BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Driedaagse De Panne - Koksijde (HC), Belgium

3 Days of De Panne

March 31 - April 2

3 Days of De Panne podium history

Thursday, April 2: Stage 3b, final stage, De Panne 14.2 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) 18min 1sec
2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 20sec
3. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 32sec
4. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 34sec
5. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) @ 36sec
6. Rick Flens (Rabobank) @ 38sec
7. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 41sec
8. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 48sec
9. Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) @ 50sec
10. Sebastian Lang (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

Final GC after stage 3b:

1. Frederik Willems (Liquigas) 12hr 34min 57sec. 544.75 km ridden at an average speed of 43.294 km/hr
2. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 19sec
3. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) @ 54sec
4. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 1min
5. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 2sec
6. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 3sec
7. Martin Maaskant (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 12sec
8. Leif Hoste (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 19sec
9. Steve Chainel (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 22sec
10. Mauro Finetto (CSF) s.t.
11. Roy Sentjens (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 23sec
12. Assan Bazayev (Astana) @ 1min 38sec
13. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) @ 1min 41sec
14. Wim De Vocht (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 43sec
15. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
16. Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 57sec
17. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 58sec
18. Paul Voss (Milram) @ 3min 9sec
19. Ermanno Capelli (Fuji-Servetto) @ 5min 18sec
20. Staf Scheirlinckx (Silence-Lotto) @ 5min 18sec

Thursday, April 2: Stage 3a, De Panne - De Panne, 112 km.

1. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) 2hr 31min
2. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) s.t.
3. Andre Schulze (PSK Whirlpool) s.t.
4. Angelo Furlan (Lampre) s.t.
5. Robert Forster (Milram) s.t.
6. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
7. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
8. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
9. Mark Renshaw (Columbia) s.t.
10. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 3a:

1. Frederik Willems (Liquigas) 12hr 15min 50sec
2. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) @ 29sec
3. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 45sec
4. Steve Chainel (Bouygues Telecom) @ 47sec
5. Mauro Finetto (CSF) @ 49sec
6. Martyn Maaskant (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 51sec
7. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Wim De Vocht (Vacansoleil) s.t.

Wednesday, April 1: Stage 2, Zottegem - Oostduinkerke, 219 km.

1. Mark Cavendish (Columbia) 5hr 7min 39sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) s.t.
3. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Simone Cadamuro (Amica Chips) s.t.
5. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
6. Chris Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
7. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Sebastien Turgot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
9. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
10. Francesco Rivera (Amica Chips) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Filippo Pozzaro (Katusha) 9hr 44min 30sec
2. Frederik Willems (Liquigas) @ 4sec
3. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 3sec
4. Mauro Finetto (CSF) @ 1min 5sec
5. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
6. Martyn Maaskant (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 7sec
7. Steve Chainel (Bopuygues Telecom) s.t.
8. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
10. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.

Tuesday, March 31: Stage 1, Middelkerke - Zottegem, 193 km.

1. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) 4hr 37min 1sec
2. Frederik Willems (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) @ 57sec
4. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
5. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) s.t.
6. Martyn Maaskant (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
7. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
8. Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
9. Mauro Finetto (CSF) s.t.
10. Steve Chainel (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) 4hr 36min 51sec
2. Frederik Willems (Liquigas) @ 4sec
3. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 3sec
4. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 5sec
5. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) s.t.
6. Martyn Maaskant (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 7sec
7. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
8. Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
9. Mauro Finetto (CSF) s.t.
10. Steve Chainel (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.