BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)
Pro Tour, June 13 - June 21, 2009

Podium History of Tour of Switzerland

Sunday, June 21: 9th and Final Stage, Bern 38.5 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 45min 59.07sec. 50.236 km/hr
2. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 1min 27sec
3. Thomas Dekker (Silence-lotto) @ 1min 42sec
4. Marcus Burghardt (Columbia) @ 1min 43sec
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 1min 48sec
6. Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 50sec
7. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 2min
8. Brain Vandborg (Liquigas) @ 2min 2sec
9. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 2min 9sec
10. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) @ 2min 14sec
59. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) @ 3min 49sec

Final GC after Stage 9:

1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 33hr 5min 51sec. Total of 1,353.4 km raced at an average speed of 40.88k km/hr.
2. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 2min 2sec
3. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 2min 24sec
4. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 2min 50sec
5. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 3min 18sec
6. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 3min 23sec
7. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) @ 3min 34sec
8. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 4min 4sec
9. Kim Kirchen (Columbia) s.t.
10. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 4min 8sec
11. Michael Albasini (Columbia) @ 4min 53sec
12. Peter Velits (Milram) @ 5min 40sec
13. Rui Alberto Faria (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 5min 58sec
14. Geroge Hincapie (Columbia) @ 6min 8sec
15. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 6min 11sec
16. Thomas Dekker (Silence-Lotto) @ 6min 22sec
17. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) @ 6min 38sec
18. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 6min 43sec
19. Damien Monier (Cofidis) @ 7min 4sec
20. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 7min 5sec

Saturday, June 20: Stage 8, Le Sentier - Crans Montana, 181.7 km.

1. Tony Martin (Columbia) 4hr 12min 31sec
2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
3. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 2sec
4. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) s.t.
5. Kim kirchen (Columbia) s.t.
6. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
7. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
8. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
10. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) 32hr 19min 48sec
2. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 4sec
3. Roman kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 28sec
4. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 39sec
5. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 45sec
6. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 54sec
7. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 1min 1sec
8. Kim Kirchen (Columbia) @ 1min 7sec
9. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 1min 8sec
10. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 1min 12sec

Friday, June 19: Stage 7, Bad Zurchzach - Vallorbe, 204.1 km.

1. Kim Kirchen (Columbia) 4hr 56min 41sec
2. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 2sec
3. Peter Velits (Milram) @ 7sec
4. Olivier Zuagg (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Eros Capecchi (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
6. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) s.t.
7. Rui Alberto Faria (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
8. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
9. Tony Martin (Columbia) s.t.
10. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.

GC after stage 7:

1. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) 28hr 7min 15sec
2. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 9sec
3. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 14sec
4. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 31sec
5. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 45sec
6. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 51sec
7. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 55sec
8. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) @ 56sec
9. Vladimir karpets (Katusha) @ 1min 1sec
10. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 2sec

Thursday, June 18: Stage 6, Oberriet - Bad Zurzach, 178 km.

1. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) 4hr 18min 26sec
2. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
4. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
6. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
7. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
8. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
9. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
10. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) 23hr 10min 27sec
2. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 9sec
3. Olivier Zugg (Liquigas) @ 14sec
4. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 42sec
5. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 45sec
6. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 54sec
7. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 55sec
8. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) @ 56sec
9. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 1min 1sec
10. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 1min 2sec

Wednesday, June 17: Stage 5, Stafa - Serfaus, 201.5 km.

1. Michael Albasini (Columbia) 5hr 24min 4sec
2. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) s.t.
3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
4. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) s.t.
6. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
7. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
8. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
9. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) s.t.
10. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) 18hr 52min 1sec
2. Olivier Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 14sec
3. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) s.t.
4. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 42sec
5. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 45sec
6. Tony Martin (Columbia @ 54sec
7. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 55sec
8. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) @ 56sec
9. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 1min 1sec
10. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 1min 2sec

Tuesday, June 16: Stage 4, Biasca - Stafa. 196.6 km.

Today's stage ascended the San Gotthard pass.
1. Matti Breschel (Saxo) 5hr 1min 34sec
2. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
3. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) s.t.
4. Peter Velits (Milram) s.t.
5. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
7. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2R) s.t.
8. Thomas Rohregger (Milram) s.t.
9. Robert Kiserlovsky (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
10. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) @ 1min 3sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) 13hr 27min 57sec
2. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 2sec
3. Peter Velits (Milram) @ 11sec
4. Thomas Rohregger (Milram) @ 13sec
5. Oliver Zaugg (Liquigas) @ 14sec
6. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 20sec
7. Robert Kiserlovsky (Fuji-Servetto) @ 34sec
8. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 42sec
9. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
10. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 45sec

Monday, June 15: Stage 3, Davos - Lumino, 195.4 km.

1. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) 4hr 39min 27sec
2. Oscar fFreire (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) s.t.
4. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
5. Jose Juaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
6. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
7. Renaud Dion (Ag2R) s.t.
8. Yohan Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
9. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
10. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 8hr 25min 39sec
2. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 22sec
3. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 25sec
4. George Hincapie (Columbia) @ 27sec
5. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 34sec
6. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 35sec
7. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) @ 36sec
8. Rui Alberto Faria (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 38sec
9. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 39sec
10. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 41sec

Sunday, June 14: Stage 2, Davos - Davos, 149.8 km.

1. Bernhard Eisel (Columbia) 3hr 36min 54sec
2. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
3. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre)s.t.
5. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
6. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
7. Andreas Dietzker (Vorarlberg) s.t.
8. Loyd Mondory (Ag2R) s.t.
9. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
10. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Eparnbe) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 3hr 46min 12sec
2. Roman kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 22sec
3. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 25sec
4. George Hincapie (Columbia) @ 27sec
5. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 34sec
6. Kim Kirchen (Columbia) s.t.
7. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 35sec
8. Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo) @ 36sec
9. Rui Alberto Faria (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 38sec
10. Bernhard Eisel (Columbia) @ 39sec

Saturday, June 13: Stage 1, Mauren - Ruggel 7.8 km Individual Time Trial

Stage and GC times and places are the same

1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 9min 21.85sec
2. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 19sec
3. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 22sec
4. George Hincapie (Columbia) @ 24sec
5. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 31sec
6. Kim Kirchen (Columbia) s.t.
7. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 32sec
8. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 34sec
9. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Rui Alberto Faria @ 35sec