BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Giro d'Italia

94th edition: May 7 - May 29

Results, running GC, maps, elevation guides, teams, startlist

2010 Giro |2012 Giro|Giro d'Italia podium history|2011 Giro route summary|Teams Invited|Rider Startlist with backnumbers|

Stage results with running GC | Final GC

Teams presentation| Stage 1|Stage 2|Stage 3|Stage 4|Stage 5|Stage 6|Stage 7|Stage 8|Stage 9|Rest Day 1|Stage10|Stage 11|Stage 12|Stage 13|Stage 14|Stage 15|Rest Day 2|Stage 16|Stage 17|Stage 18|Stage 19|Stage 20|Stage 21|

2011 Giro d'Italia route map


Complete Final 2011 Giro d'Italia General Classification

Note: On February16, 2012 the Court for Arbitration of Sport stripped Contador of his Giro victory. The top ten GC reflect recalculated times. The rest of the times are as of May 29, 2011.

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 84hr 5min 14sec
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) 84hr 11min 24sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 46sec
  4. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 3min 54sec
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 4min 55sec
  6. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 5min 18sec
  7. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6min 2sec
  8. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 6min 8sec
  9. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 7min 41sec
  10. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 14min 10sec
  11. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 8min 0sec
  12. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 18min 6sec (pre-Contador ban times from here on)
  13. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 19min 23sec
  14. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 26min 56sec
  15. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 32min 8sec
  16. Johan Tschopp (BMC) @ 35min 20sec
  17. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 37min 8sec
  18. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 37min 39sec
  19. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 38min 21sec
  20. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 39min 59sec
  21. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 43min 51sec
  22. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 50min 9sec
  23. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 55min 7sec
  24. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 57min 36sec
  25. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 1hr 2min 1sec
  26. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1hr 4min 0sec
  27. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1hr 4min 25sec
  28. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo) @ 1hr 5min 14sec
  29. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1hr 7min 31sec
  30. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 1hr 7min 33sec
  31. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua @ Sapone) @ 1hr 14min 38sec
  32. Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1hr 15min 21sec
  33. Cayetano Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1hr 17min 29sec
  34. Marcel Wyss (Geox) @ 1hr 18min 44sec
  35. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1hr 19min 6sec
  36. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 1hr 20min 47sec
  37. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 1hr 21min 2sec
  38. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) @ 1hr 25min 5sec
  39. Evgeni Petrov (Astana) @ 1hr 25min 24sec
  40. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 1hr 29min 19sec
  41. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 1hr 31min 42sec
  42. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1hr 33min 31sec
  43. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 1hr 33min 38sec
  44. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 1hr 34min 7sec
  45. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 1hr 35min 50sec
  46. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 1hr 37min 35sec
  47. Philip Deignan (Radio Shack) @ 1hr 47min 2sec
  48. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 1hr 52min 11sec
  49. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1hr 52min 49sec
  50. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 1hr 53min 50sec
  51. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 1hr 57min 16sec
  52. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) 1hr 58min 4sec
  53. Juan Horrach (Katusha) @ 2hr 0min 0sec
  54. Michael Barry (Sky) @ 2hr 3min 57sec
  55. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 2hr 7min 33sec
  56. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2hr 11min 10sec
  57. Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas) @ 2hr 11min 17sec
  58. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 2hr 12min 17sec
  59. Carlos Betancourt (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2hr 13min 35sec
  60. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 2hr 15min 32sec
  61. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 2hr 15min 51sec
  62. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 2hr 16min 58sec
  63. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 17min 13sec
  64. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 2hr 18min 52sec
  65. Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2hr 19min 18sec
  66. David Blanco (Geox) @ 2hr 22min 27sec
  67. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) @ 2hr 25min 6sec
  68. Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel) @ 2hr 31min 6sec
  69. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 2hr 32min 27sec
  70. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 2hr 33min 6sec
  71. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2hr 33min 7sec
  72. Volodymir Gustov (Saxo) @ 2hr 33min 9sec
  73. Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas) @ 2hr 33min 16sec
  74. Josep Jufre (Astana) @ 2hr 34min 3sec
  75. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox) @ 2hr 34min 52sec
  76. Dario David Cioni (Sky) @ 2hr 35min 22sec
  77. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 2hr 41min 21sec
  78. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) @ 2hr 41min 39sec
  79. Morris Possoni (Sky) @ 2hr 43min 17sec
  80. Simoni Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 2hr 45min 17sec
  81. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 2hr 46min 57sec
  82. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 2hr 48min 32sec
  83. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) @ 2hr 49min 50sec
  84. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) @ 2hr 50min 0sec
  85. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 2hr 50min 55sec
  86. Gorazd Stangelj (Astana) @ 2hr 51min 58sec
  87. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 2hr 54min 7sec
  88. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 2hr 54min 45sec
  89. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2hr 55min 47sec
  90. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) @ 2hr 56min 50sec
  91. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 3hr 1min 33sec
  92. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Sky) @ 3min 3min 3sec
  93. Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) @ 3hr 3min 30sec
  94. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) @ 3hr 4min 2sec
  95. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 3hr 8min 2sec
  96. Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3hr 9min 1sec
  97. Giampaolo Cheula (Geox) @ 3hr 10min 39sec
  98. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 3hr 11min 27sec
  99. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) @ 3hr 12min 6sec
  100. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3hr 14min 39sec
  101. Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil) @ 3hr 15min 6sec
  102. Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) @ 3hr 16min 6sec
  103. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 3hr 16min 12sec
  104. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) @ 3hr 17min 8sec
  105. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 3hr 18min 10sec
  106. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 3hr 18min 41sec
  107. Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre) @ 3hr 19min 43sec
  108. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 3hr 20min 46sec
  109. Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3hr 22min 20sec
  110. Addy Engels (Quick Step) @ 3hr 23min 3sec
  111. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 3hr 23min 53sec
  112. Carlos Oyarzun (Movistar) @ 3hr 24min 38sec
  113. Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 3hr 26min 28sec
  114. Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 3hr 28min 5sec
  115. Javier Aramendia (Euskaltel) @ 3hr 34min 14sec
  116. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) @ 3hr 36min 31sec
  117. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 3hr 36min 33sec
  118. Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 3hr 37min 46sec
  119. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) @ 3hr 42min 53sec
  120. Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3hr 43min 15sec
  121. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 3hr 44min 38sec
  122. Alberto Ardila Cano (Geox) @ 3hr 45min 0sec
  123. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 3hr 45min 8sec
  124. Pierre Cazaux (Euskaltel) @ 3hr 45min 26sec
  125. Daniele Righi (Lampre) @ 3hr 45min 43sec
  126. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 3hr 47min 13sec
  127. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) @ 3hr 49min 26sec
  128. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 3hr 50min 6sec
  129. Bjorn Selander (Radio Shack) @ 3hr 50min 13sec
  130. Laurent Didier (Saxo) @ 3hr 51min 30sec
  131. Simon Zahner (BMC) @ 3hr 52min 26sec
  132. Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF) @ 3hr 53min 15sec
  133. Kjell Carlstrom (Sky) @ 3hr 54min 24sec
  134. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) @ 3hr 57min 16sec
  135. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) @ 4hr 2min 17sec
  136. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) @ 4hr 4min 24sec
  137. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4hr 5min 4sec
  138. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) @ 4hr 6min 33sec
  139. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas) @ 4hr 7min 7sec
  140. Russel Downing (Sky) @ 4hr 9min 56sec
  141. Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4hr 10min 17sec
  142. Alan Marangoni (Liquigas) @ 4hr 10min 37sec
  143. Robert Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4hr 10min 50sec
  144. Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4hr 11min 20sec
  145. Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil) @ 4hr 11min 59sec
  146. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) @ 4hr 13min 5sec
  147. Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4hr 13min 58sec
  148. Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 4hr 16min 4sec
  149. Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel) @ 4hr 16min 41sec
  150. Claudio Corioni (Acqua & Sapone) @ 4hr 18min 30sec
  151. Maxim Gourov (Astana) @ 4hr 25min 18sec
  152. Chad Beyer (BMC) @ 4hr 19min 36sec
  153. Kasper Klostergaard (Saxo) @ 4hr 35min 5sec
  154. Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) @ 4hr 38min 13sec
  155. Rick Flens (Rabobank) @ 4hr 40min 17sec
  156. Michael Morkov (Saxo) @ 4hr 42min 26sec
  157. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) @ 4hr 42min 38sec
  158. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 4hr 47min 46sec
  159. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 4hr 49min 15sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 202 points
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre): 122
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas): 121
  4. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli): 107
  5. John Gadret (Ag2r): 97

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone): 67 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 58
  3. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli): 43
  4. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel): 39
  5. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF): 29

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 84hr 16min 42sec
  2. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 23sec
  3. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 38min 41sec
  4. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 43min 39sec
  5. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 52min 57sec

Team Classification:

  1. Astana: 252hr 44min 52sec
  2. Movistar @ 10min 0sec
  3. Ag2r @ 11min 23sec
  4. Katusha @ 24min 46sec
  5. Geox @ 38min 41sec

Stage results with running GC, maps, photos and stage profiles

Stage 1: Saturday, May 7, Team time trial, Venaria Reale - Torino, 19.3 km

HTC-Highroad

More pictures from stage 1

Results:

  1. HTC-Highroad: 20min 59sec. 55.186 km/hr
  2. Radio Shack @ 10sec
  3. Liquigas @ 22sec
  4. Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
  5. Garmin-Cervelo @ 24sec
  6. Lampre s.t.
  7. Rabobank @ 26sec
  8. Saxo @ 30sec
  9. Sky @ 37sec
  10. Vacansoleil @ 37sec
  11. Movistar @ 38sec
  12. Androni Giocattoli @ 39sec
  13. BMC @ 41sec
  14. Leopard-Trek @ 42sec
  15. Quick Step s.t.
  16. Ag2r @ 49sec
  17. Astana @ 50sec
  18. Geox @ 53sec
  19. Colnago-CSF @ 1min 2sec
  20. Katusha @ 1min 4sec
  21. Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli @ 1min 7sec
  22. Acqua & Sapone s.t.
  23. Euskaltel @ 1min 13sec

GC after stage 1:

  1. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad): 20min 59sec
  2. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  4. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  5. Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  6. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) @ 10sec
  7. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Bjorn Selander (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Philip Deignan (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 22sec
  14. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  16. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  19. Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  21. Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  22. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  23. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  24. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  25. Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  26. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  27. Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  28. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) @ 24sec
  29. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  30. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  31. Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  32. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  33. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  34. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  35. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.

White Jersey (Young Rider):

  1. Bjorn Selander (Radio Shack) 21min 9sec
  2. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 12sec
  3. Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.

Stage 1 route map

Stage 1 route map

Stage 1 elevation guide

Stage 1 elevation guide


Stage 2: Sunday, May 8, Alba-Parma, 244 km. Longest stage in 2011 Giro.

Stage 2 finish

More photos from stage 2

The race: At km 3 Omega Pharma-Lotto rider Sebastian Lang took off, riding solo for more than 200 km, becoming the virtual maglia rosa with a lead that grew to be over 18 minutes before getting reeled in. Other breaks were then attempted, but the sprinters were not to be denied. Alessandro Petacchi took the stage and Mark Cavendish become the new Pink Jersey. Cavendish protested that Petacchi hadn't held his line. Petacchi's stage win was upheld.

Results:

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) 5hr 45min 40sec. 42.352 km/hr
  2. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  4. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  5. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  7. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  8. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Wouter Weylandt (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  12. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  13. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  14. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  19. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  20. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  21. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  22. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  23. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Michael Barry (Sky) s.t.
  25. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  26. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  27. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Brice Feillu (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  29. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  30. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 6hr 6min 27sec
  2. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 12sec
  3. Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  4. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  5. Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  6. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) @ 16sec
  7. Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) @ 22sec
  8. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  9. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Bjorn Selander (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Philip Deignan (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 32sec
  15. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) @ 34sec
  16. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  19. Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  21. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  24. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  25. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 36sec
  26. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  27. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  28. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  29. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  30. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre): 25 points
  2. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad): 20
  3. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF): 16

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto): 3 points
  2. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas): 2
  3. Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas): 1

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Bjorn Selander (Radio Shack): 6hr 6min 49sec
  2. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 10sec
  3. Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 12sec

Team GC:

  1. HTC-Highroad: 17hr 37min 59sec
  2. Radio Shack @ 10sec
  3. Liquigas @ 22sec

Stage 2 route map

Stage 2 route map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Stage 3: Monday, May 9, Reggio Emilia - Rapallo, 173 km

Stage 3 finish

The Race: Wouter Weylandt (Leopard-Trek) died after crashing on the Passo del Bocco, a very technical descent. Presentation ceremonies were cancelled.

Results:

  1. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) 3hr 57min 38sec. 43.680 km/hr
  2. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  3. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
  4. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  6. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 12sec
  7. Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) @ 21sec
  9. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Davide Vigano (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  12. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Mikel Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  16. Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  17. Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  19. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  23. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  24. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  25. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  26. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
  27. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  28. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  29. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  1. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 10hr 4min 29sec
  2. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7sec
  3. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 9sec
  4. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  5. Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  6. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 12sec
  7. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) @ 13sec
  8. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) @ 18sec
  9. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 19sec
  10. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Philip Deignan (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 26sec
  13. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 29sec
  14. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 31sec
  15. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  16. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) s.t.
  18. Jussi Veikkanen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  19. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 33sec
  20. Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  21. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  22. Denni Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 35sec
  23. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 37sec
  26. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 39sec
  27. Volodymir Gustov (Saxo) s.t.
  28. Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) @ 42sec
  29. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 46sec
  30. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre): 28 points
  2. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli): 25
  3. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo): 20
  4. Mark Cavendish: 20

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF): 5 points
  2. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo): 3
  3. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto): 3

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto): 10hr 4min 58sec
  2. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 2sec
  3. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 4sec

Team GC:

  1. Garmin Cervelo: 29hr 31min 38sec
  2. HTC-Highroad @ 18sec
  3. Radio Shack @ 28sec
  4. Movistar @ 35sec
  5. Rabobank s.t.

Stage 3 route map

Stage 3 route map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Stage 4: Tuesday, May 10, Quarto dei Mille-Livorno, 216 km

To honor Wouter Weylandt, whose tragic death in stage 3 has shaken the entire cycling world, stage 4 will be neutralized. It will start with a minute's silence and will end with Weylandt's team, Leopard-Trek, crossing the finish line first.

After completing stage 4, Leopard-Trek has decided to withdraw from the Giro. Garmin-Cervelo rider Tyler Farrar is also leaving.

Stage 4 finish

Stage 4 finish

Stage 4 route map

Stage 4 route map

stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Stage 5: Wednesday, May 11, Piombino-Orvieto, 191 km. Strade Bianche

Stage 5 finish

More photos from stage 5

The Race: After last year's spectacular (and incredibly difficult, wet and muddy) day on Tuscany's gravel roads, the Giro had put in in another dose of white roads in 2011. This year there were 19 kilometers of strade bianche. Martin Kohler (BMC) took off almost at the gun and was still away when Pieter Weening (Rabobank) and John Gadret (Ag2r) bridged up to him with about 10 km to go. Weening had plenty of suds and soon left his companions. He soared up the tough climb to Orvieto (which sits at the top of a high mound of tufa) and held of the rampaging hoard for a nice solo win.

Results:

  1. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 4hr 54min 49sec. 38.871 km/hr
  2. Fabio Andres Duarte (Geox) @ 8sec
  3. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  4. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  6. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  7. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  8. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  11. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Thomas Lovkcist (Sky) s.t.
  13. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  14. Konstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  15. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  16. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  17. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  19. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 15sec
  23. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 19sec
  25. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Serge Pardilla (Movistar) @ 25sec
  29. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  30. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 28sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 14hr 59min 33sec
  2. Marco Pinotti (HTC-highroad) @ 2sec
  3. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  4. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 5sec
  5. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) @ 22sec
  6. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 24sec
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 26sec
  8. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 28sec
  9. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 30sec
  10. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 33sec
  11. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 39sec
  12. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 40sec
  13. Fabio Andres Duarte (Geox) @ 43sec
  14. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 44sec
  15. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 50sec
  16. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  17. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 51sec
  18. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 52sec
  19. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana s.t.
  20. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 55sec
  21. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 57sec
  22. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 58sec
  23. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 59sec
  24. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 1sec
  25. Johan Tschopp (BMC) @ 1min 3sec
  26. Joaquin Roderiguez (Katusha) @ 1min 6sec
  27. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 1min 9sec
  28. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  29. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 1min 12sec
  30. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 1min 14sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre): 28 points
  2. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo): 26
  3. Pieter Weening (Rabobank): 25

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Martin Kohler (BMC): 10 points
  2. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF): 8
  3. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo): 5

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 15hr 0min 1sec
  2. Fabio Andres Duarte (Geox) @ 15sec
  3. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 22sec

Team GC:

  1. Movistar 44hr 17min 26sec
  2. Astana @ 18sec
  3. Geox @ 34sec
  4. Sky @ 59sec

Stage 5 route map

Stage 5 route map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Stage 6: Thursday, May 12, Orvieto - Fiuggi Terme, 216 km

Stage 6 finish

More photos from stage 6

The Race: There was a buccaneering break that took off about 15 kilometers into the stage. The break hung on till about 40km to go, then it began to come apart and was sucked up, with the exception of Quick Step rider Kristof Vandewalle. He stayed away until there were less than 2 kilometers to go. Alessandro Petacchi and Francisco Ventoso drag-raced the uphill finish with Petacchi at a disadvantage whenever the road goes up.

Results:

  1. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) 5hr 15min 39sec. 41.058 km/hr
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  4. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  6. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  8. Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana)
  10. Roggero Marzoli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  11. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  12. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  14. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  18. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  20. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  21. Fabio Andres Duarte (Geox) s.t.
  22. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  26. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  28. Roiman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  29. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  30. Frantisek Rabon (HTC-Highroad) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 20hr 15min 12sec
  2. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 2sec
  3. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  4. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 5sec
  5. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 22sec
  6. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 24sec
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 26sec
  8. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 28sec
  9. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 30sec
  10. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 33sec
  11. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 39sec
  12. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 40sec
  13. Fabio Andres Duarte (Geox) @ 43sec
  14. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 44sec
  15. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 50sec
  16. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  17. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 51sec
  18. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 52sec
  19. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  20. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 55sec
  21. Sergio Pardilla Movistar) @ 57sec
  22. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 58sec
  23. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 59sec
  24. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 1sec
  25. Johan Tschopp (BMC) @ 1min 3sec
  26. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 6sec
  27. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 9sec
  28. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  29. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 1min 12sec
  30. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 1min 14sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre): 48 points
  2. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo): 35
  3. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli): 30

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Martin Kohler (BMC): 10 points
  2. Gianluc Brambilla (Colnago-CSF): 8
  3. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo): 5

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank): 20hr 15min 40sec
  2. Fabio Adnres Duarte (Geox) @ 15sec
  3. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 22sec

Team GC:

  1. Movistar 60hr 4min 23sec
  2. Astana @ 18sec
  3. Geox @ 34sec
  4. Sky @ 59sec

Stage 6 route map

Stage 6 route map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Stage 7: Friday, May 13, Maddaloni - Montevergine di Mercogliano, 110 km. Hilltop finish

Stage 7 finish

More photos from stage 7

The Race: A 5-man escape took off early in today's short stage and managed to stay away until the lower reaches of the final climb, the 5% gradient Montevergine di Mercogliano. There, Omega Pharma rider Bart De Clercq jumped, hoping to make contact with the riders still up the road. He blew by them while the peloton remained disinterested. Towards the top things heated up in the packand De Clercq barely hung on for the stage win. Maglia Rosa Pieter Weening was with the front chase group and retained his lead.

Results:

  1. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 2hr 54min 47sec. 37.761 km/hr
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  4. Stefano Gazelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  7. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  8. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  10. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  11. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) s.t.
  14. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  15. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  17. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  18. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  19. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  24. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  25. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  26. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giovattoli) s.t.
  27. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 10sec
  28. Frank Mathias (BMC) s.t.
  29. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 17sec

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 23hr 9min 59sec
  2. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 2sec
  3. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  4. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 5sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 14sec
  6. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 22sec
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 24sec
  8. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 28sec
  9. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 30sec
  10. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 33sec
  11. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 39sec
  12. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 40sec
  13. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 44sec
  14. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  15. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 52sec
  16. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 55sec
  17. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 59sec
  18. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 59sec
  19. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 1sec
  20. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 6sec
  21. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 7sec
  22. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 9sec
  23. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 1min 14sec
  24. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 15sec
  25. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 1min 16sec
  26. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 21sec
  27. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 1min 22sec
  28. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 1min 32sec
  29. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 1min 34sec
  30. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min 41sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre): 48 points
  2. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo): 41
  3. Michele Scarponi (Lampre): 38

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto): 11points
  2. Martin Kohler (BMC): 10
  3. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF): 9

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 23hr 10min 27sec
  2. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 16sec
  3. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 24sec

Team GC:

  1. Movistar: 68hr 49min 1sec
  2. Astana @ 1sec
  3. Geox @ 1min 6sec

Stage 7 route map

Stage 7 route map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Stage 8: Saturday, May 14, Sapri - Tropea, 217 km.

Stage 8 finish

More stage 8 photos

The Race: Again, almost from the gun a break took off, this time Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) and Leonardo Giordani (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli). They built up a 10-minute lead and weren't caught until about 7 km to go. On the uphill leading to the finish, Oscar Gatto jumped away with Alberto Contador chasing. Gatto held it and the sprinters were denied a stage that was thought perfect for them.

Results:

  1. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) 4hr 59min 45sec. 43.436 km/hr
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) @ 5sec
  4. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  5. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  6. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  7. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  10. Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  12. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  13. Russel Downing (Sky) s.t.
  14. Manuel Antonio Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  16. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  20. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  21. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  23. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Alberto Ongarato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  26. Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  29. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 28hr 9min 49sec
  2. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 2sec
  3. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  4. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 5sec
  5. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 13sec
  6. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 14sec
  7. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) @ 22sec
  8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 24sec
  9. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 28sec
  10. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 33sec
  11. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 39sec
  12. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 40sec
  13. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 44sec
  14. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  15. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 52sec
  16. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 55sec
  17. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 1sec
  18. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 6sec
  19. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 7sec
  20. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 15sec
  21. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 1min 16sec
  22. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 1min 20sec
  23. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 21sec
  24. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 1min 22sec
  25. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 1min 29sec
  26. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min 41sec
  27. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 1min 42sec
  28. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 1min 43sec
  29. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 50sec
  30. Johan Tschopp (BMC) @ 1min 55sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre): 64 points
  2. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo): 48
  3. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli): 42
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 40
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre): 38

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto): 11 points
  2. Martin Kohler (BMC): 10
  3. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF): 9

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) 28hr 10min 17sec
  2. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 16sec
  3. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 24sec

Team GC:

  1. Movistar: 83hr 48min 31sec
  2. Astana @ 1sec
  3. Geox @ 1min 6sec
  4. Androni Giocattoli @ 1min 21sec
  5. Sky @ 2min 32sec

Stage 8 route map

Stage 8 route map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Stage 9: Sunday, May 15, Messina - Mt. Etna, 169 km. Hilltop finish

Stage 9 finish

More photos from stage 9

The Race: After various attempts to form the day's break failed, a 5-man group got it together after about 50 kilometers. But on an important day like today, they were doomed. Today had 2 trips up Mt. Etna and on the second trip up the volcano, with about 9 km to go, José Rujano blasted away. After another kilometer of climbing, Contador shot off the front with Michele Scarponi for company... for a while. Scarponi had to surrender (he finished 12th) as the early breakaways were passed. Then it was Rujano's turn. When Contador went by, he grabbed his wheel and it was only after several attacks was Rujano dropped, and not by much. See the picture above, that's Rujano onlya few seconds back. Contador in now the maglia rosa and is well on his way to winning his 6th Grand Tour (Record is 11. Merckx, of course).

Results:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 4hr 54min 9sec. 34.472 km/hr
  2. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3sec
  3. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 50sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  6. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  7. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  8. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 59sec
  9. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min 7sec
  10. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  12. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  13. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  16. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo) @ 1min 13sec
  17. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 1min 22sec
  18. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 1min 30sec
  19. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 1min 45sec
  20. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 9sec
  21. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  22. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 2min 16sec
  23. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  24. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  25. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 21sec
  26. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Johan Tschopp (BMC) s.t.
  28. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) s.t.
  29. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Carlos Sastre (Geox) s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 33hr 3min 51sec
  2. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 59sec
  3. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 19sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 21sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 1min 28sec
  6. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 1min 37sec
  7. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 1min 41sec
  8. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 47sec
  9. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 2min 21sec
  10. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 21sec
  11. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  12. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 2min 30sec
  13. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2min 39sec
  14. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 2min 49sec
  15. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 2min 55sec
  16. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 56sec
  17. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 2min 57sec
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 3min 15sec
  19. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 17sec
  20. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 3min 18sec
  21. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 3min 27sec
  22. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3min 34sec
  23. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 4min 10sec
  24. Johan Tschopp (BMC) @ 4min 23sec
  25. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) @ 4min 56sec
  26. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 4min 57sec
  27. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 5min 51sec
  28. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 5min 53sec
  29. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 6min 3sec
  30. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6min 5sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 65 points
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampr)e: 64
  3. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo): 53
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre): 42

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF): 16 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 15
  3. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto): 11

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 33hr 5min 32sec
  2. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 1min 8sec
  3. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 15sec

Team GC:

  1. Astana 98hr 35min 20sec
  2. Androni Giocattoli @ 18sec
  3. Movistar @ 3min 38sec
  4. Geox @ 7min 56sec
  5. Ag2r @ 11min 6sec

State 9 route map

Stage 9 route map

stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile


Rest Day 1: Monday, May 16


Stage 10: Tuesday, May 17, Termoli - Teramo, 159 km

Stage 10 finish

The Race: The day saw a trio of riders (Fumiyuki Beppu, Yuriy Krivtsov & Pierre Cazaux) leave the peloton before the stage was even a kilometer old. Their lead grew to over 6 minutes, but HTC-Highroad and Saxo kept them on a manageably short leash. They were caught with slightly more than 10 km to go and it was gruppo compatto, but close to the finish David Millar went on a flyer. The sprinters' teams were having none of this sort of nonsense and he was pulled back with 1 km to go. Petacchi led it out from too far back, especially since Mark Cavendish was sitting on his wheel. Cavendish easily took the slightly uphill finish for his first Giro win this year.

Results:

  1. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 0min 49sec. 39.615 km/hr
  2. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  5. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  6. Francesco Chicchi (Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  8. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  9. Alexander Kristoff (BMC) s.t.
  10. Oscar Gatto (Farniese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  11. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Matteo Monteguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  15. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  16. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  18. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Manuel Antonio Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  22. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  23. Russel Downing (Sky) s.t.
  24. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  25. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  26. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  28. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  29. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  30. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 37hr 4min 40sec
  2. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 59sec
  3. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 19sec
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 21sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 1min 28sec
  6. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 1min 37sec
  7. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 1min 41sec
  8. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 47sec
  9. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 2min 21sec
  10. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  12. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 2min 30sec
  13. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2min 39sec
  14. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 2min 49sec
  15. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 2min 55sec
  16. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 56sec
  17. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 2min 57sec
  18. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 3min 15sec
  19. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 17sec
  20. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 3min 18sec
  21. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 3min 27sec
  22. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3min 34sec
  23. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 4min 10sec
  24. Johan Tschopp (BMC) @ 4min 23sec
  25. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) @ 4min 56sec
  26. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 4min 57sec
  27. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 5min 51sec
  28. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 5min 53sec
  29. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 6min 3sec
  30. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6min 5sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre): 80 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 65
  3. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar): 56
  4. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli): 56

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF): 16 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 15
  3. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto): 11

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 37hr 6min 21sec
  2. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 1min 8sec
  3. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 15sec

Team GC:

  1. Astana: 110hr 37min 47sec
  2. Androni Giocattoli @ 18sec
  3. Movistar @ 3min 38sec
  4. Geox @ 7min 56sec
  5. Ag2r @ 11min 6sec

Stage 10 route map

Stage 10 route map

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile


Stage 11: Wednesday, May 18, Tortoreto Lido - Castelfidardo, 142 km

Stage 11 finish

More stage 11 photos

The Race: Today's stage was a short but bumpy ride to Castelfidardo. After many failed attempts to put together a combination of riders that could stay away, an 11-man group extracted itself from the peloton about 65-kilometers into the race. Interestingly, it had Christophe Le Mevel, third in GC, who ended up losing a bit of GC time and 1 place when the smoke had cleared. The break wasn't allowed much rope and never got a big gap on the pack. Daniel Moreno attacked from the break and held on to almost the line. John Gadret came flying out of the peloton on the uphill finish and was the first of 20 riders to go by Moreno.

Results:

  1. John Gadret (Ag2r) 3hr 33min 11sec. 40.528 km/hr
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  4. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  5. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  7. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  8. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  12. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  14. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  17. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  18. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Domenic Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 11sec
  20. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
  21. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 13sec
  23. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  24. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  25. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) s.t.
  26. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  27. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 17sec
  28. Johann Tchopp (BMC) s.t.
  29. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 19sec
  30. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) @ 27sec

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 40hr 37min 51sec
  2. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 59sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 21sec
  4. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 28sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  6. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 1min 37sec
  7. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 1min 41sec
  8. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 47sec
  9. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 2min 21sec
  10. Matteo Carrara (Vascansoleil) s.t.
  11. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  12. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 2min 35sec
  13. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2min 39sec
  14. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 2min 57sec
  15. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 3min 2sec
  16. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 3min 28sec
  17. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 3min 20sec
  18. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3min 22sec
  19. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 3min 40sec
  20. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 4min 21sec
  21. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 4min 40sec
  22. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 4min 57sec
  23. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) @ 5min 9sec
  24. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 5min 10sec
  25. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 6min 4sec
  26. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6min 5sec
  27. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 6min 50sec
  28. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) @ 6min 58sec
  29. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 7min 26sec
  30. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7min 32sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre): 80 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 77
  3. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo): 59

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF): 16 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 15
  3. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto): 11

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 40hr 39min 32sec
  2. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 1min 21sec
  3. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 40sec

Team GC:

  1. Astana 121hr 17min 50sec
  2. Androni Giocattoli @ 15sec
  3. Movistar @ 3min 59sec
  4. Geox @ 8min 29sec
  5. Ag2r @ 11min 3sec

Stage 11 route map

Stage 11 route map

Stage 11 profile

Stage 11 profile


Stage 12: Thursday, May 19, Castelfidardo - Ravenna, 184 km

Stage 12 finish

Results:

  1. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 4hr 17min 25sec. 42.887 km/hr
  2. Davide Appollonio (Sky) s.t.
  3. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  5. Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  7. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  8. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  9. Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  10. Manuel Cardoso (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  12. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Michael Barry (Sky) s.t.
  14. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
  16. Michael Morkov (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Marco Frapporti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  18. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Giovanni Visconti (Farniese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  21. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  23. Alan Marangoni (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Brett Lancaster (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  25. Simon Zahner (BMC) s.t.
  26. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  27. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) s.t.
  28. Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua & Saone) s.t.
  29. Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  30. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 44hr 55min 16sec
  2. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 59sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @1min 21sec
  4. Christophe LeMevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 28sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 1min 28sec
  6. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 1min 37sec
  7. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 1min 41sec
  8. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 47sec
  9. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 2min 21sec
  10. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 21sec
  11. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  12. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 2min 35sec
  13. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Saone) @ 2min 39sec
  14. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 2min 57sec
  15. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 3min 2sec
  16. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 3min 18sec
  17. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 3min 20sec
  18. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @3min 22sec
  19. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 3min 40sec
  20. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 4min 21sec
  21. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 4min 40sec
  22. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 4min 57sec
  23. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) @ 5min 9sec
  24. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 5min 10sec
  25. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 6min 4sec
  26. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 6min 5sec
  27. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 6min 50sec
  28. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) @ 6min 58sec
  29. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 7min 26sec
  30. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7min 32sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre): 96 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 77
  3. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) 70

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF): 16 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 15
  3. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto): 11

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 44hr 56min 57sec
  2. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 1min 21sec
  3. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 40sec

Team GC:

  1. Astana 134hr 10min 5sec
  2. Androni Giocattoli @ 15sec
  3. Movistar @ 3min 58sec
  4. Geox @ 8min 29sec
  5. Ag2r @ 11min 3sec

stage 12 route map

Stage 12 route map

Stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile


Stage 13: Friday, May 20, Spilimbergo - Grossglockner, 167 km. Hilltop finish

stage 13 finish

More photos from stage 13

The Race: Before the day's brutal Alpine stage began, 6 sprinters, including Alessandro Petacchi and Mark Cavendish, packed their bags and headed for the airport.

50 kilometers into the stage, 16 riders escaped and stayed away until the slopes of the final climb, the Grossglockner, began to bite. Igor Anton's Euskaltel was the most evident team at the front of the chasing peloton as the escape was kept within reach. With about 10 km to go, the escapees were back in the now-reduced fold. José Rujano attempted to get away but was pulled back. Then the big move. Alberto Contador showed that he is the finest human climbing machine when he dropped the rest of the elite riders remaining in the front group, but he did it with Rujano for company. The two worked together, giving Contador another minute and a half of margin in the GC over the other contenders. The king, content with the day's rewards, allowed Rujano to win the stage.

Results:

  1. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) 4hr 45min 54sec. 35.047 km/hr
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  3. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min 27sec
  4. Hubert Dupont (Ag2R) @ 1min 29sec
  5. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 1min 36sec
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  11. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 52sec
  13. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 2sec
  15. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 2min 14sec
  16. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 2min 28sec
  17. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 42sec
  18. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) s.t.
  19. Johan Tschopp (BMC) s.t.
  20. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  21. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 3min 13sec
  22. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  24. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3min 49sec
  26. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  27. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) s.t.
  28. Dario David Cioni (Sky) s.t.
  29. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  30. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 49hr 40min 58sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 3min 9sec
  3. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 3min 16sec
  4. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 3min 25sec
  5. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 3min 29sec
  6. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 3min 53sec
  7. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 4min 2sec
  8. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 4min 6sec
  9. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 35sec
  10. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 4min 38sec
  11. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 5min 6sec
  12. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 5min 8sec
  13. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 5min 15sec
  14. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 5min 26sec
  15. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 5min 28sec
  16. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 5min 29sec
  17. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 5min 57sec
  18. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 6min 25sec
  19. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 6min 40sec
  20. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 7min 34sec
  21. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 7min 37sec
  22. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 7min 41sec
  23. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) @ 9min 10sec
  24. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 10min 20sec
  25. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 10min 57sec
  26. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 12min 30sec
  27. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 12min 46sec
  28. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 12min 48sec
  29. José Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 14min 23sc
  30. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 17min 46sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 97 points
  2. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) 70
  3. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) 59

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 24 points
  2. José Rujano (Androni Giocatolli) 24
  3. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) 19

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 49hr 44min 27sec
  2. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 1min 59sec
  3. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 56sec

Team GC:

  1. Astana 148hr 34min 50sec
  2. Androni Giocattoli @ 43sec
  3. Movistar @ 3min 56sec
  4. Ag2r @ 14min 17sec
  5. Katusha @ 17min 29sec

Stage 13 route map

Stage 13 route map

Stage 13 profile

Stage 13 profile


Stage 14: Saturday, May 21, Lienz - Monte Zoncolan, 210 km. Hilltop finish

Stage 14 finish

More stage 14 photos

The Race: After protests from the riders and team directors (to Giro boss Zomagnan's extreme fury), the UCI ruled that the difficult descent of the Crostis was to be removed from the day's route. An ascent of the the Tualis was the planned replacement, but after learning that tifosi angered over the removal of the Crostis were planning a protest on the Tualis, that climb was also removed. That decision was made while the race was in progress. With the race shortened by about 35 km, the day's breakaway made it to the start of the Zoncolan ascent.

First Katusha's Rodriguez took off, then Igor Anton blasted away, the good racers all passing the earlier breakaway riders. Meanwhile, Contador (packing a 36 x 32 for the Zoncolan!), with a nice time pad, was content to sit on Vincenzo Nibali's wheel. Anton won the stage and in the final meters Contador left Nibali. Contador still owns the pink, red and green jerseys while Anton and Nibali are separated by only 1 second. Will Contador continue to help his countryman Anton move up the standings?

Results:

  1. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) 5hr 40min 26sec. 33.899 km/hr
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 33sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 40sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 1min 11sec
  5. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 1min 21sec
  6. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min 38sec
  7. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 1min 52sec
  8. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 1min 55sec
  9. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 5sec
  10. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 11sec
  11. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 2min 24sec
  12. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 40sec
  13. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 2min 57sec
  14. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 3min 29sec
  15. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  16. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 3min 32sec
  17. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 3min 39sec
  18. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 55sec
  19. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 4min
  20. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 4min 3sec
  21. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 4min 30sec
  23. Marcel Wyss (Geox) @ 5min 5sec
  24. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 5min 7sec
  25. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) s.t.
  26. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 5min 18sec
  27. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo) @ 5min 23sec
  28. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) @ 5min 27sec
  29. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  30. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 5min 32sec

GC after stage 14:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 54hr 45min 45sec
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 3min 20sec
  3. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 3min 21sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 4min 6sec
  5. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 5min 23sec
  6. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 5min 37sec
  7. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 6min 6sec
  8. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 6min 12sec
  9. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 6min 40sec
  10. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 6min 43sec
  11. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 7min 29sec
  12. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7min 47sec
  13. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 8min 9sec
  14. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 8min 44sec
  15. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 8min 57sec
  16. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 9min 8sec
  17. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 9min 17sec
  19. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 12min 56sec
  20. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 13min 17sec
  21. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 13min 24sec
  22. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) @ 14min 43sec
  23. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 15min 38sec
  24. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 15min 54sec
  25. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 16min 28sec
  26. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 17min 48sec
  27. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 21min 41sec
  28. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 22min 57sec
  29. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 23min 31sec
  30. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 24min 59sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 117 points
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre): 73
  3. Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli): 70

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 33 points
  2. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago) 27
  3. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) 24

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 54hr 52min 25sec
  2. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 4sec
  3. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 11min 8se

Team GC:

  1. Astana 164hr 5min 17sec
  2. Movistar @ 49sec
  3. Androni Giocattoli @ 4min 37sec
  4. Ag2r @ 6min 35sec
  5. Lampre @ 11min 28sec

Stage 14 route map

Stage 14 route map

Stage 14 profile

Stage 14 profile


Stage 15: May 22, Conegliano - Gardeccia/Val di Fassa, 229 km. Hilltop finish

Stage 15 finish

More stage 15 photos

The Race: This was the Queen Stage or Il Tappone with five major climbs: Piancavallo, Cibiana, Giau (the Cima Coppi, or this year's highest point), Fedaia and Gardeccia.

The day's break cleared the peloton on the Piancavallo. Stefano Garzelli and Mikel Nieve Ituralde left this group on the Giau, with Garzelli soloing well off the front. On the Gardeccia, Ituralde caught and passed him and held on for the stage win. Back in the peloton, Vincenzo Nibali was having trouble on the climbs and had to use his substantial descending skills to regain contact twice after getting dropped. On the final climb, Contador left the small elite group of remaining riders, but could not substantially distance himself from Scarponi, who was having a very good day. Contador came close to catching Garzelli, but the 2000 Giro winner held on to second place by 10 seconds and took the climbers' green jersey as his reward.

Tomorrow is a rest day.

Results:

  1. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) 7hr 27min 14sec
  2. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 41sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 1min 51sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 1min 57sec
  5. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 2min 28sec
  6. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 35sec
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 3min 34sec
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 4min 1sec
  10. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 4min 13sec
  11. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 4min 23sec
  12. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 4min 30sec
  13. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4min 54sec
  14. Philip Deignan (Radio Shack) @ 6min 40sec
  15. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 6min 45sec
  16. Cayetano Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  17. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  18. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 7min 59sec
  19. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 9min 1sec
  20. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 9min 23sec
  21. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 10min 3sec
  22. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 10min 52sec
  23. Evgeni Petrov (Astana) s.t.
  24. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 13min 30sec
  25. Johann Tschopp (BMC) s.t.
  26. Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) @ 13min 49sec
  27. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 14min 16sec
  28. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 15min 18sec
  29. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 15min 26sec
  30. Ivan Rovny (Radio Shack) @ 15min 36sec
  31. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 62hr 14min 42sec
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 4min 20sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 5min 11sec
  4. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 6min 8sec
  5. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 7min 3sec
  6. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 8min 39sec
  7. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 8min 46sec
  8. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 8min 58sec
  9. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 9min 20sec
  10. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 9min 30sec
  11. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 9min 37sec
  12. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highraod) @ 10min 39sec
  13. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 11min 14sec
  14. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 13min 59sec
  15. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 15min 21sec
  16. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 17min 28sec
  17. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 23min 11sec
  18. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 23min 12sec
  19. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 25min 4sec
  20. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 27min 28sec
  21. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 27min 51sec
  22. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 27min 56sec
  23. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highorad) @ 28min 36sec
  24. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 30min 59sec
  25. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 33min 10sec
  26. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 33min 44sec
  27. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 36min 5sec
  28. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 38min 52sec
  29. Cayetano Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone) @ 40min 6sec
  30. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 41min

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 133 points
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre): 87
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas): 75

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone): 53 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 33
  3. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF): 27

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 62hr 23min 40sec
  2. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 16sec
  3. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 24min 46sec

Team GC:

  1. Astana 187hr 1min 7sec
  2. Movistar @ 3min 40sec
  3. Ag2r @ 8min 30sec
  4. Androni Giocattoli @ 9min 57sec
  5. Katusha @ 18min 46sec

stage 15 route map

Stage 15 route map

Stage 15 profile

Stage 15 profile


Rest Day 2: May 23


Stage 16: Tuesday, May 24, Belluno - Nevegal, cronoscalata (timed hill-climb) 12.7 km

Alberto Contador

More stage 16 photos

Results:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 28min 55sec. 26.351 km/hr
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 34sec
  3. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 28sec
  4. José Rujano (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 39sec
  5. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 46sec
  6. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 49sec
  7. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 52sec
  8. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) @ 58sec
  9. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 59sec
  10. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 4sec
  11. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 5sec
  12. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1min 17sec
  13. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 21sec
  14. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 24sec
  15. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 26sec
  16. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min 27sec
  17. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 1min 31sec
  18. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 1min 33sec
  19. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 1min 35sec
  20. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 39sec
  21. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 1min 48sec
  22. Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 52sec
  23. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 53sec
  24. DSavid Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 56sec
  25. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 1min 56sec
  26. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 1mn 59sec
  27. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 2min 4sec
  28. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 2min 7sec
  30. David Arroyo (Movistar) s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 62hr 43min 37sec
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 4min 58sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 5min 45sec
  4. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 7min 35sec
  5. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 9min 18sec
  6. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 9min 22sec
  7. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 9min 38sec
  8. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 9min 47sec
  9. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 10min 25sec
  10. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 10min 58sec
  11. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 11min 37sec
  12. Kanstantisin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 12min 5sec
  13. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 12min 38sec
  14. Dario Cataldo (Quick step) @ 16min 3sec
  15. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 17min 9sec
  16. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 21min 16sec
  17. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 23min 57sec
  18. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 26min 22sec
  19. Johan Tschopp (BMC) @ 27min 3sec
  20. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) @ 29min 34sec
  21. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 29min 40sec
  22. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 30min 8sec
  23. Przemsylaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 30min 50sec
  24. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 32min 52sec
  25. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 34min 27sec
  26. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 36min 39sec
  27. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 27min 36sec
  28. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 41min 25sec
  29. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 42min 56sec
  30. Cayetano Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone) @ 43min 23sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 158 points
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre): 103
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas): 95

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone): 64 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 53
  3. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel): 39

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 62hr 53min 24sec
  2. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 51sec
  3. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 26min 42sec

Team GC:

  1. Astana 188hr 32min 21sec
  2. Movistar @ 3min 48sec
  3. Ag2r @ 9min 56sec

Stage 16 route map

Stage 16 route map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile


Stage 17: Wednesday, May 25, Feltre - Sondrio, 230 km

Stage 17 finish

The Race: Diego Ulissi (center), Pablo Lastras and Giovanni Visconti (Jan Bakelandts can be seen in the distance in the picture above) had left the day's break behind and as they sprinted, Visconti pushed Ulissi aside and was first across the line. The judges relegated Visconti for irregular sprinting.

Results:

  1. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) 5hr 31min 51sec. 41.585 km/hr
  2. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  4. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 4sec
  5. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 8sec
  6. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  7. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  10. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 10sec
  11. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 40sec
  12. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 2min 10sec
  13. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 2min 36sec
  15. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) @ 2min 59sec
  16. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  17. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  19. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  20. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Angel Vicioso (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  22. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  23. Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  25. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  26. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  27. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  29. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  30. Volodymir Gustov (Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 68hr 18min 27sec
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 4min 58sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 5min 45sec
  4. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 7min 35sec
  5. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 9min 12sec
  6. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 9min 18sec
  7. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 9min 22sec
  8. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 9min 38sec
  9. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 9min 47sec
  10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 10min 25sec
  11. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 10min 58sec
  12. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 11min 37sec
  13. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 12min 38sec
  14. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 14min 18sec
  15. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 16min 3sec
  16. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 20min 53sec
  17. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @23min 57sec
  18. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 26min 56sec
  19. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 27min 37sec
  20. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highraod) @ 29min 34sec
  21. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 30min 8sec
  22. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 30min 14sec
  23. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 31min 24sec
  24. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 33min 28sec
  25. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 34min 9sec
  26. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 34min 27sec
  27. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 38min 10sec
  28. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 41min 25sec
  29. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 43min 30sec
  30. Cayetano Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone) @ 43min 57sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 158 points
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre): 103
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas): 95

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone): 64 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 53
  3. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel): 39

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 68hr 28min 14sec
  2. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 51sec
  3. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 23min 41sec

Team GC:

  1. Astana 205hr 14min 0sec
  2. Movistar @ 4min 14sec
  3. Ag2r @ 9min 7sec
  4. Androni Giocattoli @ 14min 17sec
  5. Katusha @ 19min 15sec

Stage 17 route map

Stage 17 route map

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile


Stage 18: Thursday, May 26, Morbegno - San Pellegrino Terme, 151 km.

Stage 18 finish

More stage 18 photos

Results:

  1. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) 3hr 20min 38sec. 45.157 km/hr
  2. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Keven Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 20sec
  5. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  6. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 2min 49sec
  7. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 3min 46sec
  8. Russel Downing (Sky) @ 4min 34sec
  9. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  10. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  11. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo) @ 4min 37sec
  13. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Philip Deignan (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) s.t.
  17. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Geox) s.t.
  18. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 4min 40sec
  19. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) @ 6min 4sec
  20. David Blanco (Geox) s.t.
  21. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  22. Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre) s.t.
  23. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  24. Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  25. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  26. Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  27. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  28. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  29. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 71hr 45min 9sec
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 4min 58sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 5min 45sec
  4. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 7min 35sec
  5. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 9min 12sec
  6. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 9min 18sec
  7. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 9min 22sec
  8. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 9min 38sec
  9. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 9min 47sec
  10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 10min 25sec
  11. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 10min 58sec
  12. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 11min 37sec
  13. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 12min 38sec
  14. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 12min 48sec
  15. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 14min 18sec
  16. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 20min 53sec
  17. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) @ 23min 16sec
  18. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 23min 57sec
  19. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 27min 37sec
  20. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 28min 41sec
  21. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 29min 43sec
  22. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 30min 14sec
  23. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 31min 52sec
  24. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 34min 9sec
  25. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 35min 48sec
  26. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 40min 16sec
  27. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 41min 25sec
  28. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 42min 6sec
  29. Cayetano Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone) @ 43min 57sec
  30. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) @ 45min 12sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 158 points
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre): 103
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas): 95

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone): 64 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 53
  3. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel): 39

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 71hr 54min 56sec
  2. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 51sec
  3. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 22min 5sec

Team GC:

  1. Astana 215hr 29min 22sec
  2. Movistar @ 7min 31sec
  3. Ag2r @ 13min 51sec
  4. Androni Giocattoli @ 19min 1sec

Stage 18 route map

Stage 18 route map

stage 18 profile

Stage 18 profile


Stage 19: Friday, May 27, Bergamo - Macugnaga, 209 km. Hilltop finish

Stage 19 finish

Results:

  1. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) 5hr 26min 27sec. 38.413 km/hr
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  3. Vincenzo Nibali @ 3sec
  4. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 6sec
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 8sec
  8. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 21sec
  9. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 29sec
  10. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 34sec
  11. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) s.t.
  12. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 40sec
  13. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 56sec
  14. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 1mn
  15. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 1min 1sec
  16. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 4sec
  17. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 9sec
  18. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 1min 15sec
  19. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 1min 20sec
  20. Richie Porte (Saxo) s.t.
  21. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 1min 22sec
  22. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 24sec
  23. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 20sec
  24. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Evgeni Petroc (Astana) s.t.
  26. Cayetano Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  27. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  29. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  30. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 77hr 11min 24sec
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 5min 18sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 5min 52sec
  4. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 7min 53sec
  5. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 9min 58sec
  6. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 10min 8sec
  7. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 10min 20sec
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 10min 43sec
  9. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 10min 51sec
  10. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 11min 50sec
  11. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 12min 56sec
  12. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 13min 24sec
  13. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 13min 40sec
  14. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 14min 59se
  15. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 23min 25sec
  16. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 29min 35sec
  17. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 30min 37sec
  18. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 30min 41sec
  19. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 30min 43sec
  20. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 33min 43sec
  21. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 35min 8sec
  22. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 35min 25sec
  23. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 43min 57sec
  24. Cayetano Sarmiento (Acqua & Sapone) @ 46min 29sec
  25. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 47min 49sec
  26. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 52min 4sec
  27. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo) @ 55min 53sec
  28. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 56min 19sec
  29. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 59min 46sec
  30. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 59min 59sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 178 points
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre): 112
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas): 111

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone): 67 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 56
  3. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel): 39

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 77hr 21min 44sec
  2. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 36sec
  3. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 33min 37sec

Team GC:

  1. Astana 231hr 51min 24sec
  2. Movistar @ 10min 45sec
  3. Ag2r @ 13min 7sec
  4. Katusha @ 24min 41sec
  5. Geox @ 36min 10sec

Stage 19 route map

Stage 19 route map

Stage 19 profile

Stage 19 profile


Stage 20: May 28, Verbania - Sestriere, 242 km. Hilltop finish

Stage 20 finish

More stage 20 photos

The Race: At about km, 30 a 13-rider break rolled off and when it reached the Colle delle Finestre, Vasili Kiryienka took off (while the break was shattered by the Finestre's steep slopes). José Rujano went in pursuit but no one could catch Kiryienka today. Vincenzo Nibali suffered on both of the day's ascents, needing his superb descending skills to reconnect after the Finestre. Michele Scarponi gained a little more time on Nibali today. Alberto Contador easily defended his first place and now there is only the time trial in Milan.

Results:

  1. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) 6hr 17min 3sec. 38.509 km/hr
  2. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 4min 43sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 4min 50sec
  4. Carlos Betancourt (Acqua & Sapone) @ 5min 31sec
  5. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 5min 54sec
  6. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 5min 58sec
  7. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  9. Denis Menchov (Geox) s.t.
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 6min 16sec
  11. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 6min 20sec
  12. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 7min 17sec
  13. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 7min 53sec
  14. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 8min 44sec
  15. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 8min 44sec
  16. Josep Jufre (Astana) @ 8min 46sec
  17. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 8min 47sec
  18. Carlos Sastre (Geox) s.t.
  19. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 9min 29sec
  20. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 9min 30sec
  21. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  22. Dario Cataldo (Quick step) s.t.
  23. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  25. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  26. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 9min 56sec
  29. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 10min 7sec

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 83hr 34min 25sec
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 5min 18sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 6min 14sec
  4. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 7min 49sec
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 9min 27sec
  6. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 10min 23sec
  7. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 10min 38sec
  8. Denis Menchov (Geox) @ 10min 51sec
  9. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 12min 56sec
  10. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Euskaltel) @ 12min 57sec
  11. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 13min 30sec
  12. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 16min 18sec
  13. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 17min 12sec
  14. David Arroyo (Movistar) @ 23min 56sec
  15. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 29min 4sec
  16. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 33min 29sec
  17. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 34min 29sec
  18. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 34min 50sec
  19. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 36min 56sec
  20. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 29min 23sec
  21. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 41min 42sec
  22. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 47min 28sec
  23. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 52min 28sec
  24. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 55min 36sec
  25. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 1hr 1min 5sec
  26. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo) @ 1hr 1min 22sec
  27. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1hr 2min 0sec
  28. Bart De Clerq (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1hr 3min 8sec
  29. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1hr 4min 11sec
  30. Carlos Sastre (Geox) @ 1hr 5min 26sec

Points (red jersey):

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 186 points
  2. Michele Scarponi (Lampre): 122
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas): 116

Climber (green jersey):

  1. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone): 67 points
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo): 58
  3. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli): 43

Young Rider (white jersey):

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) 83hr 45min 3sec
  2. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 18sec
  3. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 36min 50sec

Team GC:

  1. Astana: 251hr 9min 2sec
  2. Movistar @ 9min 30sec
  3. Ag2r @ 11min 16sec
  4. Katusha @ 22min 2sec
  5. Geox @ 35min 53sec

Stage 20 route map

Stage 20 route map

Stage 20 profile

Stage 20 profile


Stage 21 (final stage): May 29, Milano - Milano individual time trial, 26 km

David Millar

More stage 21 photos

Results: 159 classified finishers.

  1. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) 30min 13sec. 51.627 km/hr
  2. Alex Rasmussen (HTC-Highroad) @ 7sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 36sec
  4. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 43sec
  5. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 55sec
  6. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) @ 1min 2sec
  7. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 4sec
  8. Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 8sec
  9. Tiago Machado (Radio Shack) @ 1min 12sec
  10. Kanstantisin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 16sec
  11. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 18sec
  12. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 1min 19sec
  13. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 1min 22sec
  14. Kristof Vandewalle (Quick Step) @ 1min 24sec
  15. Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 26sec
  16. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  17. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 1min 28sec
  18. Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
  19. Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) @ 1min 30sec
  20. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 31sec
  21. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 1min 31sec
  22. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) @ 1min 35sec
  23. Philip Deignan (Radio Shack) @ 1min 36sec
  24. Maxim Belkov (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 38sec
  25. Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 1min 40sec
  26. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 1min 42sec
  27. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  28. Bart De Clercq (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 43sec
  29. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 1min 44sec
  30. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) @ 1min 47sec

Complete Final 2011 Giro d'Italia General Classification:

Stage 21 route map

Stage 21 route map


Friday, May 6: Presentation of the teams at Piazza Castello, Torino

Photos of the teams presentation ceremony



The 2011 Giro d'Italia route was designed to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the unifiction of Italy, hence the start in Torino, Italy's first capital and the trip to Sicily where Garibaldi began his conquest of southern Italy

Here is the 2011 Giro by the numbers:


March 7: RCS Sport released the names of the teams invited to the 2011 Giro

Sixty days from the start of the 94th Giro d’Italia (May 7 to May 29, 2011); RCS Sport is required, in compliance with the UCI (Unione Ciclistica Internazionale) Regulation, to supply a complete list of the teams which have been invited to take part to the event.

Consequently, the following 18 teams belonging to the UCI ProTeam category having the right and the duty to participate, will line up on the starting line, i.e.

- AG2R La Mondiale (France)
- BMC Racing Team (USA)
- Euskaltel-Euskadi (Spain)
- HTC-Highroad (USA)
- Katusha Team (Russia)
- Lampre-ISD (Italy)
- Leopard-Trek (Luxembourg)
- Liquigas-Cannondale (Italy)
- Movistar Team (Spain)
- Omega Pharma-Lotto (Belgium)
- Pro Team Astana (Kazakhstan)
- QuickStep Cycling Team (Belgium)
- Rabobank Cycling Team (Netherlands)
- Saxo Bank-Sungard (Denmark)
- Sky Pro Cycling (United Kingdom)
- Team Garmin-Cervelo (USa)
- Team RadioShack (USA)
- Vacansoleil-DCM (Netherlands)

Moreover, an exceptional derogation having been granted by the UCI, allowing to outnumber the limit of 200 riders on the start line in Turin, in order to celebrate in a noteworthy way the 150th anniversary of the Unification of Italy by lining up national athletes and teams, the 18 UCI ProTeam will be joined by the following 5 teams belonging to the UCI Professional Continental category:

- Acqua & Sapone (Italy)
- Androni Giocattoli (Italy)
- Colnago-CSF (Italy)
- Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli (United Kingdom)
- Geox-TMC (Spain)

Each one of the 23 teams will be allowed to align 9 athletes for a total amount of 207 competitors at the start. All the mentioned teams are recorded in the Biological Passport Program and are kindly requested to supply within the deadline of April 7, 2011, the list of the 12 riders among which the participants to the Giro d’Italia will be selected.

RCS Sport-La Gazzetta dello Sport wish to express their gratitude to the UCI for granting the derogation to outnumber the limit of 200 competitors, and are available to cooperate with the international organization as regards safety and also to investigate into the pending cases regarding the fight against doping, as far as both teams and athletes are concerned.


Startlist (May 6, 2011) with rider backnumbers and team directors (D.S.):

Rider back-number
  ACQUA & SAPONE ITA
1   GARZELLI Stefano ITA
2   CODOL Massimo ITA
3   CORIONI Claudio ITA
4   DONATI Alessandro ITA
5   MARZOLI Ruggero ITA
6   MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO
7   NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA
8   SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Cayetano COL
9   TABORRE Fabio ITA
D.S.   CENGHIALTA Bruno  
 
    AG2R LA MONDIALE FRA
11   NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA
12   BERARD Julien FRA
13   CHEREL Mikael FRA
14   DESSEL Cyril FRA
15   DUPONT Hubert FRA
16   GADRET John FRA
17   GASTAUER Ben LUX
18   KRIVTSOV Yuriy FRA
19   MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA
D.S.   BIONDI Laurent  
 
    ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI ITA
21   SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL
22   SELLA Emanuele ITA
23   RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN
24   DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA
25   ERMETI Giairo ITA
26   FERRARI Roberto ITA
27   OCHOA Carlos José VEN
28   RODRIGUEZ Jackson VEN
29   VICIOSO ARCOS Angel ESP
D.S.   SAVIO Gianni  
 
    BMC RACING TEAM USA
31   BALLAN Alessandro ITA
32   BEYER Chad USA
33   FRANK Mathias SUI
34   KOHLER Martin SUI
35   KRISTOFF Alexander NOR
36   SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA
37   TSCHOPP Johann SUI
38   WYSS Danilo SUI
39   ZAHNER Simon SUI
D.S.   BALDATO Fabio  
 
    COLNAGO - CSF INOX IRL
41   POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA
42   BELLETTI Manuel ITA
43   MODOLO Sacha ITA
44   PIRAZZI Stefano ITA
45   SAVINI Filippo ITA
46   CANUTI Federico ITA
47   STORTONI Simone ITA
48   BRAMBILLA Gianluca ITA
49   CADDEO Manuele ITA
D.S.   REVERBERI Roberto  
 
    EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI ESP
51   ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor ESP
52   SESMA Daniel ESP
53   MINGUEZ AYALA Miguel ESP
54   ISASI FLORES Inaki ESP
55   CAZAUX Pierre FRA
56   ARAMENDIA LLORENTE Javier ESP
57   AZANZA SOTO Jorge ESP
58   OROZ UGALDE Juan Jose ESP
59   NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel ESP
D.S.   GLEZ DE GALDEANO Alvaro  
 
    GEOX - TMC ESP
61   MENCHOV Denis RUS
62   SASTRE CANDIL Carlos ESP
63   COBO ACEBO Juan Jose ESP
64   BLANCO RODIGUEZ David ESP
65   CHEULA Giampaolo ITA
66   KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS
67   DUARTE AREVALO Fabio Andres COL
68   ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL
69   VALLS FERRI Rafael ESP
D.S.   ZANINI Stefano  
 
    HTC - HIGHROAD USA
71   CAVENDISH Mark GBR
72   PINOTTI Marco ITA
73   GRETSCH Patrick GER
74   LEWIS Craig USA
75   BAK Lars Ytting DEN
76   RABON Frantisek CZE
77   RASMUSSEN Alex DEN
78   RENSHAW Mark AUS
79   SIVTSOV Kanstantsin BLR
D.S.   PIVA Valerio  
 
    KATUSHA TEAM RUS
81   POZZATO Filippo ITA
82   RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP
83   DI LUCA Danilo ITA
84   CARUSO Giampaolo ITA
85   MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel ESP
86   PAOLINI Luca ITA
87   LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto ESP
88   HORRACH RIPPOLL Juan ESP
89   KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr BLR
D.S.   PARSANI Serge  
 
    LAMPRE - ISD ITA
91   SCARPONI Michele ITA
92   PETACCHI Alessandro ITA
93   MARZANO Marco ITA
94   ULISSI Diego ITA
95   HONDO Danilo GER
96   NIEMIEC Przemyslaw POL
97   MALORI Adriano ITA
98   RIGHI Daniele ITA
99   SPILAK Simon SLO
D.S.   MAINI Orlando  
 
    TEAM LEOPARD - TREK LUX
101   BENNATI Daniele ITA
102   KLEMME Dominic GER
103   ROHREGGER Thomas AUT
104   STAMSNIJDER Tom NED
105   PIRES Bruno POR
106   VIGANO Davide ITA
107   WEGMANN Fabian GER
108   WEYLANDT Wouter BEL
109   ZAUGG Oliver SUI
D.S.   GUERCILENA Luca  
 
    LIQUIGAS - CANNONDALE ITA
111   NIBALI Vincenzo ITA
112   AGNOLI Valerio ITA
113   CAPECCHI Eros ITA
114   DA DALTO Mauro ITA
115   DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA
116   SABATINI Fabio ITA
117   SALERNO Cristiano ITA
118   SZMYD Sylvester POL
119   VANOTTI Alessandro ITA
D.S.   VOLPI Alberto  
 
    MOVISTAR TEAM ESP
121   ARROYO DURAN David ESP
122   BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA
123   AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Andrey CRC
124   KIRYIENKA Vasili BLR
125   LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP
126   PARDILLA BELLON Sergio ESP
127   PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ Luis ESP
128   SAMOILAU Branislau BLR
129   VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco J. ESP
D.S.   ARRIETA Jose Luis  
 
    OMEGA PHARMA - LOTTO BEL
131   BAKELANDTS Jan BEL
132   BLYTH Adam GBR
133   DE GREEF Francis BEL
134   DE CLERCQ Bart BEL
135   DOCKX Gert BEL
136   KAISEN Olivier BEL
137   LANG Sebastian GER
138   VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN
139   LODEWYCK Klaas BEL
D.S.   DAMIANI Roberto  
 
    PRO TEAM ASTANA KAZ
141   KREUZIGER Roman CZE
142   TIRALONGO Paolo ITA
143   MASCIARELLI Francesco ITA
144   KISERLOVSKI Robert CRO
145   GOUROV Maxim KAZ
146   JUFRE POU Josep ESP
147   KESSIAKOFF Fredrik SWE
148   PETROV Evgeni RUS
149   STANGELJ Gorazd SLO
D.S.   MARTINELLI Giuseppe  
 
    FARNESE VINI - NERI SOTTOLI ITA
150   VISCONTI Giovanni ITA
151   FAILLI Francesco ITA
152   GIORDANI Leonardo ITA
153   GATTO Oscar ITA
154   RABOTTINI Matteo ITA
155   MAZZANTI Luca ITA
156   CACCIA Diego ITA
157   NOE' Andrea ITA
158   RICCI BITTI Davide ITA
D.S.   SCINTO Luca  
 
    QUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM BEL
161   BANDIERA Marco ITA
162   CATALDO Dario ITA
163   CIOLEK Gerald GER
164   DE MAAR Marc NED
165   ENGELS Addy NED
166   MALACARNE Davide ITA
167   PINEAU Jérome FRA
168   SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL
169   VANDEWALLE Kristof BEL
D.S.   BRAMATI Davide  
 
    RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM NED
171   BOS Theo NED
172   FLENS Rick NED
173   KRUIJSWIJK Steven NED
174   LEEZER Tom NED
175   SLAGTER Tom Jelte NED
176   TANKINK Bram NED
177   VAN EMDEN Jos NED
178   VAN WINDEN Dennis NED
179   WEENING Pieter NED
D.S.   VERHOEVEN Nico  
 
    SAXO BANK SUNGARD DEN
181   CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto ESP
182   DIDIER Laurent LUX
183   GUSTOV Volodymir UKR
184   HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus ESP
185   KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN Kasper DEN
186   LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE
187   NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP
188   TOSATTO Matteo ITA
189   NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin ESP
D.S.   MAUDUIT Philippe  
 
    SKY PROCYCLING GBR
191   LÖVKVIST Thomas SWE
192   BARRY Michael CAN
193   CARLSTRÖM Kjell FIN
194   CIONI Dario David ITA
195   DOWNING Russel GBR
196   APPOLLONIO Davide ITA
197   NORDHAUG Lars Petter NOR
198   PAUWELS Serge BEL
199   POSSONI Morris ITA
D.S.   YATES Sean  
 
    TEAM GARMIN - CERVELO USA
201   FARRAR Tyler USA
202   DEAN Julian NZL
203   BOBRIDGE Jack AUS
204   FISCHER Murilo Antonio BRA
205   LE MEVEL Christophe FRA
206   MEYER Cameron AUS
207   MILLAR David GBR
208   STETINA Peter USA
209   WILSON Matthew AUS
D.S.   MARIE Lionel  
 
    TEAM RADIOSHACK USA
211   POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR
212   MCEWEN Robert AUS
213   MACHADO Tiago POR
214   BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN
215   CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Leal POR
216   DEIGNAN Philip IRL
217   HERMANS Ben BEL
218   HUNTER Robert RSA
219   ROVNY Ivan RUS
D.S.   GALLOPIN Alain  
 
    VACANSOLEIL - DCM PRO C.TEAM NED
221   CARRARA Matteo ITA
222   BOZIC Borut SLO
223   BELKOV Maxim RUS
224   GOLAS Michal POL
225   HOOGERLAND Johnny NED
226   LAGUTIN Sergey UZB
227   ONGARATO Alberto ITA
228   SELVAGGI Mirko ITA
229   VEUCHELEN Frederik BEL
D.S.   VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilaire