BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 Milano - San Remo (Pro Tour)

96th edition: Saturday, March 19, 2005

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 2006 edition | 2004 edition | Photos

Complete Results: 294 km. 195 starters, 165 classified finishers

Alessandro Petacchi wins the 2005 Milano-San Remo

  1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fasssa Bortolo), 7hr 11min 39sec. 40.866 km/hr
  2. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner), s.t
  3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole),s.t.
  4. Oscar Freire (Rabobank), s.t.
  5. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
  7. Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  8. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t
  9. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  11. Vicente Mori (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  12. Josu Silloniz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  14. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
  15. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  16. Leon Van Bon (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  17. Mirko Celestino (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  18. Andreas Klier (T-Mobile) s.t.
  19. Fabrizio Guidi (Phonak) s.t.
  20. Angel Edo (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  21. Roger Hammond (Discovery) s.t.
  22. Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  23. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) s.t.
  24. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  25. Emanuele Sella (Panaria) s.t.
  26. Vladimir Gusev (CSC) s.t.
  27. Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) s.t.
  28. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) s.t.
  29. Axel Merckx (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  30. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  31. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
  32. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.
  33. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) s.t.
  34. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) s.t.
  35. Stefen Wesemann (T-Mobile) s.t.
  36. Mario Cipollini (Liquigas) s.t.
  37. Francesco Casagrande (Naturino) s.t.
  38. Giuliano Figueras (Lampre) s.t.
  39. Gabriele Colombo (Naturino) s.t.
  40. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  41. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 6sec
  42. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) @ 7sec
  43. Fabio Sacchi (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9sec
  44. Marco Velo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  45. Christophe Le Mevel (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  46. Nicolas Jalabert (Phonak) s.t.
  47. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) s.t.
  48. Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  49. Matthias Kessler (T-Mobile) s.t.
  50. Andrey Kashechkin (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  51. Giampaolo Caruso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  52. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 12sec
  53. David Herrero (Euskaltel) @ 38sec
  54. Pedro Horillo (Rabobank) s.t.
  55. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) s.t.
  56. Frédéric Guesdon (FDJ) s.t.
  57. Paolo Tiralongo (Panaria) s.t.
  58. Francisco Ventoso (Saunier duval) s.t.
  59. Salvatore Commesso (Lampre) @ 1min 5sec
  60. Stijn Devolder (Discovery) s.t.
  61. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  62. Rolf Aldag (T-Mobile) s.t.
  63. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  64. Sébastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  65. Bradley McGee (FDJ) s.t.
  66. Guido Trenti (Quck Step) s.t.
  67. Jörg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  68. Giovanni Lombardi (CSC) s.t.
  69. Mario Aerts (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 2min 29sec
  70. Matej Mugerli (Liquigas) s.t.
  71. Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) s.t.
  72. Elio Aggiano (LPR) s.t.
  73. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4min 15sec
  74. Jörg Ludewig (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  75. Grégory Rast (Phonak) s.t.
  76. Giuseppe Paumbo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  77. Guennadi Mikhailov (Discovery) s.t.
  78. Wim Vansevenant (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  79. Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  80. Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  81. Bo Hamburger (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  82. David Lopez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  83. Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
  84. Matthew White (Cofidis) s.t.
  85. Johan van Summeren (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  86. Luca Ascani (Naturino) s.t.
  87. Laszlo Bodrogi (Credit Agricole) @ 7min 13sec
  88. Bradley Wiggins (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  89. Michael Barry (Discovery) s.t.
  90. Hayden Roulston (Discovery) s.t.
  91. Baden Cooke (FDJ) s.t.
  92. Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Panaria) s.t.
  93. Cédric Vasseur (Cofidis) s.t.
  94. Ludovic Auger (FDJ) s.t.
  95. Nico Mattan (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  96. Julian Dean (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  97. Maxim Iglinskiy (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  98. Mirko Allegrini (Panaria) s.t.
  99. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  100. Alessandro Cortinovis (Domna Vacanze) s.t.
  101. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) s.t.
  102. Joan Horrach (Illes Balears) s.t.
  103. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Naturino) s.t.
  104. Franck Renier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  105. Dario Andriotto (Liquigas) s.t.
  106. Matteo Carrara (Barloworld) s.t.
  107. Marcu Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  108. Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) s.t.
  109. Andrea Moletta (Gerolsteiner)
  110. Daniele Contrini (LPR) s.t.
  111. Jure Golcer (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  112. Valerio Agnoli (Naturino) s.t.
  113. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
  114. René Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  115. Dmitri Konyshev (LPR) s.t.
  116. Aurélien Clerc (Phonak) @ 10min 28sec
  117. Marco Pinotti (Saunier duval) s.t.
  118. Sergio Marinangeli (Naturino) s.t.
  119. Matti Breschel (CSC) s.t.
  120. Constantin Zaballa (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  121. Mark Renshaw (FDJ) s.t.
  122. Alessio Galetti (Naturino) s.t.
  123. Davide Bramati (Quick Step) s.t.
  124. Carlos Barredo (Liberty Seguros) @ 12min 30sec
  125. Jimmy Casper (Cofidis) s.t.
  126. José Luis Arrieta (Illes Balears) @ 13min 40sec
  127. Mike Pradera (Illes Balears) s.t.
  128. Aitor Galdos (Panaria) s.t.
  129. Pedro Arreitunandia (Barloworld) s.t.
  130. Gabriele Balducci (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  131. Simone Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  132. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  133. Michele Scarponi (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  134. Manuel Quinziato (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  135. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
  136. David George (Barloworld) s.t.
  137. Gianluca Bortolami (Lampre) s.t.
  138. Mauro Gerosa (Liquigas) s.t.
  139. Ivan Ravaioli (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  140. Maryan Hary (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  141. Sergiy Matveyev (Panaria) s.t.
  142. Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld) s.t.
  143. Daniele De Paoli (LPR) s.t.
  144. Kevin Hulmans (Quick Step) s.t.
  145. Simone Cadamuro (Domina Vacanze) @ 18min 0sec
  146. Eddy Serri (Barloworld) s.t.
  147. Paolo Fornaciari (Lampre) s.t.
  148. Giosuè Bonomi (Lampre) s.t.
  149. Serguei Ivanov (T-Mobile) s.t.
  150. Ruslan Ivanov (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  151. Michele Gobbi (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  152. Antonio Bucciero (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  153. Matthew Wilson (FDJ) s.t.
  154. Mikhaylo Khalilov (LPR) s.t.
  155. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  156. Aitor Gonzalez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  157. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  158. José Luis Carrasco (Illes Balears) s.t.
  159. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  160. Imanol Erviti (Illes Balears) s.t.
  161. Nicolas Inaudi (Cofidis) s.t.
  162. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) s.t.
  163. Domenico Pozzovivo (Panaria) s.t.
  164. Jans Koerts (Cofidis) s.t.
  165. Sergio Paulinho (Liberty Seguros) s.t.

Photos:

Petacchi takes another one (above), after the Milan-San Remo race has cruised through some spectacular country (below). Pictures by Fotoreporter Sirotti