BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 GP Ouest France - Plouay (World Tour)

79th edition: Sunday, August 30, 2015

GP Ouest-France podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition

Course map | Start list with rider numbers | Video

Alexander Kristoff wins 2015 GP Ouest France-Plouay

Alexander Kristoff wins 2015 GP Ouest France Plouay

Sunday, August 31, 2014: 8 laps of 26.9 km + 1 of 13.9 km totalling 229.1 km.

The race: Five riders were away most of the race, and with four kilometers left three were hanging a bit of the front: Alexey Lutsenko, Tim Wellens and Silvan Dillier. There were soon rounded up and then Matti Breschel and Greg van Avermaet gave it a shot. That duo was also caught by a highly motivated peloton.

That was near the end, and then Katusha leadout man Jacopo Guarnieri started to crank things up for the team's on-form sprinter, Alexnader Kristoff.

Kristoff did not dissapoint, winning the stage, marking his 20th race win this season.

After the race, Kristoff had this to say, "Everything went how we planned it. Of course we had to gamble a bit. We could not do all the work to catch back the three guys in the front, but we were present and saved forces for the last kilometer. In the sprint we really had control over the situation. I need to thank all my teammates. In the end we started here with three guys coming back from an injury but they did a marvelous job for me. No need to say that I am very happy with this prestigious win."

Team director Torsten Schmidt added, "It was amazing how the six teammates of Kristoff worked all day. And then in the last lap Marco Haller and Jacopo Guarnieri did the perfect job. For them it is also nice when the leader finishes the job. I am impressed by them, but most by Alexander Kristoff himself. It is amazing what a big engine Kristoff has. His training intensity is exemplary. He is so focused. His season is not over yet."

Complete Results:

Video

229.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.461 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA 5hr 31min 32sec
2 PONZI Simone SOUTHEAST s.t.
3 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
4 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
5 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
6 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
7 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
8 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
9 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY s.t.
10 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
11 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR s.t.
12 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
13 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
14 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
15 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
16 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
19 KAMYSHEV Arman ASTANA s.t.
20 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
21 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
22 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
23 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
26 FARIA Rui Alberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
27 WEGMANN Fabian CULT ENERGY s.t.
28 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
29 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST s.t.
30 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
31 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
32 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
33 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
34 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
35 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
36 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
37 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
38 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
39 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
40 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
41 HNIK Karel CULT ENERGY s.t.
42 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
44 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
45 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
46 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
48 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
49 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
50 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
51 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
52 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
53 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
54 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
55 WACKERMANN Luca SOUTHEAST s.t.
56 BARGUIL Warren GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
57 BIDEAU Jean-Marc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
58 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR s.t.
59 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
60 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
61 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
62 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
63 ALBASINI Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
64 MARTENS Paul LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
65 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
66 YATES Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
67 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
68 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
69 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST s.t.
70 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 12sec
71 BRESCHEL Matti TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:20
72 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
73 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:20
74 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST 0:00:28
75 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
77 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
78 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
79 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
80 EARLE Nathan SKY s.t.
81 SWIFT Ben SKY s.t.
82 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
84 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
85 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
86 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
87 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
88 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
89 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
90 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 3min 50sec
91 HOLST ENGER Sondre IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
93 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA s.t.
94 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 LIGTHART Pim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
96 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
97 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
98 TULIK Angelo EUROPCAR s.t.
99 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier SKY s.t.
100 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
101 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
102 SELVAGGI Mirko WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
103 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
104 GENE Yohann EUROPCAR s.t.
105 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
107 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
108 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
109 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
110 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
111 MORTENSEN Martin CULT ENERGY 0:07:33
112 RAST Grégory TREK s.t.
113 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUROPCAR s.t.
114 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS s.t.
115 REIHS Michael CULT ENERGY s.t.
116 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
118 ROULSTON Hayden TREK s.t.
119 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
120 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
121 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
122 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
123 VOECKLER Thomas EUROPCAR s.t.
124 BONO Matteo LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:09:00
125 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
126 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
127 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:17:15

2015 GP Ouest-Plouay course map.

GP Ouest-France-Plouay map

GP Ouest-Plouay map

GP Ouest France-Plouay video. Commentary is in French, but bicycle racing is a universal language.


Startlist with back numbers, August 29, 2015:

IAM CYCLING
1 CHEVRIER Clement
2 DENIFL Stefan
3 DEVENYNS Dries
4 ELMIGER Martin
5 FUMEAUX Jonathan
6 HAUSSLER Heinrich
7 HOLST ENGER Sondre
8 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
SOUTHEAST
11 BELLETTI Manuel
12 FAVILLI Elia
13 FEDI Andrea
14 FINETTO Mauro
15 GAVAZZI Francesco
16 PONZI Simone
17 WACKERMANN Luca
18 CONTI Samuele
FDJ
21 DEMARE Arnaud
22 LE BON Johan
23 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
24 MORABITO Steve
25 OFFREDO Yohan
26 ROUX Anthony
27 VAUGRENARD Benoît
28 VICHOT Arthur
ASTANA
31 BOZIC Borut
32 AGNOLI Valerio
33 AYAZBAYEV Maxat
34 DE VREESE Laurens
35 GRIVKO Andriy
36 FOMINYKH Daniil
37 LUTSENKO Alexey
38 MALACARNE Davide
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
41 FLENS Rick
42 HOFLAND Moreno
43 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
44 MARTENS Paul
45 BULGAC Brian
46 VANMARCKE Sep
47 WAGNER Robert
48 TANKINK Bram
BMC
51 DILLIER Silvan
52 GILBERT Philippe
53 HERMANS Ben
54 KUENG Stefan
55 SCHÄR Michael
56 TEUNS Dylan
57 VAN AVERMAET Greg
58 VLIEGEN Loïc
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
61 BETTIOL Alberto
62 HAAS Nathan
63 KOREN Kristjan
64 LANGEVELD Sebastian
65 MARANGONI Alan
66 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
67 VAN BAARLE Dylan
68 ZEPUNTKE Ruben
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
71 BARDET Romain
72 BÉRARD Julien
73 TURGOT Sébastien
74 DUMOULIN Samuel
75 GAUDIN Damien
76 GASTAUER Ben
77 JAUREGUI Quentin
78 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
CULT ENERGY
81 GERDEMANN Linus
82 GULDHAMMER PEDERSEN Rasmus
83 KIRSCH Alex
84 LEMARCHAND Romain
85 MAGER Christian
86 QUAADE Rasmus Christian
87 REIHS Michael
88 WEGMANN Fabian
LOTTO-SOUDAL
91 BENOOT Tiesj
92 BROECKX Stig
93 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
94 GALLOPIN Tony
95 LIGTHART Pim
96 ROELANDTS Jurgen
97 VERVAEKE Louis
98 WELLENS Tim
MOVISTAR
101 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan
102 DOWSETT Alex
103 GADRET John
105 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
106 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon
107 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
108 SANZ UNZUE Enrique
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
111 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
112 BOONEN Tom
113 LAMPAERT Yves
114 MARTIN Tony
115 SABATINI Fabio
116 TRENTIN Matteo
117 VANDENBERGH Stijn
118 VELITS Martin
ORICA-GREENEDGE
121 YATES Simon
122 WEENING Pieter
123 ALBASINI Michael
124 HOWARD Leigh
125 CLARKE Simon
126 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
127 MEIER Christian
128 LANCASTER Brett
EUROPCAR
131 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
132 BOUDAT Thomas
133 COQUARD Bryan
134 GENE Yohann
135 PICHOT Alexandre
136 QUEMENEUR Perrig
137 TULIK Angelo
138 VOECKLER Thomas
GIANT-ALPECIN
141 BARGUIL Warren
142 CURVERS Roy
143 DE BACKER Bert
144 FAIRLY Caleb
145 JONES Carter
146 CHENG Ji
147 KITTEL Marcel
148 VEELERS Tom
KATUSHA
151 BELKOV Maxim
152 KOZONTCHUK DmitrIy
153 GUARNIERI Jacopo
154 HALLER Marco
155 VOROBYEV Anton
156 KRISTOFF Alexander
157 SELIG Rüdiger
SKY
161 EARLE Nathan
162 DEIGNAN Philip
163 LOPEZ GARCIA David
164 POELS Wouter
165 ROWE Luke
166 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
167 SWIFT Ben
168 VIVIANI Elia
TINKOFF-SAXO
171 BOARO Manuele
172 BRESCHEL Matti
173 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
174 KOLAR Michal
175 ROGERS Michael
176 TOSATTO Matteo
177 TRUSOV Nikolai
178 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
181 FEDRIGO Pierrick
182 DELAPLACE Anthony
183 BIDEAU Jean-Marc
184 GERARD Arnaud
185 FONSECA Armindo
186 HIVERT Jonathan
187 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
188 VACHON Florian
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
191 CHETOUT Loïc
192 EDET Nicolas
193 LAPORTE Christophe
194 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
195 MOLARD Rudy
196 SENECHAL Florian
197 TURGIS Anthony
198 VAN BILSEN Kenneth
LAMPRE-MERIDA
201 BONO Matteo
202 CIMOLAI Davide
203 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
204 MORI Manuele
205 PIBERNIK Luka
206 POLANC Jan
207 FERRARI Roberto
208 ULISSI Diego
TREK FACTORY RACING
211 RAST Grégory
212 BEPPU Fumiyuki
213 DEVOLDER Stijn
214 FELLINE Fabio
215 NIZZOLO Giacomo
216 ROULSTON Hayden
217 SILVESTRE Fabio
218 WATSON Calvin
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
221 BOLE Grega
222 PATERSKI Maciej
223 KIENDYS Tomasz
224 REBELLIN Davide
225 SCHUMACHER Stefan
226 MIHAILOV Nikolai
227 SAMOILAU Branislau
228 OWSIAN Lukasz
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
231 BACKAERT Frederik
232 BAUGNIES Jérôme
233 GASPAROTTO Enrico
234 LEUKEMANS Björn
235 MARCATO Marco
236 SELVAGGI Mirko
237 JANS Roy
238 VAN MELSEN Kevin