BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Milano - San Remo (Pro Tour)

98th edition: Saturday, March 24, 2007

Milano - San Remo podium history | 2008 edition | 2006 edition

294 km. 197 starters, 160 classified finishers

Complete Results:

  1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 6hr 43min 59sec. 43.665 km/hr
  2. Allan Davis (Discovery) s.t.
  3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
  5. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) s.t.
  6. Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
  7. Gabriele Balducci (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  8. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) s.t.
  9. Vicente Reynes (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  10. Robert Hunter (Barloworld) s.t.
  11. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) s.t.
  12. Luca Paolini (Liquigas) @ 1sec
  13. Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile) s.t.
  14. Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Cristian Moreni (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  17. Jeremy Hunt (Unibet) s.t.
  18. Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  19. Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. William Bonnet (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  21. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
  22. Julian Dean (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  23. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) s.t.
  24. René Mandri (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  26. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) s.t.
  27. Gerald Ciolek (T-Mobile) s.t.
  28. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery) s.t.
  29. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 2sec
  30. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  31. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) s.t.
  32. Gregory Rast (Astana) s.t.
  33. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
  34. Bernhard Eisel (T-Mobile) @ 3sec
  35. Renaud Dion (Ag2r) s.t.
  36. Tomas Vaitkus (Discovery) s.t.
  37. Marco Velo (Milram) s.t.
  38. Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  39. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
  40. Mario Aerts (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
  41. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  42. Roger Hammond (T-Mobile) s.t.
  43. René Hasselbacher (Astana) s.t.
  44. Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) @ 4sec
  45. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.
  46. Lorenzo Bernucci (T-Mobile) s.t.
  47. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 6sec
  48. Fabio Sacchi (Milram) @ 7sec
  49. Arnaud Coyot (Unibet.com) @ 13sec
  50. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  51. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 14sec
  52. Max van Heeswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  53. Volodomyr Bileka (Discovery) s.t.
  54. Luca Solari (LPR) @ 15sec
  55. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
  56. Laurens Ten Dam (Unibet.com) s.t.
  57. Jesús Del Nero (Saunier Duval) @ 16sec
  58. Karsten Kroon (CSC) s.t.
  59. Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  60. Matti Breschel (CSC) s.t.
  61. Thomas Lövkvist (FDJ) s.t.
  62. Claudio Corioni (Lampre) @ 17sec
  63. Simone Masciarelli (Acqua @ Sapone) @ 18sec
  64. Steve Cummings (Discovery) @ 21sec
  65. Mirko Celestino (Milram) s.t.
  66. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telekom) @ 22sec
  67. Riccardo Serrano (Tinkoff) @ 23sec
  68. Gorazd Stangelj (Lampre) s.t.
  69. Patxi Vila (Lampre) s.t.
  70. Angel Gómez (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  71. David Millar (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  72. Igor Astarloa (Milram) s.t.
  73. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Barloworld) @ 29sec
  74. Sergey Kolesnikov (Unibet-com) s.t.
  75. Vasil Kiryienka (Tinkoff) @ 37sec
  76. Matthias Kessler (Astana) @ 40sec
  77. Alberto Ongarato (Milram) @ 1min 14sec
  78. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
  79. Alexander Efimkin (Barloworld) s.t.
  80. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  81. Beñat Albizuri (Euskaltel) s.t.
  82. Francisco José Ventoso (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 15sec
  83. Aaron Kemps (Astana) @ 1min 23sec
  84. Axel Merckx (T-Mobile) s.t.
  85. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 1min 41sec
  86. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) @ 1min 57sec
  87. Johan van Summeren (Predictor-Lotto) @ 2min 38sec
  88. Björn Leukemans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 2min 38sec
  89. Borut Bozic (LPR) @ 3min 14sec
  90. Sébastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 3min 15sec
  91. Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) @ 3min 16sec
  92. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Panaria) s.t.
  93. Dario Cioni (Predictor-Lotto) @ 3min 45sec
  94. Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole) @ 4min 19sec
  95. Alessandro Specialetti (Liquigas) @ 4min 20sec
  96. Salvatore Commesso (Tinkoff) s.t.
  97. Marcus Ljungqvist (CSC) s.t.
  98. Dario Andriotto (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  99. Eric Berthou (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4min 21sec
  100. Elio Aggiano (Tinkoff) s.t.
  101. Matthew White (Discovery) @ 4min 41sec
  102. Sylvain Calzati (Ag2r) s.t.
  103. Emanuel Sella (Panaria) @ 4min 46sec
  104. Roberto Petito (Liquigas) @ 4min 47sec
  105. Fabio Baldato (Lampre) s.t.
  106. Maurizio Bellin (LPR) s.t.
  107. Daniele Righi (Lampre) @ 4min 48sec
  108. Wim Vansevenant (Predictor-Lotto) @ 4min 49sec
  109. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) @ 6min 33sec
  110. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) s.t.
  111. Maximiliano Richeze (Panaria) @ 7min 4sec
  112. Gorik Gardeyn (Unibet.com) 8min 3sec
  113. Aitor Hernández (Euskaltel) @ 9min 37sec
  114. Staf Scheirlinckx (Cofidis) s.t.
  115. Thomas Fothen (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  116. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  117. Antonio Cruz (Discovery) s.t.
  118. Guennadi Mikhailov (Astana) s.t.
  119. Christophe Laurent (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  120. Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom) @ 9min 38sec
  121. Serguei Ivanov (Astana) s.t.
  122. Alexei Markov (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  123. Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff) s.t.
  124. Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff) s.t.
  125. Bert Grabsch (T-Mobile) s.t.
  126. Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  127. Ignacio Gutierrez (LPR) s.t.
  128. Michal Golas (Unibert.com) s.t.
  129. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  130. Luke Roberts (CSC) s.t.
  131. Ryan Cox (Barloworld) @ 9mn 39sec
  132. Diego Caccia (Barloworld) @ 9min 39sec
  133. Marco Marcato (LPR) s.t.
  134. Juan José Haedo (CSC) s.t.
  135. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
  136. Pedro Horillo (Rabobank) s.t.
  137. Fortunato Balliani (Panaria) @ 9min 40sec
  138. Matteo Priamo (Panaria) s.t.
  139. Jimmy Casper (Unibet.com) s.t.
  140. Carlos Da Cruz (FDJ) s.t.
  141. Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld) s.t.
  142. Kevin van Impe (Quick Step) s.t.
  143. Jan Boven (Rabobank) @ 9min 42sec
  144. Franck Renier (Bouygues Telecom) @ 14min 14sec
  145. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues telecom) s.t.
  146. Mathieu Perget (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  147. Mathieu Heijboer (Cofidis) s.t.
  148. Rony Martias (Bouygues Telecom) @ 14min1 5sec
  149. Antton Luengo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  150. Aketza Peña (Euskaltel) s.t.
  151. Ludovic Auger (FDJ) s.t.
  152. Andrei Kunitski (Acqua & Sapone) @ 14min 16sec
  153. Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  154. Sébastien Minard (Cofidis) s.t.
  155. Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom) @ 14min 17sec
  156. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) @ 18min 4sec
  157. Fabien Patanchon (FDJ) @ 18min 5sec
  158. Kevin de Weert (Cofidis) @ 19min 13sec
  159. Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone) @ 19min 36sec
  160. Michel Elijzen (Cofidis) s.t.