BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Race Results, 2009

Giro, Tour, and Vuelta results are on their own pages.


Sunday, October 25: Japan Cup (HC), 151.3 km.

Japan Cup podium history

2009 Japan Cup results


Sunday, October 18: Chrono les Herbiers Vendée - Chrono des Nations (1.1), 48.5 km individual time trial. France

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 1hr 9sec. 48.379 km/hr
2. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Creusot Cyclisme) @ 1min 7sec
3. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) @ 1min 12sec
4. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 1min 42sec
5. Florian Morizot (Besson Chaussures) @ 2min 13sec
6. David Lelay (Agritubel) @ 2min 23sec
7. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) @ 2min 34sec
8. Andriy Grivko (ISD) @ 3min 1sec
9. Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) @ 3min 12sec
10. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3min 14sec

Thursday, October 15: Giro Del Piemonte (HC), 184 km. Italy.

1. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) 4hr 32min 54sec. 40.454 km/hr
2. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
3. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
4. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapine) s.t.
5. Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) @ 2sec
6. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis) @ 4sec
8. Gerben Lowik (Vacansoleil) s.t.
9. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
10. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
11. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
12. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
13. Santo Anza (ISD) s.t.
14. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
15. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.

October 11 - October 17: Jayco Herald Sun Tour (2.1), Australia

Saturday, October 17: 6th and final stage, Melbourne Circuit Race. 4.1 km circuit. 80 minutes plus 3 laps.

1. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) 1hr 26min 57sec
2. Michael Matthews (Jayco AIS) s.t.
3. David Tanner (Rock Racing) s.t.
4. Aaron Kemps (Rock Racing) s.t.
5. Jaan Kirsipuu (LeTua) s.t.
6. Jonny Clarke (Jelly Belly) s.t.
7. Rhys Pollack (Drapac Porsche) s.t.
8. Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia) s.t.
9. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
10. Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) 15hr 51min 27sec
2. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 11sec
3. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) @ 20sec
4. Svein Tuft (Garmin Slipstream) @ 48sec
5. Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly) @ 1min 43sec
6. Matthew Wilson (Jayco Australia National) @ 2min 5sec
7. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 2min 8sec
8. Aaron Kemps (Rock Racing) @ 2min 12sec
9. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.
10. David Tanner (Rock Racing) @ 2min 23sec

Friday, October 16: Stage 5, Geelong 10 km Individual Time Trial

1. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) 13min 7.52sec. 45.685 km/hr
2. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 14.35sec
3. Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly) @ 32.44sec
4. Rohan Dennis (Jayco AIS) @ 42.91sec
5. Benjamin Day (Fly V Australia) @ 43.54sec
6. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 48.07sec
7. Michael Matthews (Jayco AIS) @ 48.50sec
8. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 57.33sec
9. Rhys Pollock (Drapac Porsche) @ 1min .94sec
10. Philip Jajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 1min 5.93sec

GC after stage 5:

1. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) 14hr 24min 32sec
2. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 5sec
3. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) @ 32sec
4. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 39sec
5. Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly) @ 1min 41sec
6. Matthew Wilson (Jayco Australia National) @ 1min 53sec
7. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 2min 2sec
8. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 2min 6sec
9. Aaron Kemps (Rock Racing) @ 2min 12sec
10. Nick Aitken (Jayco Australia National) @ 2min 25sec

Thursday, October 15: Stage 4, Anglesea - Barwon Heads, 138 km.

1. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) 3hr 6min 47sec. 44.329 km/hr
2. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) s.t.
3. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
4. Aaron Kemps (Rock Racing) s.t.
5. Jaan Kirsipuu (LeTua) s.t.
6. Dean Downing (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
7. Mitchell Pearson (Prime Estate) s.t.
8. Leigh Howard (Jayco AIS) s.t.
9. David Tanner (Rock Racing) s.t.
10. Matthew Rice (Jelly Belly) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipsteam) 14hr 10min 42sec
2. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) @ 5sec
3. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 43sec
4. Matthew Wilson (Jayco Australia National) @ 58sec
5. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 8sec
6. David Tanner (Rock Racing) @ 1min 38sec
7. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 1min 43sec
8. Aaron Kemps (Rock Racing) @ 1min 48sec
9. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) s.t.
10. Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly) @ 1min 52sec

Wednesday, October 14: Stage 3, Warrnambool - Apollo Bay, 164 km

1. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) 3hr 48min 58sec. 42.956 km/hr
2. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) s.t.
3. David Tanner (Rock Racing) s.t.
4. Tom Peterson (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
5. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
6. Mitchell Pearson (Prime Estate) s.t.
7. Leigh Howard (Jayco AIS) s.t.
8. David McCann (Prime Estate) @ 2sec
9. Peter Latham (Bissell) s.t.
10. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) 11hr 4min 8sec
2. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) @ 1sec
3. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 35sec
4. Matthew Wilson (Jayco Australia National) @ 45sec
5. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 55sec
6. David Tanner (Rock Racing) @ 1min 25sec
7. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 1min 30sec
8. Aaron Kemps (Rock Racng) @ 1min 35sec
9. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) s.t.
10. Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly) @ 1min 39sec

Tuesday, October 13: Stage 2, Colac - Warrnambool, 141 km.

1. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) 3hr 33min 44sec. 39.582 km/hr
2. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) s.t.
3. Matthew Wilson (Jayco Australia National) s.t.
4. David Pell (Savings and Loans) s.t.
5. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 3sec
6. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 9sec
7. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 56sec
8. David Tanner (Rock Racing) @ 57sec
9. Aaron Kemps (Rock Racing) @ 1min 1sec
10. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) 7hr 15min 17sec
2. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 3sec
3. Matthew Wilson (Jayco Australia National) @ 19sec
4. David Pell (Savings and Loans) @ 25sec
5. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 28sec
6. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 46sec
7. Jaan Kirsipuu (LeTua) @ 1min 16sec
8. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 1min 21sec
9. David Tanner (Rock Racing) @ 1min 22sec
10. Nick Aitken (Jayco Australia National) @ 1min 25sec

Monday, October 12: Stage 1, Ballarat - Ballarat, 149 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (LeTua) 3hr 41min 54sec. 40.288 km/hr
2. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
3. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) s.t.
4. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 4sec
5. David Pell (Savings and Loans) s.t.
6. Dean Downing (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
7. Matthew Wilson (Jayco Australia National) s.t.
8. David Tanner (Rock Racing) s.t.
9. Richard Lang (Budget Forklifts) s.t.
10. Mitchel Pearson (Prime Estate) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (LeTua) 3hr 41min 44sec
2. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) @ 1sec
3. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 4sec
4. Richard Lang (Budget Forklifts) @ 11sec
5. Dean Downing (Rapha-Condor) @ 12sec
6. Joe Lewis (Drapac Porsche) s.t.
7. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 14sec
8. David Pell (Savings and Loans) s.t.
9. Matthew Wilson (Jayco Australia National) s.t.
10. David Tanner (Rock Racing) s.t.

Sunday, October 11: Preface, Ballarat Criterium, 44 km.

1. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) 1hr 5min 29sec. 40.316 km/hr
2. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
3. Gene Bates (Drapac Porsche) s.t.
4. Michael Matthews (Jayco AIS) s.t.
5. Jaan Kirsipuu (LeTua) s.t.
6. David Tanner (Rock Racing) s.t.
7. Michael England (Budget Forklifts) s.t.
8. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 6sec
9. Darren Lapthorne (Rapha-Condor) s.t.
10. Kiel Reijnen (Jelly Belly) s.t.

Sunday, October 11: GP Bruno Beghelli (1.1), 190.0 km. Italy

177 starters, 83 classified finishers

1. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Carmiooro) 4hr 12min 8sec. 45.214 km/hr
2. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
3. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
4. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) s.t.
7. Krzystof Szczawinski (Miche) s.t.
8. Andrea Moletti (Miche) s.t.
9. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
10. Daniele Callegarin (Centri Della Calzattura) s.t.
11. Marcello Pavarin (CSF) s.t.
12. Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld) s.t.
13. Craig Lewis (Columbia) s.t.
14. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
15. Fabrice Piemontesi (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.

Sunday, October 11: Paris-Tours (HC), 230 km. France

Paris-Tours podium history

2009 Paris Tours results


Saturday, October 10: Giro dell'Emilia (HC), 199 km. Italy

Giro dell'Emilia podium history

2009 Giro dell'Emilia results


Thursday, October 8: Coppa Sabatini (1.1), Italy. 199 km

1. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) 4hr 37min 39sec. 43.004 km/hr
2. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
3. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
4. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Centri Della Calzatura) s.t.
6. Domenico Pozzovivo (CSF) s.t.
7. Marcello Pavarin (CSF) s.t.
8. Alessandro Bertolini (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
9. Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) s.t.
10. Luca Solari (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
13. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

Thursday, October 8: Paris-Bourges (1.1), 193.3 km. France

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 4hr 11min 55sec. 46.161 km/hr
2. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
3. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
5. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
6. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
7. Andreas Dietziker (Vorarlberg) s.t.
8. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
10. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.

Saturday, October 3: Memorial Cimurri - Gran Premio Bioera, 191.5 km (1.1), Italy.

1. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) 4hr 20min 21sec. 44.133 km/hr
2. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
3. Daniele Colli (Carmiooro) s.t.
4. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Flaminia) s.t.
5. Johannes Frohlinger (Milram) s.t.
6. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
7. Volodymyr Starchyk (Amore & Vita) s.t.
8. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
9. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
10. Simon Clarke (ISD) s.t.
136 starters, 72 finishers

October 1 - October 4: Circuit Franco-Belge (2.1) Belgium

Sunday, October 4: 4th and Final Stage, Grand Place de Mons - Tournai, 147.1 km.

1. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) 3hr 22min 29sec. 43.589 km/hr
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
3. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
4. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
5. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
6. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
7. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
8. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis) s.t.
9. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
10. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.

Final GC after stage 4:

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 18hr 27min 33sec. 764.4 km ridden at an average speed of 41.410 km/hr
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 8sec
3. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 14sec
4. Juan José Haedo (Saxo) @ 20sec
5. Steven De Jongh (Quick Step) @ 21sec
6. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 23sec
7. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 24sec
8. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
9. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
11. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
12. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
13. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
14. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
15. Stijn Vandenbergh (Katusha) @ 25sec
16. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) @ 26sec
17. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
18. Renaud Dion (Ag2r) s.t.
19. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) @ 27sec
20. Wim De Vocht (Vacansoleil) s.t.

Saturday, October 3: Stage 3, Antoing - Ichtegem, 178 km

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 3hr 52min 37sec. 45.912 km/hr
2. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
4. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
5. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
6. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
8. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) @ 6sec
9. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
10. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 15hr 5min 4sec. 40.923 km/hr so far.
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 10sec
3. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 18sec
4. Steven De Jongh (Quick Step) @ 21sec
5. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 23sec
6. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 24sec
7. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
8. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis) s.t.
9. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.

Friday, October 2: Stage 2, Maubeuge - Poperinge, 225.7 km.

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 5hr 57min 9sec. 37.917 km/hr
2. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
4. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
7. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
8. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
9. Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) s.t.
10. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.

GC after Sage 2:

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 11hr 12min 31sec. 39.193 km/hr average speed so far.
2. Kris Boeckmans (Belgium) @ 12sec
3. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 14sec
4. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 15sec
6. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 16sec
7. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
8. Renaud Dion (Ag2r) s.t.
9. Cedric Coutouly (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
10. Steven De Jongh (Quick Step) @ 17sec

Thursday, October 1: Stage 1, Templeuve - Mouscron, 213.6 km

1. Tyler Farrar (Gmin-Slipstream) 5hr 15min 42sec. 40.596 km/hr
2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
5. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
7. Jonas Vangenechten (Verandas Willems) s.t.
8. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
9. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
10. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 5hr 15min 32sec
2. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) @ 4sec
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 6sec
4. Renaud Dion (Ag2r) s.t.
5. Cedric Coutouly (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
6. Wim De Vocht (Vacansoleil) @ 7sec
7. Steven De Jongh (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Kris Boeckmans (Belgium) @ 8sec
9. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) @ 9sec
10. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) s.t.

September 23 - September 27: World Road Cycling Championships

Elite (pro) Mens' Road Race Championship historical results

2009 Championships results


September 12 - September 19: Tour of Britain (2.1)

Tour of Britain podium history

2009 Tour of Britain results


September 7 - September 13: Tour of Missouri (HC), USA

Tour of Missouri podium history

2009 Tour of Missouri results


Sunday, September 6: Giro della Romagna (1.1), 195.6 km. Italy.

1. Murilo Fischer (Liquigas) 4hr 43min 39sec. 41.45 km/hr
2. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
3. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
4. Francesco Ginanni (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
5. Daniele Colli (Carmiooro) s.t.
6. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
7. Federico Canuti (CSF) s.t.
8. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Centri della Calzatura) s.t.
9. Fabrice Piemontese (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
10. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.

August 29 - September 20: Vuelta a España (Historic or Grand Tour), Spain

Vuelta a España podium history

2009 Vuelta a España details and results


Saturday, August 29: Giro del Veneto (HC), 199.6 km. Italy.

Giro del Veneto podium history

2009 Giro del Veneto results.


August 29 - August 30, US Cycling Professional Championships at Greenville, N.C.

Sunday, August 30: Road Race championship, 115 miles (185.1 km)

1. George Hincapie (Columbia) 4hr 33min 36sec
2. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit) @ 1sec
3. Jeff Louder (BMC) @ 3sec
4. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 7sec
5. Matthew Busche (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
6. Jonathan McCarty (OUCH) @ 13sec
7. Chris Jones (Team Type 1) s.t.
8. Phil Zajicek (Fly V australia) @ 23sec
9. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit) @ 1min 25sec
10. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1) @ 1min 19sec

Saturday, August 29: 20.7 miles (33.4 km) Individual Time Trial Championships

1. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) 39min 37sec
2. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) @ 44sec
3. Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit) @ 1min 41sec
4. Bernard Vanulden (Jelly Belly) @ 2min 52sec
5. Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
6. Mike Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 3min
7. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 3min 1sec
8. Jonathan Chodroff (OUCH) @ 3min 7sec
9. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 3min 30sec
10. Mike Creed (Team Type 1) @ 3min 34sec

August 25 - August 28: Tour International du Poitou-Charentes (2.1), France

Friday, August 28: 5th and Final stage, Atlansevre - Poitiers, 186.9 km.

1. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) 4hr 18min 34sec
2. Michel Kreder (Rabobank Continental) s.t.
3. Jeremie Galland (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
4. Fabien Bacquet (Auber 93) s.t.
5. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
6. Sergio Henao (Colomia Espoirs) s.t.
7. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne) s.t.
8. Steven Caethoven (Agritubel) s.t.
9. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
10. Frederic Amorisson (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Gustav-Erik Larsson (Saxo)
2. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) @ 32sec
3. David Le Lay (Agritubel) @ 33sec
4. Nicolas Rousseau (Ag2r) @ 37sec
5. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 40sec
6. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 53sec
7. Tony Gallopin (Auber 93)
8. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne) @ 58sec
9. Sergej Fuchs (Rabobank Continental) @ 1min 4sec
10. Michel Kreder (Rabobank Continental) @ 1min 5sec

Thursday, August 27: Stage 4, Monts Sur Guesnes - Loudon, 98.5 km.

1. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) 2hr 18min 48sec. 42.57 km/hr
2. Jimmy Engoulvment (Besson Chaussures) @ 4sec
3. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
4. Kevin Ista (Agritubel) @ 9sec
5. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
6. Jerome Cousin (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
7. Nadir Haddou (Auber 93) s.t.
8. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne) s.t.
9. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) s.t.
10. Boy Van Poppel (Rabobank Continental) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Gustave-Erik Larsson (Saxo) 11hr 17min 10sec
2. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) @ 32sec
3. David Le Lay (Agritubel) @ 33sec
4. Nicolas Rousseau (Ag2r) @ 37sec
5. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 40sec
6. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 53sec
7. Tony Gallopin (Auber 93) @ 57sec
8. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne) @ 58sec
9. Sergej Fuchs (Rabobank Continental) @ 1min 4sec
10. Michel Kreder (Rabobank Continental) @ 1min 5sec

Thursday, August 27: Stage 3, Monts Sur Guesnes 22.6 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Gustav-Erik Larsson (Saxo) 28min 29sec
2. David Le Lay (Agritubel) @ 25sec
3. Brett Lancaster (Cervelo) @ 32sec
4. Nicolas Rousseau (A2r) @ 40sec
5. Dries Devenyns (Quick step) s.t.
6. Tony Gallopin (Auber 93) @ 47sec
7. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 53sec
8. Sergej Fuchs (Rabobank Continental) @ 54sec
9. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne) @ 58sec
10. Dario Cataldo (Quick step) @ 1min 2sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Gustav-Erik Larsson (Saxo) 8hr 58min 13sec
2. Brett lancaster (Cervelo) @ 32sec
3. David Le Lay (Agritubel) @ 33sec
4. Nicolas Rousseau (Ag2r) @ 37sec
5. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) @ 40sec
6. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 53sec
7. Tony Gallopin (Auber 93) @ 57sec
8. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne) @ 58sec
9. Sergej Fuchs (Rabobank Continetal) @ 1min 4sec
10. Michel Kreder (Rabobank Continental) @ 1min 5sec

Wednesday, August 26: Stage 2: Rouillac - St. Maixent l'Ecole, 183.5 km

1. Jimmy Caper (Besson Chaussures) 4hr 10min 58sec
2. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
3. Guillaume Blot (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Alexandre Pichot (Cofidis) @ 2sec
5. Steven Caethoven (Agritubel) s.t.
6. Fabien Bacquet (Auber 93) s.t.
7. Michel Kreder (Rabobank Continental) s.t.
8. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne) s.t.
9. Nicolas Rousseau (Ag2r) s.t.
10. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Anthony Revard (Agritubel) 8hr 29min 15sec
2. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 13sec
3. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) @ 14sec
4. Michael Stevenson (Sparebanken Vest) @ 16sec
5. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) @ 17sec
6. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) @ 21sec
7. Guillaume Blot (Cofidis) @ 23sec
8. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) @ 24sec
9. Nicolas Rousseau (Ag2r) @ 26sec
10. Laurent Mangel (Besson Chaussures) @ 28sec

Tuesday, August 25: Stage 1: Chatelaillon Plage - Aigre, 185.5 km

1. Anthony Revard (Agritubel) 4hr 48min 35sec. 38.57 km/hr
2. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) s.t.
3. Jerome Pineau (Quick step) s.t.
4. Loic Desriac (Ag2r) s.t.
5. Michael Stevenson (Sparebanken Vest) s.t.
6. Mickael Damiens (EQA-Meitan Hompo) @ 4sec
7. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) @ 10sec
8. Guillaume Blot (Cofidis) s.t.
9. Fabien Bacquet (Auber 93) s.t.
10. Nadir Haddou (Auber 93) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Anthony Revard (Agritubel) 4hr 18min 15sec
2. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 13sec
3. Jerome Pineau (Quick step) @ 15sec
4. Loic Desriac (Ag2r) s.t.
5. Michael Stevenson (Sparebanken Vest) @ 16sec
6. Mickael Damiens (EQA-Meitan Hompo) @ 23sec
7. David Boucher (Landbouwkrediet) @ 27sec
8. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) @ 29sec
9. Guillaume Blot (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Fabien Bacquet (Auber 93) s.t.

Sunday, August 23: GP Ouest-France (Pro Tour), 229.2 km. France.

Podium history of GP Ouest-France

2009 GP Ouest-France results.


Saturday, August 22: Trofeo Melinda (1.1), 194 km. Val di Non, Italy

110 starters, 53 finishers

1. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) 4hr 46min. 40.70 km/hr
2. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
3. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Centri della Calzatura) @ 3sec
4. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Giampaolo Caruso (Flaminia) s.t.
6. Juan Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) @ 6sec
7. Domenico Pozzovivo (CSF) @ 7sec
8. Santo Anza (ISD) @ 13sec
9. Massimiliano Gentili (Flaminia) @ 14sec
10. Cristiano Solerno (LPR) @ 18sec

August 21 - August 23: Tour of Ireland (2.1)

Sunday, August 23: 3rd and Final Stage, Bantry - Cork, 168.9 km.

1. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Joker) 4hr 10sec. 42.19 km/hr
2. Russell Downing (Candi TV) s.t.
3. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 33ssec
4. Craig Lewis (Columbia) s.t.
5. Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo) s.t.
6. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
7. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Marco Pinotti (Columbia) s.t.
9. Karsten Kroon (Saxo) s.t.
10. Denys Kostyuk (ISD) s.t.
DNF: Lance Armstrong (Astana)

Final GC after Stage 3:

1. Russell Downing (Candi TV) 14hr 18min 3sec
2. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Joker) @ 23sec
3. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 43sec
4. Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo) @ 45sec
5. Marco Pinotti (Columbia) @ 49sec
6. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 3sec
7. Craig Lewis (Columbia) @ 1min 5sec
8. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 6sec
9. Denys Kostyuk (ISD) s.t.
10. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.

Saturday, August 22: Stage 2, Clonmel - Killarney, 195.8 km.

1. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) 5hr 7min 33sec. 38.20 km/hr
2. Michael Van Staeyen (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) s.t.
4. Alexander Kristoff (Joker) s.t.
5. Steven Van Vooren (An Post) s.t.
6. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
7. Ian Wilkinson (Halfords) s.t.
8. Christoff Van Heerden (MTN) s.t.
9. Pierpaolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
10. Juan Van Heerden (MTN) s.t.
76. Lance Armstrong (Astana) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Russell Downing (Candi TV) 10hr 18min
2. Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo) @ 5sec
3. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 7sec
4. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 10sec
5. Marco Pinotti (Columbia) @ 11sec
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) s.t.
7. Frederik Wilman (Joker) s.t.
8. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 17sec
9. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) @ 22sec
10. Andrey Grivko (ISD) @ 23sec
20. Lance Armstrong (Astana) @ 26sec

Friday, August 21: Stage 1, Powerscourt - Waterford, 196 km

1. Russel Downing (Candi TV) 5hr 10min 37sec. 37.94 km/hr
2. Alexandr Kolobnev (Saxo) @ 1sec
3. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
4. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) s.t.
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) s.t.
6. Marco Pinotti (Columbia0 s.t.
7. Frederik Wilman (Joker) s.t.
8. Oleksandr Kvachuk (ISD) s.t.
9. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 7sec
10. Denys Kostyuk (ISD) @ 16sec
23. Lance Armstrong (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Russel Downing (Candi TV) 5hr 10min 27sec
2. Alexandr Kolobnev (Saxo) @ 5sec
3. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 7sec
4. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 11sec
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) s.t.
6. Marco Pinotti (Columbia) s.t.
7. Frederik Wilman (Joker) s.t.
8. Oleksandr Kvachuk (ISD) s.t.
9. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 17sec
10. Andriy Grivko (ISD) @ 24sec
23. Lance Armstrong (Astana) @ 26sec

Thursday, August 20: Coppa Bernocchi (1.1), 198 km. Italy

1. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) 4hr 23min 48sec. 45.03 km/hr
2. Danilo Hondo (PSK) s.t.
3. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
4. steve Cummings (Barloworld) s.t.
5. Geraint Thomas (Barloworld) s.t.
6. Enrico Magazzini (Lampre) s.t.
7. Mauro Finetto (CSF) s.t.
8. Alessandro Proni @ 2min 23sec
9. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
10. Diego Caccia s.t.

August 18 - August 23: Tour of Utah (NE) USA

Sunday, August 23: 5th and Final Stage, Salt Lake Downtown Criterium, 75 km.

1. Bernie Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) 1hr 30min 34sec
2. John Murphy (OUCH) s.t.
3. Chris Barton (BMC) s.t.
4. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
5. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) s.t.
6. Bjorn Selander (Trek-Livestrong) s.t.
7. Chris Jones (Team Type 1) s.t.
8. Roman Van Uden (Land Rover) s.t.
9. Tyler Wren (Colavita) s.t.
10. Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) 12hr 28min 35sec
2. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) @ 46sec
3. Jeff Louder (BMC) @ 1min 29sec
4. Alex Howes (Felt Holowesko) @ 1min 54sec
5. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 2min 3sec
6. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) @ 2min 18sec
7. Matthew Busche (Kelly Benefit) @ 2min 36sec
8. Patrick McCarty (OUCH) @ 3min 5sec
9. Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) @ 4min 14sec
10. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 4min 18sec

Saturday, August 22: Stage 4, Park City - Snowbird, 155 km (96 miles).

1. Alex Howes (Felt-Holowesko) 4hr 7min 12sec
2. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) @ 37sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) @ 1min 23sec
4. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) @ 1min 39sec
5. Glen Chadwick (Rock Racing) s.t.
6. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 1min 47sec
7. Jeff Louder (BMC) @ 2min 10sec
8. Peter Stetina (Felt-Holowesko) @ 2min 18sec
9. Patrick MCarty (OUCH) @ 2min 49sec
10. Matthew Busche (Kelley Benefit) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) 10hr 58min 1sec
2. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) @ 46sec
3. Jeff Louder (BMC) @ 1min 29sec
4. Alex Howes (Felt Holowesko) @ 1min 54sec
5. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 2min 3sec
6. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) @ 2min 18sec
7. Matthew Busche (Kelley Benefit) @ 2min 36sec
8. Patrick McCarty (OUCH) @ 3min 5sec
9. Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) @ 4min 14sec
10. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 4min 18sec

Friday, August 21: Stage 3, Miller Motorsport 14.5 km (9.2 miles) Individual Time Trial.

1. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) 17min
2. Ian McKissick (BMC) @ 14sec
3. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 19sec
4. Jeremy Vennel (Bissell) @ 22sec
5. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 23sec
6. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 29sec
7. Christopher Baldwin @ 34sec
8. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) @ 37sec
9. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Rock Racing) @ 38sec
10. Chris Barton (BMC) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1. Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) 6hr 49min 26sec
2. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) @ 30sec
3. Jeff Louder (BMC) @ 42sec
4. Christopher Baldwin (OUCH) @ 1min 2sec
5. Matthew Busche (Kelly Benefit) @ 1min 10sec
6. Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) @ 1min 17sec
7. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 1min 39sec
8. Patrick McCarty (OUCH) s.t.
9. Anthony Colby (Colavita) @ 2min 4sec
10. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 2min 28sec

Thursday, August 20: Stage 2, Thanksgiving Point - Mt. Nebo, 124 km (77 miles).

1. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) 3hr 21sec
2. Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) @ 22sec
3. Jeff Louder (BMC) @ 26sec
4. Patrick McCarty (OUCH) s.t.
5. Matthew Busche (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
6. Anthony Colby (Colavita) s.t.
7. Christopher Baldwin (OUCH) @ 42sec
8. Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) @ 1min 9sec
9. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.
10. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) @ 2min 15sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) 6hr 31min 44sec
2. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) @ 35sec
3. Jeff Louder (BMC) @ 40sec
4. Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) @ 1min 2sec
5. Patrick McCarty (OUCH) s.t.
6. Matthew Busche (Kelly Benefit) @ 1min 3sec
7. Christophe Baldwin (OUCH) @ 1min 10sec
8. Anthony Colby (Colavita) @ 1min 12sec
9. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 1min 40sec
10. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 2min 50sec

Wednesday, August 19: Stage 1, Ogden - Salt Lake City, 137 km (85 miles)

1. Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) 3hr 25min
2. Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) s.t.
3. David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit) @ 25sec
4. Victor Hugo Pena (Rock Racing) s.t.
5. David Clinger (Cole Sport) s.t.
6. Alex Howes (Holowesko) s.t.
7. Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo) s.t.
8. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) s.t.
9. Bjorn Selander (Trek-Livestrong) s.t.
10. Moises Aldape (Team Type 1) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) 3hr 31min 7sec
2. Oscar Sevilla (Rock Racing) @ 9sec
3. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) @ 30sec
4. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 32sec
5. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 33sec
6. Jeff Louder (BMC) @ 34sec
7. David Veulleux (Kelly Benefit) @ 36sec
8. Sam Bewley (Trek-Livestrong) @ 39sec
9. Christopher Baldwain (OUCH) @ 44sec
10. Bradley White (OUCH) @ 45sec

Tuesday, August 18: Prologue, Salt Lake City 4.5 km (2.8 mile) Individual Time Trial.

1. Brent Bookwater (BMC) 6min 13sec
2. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2sec
3. Ian McKissick (BMC) s.t.
4. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 3sec
5. Jeff Louder (BMC) @ 4sec
6. Chris Barton (BMC) @ 5sec
7. Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) s.t.
8. Jesse Sergent (Trek-Livestrong) @ 6sec
9. Nick Frey (Ciclismo) @ 8sec
10. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) @ 8sec

GC After Prologue

1. Brent Bookwater (BMC) 6min 12sec
2. David Zabriskie (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2sec
3. Ian McKissick (BMC) s.t.
4. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) @ 3sec
5. Jeff Louder (BMC) @ 4sec
6. Chris Barton (BMC) @ 5sec
7. Francisco Mancebo (Rock Racing) s.t.
8. Jesse Sergent (Trek-Livestrong) @ 6sec
9. Nick Frey (Ciclismo) @ 8sec
10. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) @ 8sec

Wednesday, August 19: Coppa Agostini (1.1), 199.3 km. Italy

1. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) 4hr 49min 7sec
2. Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre) s.t.
3. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Carmiooro) s.t.
4. Alessandro Bertolini (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
5. Miguel Rubiano (Centri della Calzatura) s.t.
6. Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
7. Pasquale Muto (Miche) @ 7sec
8. Francesco Failli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 18sec
9. Philipp Mamos (Amore & Vita) s.t.
10. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.

August 18 - August 21: Tour du Limousin (2.1), France

Friday, August 21: 4th and Final Stage, Chalus - Limoges. 180.1 km

1. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) 4hr 23min 57sec. 40.939 km/hr
2. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
3. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Florian Vachon (Roubaix) s.t.
5. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
6. Cedric Coutouly (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
7. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
8. Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne) s.t.
9. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.

Final GC after stage 4;

1. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) 17hr 17min 3sec
2. David Arroyo (CAisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
3. Xavier Florencio(Cervelo) @ 23sec
4. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) @ 28sec
5. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
6. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) @ 30sec
7. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) @ 42sec
8. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 46sec
9. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) @ 48sec
10. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 50sec

Thursday, August 20: Stage 3, St. Martin de Jussac - St. Junien, 189.6 km

1. David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 23min 30sec. 43.17 km/hr
2. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
3. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) @ 29sec
4. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne) s.t.
5. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
6. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
8. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
9. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) s.t.
10. Cyril Gauthier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) 12hr 53min 6sec
2. David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
3. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) @ 23sec
4. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) @ 28sec
5. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
6. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) @ 30sec
7. Cyril Gauthier (Bouygues Telecom) @ 42sec
8. Lilian Jegou (Bretagne) @ 46sec
9. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) @ 48sec

Wednesday, August 19: Stage 2, Eymoutiers - Felletin, 186.6 km

1. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 4hr 38min 32sec. 38.775 km/hr
2. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.
3. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
4. Mickael Larpe (Roubaix) s.t.
5. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Peter Wrolich (Milram) s.t.
7. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
8. Jimmy Engoulvent (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
9. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Florian Vachon (Roubaix) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) 8hr 29min 28sec
2. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 1sec
3. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) @ 4sec
4. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 7sec
6. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
7. Jeremie Galland (Besson Chaussures) @ 8sec
8. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) @ 9sec
9. Anthony Charteau (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
10. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) @ 11sec

Tuesday, August 18: Stage 1, Limoges - Ussel, 159.6 km

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 3hr 51min 7sec
2. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
3. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Benoit Sinner (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
5. Jeremie Galland (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
6. Nadir Haddou (Auber 93) s.t.
7. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
8. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.

GC after Stage 1

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 3hr 50min 57sec
2. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) @ 4sec
3. Paul Martens (Rabobank) @ 6sec
4. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
5. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) @ 9sec
6. Julien Simon (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
7. Benoit Sinner (Besson Chaussures) @ 10sec
8. Jeremie Galland (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
9. Nadir Hadou (Auber 93) s.t.
10. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.

Tuesday, August 18: G.P. Stad Zottegem (1.1), 193 km. Belgium

1. Niko Eeckhout (AN Post) 4hr 22min. 44.04 km/hr
2. Martin Pedersen (Capinordic) s.t.
3. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
4. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
5. Jempy Drucker (Differdange) s.t.
6. Sven Vandousselaere s.t.
7. James Vanlanschoot s.t.
8. James Walker s.t.
9. Luc Hagenaars s.t.
10. Theo Eltink s.t.

Tuesday, August 18: Tre Valli Varesine (HC),189.3 km. Italy

1. Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre) 4hr 41min 23sec. 40.36 km/hr
2. Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 3sec
3. Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) @ 7sec
4. Gorazd Stangelj (Liquigas) @ 27sec
5. Marco Marzano (Lampre) s.t.
6. Alessandro Bertolini (Serramanti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 33sec
7. Cristiano Salerno (LPR) @ 40sec
8. Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld) s.t.
9. Maurizio Biondo (Flaminia) @ 49sec
10. Filippo Savini (CSF) @ 2min 40sec

August 18 - August 25: Eneco Tour of Benelex (Pro Tour)

Eneco Tour podium history

2009 Eneco Tour results


Sunday, August 16: Vattenfall Cyclassics (Pro Tour), 213.7 km. Germany

2009 Vatenfall Cyclassics results

Vattenfall Cyclassics Podium history


Saturday, August 15: Leadville Trail 100 mountain bike race (NE), 100 miles. Colorado

1. Lance Armstrong (Mellow Johnny's) 6hr 28min 50sec
2. Dave Wiens (Topeak-Ergon) 6hr 27min 2sec
3. Matt Shriver 7hr 9min 48sec
4. Alex Grant (Monavie-Cannondale) 7hr 10min 54sec
5. Len Zanni (Honey Stinger) 7hr 11min 21sec
6. Max Taam 7hr 16min 56sec
7. Travis Brown 7hr 22min 5sec
8. Manuel Prado 7hr 35min 27sec
9. Mike Hogan 7hr 35min 35sec
10. Jason Tullous 7hr 35min 47sec

August 9 - August 12: Tour de l'Ain (2.1), France

Tour de l'Ain historical results

2009 Tour de l'Ain results


Saturday, August 8: GP Citta di Camaiore (1.1), 188.1 km. Italy.

1. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) 4hr 21min 29sec
2. Leonardo Bertagnoli (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 9sec
3. Massimo Giunti (Miche) s.t.
4. Giampaolo Caruso (Flaminia) s.t.
5. Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha) @ 10sec
6. Daniele Colli (Carmiooro) s.t.
7. Daniele Callegarin (Centri Della Calzatura) s.t.
8. Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro) s.t.
9. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.
10. Francsco Ginanni (Serramenti PCV-Diquigiovanni) s.t.

Thursday, August 6: GP Industria e Commercio Artigianato Carnaghese (1.1), 185.4 km. Italy.

1. Francesco Ginianni (Serramenti PVC- Diquigiovanni) 4hr 30min. 41.2 km/hr
2. Daniele Callegarin (Centri della Calzatura) s.t.
3. Giovanni Vissconti (ISD) s.t.
4. Fortunato Baliani (CSF) s.t.
5. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Centri della Calzatura) @ 2sec
6. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.
7. Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro) s.t.
8. Manuel Belletti (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
9. Luis Angel Mate (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
10. Maurizio Biondo (Flaminia) s.t.

August 5 - August 6: Paris - Correze (2.1), France

Thursday, August 6: Second and Final Stage, Tulle - Chaumeil (Bol d'Or des Monedieres), 147.6 km.

1. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) 3hr 38min 13sec.40.58 km/hr
2. Julien Simon (Besson Chaussures) @ 6sec
3. Mathieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) @ 8sec
4. Florian Guillou (Roubaix) @ 10sec
5. Fredrick Ericsson (Capinordic) s.t.
6. Francisco Ventoso (Carmiooro) s.t.
7. Johan Mombaerts (Auger 93) @ 19sec
8. Guillaume Le Floch (Bouygues Telecom) @ 24sec
9. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 1min 26sec
10. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 2:

1. Francisco Ventoso (Carmiooro) 8hr 39min 50sec
2. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) @ 57sec
3. Laurent Beuret (Carmiooro) @ 1min
4. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 2sec
5. Guillaume Levarlet (FDJ) @ 1min 27sec
6. Frederik Willman (Joker) s.t.
7. Maxime Mederel (Auber 93) @ 1min 30sec
8. Pierre Cazaux (Roubaix) @ 1min 34sec
9. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 48sec
10. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) @ 1min 56sec

Wednesday, August 5: Stage 1, St. Amand Montrond - Besse, 194.2 km.

Stage and GC times and placings are the same.

1. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) 5hr 58sec. 38.91 km/hr
2. Laurent Beuret (Carmiooro) @ 3sec
3. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 5sec
4. Francisco Ventoso (Carmiooro) @ 29sec
5. Frederik Willman (Joker) @ 30sec
6. Guillaume Laverlet (FDJ) s.t.
7. Julien Loubet (Ag2r) s.t.
8. Maxime Mederel (Auber 93) s.t.
9. Pierre Cazaux (Roubaix) s.t.
10. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) @ 44sec

August 5 - August 9: Vuelta a Burgos (HC), Spain

Vuelta a Burgos podium history

2009 Vuelta a Burgos results


August 2 - August 8: Tour of Poland - Tour de Pologne (Pro Tour)

Saturday, August 8: 7th and Final Stage, Rabka Zdroj - Krakow, 136.6 km.

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 2hr 55min 39sec
2. Christopher sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
3. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Matthew Harley Goss (Saxo) s.t.
5. Matthe Pronk (Vacansoleil) s.t.
6. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
7. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Dominik Roels (Milram) s.t.
9. Timothy Gudsell (FDJ) s.t.
10. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.

Final GC after stage 7:

1. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) 28hr 46min 13sec
2. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 11sec
4. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 12 sec
5. Francesco Reda (Quick step) @ 16sec
6. Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland) s.t.
7. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 23sec
9. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 23sec
10. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.

Friday, August 7: Stage 6, Kroscienko nad Dunajcem - Zakopane, 162.2 km.

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 4hr 3min 40sec
2. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
3. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
4. Francesco Reda (Quick step) s.t.
5. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
6. Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland) s.t.
7. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
8. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
9. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
10. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) 25hr 50min 34sec
2. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 11sec
4. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 12sec
5. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) @ 16sec
6. Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland) s.t.
7. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 26sec
9. David Loosli (Lampre) s.t.
10. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 27sec

Thursday, August 6: Stage 5, Strzyzow - Krynica Zdroj, 163 km.

1. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) 3hr 48min 23sec
2. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
3. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Francesco Reda (Quick step) s.t.
5. Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland) s.t.
6. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) s.t.
7. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 15sec
8. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
9. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) 21hr 47min
2. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4sec
3. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 6sec
4. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) @ 10sec
5. Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland) s.t.
6. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) s.t.
7. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 11sec
8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) @ 15sec
9. David Loosli (Lampre) @ 16sec
10. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 20sec

Wednesday, August 5: Stage 4, Naleczow/Wojciechow - Rzeszow, 239.7 km.

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) 5hr 25min 55sec
2. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
3. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
4. Steve Chainel (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
5. Igor Abakoumov (ISD) s.t.
6. Robert Forster (Milram)
7. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
9. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
10. Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.

GC after Stage 4

1. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) 17hr 58min 35sec
2. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 2sec
3. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Angelo furlan (Lampre) s.t.
5. Andre Greipel (Columbia) s.t.
6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) s.t.
7. David Loosli (Lampre) @ 3sec
8. Laszlo Bodrogi (Katusha) s.t.
9. Bjorn Schroder (Milram) @ 4sec
10. Olivier Kaisen (Silence-Lotto) @ 5sec

Tuesday, August 4: Stage 3, Bielsk Podlaski - Lublin, 225.1 km.

1. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) 5hr 22min 31sec
2. Allan Davis (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Andre Greipel Columbia) s.t.
4. Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) s.t.
5. Igor Abakoumov (ISD) s.t.
6. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
7. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
8. Maciej Paterski (Poland) s.t.
9. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 12hr 32min 42sec
2. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
4. Angelo Furlan (Lampre) s.t.
5. David Loosli (lampre) @ 1sec
6. Laszlo Bodrogi (Katusha) s.t.
7. Bjorn Schroder (Milram) @ 2sec
8. Olivier Kaisen (Silence-Lotto) @ 3sec
9. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 4sec
10. Bartlomiej Matysiak (Poland) s.t.

Monday, August 3: Stage 2, Serock - Bialystok, 219.1 km.

1. Angelo Furlan (Lampre) 4hr 57min 25sec. 44.2 km/hr.
2. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
3. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
4. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Andre Greipel (Columbia) s.t.
7. Robert Forster (Milram) s.t.
8. Sebastien Turgot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
9. Herve Duclos-Lassalle (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 7hr 10min 11sec
2. Angelo Furlan (Lampre) s.t.
3. David Loosli (Lampre) @ 1sec
4. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 4sec
5. Andre Greipel (Columbia) s.t.
6. Blazej Janiaczyk (Poland) s.t
7. Bartlomeij Matysiak (Poland) s.t..
8. Dominik Roels (Milram) @ 5sec
9. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) @ 6sec
10. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.

Sunday, August 2: Stage 1, Warsaw. 9 laps of 12 km, total 108 km.

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 2hr 12min 56sec. 43.33 km/hr
2. Andre Greipel (Columbia) s.t.
3. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
4. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
6. Christopher Sutten (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
7. Igor Abakoumov (ISD) s.t.
8. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Maciej Paterski (Poland) s.t.
10. Steve Chainel (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 2hr 12min 46sec
2. David Loosli (Lampre) @ 1sec
3. Andre Greipel (Columbia) @ 4sec
4. Blazej Janiaczyk (Poland) s.t.
5. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 6sec
6. Wim De Vocht (Vacansoleil) @ 9sec
7. Jason McCartney (Saxo) s.t.
8. Andrea Sergio de Lis (Euskaltel) s.t.
9. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) @ 10sec
10. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-lotto) s.t.

Sunday, August 2: La Poly Normande (1.1), France, 157 km.

Avranches - St. Martin de Landelles

1. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) 3hr 45min 23sec. 41.79 km/hr
2. Stefan Van Dijck (Wiilems Veranda) s.t.
3. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) s.t.
4. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
5. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
6. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) s.t.
7. Daniele Colli (Carmiooro) s.t.
8. Steven Tronet (Roubaix) s.t.
9. Loyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
10. Renaud Dion (Ag2r) s.t.

Sunday, August 2: Subida a Urkiola (1.1), Spain. 160.1 km.

1. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) 4hr 48min 58sec
2. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 8sec
3. Freddy Montana (Boyaca) @ 9sec
4. David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
5. Benat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto) @ 17sec
6. Patrik Sinkewitz (PSK-Whirlpool) @ 25sec
7. Nairo Quintana (Boyaca) @ 36sec
8. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 44sec
9. Arkaitz Duran (Fuji-Servetto) @ 51sec
10. Guillaume Pont (Meitan Hompo) @ 55sec

Saturday, August 1: Clasica San Sebastian (Pro Tour), Spain. 237 km.

Results


July 29 - August 2: Post Danmark Rundt (Tour of Denmark), (HC) Denmark

Sunday, August 2: 6th and Final Stage, Ringsted - Frederiksberg, 150 km.

1. Sebastian Siedler (Vorarlberg) 3hr 23min 49sec
2. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
3. Baden Cooke (Vacansoleil) s.t.
4. Klaas Lodewyck (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.
5. Gorik Gardeyn (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
6. Philip Nielsen (Concordia) s.t.
7. Maarten Neyens (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
8. Kenny De Haes (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
9. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) s.t.
10. Daniel Musiol (Vorarlberg) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) 19hr 42min 3sec
2. Maurizio Biondo (Flaminia) @ 3sec
3. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 47sec
4. Rasmus Gulhammer (Capinordic) @ 48sec
5. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
6. Allan Johansen (Designa Kokken) @ 54sec
7. Ignatas Konovalovas (Cervelo) @ 57sec
8. Lars Bak (Saxo) @ 1min 2sec
9. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) @ 1min 5sec
10. Fredrick Ericsson (Capinordic) @ 1min 13sec

Saturday, August 1: Stage 5, 15.5 km Roskilde Individual Time Trial.

1. Maurizio Biondo (Flaminia) 18min 28sec
2. Aleksejs Seramotins (Designa Kokken) @ 28sec
3. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) @ 29sec
4. Michael Faerk Christiansen (Glud & Marstrand Horsems) @ 30sec
5. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
6. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) s.t.
7. Kristof Vandewalle (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 31sec
8. Fredrick Ericsson (Capinordic) @ 33sec
9. Ignatas Konovalovas (Cervelo) @ 34sec
10. Jens-Erik Madsen (Capinordic) @ 35sec

GC after stage 5:

1. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) 16hr 18min 14sec
2. Maurizio Biondo (Flaminia) @ 3sec
3. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 47sec
4. Rasmus Gulhammer (Capinordic) @ 48sec
5. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 54sec
6. Ignatas Konovalovas (Cervelo) @ 57sec
7. Allan Johansen (Designa Kokken) @ 1min
8. Lars Bak (Saxo) @ 1min 2sec
9. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) @ 1min 5sec
10. Fredrick Ericsson (Capinordic) @ 1min 13sec

Saturday, August 1: Stage 4, Korsor - Koge, 115 km.

1. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) 2hr 15min 16sec
2. Daniel Holm Fodor (Concordia) s.t.
3. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 2sec
4. Morten Voss Christiansen (Bluewater) s.t.
5. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) @ 1min 30sec
6. Mauro Abel Richeze (CSF) s.t.
7. Kenny De Haes (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
8. Lars Ulrich (Concordia) s.t.
9. Bernardo Riccio (Flaminia) s.t.
10. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) 15hr 59min 16sec
2. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 12sec
3. Maurizio Biondo (Flaminia) @ 33sec
4. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 37sec
5. Martin Pedersen (Capinordic) @ 38sec
6. Allan Johansen (Designa Kokken) @ 42sec
7. Rasmus Guldhammer (Capinordic) s.t.
8. Arnoud Van Groen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
9. Lars Bak (Saxo) @ 45sec
10. Rene Jorgensen (Designa Kokken) s.t.

Friday, July 31: Stage 3, Arhus - Vejle, 185 km.

1. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) 4hr 38min 4sec
2. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 26sec
3. Maurizio Biondo (Flaminia) s.t.
4. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
5. Martin Pedersen (Capinordic) @ 31sec
6. Jonas Ljunblad (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
7. Rasmus Guldhammer (Capinordic) s.t.
8. Andreas Dietziker (Vorarlberg) s.t.
9. Allan Johansen (Designa Kokken) s.t.
10. Arnoud Van Groen (Vacansoleil) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) 13hr 41min 50sec
2. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 7sec
3. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 12sec
4. Maurizio Biondo (Flaminia) @ 33sec
5. Martin Pedersen (Capinordic) @ 38sec
6. Rasmus Guldhammer (Capinordic) @ 42sec
7. Allan Johansen (Designa kokken) s.t.
8. Arnoud Van Groen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
9. Lars Bak (Saxo) @ 45sec
10. Rene Jorgensen (Designa Kokken) s.t.

Thursday, July 30: Stage 2, Aars - Arhus, 190 km.

1. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) 4hr 50min 26sec
2. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 20sec
3. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
4. Martin Pedersen (Capinordic) s.t.
5. Baden Cooke (Vacansoleil) s.t.
6. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
7. Rasmus Guldhammer (Designa Kokken) s.t.
8. Allan Johansen (Designa Kokken) s.t.
9. Maarten Neyens (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.
10. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) 9hr 3min 27sec
2. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 11sec
3. Simon Gerrans (Cervelo) @ 22sec
4. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) @ 23sec
5. Martin Pedersen (Capinordic) @ 26sec
6. Martin Reimer (Cervelo) s.t.
7. Rasmus Gulhammer (Capinordic) @ 30sec
8. Allan Johansen (Designa Kokken) s.t.
9. Lars Bak (Saxo) s.t.
10. Rene Jorgensen (Disegna Kokken) s.t.

Wednesday, July 29: Stage 1, Hirtshals - Rebild, 175 km.

1. Matti Breschel (Saxo) 4hr 13min 10sec. 41.74 km/hr
2. Simon Gerrans (Cervelo) s.t.
3. Martin Pedersen (Capinordic) s.t.
4. Kristoff Vandewalle (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
5. Aleksejs Saramotins (Designa Kokken) s.t.
6. Rasmus Guldhammer (Capinordic) s.t.
7. Daniel Foder (Concordia) s.t.
8. Allan Johansen (Designa Kokken) s.t.
9. Lars Bak (Saxo) s.t.
10. Maurizio Biondo (Flaminia)s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1. Matti Breschel (Saxo) 4hr 13min
2. Simon Gerrans (Cervelo) @ 4sec
3. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) s.t.
4. Martin Pedersen (Capinordic) @ 6sec
5. Baden Cooke (Vacansoleil) @ 8sec
6. Thijs Van Amerongen (Vacansoleil) s.t.
7. Kristof Vandewalle (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 10sec
8. Aleksejs Seramotins (Designa Kokken) s.t.
9. Rasmus Guldhammer (Capinordic) s.t.
10. Daniel Foder (Concordia) s.t.

July 25 - July 29: Tour de Wallonie (HC), Belgium

Wednesday, July 29: 5th and Final Stage, Ottignies LLN - Tournai, 172.9 km.

1. Matthew Goss (Saxo) 3hr 53min 56sec. 44.346 km/hr
2. Joan Jose Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
3. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
4. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
5. Steven Caethoven (Agritubel) s.t.
6. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step0 s.t.
7. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
8. Frederic Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
9. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
10. Ben Swift (Katusha) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) 23hr 4min 10sec. 961.7 km raced at an average speed of 41.687 km/hr
2. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 31sec
3. Alexander Klobnev (Saxo) @ 49sec
4. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 58sec
5. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) @ 1min 24sec
6. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel) s.t.
7. Dries Devenyns (Quick step) s.t.
8. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
9. Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 26sec
10. Thomas De Gendt (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.

Tuesday, July 28: Stage 4, Charleroi - Perwez, 195.1 km.

1. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) 4hr 24min 21sec. 44.282 km/hr
2. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
3. Julian El Fares (Cofidis) @ 1sec
4. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 52sec
5. Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo) s.t.
6. Steven Caethoven (Agritubel) s.t.
7. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 26sec
8. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
9. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
10. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) 19hr 10min 14sec
2. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 31sec
3. Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo) @ 49sec
4. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 58sec
5. Yoan Offredo (FDJ) @ 1min 24sec
6. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel) s.t.
7. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 1min 26sec
9. Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
10. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Monday, July 27: Stage 3, Ciney - Thuin, 205.9 km.

1. Matthew Goss (Saxo) 5hr 5min 44sec. 40.408 km/hr
2. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
3. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) @ 5sec
4. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
5. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis) s.t.
6. Kristof Goddaert (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.
7. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
8. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
9. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
10. Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Freddy Bichot (Agrituble) 14hr 45min 41sec\
2. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) @ 6sec
3. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) @ 8sec
4. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) @ 10sec
5. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
6. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
7. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel) s.t.
8. Nikolas Maes (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.
9. Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo) s.t.
10. Alexandre Moos (BMC) s.t.

Sunday, July 26: Stage 2, Limbourg - Arlon, 210.5 km.

1. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) 5hr 16min 38sec
2. Wouter Weylandt (Quick step) s.t.
3. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) s.t.
4. Kristof Goddaert (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
6. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
7. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
8. Alexandre Usov (Cofidis) s.t.
9. Rene Mandri (Ag2r) s.t.
10. Gaullaume Le Floch (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) 9hr 39min 52sec
2. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) s.t.
3. Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4sec
4. Ben Hermans (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 6sec
5. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) @ 10sec
6. Florian Stalder (BMC) s.t.
7. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
8. Rene Mandri (Ag2r) s.t.
9. Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
10. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel) s.t.

Saturday, July 25: Stage 1, Warreme - Beaufays, 177.3 km.

1. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) 4hr 23min 24sec. 40.387 km/hr
2. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willams) s.t.
3. Ben Hermans (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
4. Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo) s.t.
5. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
6. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
7. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
8. Andre Steensen (Saxo) s.t.
9. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel) s.t.
10. Florian Stalder (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) 4hr 23min 14sec
2. Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems) @ 4sec
3. Ben Hermans (Topsort Vlaanderen) @ 6sec
4. Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo) s.t.
5. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
6. Bert De aele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
7. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
8. Andre Steensen (Saxo) s.t.
9. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel) s.t.
10. Florian Stalder (BMC)

Wednesday, June 24: Giro dell'Appennino (1.1), Italy. 192.5 km.

1. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) 4hr 48min 33sec
2. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 47sec
3. Marco Marzano (Lampre) s.t.
4. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
5. Massimo Giunti (Miche) s.t.
6. Eros Capecchi (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
7. Giampaolo Caruso (Flaminia) s.t.
8. Filippo Savini (CSF) s.t.
9. Domenico Pozzovivo (CSF) s.t.
10. Alessandro Proni (ISD) @ 1min 1sec

June 17 - June 21: Ster Elektrotoer (2.1), Netherlands

Ster Elektrotoer podium history

2009 Ster Elektrotoer results


June 13 - June 21: Tour de Suisse (Pro Tour), Switzerland.

2009 Tour de Suisse results

Tour de Suisse podium history


June 7 - June 14: Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré (Pro Tour), France.

2009 Dauphiné Libéré results

Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré podium history


Sunday, June 7: Philadelphia International Championship (HC), 156 miles.

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 6hr 24min 4sec
2. Greg Henderson (Columbia) s.t.
3. Kirk O'Bee (Bissell) @ 1sec
4. Harald Starzengruber (Elk Hus) s.t.
5. David Vitoria (Rock Racing) s.t.
6. Kevin Lacombe (Planet Energy) s.t.
7. Alejandro Borrejo (Colavita) s.t.
8. Christofer Stevenson (Swedish Nat'l team) s.t.
9. Lucas Haedo (Colavita) s.t.
10. Andrew Pinfold (Ouch) s.t.

Sunday, June 7: GP Kanton Aargau (HC), Switzerland. 196 km.

1. Peter Velits (Milram) 4hr 46min 29sec. 41.0495 km/hr
2. Ben Hermans (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
3. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 2sec
4. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Flaminia) s.t.
5. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
6. Reiner Honig (Vacansoleil) s.t.
7. Maxime Bouet (Agritubel) s.t.
8. Simon Zahner (Swiss National Team) s.t.
9. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
10. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

Saturday, June 6: Memorial Marco Pantani - GP Mercatone Uno (1.1), Italy. 183.7 km.

1. Roberto Ferrari (LPR) 4hr 29min 49sec. 40.850 km/hr
2. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
3. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Francesco Ginanni (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
5. Simoni Ponzi (Lampre) s.t.
6. Walter Proch (Betonexpressz 2000) s.t.
7. Andrea Moletta (Miche) s.t.
8. Domenico Moletta (Centri Della Calzatura) s.t.
9. Fabio Taborre (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
10. Diego Alejandro Tamayo (Carmiooro) s.t.

Saturday, June 6: GP Triberg - Schwarzwald (1.1), Germany. 150 km.

1. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) 4hr 11min 43sec. 35.754 km/hr
2. Jan Bakelandts (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 5sec
3. Johannes Frohlinger (Milram) @ 15sec
4. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 35sec
5. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel) s.t.
6. Patrik Sinkewitz (PSK Whirlpool) @ 2min 58sec
7. Eduardo Gonzalo (Agrituble) @ 3min 42sec
8. Peter Velits (Milram) @ 8min 14sec
9. Pieter Vanspeybrouck @ 13min 25sec
10. Peter Wrolich (Milram) s.t.

June 3 - June 7: Tour de Luxembourg (HC), Luxembourg.

Tour de Luxembourg podium history

2009 Tour de Luxembourg results


May 27 - May 31: Tour de Belgique - Tour of Belgium - Ronde van Belgie (HC), Belgium

Tour of Belgium podium history

2009 Tour of Belgium results


May 27 - May 31: Bayern Rundfahrt (HC), Germany.

Bayern Rudfahrt historical results

2009 Bayern Rundfahrt results


May 18 - May 24: Volta a Catalunya (Pro Tour), Spain.

Volta a Catalunya podium history

2009 Volta a Catalunya results


May 5 - May 10: 4 Jours de Dunkerque (HC), France

Podium history of 4 Days of Dunkirk - 4 Jours de Dunkerque

Results for 2009 edition of 4 Days of Dunkirk


Sunday, May 3: Trophee de Grimpeurs (1.1), 127.5 km. France

1. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) 3hr 3min 41sec; 41.65 km/hr
2. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) @ 20sec
3. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel) s.t.
4. Dimitri Champion (Bretagne) s.t.
5. Luis Felipe Laverde (Colombia) s.t.
6. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) @ 52sec
7. Biel Kadri (Ag2R) s.t.
8. Daniele Colli (Carmiooro) s.t.
9. Pierre Cazaux (Roubaix) s.t.
10. Yukiya Arashiro (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

Sunday, May 3: Giro di Toscana (1.1), 193.4 km. Italy.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) 4hr 30min. 43.1 km/hr
2. Manuel Belletti (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
3. Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
4. Enrico Rossi s.t.
5. Francesco Gavazzi s.t.
6. Miguel Angel Rubiano s.t.
7. Felix Rafael Cardenas s.t.
8. Pasquale Muto s.t.
9. Gabriele Bosisio s.t.
10. Massimo Giunti s.t.

Saturday, May 2: Gran Premio Industria & Artigianato - Larciano (1.1), 200 km. Italy.

1. Daniele Callegarin (Centri della Calzatura) 4hr 43min. 42.403 km/hr
2. Gabriele Bosisio (LPR) s.t.
3. Jackson Rodriguez (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
4. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.
5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Tomaz Nose (Adria Mobil) s.t.
7. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Feliz Rafael Caedenas (Barloworld) s.t.
9. Przemyslaw Niemec (Miche) s.t.
10. Donato Cannone (Benton Express) s.t.

Friday, May 1: Eschborn - Frankfurt City Loop (HC), 190.8 km. Germany.

This was was formerly run as Rund um den Henniger Turm.

1. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) 4hr 35min 40sec. 41.53 km/hr
2. Karsten Kroon (Saxo) s.t.
3. Christian Knees (Milram)@ 19sec
4. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
5. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Jelle Venendert (Silence-Lotto) @ 24sec
7. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 33sec
8. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 53sec
9. Gerben Lowik (Vacansoleil) s.t.
10. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

April 29 - May 3: SRAM Tour of the Gila (National), USA.

Sunday, May 3: 5th and final stage, Gila Monster Road Race, 170 km/105.7 miles.

1. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) 4hr 29min 32sec
2. Lance Armstrong (Mellow Johnny's)@ 12sec
3. Levi Leipheimer (Mellow Johnny's) s.t.
4. Chad Beyer (Team B) @ 24sec
5. Chris Horner (Mellow Johnny's) @ 34sec
6. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) s.t.
7. Bradley White (OUCH) @ 3min 21sec
8. Christopher Baldwin (Boulder) s.t.
9. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) @ 3min 30sec
10. Florian Stalder (Team B) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Mellow Johnny's) 13hr 26min 56ec
2. Lance Armstrong (Mellow Johnny's) @ 3min 1sec
3. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 3min 18sec
4. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) @ 4min 3sec
5. Chad Beyer (Team B) @ 4min 41sec
6. Christopher Baldwin (Boulder) @ 6min 4sec
7. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) @ 7min 6sec
8. Chris Horner (Mellow Johnny's) @ 7min 13sec
9. Florian Stalder (Team B) @ 7min 31sec
10. Peter Stetina (Felt) @ 7min 38sec

Saturday, May 2: Stage 4, Downtown Silver City Criterium, 43.2 miles/69.6 km.

1. Roman Van Uden (Land Rover) 1hr 35min 56sec
2. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita) s.t.
3. Alex Howes (Felt) s.t.
4. Davide Frattini (Colavita) s.t.
5. Shawn Milne (Team Type 1) s.t.
6. Neil Shirley (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
7. Zach Watson (Athletes by Design) s.t.
8. Bradley White (OUCH) s.t.
9. Florian Stalder (Team B) s.t.
10. Chad Beyer (Team B) s.t.
11. Lance Armstrong (Mellow Johnny's) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Mellow Johnny's) 8hr 57min 16sec
2. Peter Stetina (Felt) @ 2min 39sec
3. Christopher Baldwin (Boulder) @ 2min 51sec
4. Lance Armstrong (Mellow Johnny's) @ 3min 3sec
5. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 3min 36sec
6. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) @ 3min 37sec
7. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) @ 3min 40sec
8. Scott Nydam (Team B) @ 3min 59sec
9. Florian Stalder (Team B) @ 4min 9sec
10. Matt Cooke (RideClean) s.t.

Friday, May 1: Stage 3, Dan Potts Memorial Tyrone Individual Time Trial, 16.15 miles/ 26 km.

1. Levi Leipheimer (Mellow Johnny's) 32min 59sec
2. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) @ 53sec
3. Lance Armstrong (Mellow Johnny's) @ 1min 23sec
4. Phil Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 1min 36sec
5. Peter Stetina (Felt) @ 1min 50sec
6. Christopher Baldwin (Boulder) @ 1min 51sec
7. Ben Day (Fly V Australia) @ 2min 3sec
8. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) @ 2min 4sec
9. Scott Nydam (Team B) @ 2min 13sec
10. Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit) @ 2min 15sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Mellow Johnny's) 7hr 21min 20sec
2. Peter Stetina (Felt) @ 2min 39sec
3. Christopher Baldwin (Boulder) @ 2min 51sec
4. Lance Armstrong (Mellow Johnny's) @ 3min 3sec
5. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) @ 3min 36sec
6. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) @ 3min 37sec
7. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) @ 3min 37sec
8. Scott Nydam (Team B) @ 3min 59sec
9. Florian Stalder (Team B) @ 4min 9sec
10. Matt Cooke (RideClean) s.t.

Thursday, April 30: Stage 2, Inner Loop Road Race, 80 miles/ 128 km.

1. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita) 3hr 12min 19sec
2. Alex Howes (Felt) s.t.
3. Rory Sutherland (OUCH) s.t.
4. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) s.t.
5. Mike Northey (Land Rover) s.t.
6. Kevin Lacombe (Planet Energy) s.t.
7. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit) s.t.
8. Taylor Phinney (Trek Livestrong) s.t.
9. Sheldon Deeny (Bissell) s.t.
10. Fabio Calabria (Team Type 1) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Astana) 6hr 48min 21sec
2. Peter Stetina (Felt) @ 49sec
3. Christopher Baldwin (Boulder) @ 1min
4. Matt Cooke (Rideclean) @ 1min 12sec
5. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) @ 1min 18sec
6. Florian Stalder (Team B) @ 1min 23sec
7. Rory Sutherland (OUCH) s.t.
8. Lance Armstrong (Mellow Johnny's) @ 1min 40sec
9. Chad Beyer (Team B) @ 1min 46sec
10. Tyler Wren (Colavita) s.t.

Wednesday, April 29: Stage 1, Silver City - Mogollon, 151 km.

Stage and GC times and places are the same.

1. Levi Leipheimer (Mellow Johnny's) 3hr 36min 2sec
2. Peter Stetina (Felt) @ 49sec
3. Christpher Baldwin (Boulder) @ 1min
4. Matt Cooke (Rideclean) @ 1min 12sec
5. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) @ 1min 18sec
6. Florian Stalder (Team B) @ 1min 23sec
7. Rory Sutherland (OUCH) @ 1min 36sec
8. Lance Armstrong (Mellow Johnny's) @ 1min 40sec
9. Tyler Wren (Colavita) @ 1min 46sec
10. Scott Nydam (Team B) s.t.
46. Floyd Landis (OUCH) @ 4min 26sec

April 28 - May 3: Tour de Romandie (Pro Tour), Switzerland.

Tour de Romandie podium history.

2009 Tour de Romandie results


Sunday, April 26: Liège - Bastogne - Liège (Historic), 261 km. Belgium.

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history

2009 Liège-Bastogne-Liège results.


April 22 - April 25: Giro del Trentino (2.1), Italy.

Giro del Trentino podium history

2009 Giro del Trentino final General Classification


Wednesday, April 22: La Flèche Wallonne (Historic), 195.5 km. Belgium.

La Flèche Wallonne podium history

2009 La Flèche Wallonne results


Sunday, April 19: Amstel Gold Race (Pro Tour), 258.6 km. The Netherlands.

Amstel Gold podium history

2009 Amstel Gold results


Wednesday, April 15: Scheldprijs Vlaanderen (HC), 200 km. Belgium.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) 4hr 27min 20sec. 44.89 km/hr
2. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
3. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
4. Antonio Cruz (BMC) s.t.
5. Peter Wrolich (Milram) s.t.
6. Harald Starzengruber (Elk Haus) s.t.
7. Bjorn Schroder (Mlram) s.t.
8. Jose Antonio Carrasco (Andalucia) s.t.
9. Bernhard Eisel (Columbia) s.t.
10. James Vanlandschoot (Verandas) s.t.

Tuesday, April 14: Paris - Camembert Lepetit (1.1), 202.7 km. France.

1. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) 5hr 1min 49sec
2. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.
3. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2R) s.t.
4. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
5. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
6. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
7. Julien Simon (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
8. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
9. Lilian Jegou (Bretegne) s.t.
10. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.

Sunday, April 12: Paris - Roubaix (Historic), 259 km.

Paris-Roubaix podium history.

2009 Paris-Roubaix results


Sunday, April 12: Klasika Primavera (1.1), Spain. 171.6 km.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 4min 48sec. 42.03 km/hr
2. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Jose Herrada (Contentpolis) s.t.
4. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
7. David Blanco (Palmeiras) s.t.
8. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) s.t.
10. Angel Vicioso (Andalucia) s.t.

Wednesday, April 8: Gent - Wevelgem (Pro Tour), Belgium. 203 km.

Podium history of Gent - Wevelgem

2009 Gent-Wevelem results


April 7 - April 10: Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (2.1), France

Circuit de la Sarthe podium history

2009 Circuit de la Sarthe results


April 6 - April 11: Vuelta Ciclista al País Vasco (Pro Tour), Spain

Vuelta al País Vasco historical results

2009 Vuelta al País Vasco results


Sunday, April 5: Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen (Pro Tour), 261.5 km. Belgium

Podium history of Tour of Flanders.

2009 Tour of Flanders results


Saturday, April 4: Hel van het Mergelland (1.1), Netherlands, 190.0 km.

1. Mauro Finetto (CSF) 4hr 40min 16sec. 40.675 km/hr
2. Federico Canuti (CSF) s.t.
3. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) @ 31sec
4. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) @ 39sec
6. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 53sec
7. Tom Stamsnijder (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Marco Frapporti (CSF) s.t.
9. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rabobank) @ 1min
10. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) @ 3min 9sec

Saturday, April 4: Gran Premio Miguel Indurain (HC), Spain. 191.4 km.

1. David de la Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) 5hr 9min 5sec. 37.155 km/hr
2. Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo) s.t.
3. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
4. Christian Pfannberger (Katusha) s.t.
5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 6sec
6. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
7. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) @ 10sec
8. Hubert Dupont (Ag2R) @ 12sec
9. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 13sec
10. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
11. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 15sec
12. Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) s.t.

Friday, April 3: Route Adélie de Vitré (1.1), France. 197.8 km.

1. Jerome Coppel (FDJ) 4hr 30min 29sec
2. David De Lay (Agritubel) @ 1sec
3. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.
4. Martin Pedersen (Capinordic) s.t.
5. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R) s.t.
6. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
7. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) s.t.
8. Anders Lund (Saxo) s.t.
9. Jean-Eudes Demeret (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Maxime Mederel (Auber 98) s.t.

March 31 - April 5: Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda - Memorial Adriano Rodoni (2.1), Italy.

Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda podium history

2009 Settimana Cicilistica results


March 31 - April 2: Driedaagse De Panne - Koksijde (HC), Belgium. (3 Days of De Panne)

3 Days of De Panne podium history

2009 3 Days of De Panne results


Sunday, March 29: De Brabantse Pijl (1.1), Belgium. 193.5 km.

1. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) 4hr 20min 15sec. 44.6 km/hr
2. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
4. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
5. Karsten Kroon (Saxo) s.t.
6. Frederik Willems (Liquigas) @ 2sec
7. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo)s.t.
8. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 7sec
9. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) @ 20sec
10. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.

Sunday, March 29: Gran Premio de Llodio (1.1), Spain. 175.5 km.

1. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 4hr 3min 58sec. 43.16 km/hr
2. David de la Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
3. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 1sec
4. J. Jose Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 21sec
5. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.
6. Victor Hugo Pena (Rock Racing) s.t.
7. David Herrero (Xacobeo) s.t.
8. J. Alberto Benitez (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
9. Andre Cardoso (Palmeiras Tavira) s.t.
10. Ricardo Serrano (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.

March 28 - March 29: Critérium International (HC), France

Critérium International historical results

2009 Critérium International results


Saturday, March 28: E3 Prijs Vlaanderen - Harelbeke (HC), Belgium, 208 km.

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history

2009 E3 Prijs Harelbeke results


Wednesday, March 25: Dwars door Vlaanderen (1.1), Belgium. 200 km.

1. Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step) 4hr 52min 55sec
2. Niko Eeckhout (An Post) @ 2sec
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 14sec
4. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 16sec
5. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 48sec
6. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) @ 1min 51sec
7. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Wouter Weylandt s.t.
10. Kristof Goddaert (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

March 24 - March 28: Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali (2.1), Italy

Settimana Internazionale podium history

2009 Settimana Internazionale results


March 23 - March 27: Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.1), Spain

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history

2009 Vuelta a Castilla y León results


Sunday, March 22: La Cholet Pays De Loire (1.1), France. 205 km.

1. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo) 4hr 47min 31sec. 42.8 km/hr
2. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
3. Alexndre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Kevyn Ista (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
6. Julien Mazet (Auber 93) s.t.
7. Steven Tronet (Roubaix) s.t.
8. David Lopez Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
9. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.
10. Jure Kocjan (Carmiooro) s.t.

Sunday, March 22: Ronde van het Groene Hart (1.1), Netherlands. 203.4 km.

1. Geert Omloop (Palmans) 4hr 30min 43sec. 45.1 km/hr.
2. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Aart Vierhouten (Vacansoleil) s.t.
4. Robert Forster (Milram) s.t.
5. Bobbie Traksel (Vacansoleil) @ 3sec
6. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 5sec
7. Martin Muller (Milram) @ 7sec
8. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 32sec
9. Wim Stroentinga (Milram) @ 1min 36sec
10. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.

Saturday, March 21, Milano - San Remo (Historic), Italy. 298 km.

Podium history of Milano - San Remo.

2009 Milan-San Remo results


Wednesday, March 18: Nokere - Koerse (1.1), Belgium. 192.9 km.

1. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) 4hr 21min 52sec. 44.2 km/hr
2. Ben Swift (Katusha) s.t.
3. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
4. Bjorn Coomans (Palmans) s.t.
5. Denis Galizyanov (Katusha) s.t.
6. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
7. Dennis Pohl (Kuota) s.t.
8. Michael Reihs (Designa Kokken) s.t.
9. Alexei Markov (Katusha) s.t.
10. Niko Eeckhout (An Post) s.t.

March 11 - March 17: Tirreno - Adriatico (Historic), Italy.

Tirreno - Adriatico podium history

2009 Tirreno-Adriatico results


March 8 - March 15: Paris - Nice (Historic), France.

Paris-Nice Podium history

2009 Paris-Nice Results


Saturday, March 7: Montepaschi Strade Bianche-Eroica Toscana (1.1), Italy. 190 km.

Montepaschi Strade Bianche-Eroica Toscana historical results

2009 Montepaschi Strade Bianche-Eroica Toscana results


March 6 - March 8: Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (2.1), Belgium

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history

2009 Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen results


March 4 - March 8: Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia, Spain (2.1)

Vuelta a Murcia podium history

2009 Vuelta a Murcia results


Wednesday, March 4: Giro Del Friuli (1.1), Italy. 188 km.

1. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) 4hr 38min 40.56 km/hr.
2. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) s.t.
3. Manuel Belletti (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
4. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) s.t.
5. Mauro Finetto (CSF) s.t.
6. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
7. Antonio Murilo Fischer (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
9. Massimo Giunti (Miche) s.t.
10. Patrick Calgani (Barloworld) s.t.

Wednesday, March 4: Memorial Samyn (1.1) Belgium. 191.9 km.

1. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) 4hr 43min 28sec
2. Remy Cusin (Agritubel) s.t.
3. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) @ 6sec
4. Markus Eichler (Milram) @ 34sec
5. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) @ 43sec
6. Jeremie Galland (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
7. Jan Bakelants (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
8. Florian Vachon (Roubaix) s.t.
9. Geert Omloop (Palmans) @ 2min 6sec
10. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) @ 4min 58sec

Sunday, March 1: Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1.1), Belgium. 193 km

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne podium history

2009 Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne results


Sunday, March 1: GP di Lugano (1.1), Switzerland. 178.5 km.

2009 GP Lugano results

GP Lugano podium history


Sunday, March 1: Clasica de Almeria (1.1), Spain. 165.6 km.

1. Greg Henderson (Columbia) 4hr 2min 45sec. 40.9 km/hr
2. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
4. Javier Benitez (Contentpolis) s.t.
5. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
6. Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
7. Tony Martin (Columbia) s.t.
8. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
9. Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo) @ 6sec
10. Josep Jufre (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.

Saturday, February 28: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (formerly Omloop HetVolk)

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history

2009 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad results 


Saturday, February 28: Gran Premio Dell'Insubria (1.1), Italy & Switzerland. 173 km.

1. Francesco Ginanni (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) 4hr 12min 51sec
2. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
3. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Daniele Calegarin (Centri della Calzature)
5. Carlo Scognamiglio (Barloworld) s.t.
6. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Carmiooro) s.t.
7. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
8. Simon Clarke (Amica Chips) s.t.
9. Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre) s.t.
10. Ben Swift (Katusha) s.t.

February 24 - February 28: Giro di Sardegna (2.1), Italy.

Giro di Sardegna historical results

2009 Giro di Sardegna results


Saturday, February 21: Trofeo Laigueglia (1.1), Italy. 176.1 km.

Trofeo Laigueglia podium history

2009 Trofeo Laigueglia results


February 21 - February 22: Tour du Haut Var (2.1), France.

Tour du Haut Var podium history

2009 Tour du Haut Var results


February 14 - February 22: Amgen Tour of California (HC)

Podium history of Tour of California

2009 Tour of California results


February 18 - February 22: Volta ao Algarve (2.1), Portugal.

Volta ao Algarve podium history

2009 Volta ao Algarve results


February 15 - February 19: Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (2.1), Spain.

Vuelta a Andalucia-Ruta del Sol podium history

2009 Vuelta a Andalucia-Ruta del Sol results


February 13 - February 15: Giro della Provincia di Grosseto (2.1), Italy

Giro della Provincia di Grosseto podium history

2009 Giro della Provincia di Grosseto results


February 11 - February 15: Tour Méditerranéen Cycliste Professionnel (2.1), France.

Tour of the Mediterranean podium history

2009 Tour of the Mediterranean results


February 9 - February 15: Le Tour de Langkawi (HC) Malaysia.

Tour de Langkawi podium history

2009 Tour de Langkawi results


February 8 - February 12: Challenge Illes Balears - Volta Ciclista a Mallorca.

Challenge Illes Balears podium history

2009 Challenge Illes Balears results


Saturday, February 7: GP Costa degli Etruschi (1.1), Italy.

GP Costa degli Etruschi podium history

2009 GP Costa degli Etruschi results


February 4 - February 8: Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France.

Etoile de Bessèges podium history

2009 Etoile de Bessèges results


February 1 - February 6: Tour of Qatar (2.1)

Tour of Qatar podium history

2009 Tour of Qatar results


Sunday, February 1: GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise (1.1), 136.8 km. France.

GP d'Ouverture podium history

2009 GP d'Ouverture results


Sunday, February 1: Elite Mens' Cyclocross World Championships, Hoogerheide, Netherlands.

1. Niels Albert (Belgium) 1hr 2min 24sec
2. Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) @ 22sec
3. Sven Nys (Belgium) @ 38sec
4. Bart Wellens (Belgium) @ 1min 10sec
5. Francis Mourey (France) @ 1min 23sec
6. Kevin Pauwels (Belgium) s.t.
7. Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium) @ 1min 24sec
8. Simon Zahner (Switzerland) s.t.
9. Steve Chainel (France) s.t.
10. Klaus Vantornout (Belgium) s.t.

January 19 - January 25: Tour de San Luis (2.1), Argentina.

7 stages totaling 1,014.50 km, ridden at an average speed of 41.188 km/hr

Final GC:

1. Alfredo Lucero (Argentina A) 24hr 37min 52sec
2. Jorge Giacinti (Argentina A) @ 1min 5sec
3. Jose Serpa (Diquigiovanni) @ 1min 31sec
4. Andrey Grivko (ISD) @ 2min 22sec
5. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 2min 24sec
6. Luis Amaran (Colavita) @ 2min 25sec
7. Carlos Ochoa (Diquigiovanni) @ 2min 59sec
8. Ben Maynes (Bissell) s.t.
9. Ignacio Pereyra (Argentina U23) @ 3min 19sec
10. Jackson Rodriguez (Diquigiovanni) @ 3min 34sec

January 18 - January 25: Tour Down Under (Pro Tour), Australia

Tour Down Under podium history

2009 Tour Down Under results


January 2 - January 6: Jayco Bay Cycling Classic (Australia)

Final Classification:

1. Graeme Brown (Urban Hotel) 33 points
2. Robbie McEwen (Bike Hub-Ridley) 31
3. Bernie Sulzberger,(Virgin Blue) 26
4. Joel Pearson (Savings & Loans) 24
5. Dean Windsor,(Mazda) 23
6. Simon Gerrans (O2 Reflections Group) 22
7. Baden Cooke (O2 Reflections Group) 20
8. Will Walker (Degani-CBD,)17
9. Daniel Braunsteins (Degani-CBD) 16
10. Jono Cantwell (Virgin Blue) 15