BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Milano - San Remo (Pro Tour)

99th edition: Saturday, March 22, 2008

Milan-San Remo podium history | 2009 edition | 2007 edition

298 km. Italy. 199 starters, 154 classified finishers

Complete Results:

  1. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) 7hr 14min 35sec. 41.142 km/hr
  2. Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) @ 4sec
  3. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
  4. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  5. Mirko Lorenzetto (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  7. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) s.t.
  8. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  10. Kurt Asle Arveson (CSC) s.t.
  11. Alessandro Bertolini (Serramenti PVC) s.t.
  12. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) s.t.
  13. Rafaelle Illiano (Serramenti PVC) @ 8sec
  14. Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) @ 11sec
  15. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 12sec
  16. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 13sec
  17. Erik Zabel (Milram) @ 14sec
  18. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) s.t.
  19. Baden Cooke (Barloworld) s.t.
  20. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) @ 15sec
  22. Enrico Rossi (NGC Medical) s.t.
  23. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (CSF) s.t.
  24. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  25. Julian Dean (Slipstream) s.t.
  26. Aitor Galdos (Euskaltel) s.t.
  27. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  28. Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  29. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 16sec
  30. Arnaud Labbe (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  31. Luca Mazzanti (Tinkoff) s.t.
  32. Dmitriy Fofonov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  33. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR Brakes) s.t.
  34. José Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  35. Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval) @ 17sec
  36. Roger Hammond (High Road) s.t.
  37. Ruben Pérez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  38. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 18sec
  39. Karsten Kroon (CSC) s.t.
  40. Matti Breschel (CSC) s.t.
  41. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
  42. George Hincapie (High Road) s.t.
  43. Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff) s.t.
  44. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) @ 19sec
  45. Gabriele Missaglia (Serramenti PVC) s.t.
  46. Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld) s.t.
  47. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  48. Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto) @ 20sec
  49. José Serpa (Serramenti PVC) s.t.
  50. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (CSF) @ 21sec
  51. Patrick Calcagni (Barloworld) s.t.
  52. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
  53. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  54. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  55. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  56. Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) @ 22sec
  57. Emanuele Sella (CSF) @ 23sec
  58. Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes) s.t.
  59. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  60. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 24sec
  61. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
  62. Andrea Moletta (Gerolsteiner) @ 25sec
  63. Francisco Javier Vila (Lampre) s.t.
  64. Daniele Nardello (Serramenti PVC) s.t.
  65. Fabio Sabatini (Milram) @ 28sec
  66. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) @ 47sec
  67. Paolo Bailetti (LPR Brakes) @ 48sec
  68. Danilo Hondo (Serramenti PVC) @ 1min 21sec
  69. Matteo Priamo (CSF) s.t.
  70. Carlo Sognamiglio (Barloworld) s.t.
  71. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  72. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  73. Marcus Ljungqvist (CSC) @ 1min 28sec
  74. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 1min 29sec
  75. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) @ 1min 38sec
  76. Aurélien Passeron (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 46sec
  77. Staf Scheirlinckx (Cofidis) @ 2min 4sec
  78. Marco Velo (Milram) @ 2min 5sec
  79. Alberto Ongarato (Milram) s.t.
  80. Robbie McEwen (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  81. Pedro Horillo (Rabobank) s.t.
  82. Andrea Tonti (Quick Step) s.t.
  83. José Alberto Benítez (Saunier Duval) @ 2min 6sec
  84. José Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  85. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  86. Thomas Lövkvist (High Road) s.t.
  87. Paolo Salvodelli (LPR Brakes) s.t.
  88. Sébatien Minard (Cofidis) @ 2min 7sec
  89. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) @ 2min 8sec
  90. René Mandri (Ag2r) @ 2min 23sec
  91. Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) @ 3min 31sec
  92. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 5min 42sec
  93. Marc De Maar (Rabobank) s.t.
  94. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  95. Kjell Carlström (liquigas) s.t.
  96. Murilo Fischer (Liquigas) @ 5min 43sec
  97. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
  98. Massimo Giunti (Miche) s.t.
  99. David Millar (Slipstream) s.t.
  100. Vincent Jérôme (Bouygues Telecom) @ 5min 44sec
  101. Niklas Axelsson (Serramenti PVC) s.t.
  102. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) @ 5min 46sec
  103. Renaud Dion (Ag2r) @ 5min 59sec
  104. Jiavier Aramendia (Euskaltel) @ 6min 11sec
  105. Fabio Baldato (Lampre) @ 6min 12sec
  106. Kim Kirchen (High Road) s.t.
  107. Bernhard Eisel (High Road) s.t.
  108. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 6min 13sec
  109. Eddy Serri (Miche) @ 6min 14sec
  110. Ermanno Capelli (Saunier Duval) @ 7min 15sec
  111. Massimiliano Maisto (NGC Medical) s.t.
  112. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 7min 16sec
  113. Alan Pérez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  114. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  115. Luis Felipe Laverde (CSF) s.t.
  116. Eric Berthour (Credit Agricole) @ 7min 17sec
  117. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) s.t.
  118. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) s.t.
  119. Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) s.t.
  120. Leif Hoste (Silence-Lotto) @ 7min 18sec
  121. Piergiorgio Camussa (NGC Medical) @ 11min 22sec
  122. Giairo Ermeti (LPR Brakes) s.t.
  123. Riccardo Chiarini (LPR Brakes) s.t.
  124. William Frischkorn (Slipstream) s.t.
  125. Filippo Savini (CSF) s.t.
  126. Stefano Usai (Miche) s.t.
  127. Raivis Belovosciks (Saunier Duval) @ 12min 35sec
  128. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  129. Andreas Klier (High Road) s.t.
  130. Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  131. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  132. Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre) s.t.
  133. Johan Van Summeren (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  134. Nikita Eskov (Tinkoff) s.t.
  135. Maarten Tjallingii (Silence-lotto) s.t.
  136. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
  137. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
  138. Rony Martias (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  139. Nikolai Trusov (Tinkoff) s.t.
  140. Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) s.t.
  141. Robert Hunter (Barloworld) s.t.
  142. Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld) s.t.
  143. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  144. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  145. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 15min 50sec
  146. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Miche) s.t.
  147. Simon Gerrans (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  148. Gabirel Rasch (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  149. Tom Stubbe (FDJ) s.t.
  150. Donato Cannone (NGC Medical) s.t.
  151. Raffaele Ferrara (LPR Brakes) s.t.
  152. Roberto Ferrari (LPR Brakes) s.t.
  153. Eros Capecchi (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  154. Claudio Corioni (Liquigas) s.t.