BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Bretagne Classic Ouest-France
(World Tour)

83rd edition: Sunday, September 1, 2019

Bretagne Classic podium history | 2018 edition | Course map | Start list

Formerly named "GP Ouest-France Plouay".

Plouay - Plouay, 248.1 km. A circuit of 234.2 kilometers plus a lap of 13.9 km = 248.1 km (final distance corrected)

Sep Vanmarcke

Sep Vanmarcke finishes three seconds ahead of his nearest chaser.

Weather at the start/finish city of Plouay at 1:50 PM, local time: 20C (68F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northwest at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Sep Vanmarcke's EF-Education First team:

Sep Vanmarcke got his first WorldTour win and 8th career victory this Sunday when he won the Bretagne Classic-Ouest France in Plouay. The Belgian timed his final move to perfection in the final kilometer of the race, allowing him to savor his win at the finish.

The 248-kilometer one day race lived up to its hectic reputation. The peloton split with 80 kilometers to go during an especially hard segment of racing. Both Sep Vanmarcke and teammate Simon Clarke made it into the lead group, but a crash took Clarke out of contention, leaving Sep to go it alone.

Attacks came thick and fast from several riders with 30km to go, but a move including Vanmarcke, Mitchelton-Scott’s Jack Haig, and Lotto Soudal’s Tiesj Benoot 22km from the line proved to be the decisive one.

The trio pulled out a 42 second margin over the chasing group with one lap to go of the finish circuit, and were able to hold them off to the line. “I knew if I survived the last climb at 5km to go, I had a big chance to win,” reflected Vanmarcke.

And survive he did. Right as the three riders passed the one kilometer to go marker, Vanmarcke attacked and pulled away from the other two, who weren’t able to match his power. After building a sizeable gap within the last kilometer there was plenty of time to fit in a celebration before crossing the line.

“I’m super happy about this win,” said Vanmarcke after the finish. “I had to work long and hard and be patient to get a big win like this! I’m proud I could finally do it!”

The victory comes at the perfect time for the EF Education First team — after a tough few days at the Vuelta that saw heavy crashes that forced Rigoberto Urán, Hugh Carthy and Tejay van Garderen to abandon, Vanmarcke’s result brought smiles across the entire team on Sunday evening.

“Sep is a guy who I can see being truly motivated to win because he knows the team needs it to lift everyone’s morale,” said the team’s CEO, Jonathan Vaughters. “It’s a testament to the strength of this organization. Everyone pulls each other up in the bad times. A beautiful thing to be a part of.”

Complete results:

248.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.975 km/hr

1 Sep Vanmarcke EF Education First 6hr 12min 23sec
2 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal @ 3sec
3 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 Michael Valgren Dimension Data 20sec
5 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team s.t.
7 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 22sec
9 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 28sec
10 Eduard Prades Movistar s.t.
11 Matej Mohoric Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 Warren Barguil Arkea-Samsic s.t.
13 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb 47sec
15 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 Loic Vliegen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 Oliver Naesen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
20 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Cyril Gautier Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
22 Matteo Trentin Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 Carlos Betancur Movistar s.t.
24 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale 51sec
26 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis 1:19
27 Robert Stannard Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 Pierre-Luc Perichon Cofidis 1:31
29 Nathan Haas Katusha-Alpecin 1:34
30 Floris De Tier Jumbo-Visma 3:00
31 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE-Team Emirates 3:22
32 Quentin Pacher Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 3:25
33 Davide Cimolai Israel Cycling Academy 3:55
34 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 Kristian Sbaragli Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
36 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
37 Michael Albasini Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 Jan Polanc UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 Jan Bakelants Team Sunweb s.t.
41 Roman Kreuziger Dimension Data s.t.
42 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Simone Petilli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
45 Christian Knees Team Ineos s.t.
46 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
47 Michael Schär CCC Team s.t.
48 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
49 Danilo Wyss Dimension Data s.t.
50 Alexis Guérin Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
51 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
52 Julien Simon Cofidis s.t.
53 Michal Golas Team Ineos s.t.
54 Leonardo Basso Team Ineos s.t.
55 Lukasz Owsian CCC Team s.t.
56 Anthony Delaplace Arkea-Samsic s.t.
57 Lukasz Wisniowski CCC Team s.t.
58 Tanel Kangert EF Education First s.t.
59 Guillaume Boivin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
60 Carlos Barbero Movistar s.t.
61 Pello Bilbao Astana s.t.
62 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie s.t.
63 Bob Jungels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Richard Carapaz Movistar s.t.
66 Stan Dewulf Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 Anthony Perez Cofidis 4:01
68 Filippo Ganna Team Ineos 4:09
69 Elia Viviani Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:24
70 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar 7:44
71 Fabien Doubey Wanty-Gobert 9:13
72 Ivan Garcia Bahrain-Merida s.t.
73 Louis Vervaeke Team Sunweb s.t.
74 Alexander Cataford Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
75 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe 13:27
76 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Julien Trarieux Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
78 Luis Villalobos EF Education First s.t.
79 Romain Le Roux Arkea-Samsic s.t.
80 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
81 Laurens De Vreese Astana 15:13
82 Julien Vermote Dimension Data s.t.
83 Rory Sutherland UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
84 Romain Combaud Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
85 Paul Ourselin Total Direct Energie s.t.
86 Petr Vakoc Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
87 Alex Edmondson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
88 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team Sunweb s.t.
89 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo 16:36
90 Nathan Earle Israel Cycling Academy s.t.

Course map:

BretagneCLassic map


Start list with back numbers, August 31, 2019:

AG2R LA MONDIALE
1 NAESEN Oliver
2 DUVAL Julien
3 COSNEFROY Benoit
4 GALLOPIN Tony
5 GOUGEARD Alexis
6 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
7 VANDENBERGH Stijn
ASTANA
11 BILBAO Pello
12 BALLERINI Davide
13 DE VREESE Laurens
14 HIRT Jan
15 KUDUS Merhawi
16 WILSLY Jonas
LOTTO-SOUDAL
21 BENOOT Tiesj
22 DE BUYST Jasper
23 DEWULF Stan
24 MONFORT Maxime
25 VAN MOER Brent
26 MERTZ Rémy
27 WELLENS Tim
EF EDUCATION FIRST
31 BRESCHEL Matti
32 CLARKE Simon
33 KANGERT Tanel
34 VILLALOBOS Luis
35 MODOLO Sacha
36 VAN DEN BERG Julius
37 VANMARCKE Sep
JUMBO-VISMA
41 EENKHOORN Pascal
42 VAN EMDEN Jos
43 JANSEN Amund
44 LEEZER Tom
45 VAN POPPEL Danny
46 DE TIER Floris
47 TOLHOEK Antwan
CCC TEAM
51 CERNY Josef
52 OWSIAN Lukasz
53 SCHÄR Michael
54 TEN DAM Laurens
55 VAN AVERMAET Greg
56 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
57 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
61 AGNOLI Valerio
62 BOLE Grega
63 FENG Chun Kai
64 GARCIA Ivan
65 MOHORIC Matej
66 TRATNIK Jan
BORA-HANSGROHE
71 BASKA Erik
72 BENEDETTI Cesare
73 BODNAR Maciej
74 KONRAD Patrick
75 GATTO Oscar
76 PFINGSTEN Christoph
77 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
DIMENSION DATA
81 ANDERSEN Michael
82 WYSS Danilo
83 VAN RENSBURG Jacques
84 NIZZOLO Giacomo
85 VERMOTE Julien
86 KREUZIGER Roman
87 GIBBONS Ryan
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
91 BYSTROM Sven Erik
92 MORI Manuele
93 BOHLI Tom
94 PETILLI Simone
95 PHILIPSEN Jasper
96 POLANC Jan
97 SUTHERLAND Rory
MOVISTAR
101 BARBERO Carlos
102 BETANCUR Carlos
103 CARRETERO Hector
104 CARAPAZ Richard
105 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
106 PRADES Eduard
107 ROELANDTS Jurgen
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
111 VAKOC Petr
112 DEVENYNS Dries
113 HONORÉ Mikkel
114 JUNGELS Bob
115 MARTINELLI Davide
116 SENECHAL Florian
117 VIVIANI Elia
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
121 EDMONDSON Alexander
122 BAUER Jack
123 HAIG Jack
124 ALBASINI Michael
125 HAMILTON Lucas
126 TRENTIN Matteo
127 STANNARD Robert
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
131 BOUDAT Thomas
132 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
133 CALMEJANE Lilian
134 QUEMENEUR Perrig
135 SICARD Romain
136 OURSELIN Paul
137 TERPSTRA Niki
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
142 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
143 HAAS Nathan
144 HALLER Marco
145 SCHMIDT Mads
146 ZABEL Rick
147 ZAKARIN Ilnur
VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS
151 COQUARD Bryan
152 COURTEILLE Arnaud
153 GAUTIER Cyril
154 LE BON Johan
155 DE BACKER Bert
156 PACHER Quentin
157 REZA Kévin
TEAM INEOS
161 BASSO Leonardo
162 GANNA Filippo
163 KNEES Christian
164 LAWLESS Christopher
165 GOLAS Michal
166 ROSA Diego
167 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
GROUPAMA-FDJ
171 BONNET William
172 LE GAC Olivier
173 MADOUAS Valentin
174 MOLARD Rudy
175 ROUX Anthony
176 VAUGRENARD Benoît
177 DEMARE Arnaud
ARKEA-SAMSIC
181 BARGUIL Warren
182 DELAPLACE Anthony
183 LE ROUX Romain
184 RIOU Alan
185 PICHON Laurent
186 RUSSO Clement
187 VACHON Florian
COFIDIS
191 CHETOUT Loïc
192 LAPORTE Christophe
193 LEMOINE Cyril
194 PEREZ Anthony
195 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
196 MATHIS Marco
197 SIMON Julien
TEAM SUNWEB
201 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
202 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
203 BAKELANTS Jan
204 CURVERS Roy
205 MATTHEWS Michael
206 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
207 VERVAEKE Louis
TREK-SEGAFREDO
211 BEPPU Fumiyuki
212 CONCI Nicola
213 DE KORT Koen
214 FELLINE Fabio
215 FRAME Alex
216 MOSCHETTI Matteo
217 CLARKE William
WANTY–GOBERT
221 DE WINTER Ludwig
222 DEGAND Thomas
223 DOUBEY Fabien
224 MARTIN Guillaume
225 MINNAARD Marco
226 VLIEGEN Loïc
227 PASQUALON Andrea
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
231 COMBAUD Romain
232 JONES Brenton
233 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw
234 GUERIN Alexis
235 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
236 TRARIEUX Julien
237 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
241 SBARAGLI Kristian
242 BOIVIN Guillaume
243 CARISEY Clément
244 CATAFORD Alexander
245 CIMOLAI Davide
246 EARLE Nathan
247 NIV Guy