BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Clásica de San Sebastián (Pro Tour), Spain

30th edition: July 31, 2010

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2009 edition | 2011 edition | Photos

L-L Sanchez wins San Sebastian

Complete results:

164 starters, 93 classified finishers. Carlos Barredo finished 12th, but was later dq'd for dope.

234 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.436 km/hr

1 Luis León Sánchez Caisse d'Epargne 5hr 47min 13sec
2 Alexander Vinokourov  Astana s.t.
3 Carlos Sastre Cervélo s.t.
4 Haimar Zubeldia Radio Shack @ 34sec
5 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha 0:37
6 Ryder Hesjedal  Garmin-Transitions s.t.
7 Robert Gesink  Rabobank s.t.
8 Nicolas Roche  Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
9 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
10 Richie Porte  Saxo Bank s.t.
11 Greg Van Avermaet  Omega Pharma-Lotto 2min 14sec
13 Chris Anker Sørensen  Saxo Bank s.t.
14 Javier Moreno Andalucía-Cajasur s.t.
15 Eros Capecchi  Footon-Servetto 3:43
16 Christian Knees  Milram s.t.
17 Rubén Plaza Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
18 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
19 Imanol Erviti Ollo  Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
20 André Steensen  Saxo Bank s.t.
21 Inaki Isasi Flores  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 Christophe Le Mével  FDJ s.t.
23 David García Xacobeo-Galicia s.t.
24 Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
25 Damiano Cunego  Lampre-Farnese Vini s.t.
26 Morris Possoni  Sky s.t.
27 Dries Devenyns  Quick Step s.t.
28 Giampaolo Caruso  Katusha s.t.
29 Daniel Moreno Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
30 Laurent Didier  Saxo Bank s.t.
31 Luis Pasamontes Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
32 Jakob Fuglsang  Saxo Bank s.t.
33 Robert Kiserlovski  Liquigas-Doimo s.t.
34 Ezequiel Mosquera Xacobeo-Galicia s.t.
35 David Arroyo Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
36 Gustavo César Xacobeo-Galicia s.t.
37 Igor Antón Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
38 Levi Leipheimer  Radio Shack s.t.
39 Volodymir Gustov  Cervélo s.t.
40 José Alberto Benitez Footon-Servetto 7:28
41 Marco Pinotti  HTC-Columbia s.t.
42 Nicki Sørensen  Saxo Bank s.t.
43 Philippe Gilbert  Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
44 Marcos Garcia Xacobeo-Galicia s.t.
45 Jurgen Van De Walle  Quick Step s.t.
46 Alexandr Kolobnev  Katusha s.t.
47 José Ángel Gómez Andalucía-Cajasur s.t.
48 Juan Antonio Flecha Sky s.t.
49 David De La Fuente Astana s.t.
50 Stefan Denifl  Cervélo s.t.
51 David Lopez Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
52 Anthony Roux  FDJ 9:01
53 Niki Terpstra  Milram 9:44
54 Juan Manuel Gárate Rabobank s.t.
55 Valerio Agnoli  Liquigas-Doimo s.t.
56 Steven Kruijswijk  Rabobank s.t.
57 Ángel Vicioso Arcos  Andalucía-Cajasur s.t.
58 David Gutierrez Footon-Servetto s.t.
59 Gorazd Stangelj  Astana s.t.
60 Martin Elmiger  Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
61 Luca Mazzanti  Katusha s.t.
62 Francesco Gavazzi  Lampre-Farnese Vini s.t.
63 Markel Irizar Radio Shack s.t.
64 Tejay Van Garderen  HTC-Columbia s.t.
65 Jelle Vanendert  Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
66 Jan Bakelants  Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
67 Mickael Delage  Omega Pharma-Lotto 9:47
68 Gonzalo Rabunal Xacobeo-Galicia 11:59
69 José Luis Rubiera Radio Shack s.t.
70 Ruben Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
71 Alan Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 Maxim Iglinskiy  Astana s.t.
73 Iñigo Cuesta Cervélo s.t.
74 Jose Luis Arrieta Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
75 Delio Fernandez Xacobeo-Galicia s.t.
76 Vincenzo Nibali  Liquigas-Doimo s.t.
77 Daniele Pietropolli  Lampre-Farnese Vini s.t.
78 Marco Marzano  Lampre-Farnese Vini s.t.
79 Thibaut Pinot  FDJ s.t.
80 Arthur Vichot  FDJ s.t.
81 John-lee Augustyn  Sky s.t.
82 Francesco Bellotti  Liquigas-Doimo s.t.
83 Pedro Merino Criado  Footon-Servetto s.t.
84 Francesco Reda  Quick Step s.t.
85 Laurens Ten Dam  Rabobank s.t.
86 Jorge Martín Montenegro Andalucía-Cajasur 17:18
87 Julien Loubet  Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
88 Fabio Felline  Footon-Servetto s.t.
89 Josep Jufre Pou  Astana s.t.
90 Gert Dockx  HTC-Columbia s.t.
91 Serafín Martínez Xacobeo-Galicia s.t.
92 Andrey Kashechkin  Lampre-Farnese Vini s.t.
93 Steven Cozza  Garmin-Transitions s.t.

More photos:

What a beautiful day for a bike race.

Alexandre Vinokourov

Alexandre Vinokourov throwing high heat on a climb.

winning break

The day's winning break from the left: Luis-Leon Sanchez, Carlos Sastre and Alexandre Vinokourov.

The final podium. Luis Leon Sanchez gets to wear the Basque Txapela.