Richie
162. BOSWELL, Ian
163. CATALDO, Dario
164. DOMBROWSKI, Joseph Llo
165. EDMONDSON, Joshua
166. SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin
167.
168. ZANDIO, Xabier

ASTANA
Director: SHEFER, Alexander
171. FUGLSANG, Jakob
172. ARU, Fabio
173. BAZAYEV, Assan
174. GAVAZZI, Francesco
175. GASPAROTTO, Enrico
176. IGLINSKIY, Maxim
177. SILIN, Egor
178. GRIVKO, Andriy

ARGOS-SHIMANO
Director: GUIBERTEAU, Christian
181. CLARKE, William
182. DAMUSEAU, Thomas
183. GRETSCH, Patrick
184. HUGUET, Yann
185. HUPOND, Thierry
186. LUDVIGSSON, Tobias
187. PARISIEN, François
188. STAMSNIJDER, Tom

CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
Director: GOIKOETXEA, Eugenio
191. ARROYO, David
192. TXURRUKA, Amets
193. CARDOSO, Andre Fernand
194. FERRARI, Fabricio
195. GARCIA, Marcos
196. ARAMENDIA, Javier
197. PIEDRA, Antonio
198. VELASCO, Ivan