BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Bretagne Classic Ouest-France
(World Tour)

80th edition: Sunday, August 28, 2016

GP Ouest-France podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition

Formerly named "GP Ouest-France Plouay". The organizers are calling it the first edition of the "Bretagne Classic". We're going to call it the 80th edition of a race that has had a name change.

235 km of the main circuit + a final circuit of 13.9 km = 248.9 kilometers

Oliver Naesen

Oliver Naesen wins 2016 Bretagne Classic

Complete Results:

248.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.626 km/hr

1 Naesen, Oliver IAM Cycling 5hr 58min 46sec
2 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac @ 2sec
3 Kristoff, Alexander Katusha @ 5sec
4 Matthews, Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
5 Degenkolb, John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
6 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
7 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ s.t.
8 Nizzolo, Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
10 Boasson Hagen, Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
11 Navardauskas, Ramunas Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
12 Vliegen, Loïc BMC  s.t.
13 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
14 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
15 Valgren, Michael Tinkoff s.t.
16 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Kelderman, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 Offredo, Yoann FDJ s.t.
19 Gastauer, Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
21 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
22 Elmiger, Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
23 Boonen, Tom Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
24 Claeys, Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 Kreuziger, Roman Tinkoff s.t.
26 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 Simon, Julien Cofidis s.t.
28 Roux, Anthony FDJ s.t.
29 Tanner, David IAM Cycling s.t.
30 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
31 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Coquard, Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
33 Chavanel, Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
34 Debusschere, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Moscon, Gianni Sky s.t.
36 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
37 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 Gatto, Oscar Tinkoff + 00' 09''
39 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
40 Andersen, Søren Giant-Alpecin s.t.
41 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
42 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
45 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC  s.t.
46 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 Gallopin, Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 Oomen, Sam Giant-Alpecin + 00' 20''
49 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence + 00' 40''
50 Soupe, Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
51 Moreno, Javier Movistar s.t.
52 Hollenstein, Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
53 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 Mezgec, Luka Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
55 McLay, Daniel Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
56 Cimolai, Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.
57 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
58 Velasco, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
59 Loubet, Julien Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
60 Maes, Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
61 Fumeaux, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
62 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
63 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
64 Geschke, Simon Giant-Alpecin + 00' 45''
65 Zardini, Edoardo Bardiani-CSF + 01' 17''
66 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
67 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
70 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 01' 30''
71 Bille, Gaëtan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 Schär, Michael BMC  s.t.
73 Senni, Manuel BMC  s.t.
74 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
75 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
76 Pineau, Cédric FDJ s.t.
77 Burghardt, Marcus BMC  s.t.
78 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
80 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
81 Curvers, Roy Giant-Alpecin s.t.
82 Blythe, Adam Tinkoff s.t.
83 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
84 Herrada, Jesús Movistar s.t.
85 Wynants, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
86 Fédrigo, Pierrick Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 01' 34''
87 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis s.t.
88 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 07''
89 Pacher, Quentin Delko Marseille Provence + 02' 31''
90 Cherel, Mikaël Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 03''
91 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Kamyshev, Arman Astana Pro Team s.t.
93 Rowe, Luke Sky + 03' 58''
94 Nordhaug, Lars Petter Sky s.t.
95 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 04' 01''
96 Vanmarcke, Sep LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
97 Keisse, Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
98 Bono, Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
99 Guarnieri, Jacopo Katusha s.t.
100 Gautier, Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 Hayman, Mathew Orica-BikeExchange + 04' 08''
102 Durbridge, Luke Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
103 Moinard, Amaël BMC  s.t.
104 Fernández, Delio Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
105 Albasini, Michael Orica-BikeExchange + 04' 56''
106 Swift, Ben Sky s.t.
107 Verona, Carlos Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
108 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 05' 14''
109 Tsatevich, Alexey Katusha s.t.
110 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 58''
111 Enger, Sondre IAM Cycling s.t.
112 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
113 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
114 Bauer, Jack Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
115 Mohoric, Matej Lampre-Merida s.t.
116 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
117 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
118 Sepúlveda, Eduardo Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
119 Haller, Marco Katusha s.t.
120 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Vital Concept + 07' 41''
121 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ s.t.
122 Zaugg, Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
123 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
124 Kolář, Michal Tinkoff s.t.
125 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
126 Le Gac, Olivier FDJ + 10' 38''
127 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
128 Combaud, Romain Delko Marseille Provence + 12' 57''