BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Bretagne Classic Ouest-France (World Tour)

Winners, podium, distance, average speed
Formerly Grand Prix de Ouest-France

The Bretagne Classic Ouest-France (until 2015 called "GP Ouest-France") is a 1-day race held in the town of Plouay in bike-mad Brittany, France.

It is run in August. Originally called the Grand-Prix de Plouay, it was renamed GP Ouest-France in 1989.

Year

1st place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Distance

Average Speed
km/hr

1931 François Fave Pierre Le Doare
@ 3min
Andre Godinat
@ s.t.
110 km  
1932 Philippe Bono
5hr 10min
Paul Le Drogo
@ s.t.
(some results show Ferdinand 2nd)
Ferdinand Le Drogo
s.t.
160 km 30.9
1933 Philippe Bono
4hr 55min
Raymond Louviot
@ s.t.
Julien Grujeon
@ s.t.
160 km 32.54
1934 Lucien Tulot
4hr 51min
Jean Keriel
@ 7min
Rene Durin
@ 10min
150 km 30.93
1935 Jean Le Dilly
3hr 55min 30sec
E. Le Gallo
@ s.t.
Raymond Drouet
@ 3min 40sec
140 km 35.67
1936 Pierre Cogan François Lucas Jean Le Dilly    
1937 Jean-Marie Grosmat
4hr 50sec
Robert Oubron
@ s.t.
Amedee Fournier
@ 6min
160 km 33.1
1938 Pierre Cloarec
5hr 56min
Robert Tanneveau
@ 9min
Jean-Marie Goasmat
@ 11min
200 km 33.71
1945 Eli Tassin
4hr 16min 30sec
Christophe Taeron
@ 2min
François Gouyette
@ s.t.
153 km 35.79
1946 Ange Le Strat Roger Chupin
@ 1min 30sec
Pierre Cogan
@ 7min 35sec
150 km  
1947 Raymond Louviot Albert Bourlon
@ s.t.
Roger Chupin
@ 3min 40sec
150 km  
1948 Eloi Tassin
4hr 7min
Francis Chretien
@ 1min 53sec
Raymond Louviot
@ s.t.
150 km 36.44
1949 Armand Audaire
5hr 54min
Guy Butteux
@ 4min
Rene Haugustaine
@ s.t.
200 km 33.90
1950 Armand Audaire Andre Ruffet Germain Mercier    
1951 Emile Guerniel Guy Butteux Jean Erussard    
1952 Emile Guerniel
5hr 10min
François Mahe
@ s.t.
Jean Bobet@ 15sec 189 km 36.58
1953 Serge Blusson
4hr 43min
Louis Gillet
@ s.t.
Raymond Scardin
@ s.t.
180 km 36.16
1954 Ugo Anzile
5hr 15min
Jean Le Gilly
@ 40sec
Rene-Jean Gadras
@ s.t.
196 km 37.33
1955 Jacques Petitjean Jacques Dupont Joseph Le Cadet 165 km  
1956 Valentin Huot
4hr 33min
Rene Fournier
@ 50sec
Joseph Morvan
@ s.t.
175 km 38.46
1957 Isaac Vitre
4hr 58min
Joseph Morvan
@ 5sec
Joseph Groussard
@ s.t.
180 km 36.24
1958 Jean Gainche
4hr 54min
Andre Ruffet Joseph Thomin
Fernand Picot
180 km 36.73
1959 Emmanuel Crenn Jean Gainche
@ 1min 15sec
Felix Le Buhotel
@ s.t.
190 km  
1960 Hubert Ferrer Andre Foucher
@ 10sec
Joseph Velly
@ 2min 10sec
195 km  
1961 Fernand Picot Pierre Le Mellec Max Bleneau 188 km  
1962 Jean Gainche Georges Groussard Joseph Morvan    
1963 Fernand Picot
5hr 8min
Pierre Le Mellec
@ s.t.
Fernand Delort
@ s.t.
188 km 36.62
1964 Jean Bourles Hubert Ferrer
@ s.t.
Jean Gainche
@ 1min 35sec
180 km  
1965 François Goasduff Hubert Niel Jean-Louis Jagueneau 185 km  
1966 Claude Mazeaud
5hr 17min
Jean Bourles
@ s.t.
Pierre Le Mellec
@ s.t.
195 km 36.91
1967 François Hamon
5hr 5min
Georges Chappe
@ s.t.
Maurice Morin
@ s.t.
200 km 39.34
1968 Jean Jourden
5hr 9min
Jean-Claude Lebaube
@ 35sec
Andre Zimmermann
@ s.t.
200 km 38.83
1969 Jean Jourden
5hr 8min
François Goasduff
@ 15sec
Leon-Paul Menard
@ s.t.
196 km 38.18
1970 Jean Marcarini
5hr 34min 4sec
Robert Bouloux
@ s.t.
Roland Berland
@ s.t.
205 km 36.82
1971 Jean-Pierre Dangauillaume
5hr 13min 10sec
Jacques Gestraud
@ 38sec
Raymond Deslisle
@ 3min 32sec
202 km 38.70
1972 Robert Bouloux
6hr 35min
Gereard Besnard
@ 8sec
Enzo Mattioda
@ 17sec
255 km 38.72
1973 Jean-Claude Largeau
5hr 9min
Gilbert Bellone
@ 42sec
Guy Sibille
@ 45sec
205 km 39.78
1974 Raymond Martin
4hr 45min 55sec
Jacques Botherel
@ s.t.
Claude Aigueparses
@ s.t.
194 km 40.7
1975 Cyrille Guimard
5hr 13min
Jean-Louis Danguillaume
@ 55sec
Guy Santy
@ 1min 40sec
205 km 39.28
1976 Jacques Bossis
Patrick Perret
@ 5sec
Pierre-Raymond Villemiane
@ 1min 45sec
   
1977 Jacques Bossis Roger Legeay
@ s.t.
Christian Seznec
@ s.t.
   
1978 Pierre-Raymond Villemiane
4hr 54min
Joop Zoetemelk
@ s.t.
Marcel Tinazzi
@ 25sec
202 km 41.20
1979 Frits Pirard Jean Chassang
@ 1min 40sec
Yvon Bertin
@ s.t.
202 km  
1980 Patrick Friou Jacques Bossis
@ 16sec
Bernard Becaas
@ s.t.
200 km  
1981 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle
4hr 48min 28sec
Dominique Arnaud
@ 58sec
Raymond Martin
@ s.t.
198 km 41.18
1982 Francis Castaing
5hr 15min 23sec
Regis Clere
@ s.t.
Didier Vanoverschelde
@ s.t.
212 km 40.33
1983 Pierre Bazzo
5hr 25min 30sec
Marc Madiot
@ 3min 1sec
Stephen Roche
@ 3min 13sec
225 km 41.47
1984 Sean Kelly
5hr 38min 34sec
Frederic Vichot
@ 2sec
Eric Caritoux
@ 3sec
218 km 38.63
1985 Eric Guyot
5hr 43min 48sec
Rudy Matthijs
@ 7sec
Marc Madiot
@ 12sec
225 km 39.27
1986 Martial Gayant
5hr 50min 54sec
Sean Kelly
@ s.t.
Soren Lilholt
@ s.t.
225 km 38.47
1987 Gilbert Duclos-Lassale
5hr 38min 11sec
Jean-Claude Bagot
@ s.t.
Frederic Brun
@ 49sec
237 km 42.05
1988 Luc Leblanc
5hr 58min 44sec
Charly Mottet
@ s.t.
Patrice Esnault
@ 1min 5sec
237 km 39.64
1989 Jean-Claude Colotti
6hr 15min 6sec
Bruno Cornillet
@ s.t.
Gilles Delion
@ 5sec
250 km 39.99
1990 Bruno Cornillet
5hr 8sec
Martial Gayant
@ s.t.
Thomas Wegmuller
@ 5sec
208 km 41.58
1991 Armand de las Cuevas
5hr 2min 40sec
Andreas Kappes
@ s.t.
Miguel Arroyo
@ s.t.
209 km 41.43
1992 Ronan Pensac
5hr 10min 47sec
Serge Baguet
@ 2sec
Thierry Claveyrolet
@ s.t.
209 km 40.35
1993 Thierry Claveyrolat
5hr 9min 25sec
Jean-François Bernard
@ 1sec
Thierry Laurent
@ 14sec
209 km 40.53
1994 Andrei Tchmil
4hr 55min 2sec
Richard Virenque
@ 55sec
Jens Heppner
@ s.t.
209 km 42.50
1995 Rolf Jaermann
4hr 53min 29sec
Laurent Madouas
@ 3sec
Christian Henn
@ 31sec
209 km 42.73
1996 Frank Vandenbroucke
4hr 52min 1sec
Laurent Brochard
@ 30sec
Andrei Tchmil
@ s.t.
209 km 42.94
1997 Andrea Ferrigato
4hr 58min 32sec
Sergio Barbero
@ s.t.
Chris Horner
@ 2sec
209 km 42.00
1998 Pascal Herve
4hr 57min 13sec
Ludo Dierckxsens
@ 1min 19sec
Stephane Heulot
2 3min 30sec
209 km 41.19
1999 Christophe Mengin
4hr 46min26sec
Markus Zberg
@ s.t.
Serguei Ivanov
@ 6sec
209 km 43.78
2000 Michele Bartoli
4hr 59min
Nico Mattan
@ 10sec
Walter Beneteau
@ 11sec
209 km 41.94
2001 Nico Mattan
4hr 30min 39sec
Patrice Halgand
@ 1sec
Patrick Jonker
@ s.t.
198 km 43.89
2002 Jeremy Hunt
4hr 44min 2sec
Stuart O'Grady
@ s.t.
Baden Cooke
@ s.t.
196 km 41.40
2003 Andy Flickinger
4hr 34min 22sec
Anthony Geslin
@ s.t.
Nicolas Jalabert
@ s.t.
198 km 43.30
2004 Didier Rous
4hr 31min 27sec
Serge Baguet
@ s.t.
Guido Trentin
@ 2sec
198 km 43.76
2005 George Hincapie
4hr 59min 42sec
Alexandre Usov
@ s.t.
Davide Rebellin
@ s.t.
211.5 km 42.44
2006 Vincenzo Nibali
5hr 18min 56sec
Juan Antonio Flecha
@ s.t.
Manuele Mori
@ s.t.
226 km 42.52
2007 Thomas Voeckler
5hr 32min 47sec
Thor Hushovd
@ 2sec
Danilo Di Luca
@ s.t.
210.1 km 37.86
2008 Pierrick Fedrigo
5hr 42min 44sec
Alessandro Ballan
@ s.t.
David Lopez Garcia
@ 3sec
229.2 km 40.09
2009 Simon Gerrans
5hr 58min 53sec
Pierrick Fedrigo
@ s.t. 
Paul Martens
@ s.t. 
229.2 km 38.29
2010 Matthew Harley Goss
6hr 37min 53sec
Tyler Farrar
@ s.t.
Yoann Offredo
@ s.t.
248.3 km 37.443
2011 Grega Bole
6hr 32min 40sec
Simon Gerrans
@ s.t.
Thomas Voeckler
@ s.t.
248.3 km 37.941
2012 Edvald Boasson Hagen
5hr 55min 28sec
Rui Alberto Faria
@ 5sec
Heinrich Haussler
@ s.t.
243 km 41.017
2013 Filippo Pozzato
5hr 59min 54sec
Giacomo Nizzolo
@ s.t.
Samuel Dumoulin
@ s.t.
243 km 40.511
2014 Sylvain Chavanel
5hr 38min 26sec
Andrea Fedi
@ s.t.
Arthur Vichot
@ s.t.
229.1 km 40.616
2015 Alexander Kristoff
5hr 31min 32sec
Simone Ponzi
@ s.t.
Ramunas Navardauskas
@ s.t.
229.1 km 41.461
2016 Oliver Naesen
5hr 58min 46sec
Alberto Bettiol
@ 2sec
Alexander Kristoff
@ 5sec
248.9 km 41.626
km/hr
2017 Elia Viviani
5hr 51min 39sec
Alexander Kristoff
@ s.t.
Sonny Colbrelli
@ s.t.
241.7 km 41.240 km/hr