BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 Milano - San Remo (World Cup)

95th edition: Saturday, March 20, 2004

Podium History of Milano-San Remo | 2005 edition | 2003 edition |

World Cup Round 1: 294 km, 194 starters, 184 classified finishers

The race: A break of 5 including Ludo Dierckxsens was away for about 200 km, but were caught with 21 km to go. So it was set up for a drag race on the Via Roma in San Remo. Bettini tried to get away on the Poggio (of course), but was caught on the descent. At the line, Zabel thought he had it and took his hands off the bars for a victory salute. But, the wily and quick Freire dinged him by inches when he threw his bike across the line.

Oscar Freire wins the 2004 Milano-San Remo

Oscar Freire throwing his bike past Erik Zabel to win the 2004 Milano-San Remo

Complete Results:

  1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 7hr 11min 23sec. 40.892 km/hr
  2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
  3. Stuart O'Grady (Cofidis) s.t.
  4. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  5. Max van Heeswijk (US Postal) s.t.
  6. Igor Astarloa (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Romans Vainsteins (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Paolo Bettini (Quick step) s.t.
  9. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  10. Peter Van Petegem (Lotto) s.t
  11. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Mirko Celestino (Saeco) s.t.
  13. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
  14. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Josu Silloniz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Fabio Baldato (Alessio) s.t.
  17. Guido Trenti (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  18. Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  19. Cristian Moreni (Alessio) s.t.
  20. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Andreas Klier (T-Nobile) s.t.
  22. Michele Gobbi (De Nardi) s.t.
  23. Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) s.t.
  24. Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  25. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  26. Oskar Camenzind (Phonak) s.t.
  27. Martin Elmiger (Phonak) s.t.
  28. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  29. Serguei Gontchar (De Nardi) s.t.
  30. Axel Merckx (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
  31. Mickael Pichon (Brioches la Boulangere) s.t.
  32. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  33. Peter Wrolish (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  34. Rolf Aldag (T-Mobile) s.t.
  35. Fabio Sacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  36. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
  37. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r) s.t.
  38. Pablo Lastras (Ille Balears) s.t.
  39. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) s.t.
  40. Franck Renier (Brioches la Boulangere) s.t.
  41. Benjamin Noval (US Postal) s.t.
  42. Anthony Geslin (Brioches la Boulangere) s.t.
  43. Laurent Brochard (Ag2r) s.t.
  44. Pedro Horillo (Quick Step) s.t.
  45. Sergio Barbero (Lampre) s.t.
  46. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) s.t.
  47. Guido Trentin (Cofidis) s.t.
  48. Rafael Casero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  49. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) s.t.
  50. Robert Hunter (Rabobank) s.t.
  51. Lorenzo Bernucci (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  52. Sylvain Chavanel (Brioches la Boulangere) s.t.
  53. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) s.t.
  54. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) s.t.
  55. Gabriele Balducci (Saeco) s.t.
  56. Simone Masciarelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  57. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) s.t.
  58. Steffen Wesemann (T-Mobile) s.t.
  59. Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) s.t.
  60. Jérome Pineau (Brioches la Boulangere) s.t.
  61. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  62. Marco Velo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  63. Filippo Pozzato (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9sec
  64. Gabriele Colombo (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  65. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 15sec
  66. Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) @ 20sec
  67. Scott Sunderland (Alessio) @ 27sec
  68. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  69. Matthew White (Cofidis) s.t.
  70. Mirco Lorenzetto (De Nardi) s.t.
  71. Paolo Tiralongo (Panaria) s.t.
  72. José Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) s.t.
  73. Matthew Wilson (FDJ) s.t.
  74. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) s.t.
  75. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
  76. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) s.t.
  77. Emanuele Mori (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  78. Mark Scanlon (Ag2r) s.t.
  79. Matteo Carrara (Lampre) s.t.
  80. Alessandro Cortinovis (Lampre) s.t.
  81. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  82. Alessandro Spezialetti (Saeco) s.t.
  83. Luca Paolini (Quick Step) s.t.
  84. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.
  85. Leonardo Bertagnoli (Saeco) s.t.
  86. Eugeni Petrov (Saeco) s.t.
  87. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
  88. Graziano Gasparre (De Nardi) s.t.
  89. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) @ 52sec
  90. Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) @ 1min 38sec
  91. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 39sec
  92. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 2min 7sec
  93. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 2min 23sec
  94. Michal Rogers (Quick Step) s.t.
  95. Ruben Lobato (Saunier Duval) @ 2min 57sec
  96. Gianluca Sironi (Vini Caldirola) @ 3min 8sec
  97. Matthias Kessler (T-Mobile) s.t.
  98. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) s.t.
  99. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  100. Leif Hoste (Lotto-Domo) @ 5min 40sec
  101. Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min 47sec
  102. Fabrizio Guidi (CSC) s.t.
  103. Scott Davis (Panaria) s.t.
  104. Marco Milesi (Vini Caldirola) @ 5min 40sec
  105. Sergey Lagutin (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  106. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
  107. Maximimilan Sciandri (CSC) s.t.
  108. Stefano Zanini (Quick Step) s.t.
  109. Mario Cipollini (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  110. Marco Serpellini (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  111. Marco Zanotti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  112. Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  113. Aart Vierhouten (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
  114. Martin Derganc (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  115. Patrick Calgani (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  116. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  117. Mauro Gerosa (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  118. Alessio Galletti (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  119. Giovanni Lombardi (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  120. Michele Bartoli (CSC) s.t.
  121. Leon Van Bon (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
  122. Frank Hoj (CSC) s.t.
  123. Paolo Bossoni (Lampre) s.t.
  124. Grégory Rast (Phonak) s.t.
  125. Ruben Bertogliati (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  126. Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  127. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  128. Gorka Gonzalez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  129. David Millar (Cofidis) s.t.
  130. Gianpaolo Caruso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  131. Devis Miorin (De Nardi) s.t.
  132. Ruggero Borghi (De Nardi) s.t.
  133. Serguei Ivanov (T-Mobile) s.t.
  134. Sergiy Matveyev (Panaria) s.t.
  135. Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
  136. Andy Flickinger (Ag2r) s.t.
  137. Vladimir Duma (Lanbouwkrediet) s.t.
  138. Mario Scirea (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  139. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  140. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) s.t.
  141. Magnus Backstedt (Alessio) @ 7min 14sec
  142. Jan Svorada (Lampre) s.t.
  143. Jan Hruska (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  144. Dario Pieri (Saeco) s.t.
  145. Paolo Fornaciari (Saeco) s.t.
  146. Volodymyr Bileka (Lanbouwkrediet) s.t.
  147. Francisco Ventoso (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  148. Steffan Radochla (Illes Balears) s.t.
  149. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) @ 8min 0sec
  150. Marco Fertonani (Phonak) s.t.
  151. Davide Bramati (Quick Step) @ 8min 1sec
  152. Mauro Zinetti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  153. Mariano Piccoli (Lampre) s.t.
  154. Laurent Lefevre (Brioches la Boulangere) s.t.
  155. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
  156. Dionisio Galsparsoro Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  157. Giulio Tomi (Vini Caldirola) @ 10min 18sec
  158. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) @ 10min 38sec
  159. Andrea Tafi (Alessio) @ 11min 3sec
  160. Lars Michaelsen (CSC) s.t.
  161. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) s.t.
  162. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2r) s.t.
  163. Bram De Groot (Rabobank) s.t.
  164. Ludo Dierckxssens (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  165. Massimo Strazzer (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  166. Mark Renshaw (FDJ) s.t.
  167. Simone Cadamuro (De Nardi) s.t.
  168. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  169. Andrus Aug (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
  170. Niki Aebersold (Phonak) s.t.
  171. Nicolas Fritsch (FDJ) s.t.
  172. Luca Nardello (T-Mobile) s.t.
  173. René Abdrle (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  174. Carlos Barredo (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  175. Wim Vansevenant (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
  176. Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) s.t.
  177. Igor Pugaci (De Nardi) s.t.
  178. Nicolas Portal (Ag2r) @ 12min 57sec
  179. Thomas Ziegler (Gerolsteiner) @ 13min 29sec
  180. Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Domo) @ 13mn 53sec
  181. Jacky Durand (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  182. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Panaria) s.t.
  183. Graeme Brown (Panaria) @ 20min 21sec