BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Milan - San Remo results

100th edition: Saturday, March 21, 2009

Milano - San Remo (Historic), Italy. 298 km.

Podium history of Milano - San Remo | 2010 edition | 2008 edition

Map of 2009 Milano - San Remo race course

Complete Results:

196 starters, 162 classified finsihers

  1. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) 6hr 42min 31sec. 44.42 km/hr
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
  3. Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) @ 2sec
  4. Allan Davis (Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) s.t.
  6. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
  7. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Enrico Rossi (Flaminia) s.t.
  9. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Peter Velits (Milram) s.t.
  11. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2R) s.t.
  12. Martin Elmiger (Ag2R) s.t.
  13. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  14. Karsten Kroon (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  17. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  19. Julian Dean (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  20. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  21. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  24. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
  25. Egoi Martínez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  26. Carlo Scognamiglio (Barloworld) s.t.
  27. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
  28. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  29. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
  30. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
  31. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  32. Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) s.t.
  33. Andreas Klier (Cervelo) s.t.
  34. Luis León Sánchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  35. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 7sec
  36. Eros Capecchi (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
  37. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  38. Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  39. George Hincapie (Columbia-Highroad) s.t.
  40. Murilo Fischer (Liquigas) @ 10sec
  41. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) @ 14sec
  42. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) s.t.
  43. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
  44. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  45. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  46. Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  47. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.
  48. Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
  49. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  50. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  51. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) @ 22sec
  52. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 53sec
  53. Robert Hinter (Barloworld) @ 1min 3sec
  54. Gabriele Bosisio (LPR) s.t.
  55. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  56. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
  57. Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  58. David Loosli (Lampre) s.t.
  59. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 51sec
  60. Gabriel Rasch (Cervelo) s.t.
  61. Johan Van Summeren (Silence-Lotto) @ 3min 53sec
  62. Alessandro Bertolini (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  63. Yaroslav Popvych (Astana) s.t.
  64. William Frischkorn (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  65. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) @ 8min 19sec
  66. Marco Corti (Barloworld) s.t.
  67. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) s.t.
  68. Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  69. José Joaquín Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  70. Steve Chainel (Bopuygues Telecom) s.t.
  71. Said Haddou (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  72. Alessandro Vanotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  73. Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  74. Josep Jufré (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
  75. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) s.t.
  76. Serguei Klimov (Katusha) s.t.
  77. Arnaud Labbe (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  78. Aurélien Clerc (Ag2r) s.t.
  79. Rui Costa (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  80. Mikael Cherel (FDJ) s.t.
  81. Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  82. Didac Ortega (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  83. Niki Terpstra (Milram) s.t.
  84. Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) s.t.
  85. Alberto Ongarato (LPR) s.t.
  86. Marco Velo (Quick Step) s.t.
  87. Johannes Fröhlinger (Milram) s.t.
  88. Maurizio Biondo (Flaminia) s.t.
  89. Marcus Ljungqvist (Saxo) s.t.
  90. Jürgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  91. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
  92. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
  93. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
  94. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia-Highroad) s.t.
  95. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
  96. Mark Renshaw (Columbia-Highroad) s.t.
  97. Ermano Capelli (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
  98. Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) s.t.
  99. Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) s.t.
  100. Leonardo Giordani (Flaminia) s.t.
  101. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
  102. Iker Camano (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
  103. Hayden Roulston (Cervelo) s.t.
  104. Andriy Grivko (ISD) s.t.
  105. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
  106. Vincent Jérôme (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  107. Thomas Lövkvist (Columbia-Highroad) s.t.
  108. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  109. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  110. Marco Bandiera (Lampre) s.t.
  111. Maxime Monfort (Columbia-Highroad) s.t.
  112. Francesco Ginanni (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  113. Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld) s.t.
  114. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  115. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) s.t.
  116. Patrick Calcagni (Barloworld) s.t.
  117. Diego Caccia (Barloworld) s.t.
  118. Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  119. Dario Andriotto (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  120. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
  121. Felix Rafael Cardenas (Barloworld) s.t.
  122. Ivan Velasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  123. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  124. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  125. Lance Armstrong (Astana) s.t.
  126. Dario Cioni (ISD) s.t.
  127. Oscar Gatto (ISD) s.t.
  128. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  129. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  130. Amaël Moinard (Cofidis) s.t.
  131. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
  132. Joaquin Rodríguez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  133. Jeremy Hunt (Cervelo) s.t.
  134. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
  135. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
  136. Thomas Dekker (Silence-Lotto) s.t
  137. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
  138. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  139. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
  140. Christopher Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 11min 38sec
  141. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) s.t.
  142. Dainius Kairelis (Flaminia) s.t.
  143. Mickael Delage (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  144. Sébastein Turgot (Bourgues telecom) s.t.
  145. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
  146. Sébastien Minard (Cofidis) s.t.
  147. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Cofidis) s.t.
  148. Emanuale Bindi (Lampre) s.t.
  149. Luis Angel Mate (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  150. Cristiano Fumagalli (Flaminia) s.t.
  151. Wilfried Cretskens (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  152. Leonardo Moser (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  153. Peter Wrolich (Milram) s.t.
  154. Martin Velits (Milram) s.t.
  155. Grégory Rast (Astana) s.t.
  156. Pedro Horillo (Rabobank) s.t.
  157. Androni Lafuente (Euskaltel) s.t.
  158. Michael Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  159. Frank Hoj (Saxo) s.t.
  160. Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld) @ 12min 33sec
  161. Kasper Klostergaard (Saxo) @ 12min 35sec
  162. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.

Map of 2009 Milano - San Remo race course