BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Milano - San Remo (Pro Tour)

97th edition: Saturday, March 18, 2006

Milano - San Remo podium history | 2007 edition | 2005 edition

294 km. 200 starters, 162 classified finishers

Filippo Pozzato wins the 2006 Milano-San Remo

Complete Results. Had Alessandro Petacchi beat Filippo Pozzato, he would have been the first Italian since Loreto Petrucci in 1953 to win Milano-San Remo twice in a row.

  1. Filippo Pozzato (Quick Step) 6hr 29min 40sec. 45.270 km/hr
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) s.t.
  3. Luca Paolini (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas) s.t.
  8. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Martin Elmiger (Phonak) s.t.
  10. Matteo Carrara (Lampre) s.t.
  11. Igor Astarloa (Barloworld) s.t.
  12. David Kopp (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  13. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  14. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  15. Andreas Klier (T-Mobile) s.t.
  16. Fabrizio Guidi (Phonak) s.t.
  17. Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  18. Leon Van Bon (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  19. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  20. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
  21. Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
  22. Uros Murn (Phonak) s.t.
  23. Bernhard Eisel (FDJ) s.t.
  24. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  25. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) s.t.
  26. Björn Leukemans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  27. Murilo Fischer (Naturino) s.t.
  28. Roger Hammond (Discovery) s.t.
  29. Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telcom) s.t.
  30. Cristian Moreni (Cofidis) s.t.
  31. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) s.t.
  32. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
  33. Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Saone) s.t.
  34. Michael Barry (Discovery) @ 5sec
  35. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  36. Xavier Florencio (Bouygues telecom) s.t.
  37. Constantino Zaballa (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  38. Mario Aerts (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  39. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  40. Juan Antonio Flecha s.t.
  41. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  42. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) s.t.
  43. Andy Flickinger (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  44. JoséIvan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  45. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) s.t.
  46. Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) s.t.
  47. Leonardo Bertagnoli (Cofidis) s.t.
  48. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.
  49. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  50. Christophe Le Mevel (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  51. Pedro Horillo (Rabobank) s.t.
  52. Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  53. Massimiliano Gentili (Naturino) s.t.
  54. Angel Gomez Gomez (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  55. Alexandr Arekeev (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  56. Guido Trenti (Quick Step) s.t.
  57. Walter Beneteau (Bourgues Telecom) s.t.
  58. Andrea Moletta (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  59. Patrick Sinkewitz (T-Mobile) s.t.
  60. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) s.t.
  61. Pablo Lastras (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  62. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  63. Vicente Reynes (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  64. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  65. Koos Moerenhout (Phonak) s.t.
  66. Grégory Rast (Phonak) s.t.
  67. Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  68. Sébastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  69. Guido Trentin (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  70. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  71. Giampaolo Caruso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  72. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) s.t.
  73. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
  74. Fabio Sacchi (Milram) s.t.
  75. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) @ 16sec
  76. Marcus Ljungqvist (CSC) @ 25sec
  77. Mikhaylo Khalilov (LPR) s.t.
  78. Karsten Kroon (CSC) s.t.
  79. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.
  80. Gorazd Stangelj (Lampre) s.t.
  81. Pedro Arreitunandia (Barloworld) @ 42sec
  82. David Lopez Garcia (Euskaltel) @ 48sec
  83. Giuliano Figueras (Lampre) @ 49sec
  84. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak) s.t.
  85. Rubens Bertogliati (Saunier duval) @ 56sec
  86. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
  87. Christopher Brandt (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 13sec
  88. Andel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  89. Serguei Ivanov (T-Mobile) s.t.
  90. Cristian Gasperoni (Naturino) s.t.
  91. Leonardo Giordani (Naturino) @ 1min 37sec
  92. Davide Bramati (Quick Step) @ 1min 51sec
  93. Tomas Vaitkus (Ag2r) @ 1min 57sec
  94. Wim Vansevenant (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 2min 3sec
  95. Dario Pieri (LPR) @ 2min 24sec
  96. Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) @ 2min 29sec
  97. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2r) s.t.
  98. Paolo Fornaciari (Lampre) s.t.
  99. Sergiy Matveyev (Panaria) s.t.
  100. José Joaquin Rojas (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  101. Daniele Contrini (LPR) @ 2min 42sec
  102. Johan van Summeren (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 2min 57sec
  103. Marco Velo (Milram) @ 3min 17sec
  104. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
  105. Hugo Sabido (Barloworld) s.t.
  106. Robert Hunter (Phonak) s.t.
  107. Giosuè Bonomi (Barloworld) @ 3min 56sec
  108. Massimo Giunti (Naturino) @ 5min 11sec
  109. Francisco Ventoso (Saunier Duval) @ 6min 15sec
  110. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 6min 55sec
  111. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) @ 7min 1sec
  112. Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) s.t.
  113. Mark Renshaw (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  114. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  115. Marco Pinotti (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  116. Matthew White (Discovery) s.t.
  117. Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  118. Henk Vogels (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  119. Maarten Den Bakker (Milram) s.t.
  120. Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  121. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  122. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
  123. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) s.t.
  124. Franck Renier (Bourgues Telecom) s.t.
  125. Mauricio Soler (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  126. Valerio Agnoli (Naturino) s.t.
  127. Allan Johnson (CSC) s.t.
  128. Pavel Padrnos (Discovery) s.t.
  129. Mark Scanlon (Ag2r) s.t.
  130. Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  131. Mauro Facci (Barloworld) s.t.
  132. Alexander Efimkin (Barloworld) s.t.
  133. Leif Hoste (Discovery) s.t.
  134. Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Euskaltel) s.t.
  135. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telekom) s.t.
  136. Christopher Mengin (FDJ) s.t.
  137. Thierry Marichal (Cofidis) s.t.
  138. Fortunato Baliani (Panaria) s.t.
  139. Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  140. Jörg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  141. Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Panaria) s.t.
  142. Alexandre Vinokourov (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  143. Volodymir Gustov (CSC) s.t.
  144. Giairo Ermeti (LPR) s.t.
  145. Paride Grillo (Panaria) @ 8min 10sec
  146. Emanuele Sella (Panaria) s.t.
  147. Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile) @ 8min 26sec
  148. Mirko Allegrini (Panaria) @ 9min 30sec
  149. Dmitri Konyshev (LPR) s.t.
  150. Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  151. Andrea Roddi (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  152. MAtteo Priamo (Panaria) s.t.
  153. Jimmy Engoulvent (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  154. Andrus Aug (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  155. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
  156. Olivier Bonnaire (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  157. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  158. Giuseppe Muraglia (LPR) s.t.
  159. Ludovic Auger (LPR) s.t.
  160. Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) @ 10min 48sec
  161. Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworold) s.t.
  162. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) s.t.

Above: Pozzato (Quick Step) raises his hands in celebration. Petacchi (Milram) shows only frustration. Left: The peloton snakes down the Poggio. Sirotti photos.