BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Vuelta a España, 2009
August 29 - September 20

Previous Vueltas

Route Summary | Stages with results | Teams with rider rosters and backnumbers

Results

Final General Classification

Preliminaries | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21


The 2009 Vuelta is scheduled to be 3,281.5 kilometers long. It will start in the Netherlands, travel to Belgium and after the fourth stage transfer to Spain.

Along the way it will have:

5 hilltop finishes in the high mountains
3 stages of individual time trialing totaling 60.5 km.
10 flat stages
8 medium and high mountain stages

The climbing is divided up as follows:

3 special category climbs
10 first category climbs
16 second category climbs
19 third category climbs
4 fourth category climbs

Stages with accumulated results are below.


Preliminaries: Friday, Aug. 28, the teams were presented and the riders tested the Assen TT race circuit

More pre-race photos from the day before the start of the Vuelta

The Liquigas team with Ivan Basso has a chat with, I think, Fabian Cancellara of Saxo.


Stage 1: Saturday, Aug 29, Assen - Assen Individual time Trial, 4.8 km

More pictures from stage 1

Results (Stage and GC times and placings are the same):

1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 5min 20sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 9sec
3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 12sec
4. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 14sec
5. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) @ 16sec
6. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 17sec
7. Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) @ 18sec
8. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
10. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 19sec
11. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) s.t.
12. Cadel Evans (Silence-lotto) s.t.
13. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
14. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) @ 21sec
15. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
16. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
17. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 22sec
18. Ignas Konovalovas (Cervelo) s.t.
19. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
20. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
21. Michael Albasini (Columbia) s.t.
22. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 23sec
23. Markel Irizar (Euskaltel) s.t.
24. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
25. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo) s.t.
26. Christopher Horner (Astana) s.t.
62. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 29sec
103. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 35sec
123. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 38sec
162. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 44sec

Stage 1 Assen circuit route map

Stage 1 elevation guide. Pan flat.


Stage 2: Sunday, Aug 30, Assen - Emmen, 203.7 km

More stage 2 pictures

Results:

1. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) 4hr 43min 12sec
2. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
4. Andre Greipel (Columbia) s.t.
5. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
6. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
7. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
8. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
9. Davide Vigano (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
10. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
11. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
12. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
13. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) s.t.
14. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
15. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
16. Francisco Jose Pacheco (Contentpolis) s.t.
17. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
18. Bjorn Schroder (Milram) s.t.
19. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
20. Robert Kiserlovski (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
21. Greg Henderson (Columbia) s.t.
22. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
23. Chris Horner (Astana) s.t.
24. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
25. David Garcia (Xacobeo) s.t.
26. Fabian Cencellara (Saxo) s.t.
31. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
36. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
54. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
74. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) s.t.
85. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 18sec
97. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
112. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
143. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 30sec

GC after stage 2:

1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 4hr 48min 32sec
2. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) @ 8sec
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 9sec
4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 12sec
5. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 14sec
6. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) @ 16sec
7. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 18sec
8. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
10. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) @ 19sec
11. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
12. Philippe Gilbert Silence-Lotto) @ 21sec
13. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
14. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 22sec
15. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
16. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
17. Michael Albasini (Columbia) s.t.
18. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 23sec
19. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo) s.t.
20. Chris Horner (Astana) s.t.
63. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 36sec
103. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 53sec
128. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 2sec
139. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 8sec

Elevation guide. The stage starts at 10 meters above sea level and at no point does it go over 20 meters above sea level.


Stage 3: Monday, Aug 31, Mon Zutphen - Venlo 189.7 km

More stage 3 photos

Results:

1. Greg Henderson (Columbia) 4hr 41min 1sec
2. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
3. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Andre Greipel (Columbia) s.t.
5. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
6. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
7. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
8. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
9. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) s.t.
10. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
11. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
12. Francisco Jose Pacheco (Contentpolis) s.t.
13. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
14. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
15. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
16. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
17. Marcel Sieber (Columbia) s.t.
18. Vitaliy Buts (Lampre) s.t.
19. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
20. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 9hr 29min 33sec
2. Greg Henderson (Columbia) @ 6sec
3. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) @ 8sec
4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 9sec
5. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 12sec
6. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 14sec
7. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 16sec
8. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 17sec
10. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 18sec
11. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
12. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
13. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) @ 19sec
14. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 19sec
15. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) @ 21sec
16. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
17. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 22sec
18. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
19. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
20. Michael Albasini (Columbia) s.t.
21. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 23sec
22. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo) s.t.
23. Chris Horner (Astana) s.t.
24. Robert Gesink (Rabobank)@ 24sec
25. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
26. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
27. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) @ 25sec
28. Francisco Perez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
29. Marcel Sieberg (Columbia) s.t.
30. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 26sec
42. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 29sec
69. Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) @ 36sec
112. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 53sec
149. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 8sec

Points Competition:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 38 points
2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 33
3. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 28
4. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 25

Team General Classification:

1. Liquigas 28hr 29min 30sec
2. Saxo @ 3sec
3. Garmin-Slipstream @ 6sec
4. Caisse d'Epargne @ 10sec

Stage 3 elevation guide


Stage 4: Tuesday Sept 1, Venlo - Liège 225.5 km

Results:

It was a rainy stage with almost continual crashes. With about 2.5 kilometers a big high-speed crash took out a lot of the peloton. Astana's Chris Horner fractured his wrist in his third serious injury of the year. He has been forced to leave the Vuelta. It looks like all the riders who were delayed were given the same time as winner Andre Greipel, which is reflected in the GC times.

More stage 4 photos.

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 5hr 43min 5sec
2. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) s.t.
4. Marcel Sieberg (Columbia) s.t.
5. Marco Velo (Quick Step) s.t
6. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
7. Adam Hansen (Columbia) s.t.
8. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
9. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
10. Thomas Rohregger (Milram) s.t.
11. Olivier Bonnaire (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
12. Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia) s.t.
13. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
14. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
15. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
16. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) s.t.
17. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
18. Serafin Martinez (Xacobeo) s.t.
19. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
20. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) s.t.
21. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
22. Michael Albasini (Columbia) s.t.
23. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) s.t.
24. Manuel Calvente (Andalucia) s.t.
25. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
36. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
41. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
70. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 1min 57sec
96. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 10sec
116. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 3min 58sec
119. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
146. Fabian Cancellara @ 5min 3sec
147. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
148. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
191. Chris Horner (Astana) @ 8min 12sec

Abandons:

Charles Wegelius (Silence-Lotto)

GC after Stage 4

1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 15hr 12min 38sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 9sec
3. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) @ 11sec
4. Andre Greipel (Columbia) s.t.
5. Tyler Ferrar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 12sec
6. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) @ 16sec
7. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 17sec
8. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 18sec
9. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
11. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 19sec
12. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) @ 21sec
13. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
14. David Herrero @ 22sec
15. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
16. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
17. Michael Albasini (Columbia) s.t.
18. Jacob Fuglesang (Saxo) @ 23sec
19. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo) s.t.
20. Chris Horner (Astana) s.t.
57. Alexandre Vinikourov (Astana) @ 36sec
126. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 8sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 9 points
2. Javier Ramirez (Andalucia) 5
3. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) 3

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 53 points
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 38
3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 33

Team GC:

1. Liquigas 45hr 38min 45sec
2. Saxo @ 3sec
3. Garmin-Slipstream @ 6sec
4. Caisse d'Epargne @ 10sec

Stage 4 elevation guide. There are 3 category 4 climbs.


Rest Day and transfer to Spain: Wednesday, September 2.


Stage 5: Thursday, Sept 3, Tarragona - Vinaros, 174 km

More stage 5 photos

Results:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 4hr 27min 54sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
5. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
6. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
7. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
9. Davide Vigano (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
10. Francisco Jose Pacheco (Contentpolis) s.t.
11. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) s.t.
12. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
13. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
14. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 4sec
15. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 7sec
16. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) @ 9sec
17. Dominik Roels (Milram) @ 13sec
18. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) @ 14sec
19. Marcel Sieberg (Columbia) s.t.
20. Mickael Delage (Silence-Lotto) @ 18sec
25. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
31. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) s.t.
57. Jacob Fuglesang (Saxo) s.t.
59. Roman kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
60. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
93. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
125. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 45sec
126. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.

Abandons:

Chris Horner (Astana)
Robert Kiserlovski (Fuji-Servetto)

GC after stage 5:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 19hr 40min 23sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 6sec
3. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) @ 17sec
4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 21sec
5. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 27sec
6. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 33sec
7. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) @ 34sec
8. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo) @ 38sec
9. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) s.t.
10. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
11. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) @ 39sec
12. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 40sec
13. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 43sec
14. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 44sec
15. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 45sec
16. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
17. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
18. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 46sec
19. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) @ 48sec
20. Marcel Sieberg (Columbia) s.t.
24. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 50sec
32. Kim Kirchen (Columbia) @ 54sec
40. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 56sec
54. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 1min 3sec
92. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 29sec
116. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @2min 2sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. Aitor Hernandez (Euskaltel) 10 points
2. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 9
3. Serafin Martinez (Xacobeo) 7

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 78 points
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 58
3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 47

Team GC:

1. Liquigas 59hr 2min 54sec
2. Saxo @ 12sec
3. Garmin-Slipstream @ 15sec
4. Columbia @ 20sec

Stage 5 elevation guide. Getting a bit hillier than the Netherlands. Early in the race we have a second category climb.


Stage 6: Friday, Sept 4, Xativa - Xativa, 176.8 km

Results:

More stage 6 photos

1. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 4hr 40min 50sec
2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
3. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Davide Vigano (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
7. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
8. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
9. Marcel Sieberg (Columbia) s.t.
10. Andre Greipel (Columbia) s.t.
11. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
12. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
13. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
14. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
15. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
16. Francisco Jose Pacheco (Contentpolis) s.t.
17. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 6sec
18. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) s.t.
19. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) s.t.
20. David Herrero (Xacobeo) s.t.
23. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
41. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 9sec
50. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
68. Andy Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
69. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.

Abandons:

Kim Kirchen (Columbia)
Manuel Ortega (Andalucia)
Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios (Contentpolis)

GC after Stage 6:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 24hr 21min 13sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 6sec
3. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) @ 9sec
4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
5. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 18sec
6. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) @ 23sec
7. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 27sec
8. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
9 . Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 28sec
10. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 33sec
11. Marcel Sieberg (Columbia) @ 34sec
12. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 37sec
13. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 38sec
14. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) @ 39sec
15. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
16. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 40sec
17. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
18. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo) @ 41sec
19. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 42sc
20. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
27. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 44sec
42. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 54sec
66. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 11sec
70. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 1min 12sec
80. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 20sec
86. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 26sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. J. Antonio Lopez (Andalucia) 20 points
2. Aitor Hernandez (Euskaltel) 10
3. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 9

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 84 points
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 70
3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 67
4. Borut Bozic (Vacansoeil) 58

Team GC:

1. Liquigas 73 hr 5min 6sec
2. Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10sec
3. Columbia @ 15sec
5. Saxo s.t.
5. Garmin-Slipstream s.t.
 

Stage 6 elevation guide


Stage 7: Saturday, Sept 5, Valencia - Valencia Individual Time Trial, 30 km

Results:

More stage 7 photos

1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 36min 41sec
2. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 32sec
3. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) @ 36sec
4. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 40sec
5. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 46sec
6. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 50sec
7. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 50sec
8. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 53sec
9. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 59sec
10. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 2sec
11. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 1min 3sec
12. Jesus Del Nero (Fuji-Servetto) @ 1min 4sec
13. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 5sec
14. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo) @ 1min 9sec
15. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 1min 12sec
16. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
17. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 1min 18sec
18. Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 21sec
19. Adam Hansen (Columbia) @ 1min 22sec
20. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 1min 24sec
28. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 33sec
35. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 1min 43sec
36. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 1min 43sec
42. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 2min 2sec
57. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 2min 22sec
63. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 2min 31sec
67. Andre Greipel (Columbia) @ 2min 37sec
71. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 2min 40sec
96. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 3min 15sec

GC after Stage 7:

1. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) 24hr 58min 12sec
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 51sec
3. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 59sec
4. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) @ 1min 3sec
5. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 8sec
6. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 12sec
7. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 14sec
8. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 19sec
9. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 20sec
10. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
11. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo) @ 1min 42sec
12. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 1min 43sec
13. Philippe Gilbert (Slence-Lotto) @ 1min 46sec
14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 1min 48sec
15. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 51sec
16. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 1min 52sec
17. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
18. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 1min 53sec
19. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 57sec
20. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) @ 2min
21. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 2min 3sec
27. Andre Greipel (Columbia @ 2min 19sec
51. Andy Schleck (Saxo) @ 3min 10sec
53. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 3min 15sec
58. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 3min 25sec
65. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 3min 41sec
67. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 3min 42sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. J. Antonio Lopez (Andalucia) 20 points
2. Aitor Hernandez (Euskaltel) 10
3. Lars Boom (Rabobank 9

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 84 points
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 75
3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 67

Team GC:

1. Garmin-Slipstream 74hr 58min 23sec
2. Caisse d'Epargne) @ 17sec
3. Columbia @ 30sec
4. Saxo @ 46sec
5. Xacobeo @ 49sec

Stage 7 elevation guide


Stage 8: Sunday, Sept 6, Alzira - Alto de Aitana, 204.7 km

Results:

More stage 8 photos

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 6hr 4min 54sec. 33.71 km/hr
2. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 33sec
3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 36sec
4. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 44sec
5. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
6. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
7. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 50sec
8. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) s.t.
10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
11. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
12. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) s.t.
13. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 10sec
14. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 29sec
15. Daniel Navarrol (Astana) @ 1min 32sec
16. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 1min 33sec
17. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 1min 50sec
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) s.t.
19. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
20. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) s.t.
21. Arkaitz Duran (Fuji-Servetto) @ 2min 20sec
22. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) s.t.
23. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
24. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 2min 24sec
25. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
50. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 9min 1sec
57. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 10min 42sec
59. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
125. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 25min 45sec
146. Fabian Cancellara (Saxo) @ 25min 54sec

Abandons:

Jerome Vincent (Bouygues Telecom)
Andy Schleck (Saxo)
Giovanni Bernaudeau (Bouygues Telecom)

GC after Stage 8:

1. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) 31hr 5min 2sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 8sec
4. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 13sec
5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 29sec
6. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 46sec
7. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 26sec
8. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 1min 37sec
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 1min 46sec
10. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 2min 3sec
11. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 2min 13sec
12. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 2min 35sec
13. Arkaitz Duran (Fuji-Servetto) @ 2min 37sec
14. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 40sec
15. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 2min 57sec
16. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 58sec
17. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 11sec
18. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 3min 24sec
19. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 3min 26sec
20. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 3min 31sec
21. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 3min 50sec
22. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 4min 9sec
23. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 4min 29sec
24. Sylvester Szymd (Liquigas) @ 4min 51sec
25. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 4min 53sec
35. Alexandre Vinkourov (Astana) @ 8min 53sec
40. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 10min 49sec
46. Frank Schleck (Saxo @ 12min 1sec
110. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 27min 14sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 60 points
2. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 48
3. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) 31
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 30

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 88 points
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 75
3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 67

Team GC

1. Caisse d'Epargne 93hr 17min 20sec
2. Astana @ 3min 20sec
3. Silence-Lotto @ 6min 12sec
4. Cofidis @ 7min 11sec
5. Fuji-Servetto @ 7min 30sec
 

Stage 8 elevation guide. The GC will change after this stage with 8 rated climbs including a hilltop finish.


Stage 9: Monday, Sept 7, Alcoy - Xorret del Catí, 188.8 km

Results:

More stage 9 photos

1. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo) 5hr 21min 4sec. 35.32 km/hr
2. Marco Marzano (Lampre) @ 21sec
3. Alejandro Valoverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 40sec
4. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 41sec
5. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
7. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia) @ 53sec
9. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 12sec
10. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
11. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
12. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) s.t.
13. Ezequiel Mosquiera (Xacobeo) s.t.
14. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 1min 29sec
15. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
16. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
17. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 37sec
18. Daniel Navarro (Astana) s.t.
19. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 39sec
20. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
21. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 1min 57sec
22. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) s.t.
23. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 1min 58sec
24. Sandy Casar (Cofidis) @ 2min 5sec
25. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) s.t.
26. Matthew Lloyd (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
27. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 2min 17sec
28. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
29. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) s.t.
30. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

Abandons:

Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom)
Mikel Gaztanaga (Contentpolis)
Carlos Barredo (Quick Step)
Allan Davis (Quick Step)

GC after Stage 9:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 36hr 26min 40sec
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 7sec
3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 36sec
4. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 51sec
5. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 53sec
6. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 3sec
7. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 2min 4sec
8. Ezequiel Mosquiera (Xacobeo) @ 2min 24sec
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 3min 1sec
10. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 3min 8sec
11. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 3min 13sec
12. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 3min 16sec
13. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 49sec
14. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 3min 52sec
15. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4min 23sec
16. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 41sec
17. Arkaitz Duran (Fuji-Servetto) @ 4min 42sec
18. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 4min 49sec
19. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 5min 2sec
20. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 5min 31sec
21. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 5min 40sec
22. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 6min 12sec
23. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 6min 34sec
24. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 6min 36sec
25. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 6min 41sec
26. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 6min 45sec
27. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 7min 3sec
28. Damien Monier (Cofidis) @ 7min 5sec
29. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 7min 16sec
30. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 8min 8sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 60 points
2. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) 59
3. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 48

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 83 points
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 75
3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 67

Team GC:

1. Caisse d'Epargne 109 hr 24min 41sec
2. Astana @ 5min 3sec
3. Silence-Lotto @ 7min 6sec
 

Stage 9 elevation guide.


Stage 10: Tuesday, Sept 8, Alicante - Murcia, 169.5 km

Results:

More stage 10 photos

1. Simon Gerrans (Cervelo) 3hr 56min 19sec. 43.16 km/hr
2. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
3. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
5. Adam Hansen (Columbia) @ 29sec
6. Francisco Perez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 31sec
7. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 37sec
8. Karsten Kroon (Saxo) @ 39sec
9. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ) s.t.
10. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
11. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
12. Antonio Piedra (Andalucia) @ 49sec
13. Aitor Perez (Contentpolis) s.t.
14. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 50sec
15. Adrian Palomares (Contentpolis) s.t.
16. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 54sec
17. Benat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto) @ 57sec
18. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 42sec
19. Sandy Caser (FDJ) s.t.
20. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
21. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
22. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
23. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) s.t.
24. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
25. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
26. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
27. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) s.t.
28. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) s.t.
29. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
30.Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
34. Ivan Basso (iquigas) s.t.
40. Robert Gesink (Rabobank)s.t.
49. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
51. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.

Abandons:

Thomas Rohregger (Milram)
J. Antonio Lopez (Andalucia)

GC after Stage 10:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 40hr 26min 41sec
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 7sec
3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 36sec
4. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 51sec
5. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 53sec
6. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 3sec
7. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 2min 4sec
8. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 2min 24sec
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 3min 1sec
10. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @#3min 13sec
11. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 3min 16sec
12. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @3min 49sec
13. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 3min 52sec
14. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 4min 14sec
15. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4min 23sec
16. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 41sec
17. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 4min 49sec
18. Sandy Casar (FDJ) 5min 2sec
19. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 5min 31sec
20. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 5min 40sec
21. Arkaitz Duran (Fuji-Servetto) @ 5min 48sec
22. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 6min 12sec
23. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 6min 34sec
24. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 6min 45sec
25. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 7min 3sec
26. Damien monier (Cofidis) @ 7min 5sec
27. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 7min 16sec
28. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 7min 38sec
29. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 7min 47sec
30. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 8min 8sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) 64 points
2. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 60
3. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 48

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 83 points
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 75
3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 67

Team GC:

1. Caisse d'Epargne 121hr 21min 33sec
2. Astana @ 4min 32sec
3. Fuji-Servetto @ 7min 4sec

Stage 10 elevation guide


Stage 11: Wednesday, September 9, Murcia - Caravaca de la Cruz, 200 km

Results:

More stage 11 photos

1. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 5hr 11min 10sec. 38.565 km/hr
2. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
3. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
4. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Andre Greipel (Columbia) s.t.
6. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
7. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
8. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
9. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
11. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
12. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
13. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
14. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
15. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) s.t.
16. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
17. Olivier Bonnaire (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
18. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) s.t.
19. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
20. Karsten Kroon (Saxo) s.t.
21. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) s.t.
22. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) s.t.
23. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) s.t.
24. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
25. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
26. Alan Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
27. David Herrero (Xacobeo) s.t.
28. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
29. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Saxo) s.t.
30. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.

Abandons:

Frank Schleck (Saxo)
John Gadret (Ag2r)
Michael Albasini (Columbia)

GC after Stage 11:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 45hr 37min 51sec
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 7sec
3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 36sec
4. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 51sec
5. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 53sec
6. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 3sec
7. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 2min 13sec
8. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 2min 24sec
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 3min 10sec
10. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 3min 13sec
11. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 3min 16sec
12. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 49sec
13. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 3min 52sec
14. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4min 23sec
15. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 4min 23sec
16. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 44sec
17. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 5min 1sec
18. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 5min 14sec
19. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 5min 40sec
20. Arkaitz Duran (Fuji-Servetto) @ 5min 48sec
21. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 5min 52sec
22. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 6min 12sec
23. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 6min 34sec
24. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 6min 58sec
25. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 7min 3sec
26. Damien Monier (Cofidis) @ 7min 5sec
27. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 7min 16sec
28. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 7min 47sec
29. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 7min 50sec
30. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 8min 8sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 86 points
2. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) 72
3. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 48

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 99 points
2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 92
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 75

Team GC:

1. Caisse d'Epargne) 136hr 55min 3sec
2. Astana @ 4min 53sec
3. Fuji-Servetto @ 7min 16sec

Stage 11 elevation guide


Rest Day: Thursday, Sept 10.


Stage 12: Friday, Sept 11, Almería - Alto de Velefique 179.3 km

Results:

More stage 12 photos

1. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) 5hr 34min 31sec. 32.160 km/hr
2. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 1sec
3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 6sec
4. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) s.t.
5. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 16sec
6. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
8. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
10. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
11. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 21sec
12. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 28sec
13. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 33sec
14. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 34sec
15. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 50sec
16. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 53sec
17. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 24sec
18. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 1min 26sec
19. Julian Sanchez (Contentpolis) @ 1min 32sec
20. Benat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto) @ 1min 44sec
21. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 59sec
22. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 11sec
23. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 2min 18sec
24. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
25. Inigo Cuesta (Cervelo) s.t.
26. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) s.t.
27. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 2min 43sec
28. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 3min 8sec
29. Mikael Cherel (FDJ) @ 3min 13sec
30. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) s.t.

Abandons:

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream)
Vitaliy Buts (Lampre)
Linus Gerdemann (Milram)
Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil)
Alberto Fernandez Sainz (Xacobeo)
Jose Luis Rubiera (Astana)
Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana)
Francesco Tomei (Lampre)
Paul Martens (Rabobank)

GC after Stage 12:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 51hr 12min 38sec
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 7sec
3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 18sec
4. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 51sec
5. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 53sec
6. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 3sec
7. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 2min 13sec
8. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 2min 14sec
9. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 3min 53sec
10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4min 1sec
11. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 4min 10sec
12. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 4min 28sec
13. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4min 57sec
14. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 5min 12sec
15. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 6min 39sec
16. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 6min 51sec
17. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 7min 16sec
18. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 7min 22sec
19. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 8min 3sec
20. Arkaitz Duran (Fuji-Servetto) @ 5min 48sec
21. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 5min 52sec
22. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 6min 12sec
23. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 6min 34sec
24. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 6min 58sec
25. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 7min 3sec
26. Damien Monier (Cofidis) @ 7min 5sec
27. Eduard Vorganov (Xacoeo) @ 7min 16sec
28. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 7min 47sec
29. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 7min 50sec
30. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 8min 8sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 86 points
2. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) 72
3. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 48

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 99 points
2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) 92
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 75

Team GC:

1. Caisse d'Epargne 136hr 55min 3sec
2. Astana @ 4min 53sec
3. Fuji-Servetto @ 7min 13sec
 

Stage 12 elevation guide


Stage 13: Saturday, Sept 12, Berja - Sierra Nevada, 172.4 km

Results:

More stage 13 photos

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 5hr 9min 22sec. 33.436 km/hr
2. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 52sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 16sec
4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 17sec
5. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 37sec
7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 9sec
8. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 2min 24sec
9. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 2min 31sec
10. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 3min 37sec
11. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) 3min 49sec
12. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 4min 41sec
13. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 4min 48sec
14. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 52sec
15. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 5min 12sec
16. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 5min 19sec
17. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 5min 26sec
18. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 5min 32sec
19. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 5min 36sec
20. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 6min 59sec
21. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
22. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
23. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
24. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
25. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
26. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 8min 45sec
27. Matthias Russ (Milram) @ 8min 48sec
28. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 8min 54sec
29. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 9min 4sec
30. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 9min 6sec

Abandons:

Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r)
Franck Bouyer (Bouygues Telecom)
Simon Gerrans (Cervelo)
Dominique Rollin (Cervelo)
Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ)
Eros Capecchi (Fuji-Servetto)
Davide Vigano (Fuji-Servetto)
Tom Boonen (Quick Step)
Oscar Freire (Rabobank)
Bjorn Schroder (Milram)

GC after Stage 13:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 56hr 23min 8sec
2. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 27sec
3. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 1min 2sec
4. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 23sec
5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 32sec
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 1min 46sec
7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 5min 2sec
8. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 5min 33sec
9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 6min 42sec
10. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 8min 21sec
11. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 10min 19sec
12. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 10min 23sec
13. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 10min 48sec
14. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) s.t.
15. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 11min 3sec
16. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 13min 26sec
17. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 14min 7sec
18. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 14min 48sec
19. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 14min 54sec
20. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 15min 12sec
21. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 15min 27sec
22. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 17min 45sec
23. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 17min 48sec
24. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 18min 16sec
25. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 18min 33sec
26. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 19min 40sec
27. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 20min 24sec
28. Xavier Tondo (Andalucia) @ 21min 2sec
29. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 23min 55sec
30. Inigo Cuesta (Cervelo) @ 26min 42sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 160 points
2. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) 83
3. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 60

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 99 points
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 68
3. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) 66
4. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) 63

Team GC:

1. Caisse d'Epargne 169hr 16min 22sec
2. Astana @ 23min 6sec
3. Xacobeo @ 23min 27sec

Stage 13 elevation guide


Stage 14: Sunday, Sept 13, Sun Granada - La Pandera, 157 km

Results:

More stage 14 photos

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 4hr 4min 23sec. 38.546 km/hr
2. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 2min 23sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 3min 8sec
4. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 3min 10sec
5. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min 22sec
6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 3min 26sec
7. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 3min 40sec
8. Gonzalo Rabunal (Xacobeo) @ 3min 46sec
9. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 3min 48sec
10. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
11. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) 4min 1sec
12. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 4min 4sec
13. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 4min 8sec
14. Adrian Palomares (Contentpolis) @ 4min 10sec
15. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 4min 13sec
16. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
17. Alan Perez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 46sec
18. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 4min 52sec
19. Benat Intxausti (Fuji-Servetto) @ 4min 56sec
20. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 4min 58sec
21. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 5min 13sec
22. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 5min 17sec
23. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 5min 23sec
24. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 5min 31sec
25. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 5min 53sec
26. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 6min
27. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) @ 6min 40sec
28. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 6min 51sec
29. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) s.t.
30. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.

Abandons:

Xavier Tondo (Andalucia)
Ignatas Konovalovas (Cervelo)
Fabian Cancellara (Saxo)
Sandy Casar (FDJ)
Marco Marzano (Lampre)

GC after Stage 14:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 60hr 30min 53sec
2. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 31sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 10sec
4. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 1min 28sec
5. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 51sec
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 1min 54sec
7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne @ 5min 53sec
8. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 6min 24sec
9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 8min 18sec
10. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 10min 45sec
11. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 11min 50sec
12. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 12min 18sec
13. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 12min 49sec
14. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 13min 34sec
15. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 15min 3sec
16. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 16min 49sec
17. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 16min 47sec
18. Sylverst Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 17min 32sec
19. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 18min 3sec
20. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 18min 12sec
21. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 21min 45sec
22. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 22min 2sec
23. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 25min 37se
24. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 26min 14sec
25. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 26min 56sec
26. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 29min
27. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 20min 17sec
28. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 32min 19sec
29. Mikael Cherel (FDJ) @ 33min 48sec
30. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 38min 28sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 160 points
2. David De La Fuente 83
3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 76

Points Competition:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 80 points
2. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 74
3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 68
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 67

Team GC

1. Caisse d'Epargne 181hr 42min 19sec
2. Xacobeo @ 25min 31sec
3. Astana @ 29min 53sec

Stage 14 elevation guide


Stage 15: Monday, Sept 14, Mon Jaén - Córdoba, 167.7 km

Results:

More stage 15 photos

1. Lars Boom (Rabobank) 4hr 12min 56sec. 39.781 km/hr
2. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 1min 36sec
3. Dominik Roels (Milram) @ 1min 44sec
4. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 2min 4sec
5. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
6. Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo) s.t.
7. Martin Velits (Milram) s.t.
8. Serafin Martinez (Xacobeo) s.t.
9. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
10. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 3min 23sec
11. Vicente Reynes (Columbia) s.t.
12. Olivier Kaisen (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
13. Christian Meier (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 5min 18sec
14. Andre Greipel (Columbia) @ 25min 1sec
15. Wouter Weylandt (Quick step) s.t.
16. Javier Benitez (Contentpolis) s.t.
17. Marcel Sieberg (Columbia) s.t.
18. Paul Voss (Milram) s.t.
19. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
20. Stuart O'Grady (Saxo) s.t.
21. Mickael Delage (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
22. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
23. Karsten Kroon (Saxo) s.t.
24. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
25. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
26. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
27. Kjell Carlstrom (Liquigas) s.t.
28. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
29. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) s.t.
30. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

Abandons:

Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream)

GC after Stage 15:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 65hr 8min 50sec
2. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 31sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 10sec
4. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 1min 28sec
5. Cadel Evans (Silence-lotto) @ 1min 51sec
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 1min 54sec
7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) 5min 53sec
8. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 6min 34sec
9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 8min 28sec
10. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 10min 45sec
11. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 11min 50sec
12. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 12min 18sec
13. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 12min 49sec
14. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 13min 34sec
15. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 15min 3sec
16. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 16min 49sec
17. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 16min 57sec
18. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 17min 32sec
19. Francis De Greef (Silence-lotto) @ 18min 3sec
20. Kevin De Weert (Quick step) @ 18min 12sec
21. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 21min 45sec
22. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 22min 2sec
23. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 25min 37sec
24. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 26min 14sec
25. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 26min 56sec
26. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 29min
27. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Sevetto) @ 30min 17sec
28. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 33min 4sec
29. Mikael Cherel (FDJ) @ 33min 48sec
30. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 39min 2sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 160 points
2. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) 83
3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 76

Points Competition:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 80 points
2. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 76
3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 68
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 67
5. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) 67

Team GC:

1. Xacobeo 195hr 15min 19sec
2. Caisse d'Epargne @ 20min 51sec
3. Astana @ 27min 47sec

Stage 15 elevation guide


Stage 16: Tuesday, Sept 15, Córdoba - Puertollano, 170.3 km

Results:

More stage 16 photos

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 4hr 50min 44sec. 35.146 km/hr
2. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
3. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
5. Francisco Jose Pacheco (Contentpolis) s.t.
6. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
7. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
8. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
9. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
10. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
11. Borut Bozit (Vacansoleil) s.t.
12. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
13. Javier Benitez (Contentpolis) s.t.
14. Mickael Delage (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
15. Mikael Cherel (FDJ) s.t.
16. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) s.t.
17. Michael Schar (Astana) s.t.
18. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
19. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacaneoleil) s.t.
20. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) s.t.
21. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
22. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
23. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
24. Gabriel Rasch (Cervelo) s.t.
25. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
26. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
27. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
28. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
29. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
30. Massimiliano Mori (Lampre) s.t.

Abandons:

none

GC after Stage 16:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 69hr 59min 34sec
2. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 31sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 10sec
4. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 1min 28sec
5. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 51sec
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 1min 54sec
7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 5min 53sec
8. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 6min 28sec
9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 8min 28sec
10. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 10min 45sec
11. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 11min 50sec
12. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 12min 18sec
13. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 12min 49sec
14. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 13min 34sec
15. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 15min 55sec
16. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 17min 32sec
17. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 17min 41sec
18. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 17min 49sec
19. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 18min 3sec
20. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 18min 12sec
21. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 23min 2sec
22. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 23min 24sec
23. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 25min 37sec
24. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 26min 14sec
25. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 26min 56sec
26. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 29min
27. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 30min 17sec
28. Mikael Cherel (FDJ) @ 33min 48sec
29. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 37min 2sec
30. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 43sec

Climbers'Competition:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 170 points
2. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) 89
3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 76

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 105 points
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 80
3. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 68
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 67
5. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) 67

Team GC:

1. Xacobeo 209 hr 47min 31sec
2. Caisse d'Epargne @ 20min 51sec
3. Astana @ 27min 47sec
 

Stage 16 elevation guide


Stage 17: Wednesday, Sept 16, Ciudad Real - Talavera de la Reina, 193.6 km

Results:

More stage 17 photos

1. Anthony Roux (FDJ) 4hr 28min 14sec. 43.306 km/hr
2. William Bonnet (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
3. Andre Greipel (Columbia) s.t.
4. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Francisco Jose Pacheco (Contentpolis) s.t.
6. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
7. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
8. Javier Benitez (Contentpolis) s.t.
9. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
10. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
11. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
12. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
13. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
14. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
15. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
16. Julian Dean (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
17. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
18. Greg Henderson (Columbia) s.t.
19. Massimiliano Mori (Lampre) s.t.
20. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
21. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) s.t.
22. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
23. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
24. Tomothy Gudsell (FDJ) s.t.
25. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
26. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
27. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) s.t.
28. Gabriel Rasch (Cervelo) s.t.
29. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
30. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

Abandons:

Damiano Cunego (Lampre)
Alessandro Ballan (Lampre)
Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step)
Stuart O'Grady (Saxo)
Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r)

GC after Stage 17:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 74hr 27min 48sec
2. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 31sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 10sec
4. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 1min 54sec
5. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 51sec
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 1min 54sec
7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 5min 53sec
8. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 6min 34sec
9. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 8min 28sec
10. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 10min 45sec
11. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 11min 50sec
12. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 12min 18sec
13. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 12min 49sec
14. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 13min 34sec
15. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 15min 55sec
16. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 17min 32sec
17. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 17min 41sec
18. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 17min 49sec
19. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 18min 3sec
20. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 18min 12sec
21. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 23min 2sec
22. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 23min 24sec
23. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 26min 14sec
24. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 26min 56sec
25. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 29min
26. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 30min 17sec
27. Mikael Cherel (FDJ) @ 33min 48sec
28. David Moncoutie (Coffidis) @ 37min 49sec
29. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 43min
30. Arkaitz Duran (Fuji-Servetto) @ 47min 3sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 170 points
2. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) 89
3. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 60

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 121 points
2. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 81
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 80

Team GC:

1. Xacobeo 223 hr 12min 13sec
2. Caisse d'Epargne @ 20min 51sec
3. Astana @ 27mn 47sec

Stage 17 elevation guide


Stage 18: Thursday, Sept 17, Talavera de la Reina - Ávila, 165 km

Results:

More stage 18 photos

1. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) 4hr 19min 14sec. 38.190 km/hr
2. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 3sec
3. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 16sec
4. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 39sec
5. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 41sec
6. Mikael Cherel (FDJ) @ 42sec
7. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
8. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) s.t.
9. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) s.t.
10. Jesus Del Nero (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
11. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 57sec
12. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 1min 20sec
13. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) @ 3min 36sec
14. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) @ 4min 57sec
15. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
16. Matti Breschel (Saxo) @ 7min 16sec
17. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 9min 40sec
18. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ s.t.
19. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
20. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
21. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo) @ 9min 41sec
22. Juan jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
23. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) s.t.
24. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) s.t.
25. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
26. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
27. Daniel Navarro (Astana) s.t.
28. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
29. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
30. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) s.t.

Abandons:

Maxim Iglinsky (Astana)
Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream)
Christian Meier (Garmin-Slipstream)
Bert Grabsch (Columbia)
Julien Loubet (Ag2r)
Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream)
Gerald Ciolek (Milram)
Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil)

GC after Stage 18

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 78hr 56min 42sec
2. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 32sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 10sec
4. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 1min 29sec
5. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 51sec
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 1min 55sec
7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 5min 54sec
8. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 6min 35sec
9. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 7min 49sec
10. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 10min 46sec
11. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 11min 51sec
12. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 12min 19sec
13. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 12min 50sec
14. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 13min 35sec
15. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 14min 1sec
16. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 14min 26sec
17. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 15min 56sec
18. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 17min 33sec
19. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 18min 4sec
20. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Eoargne) s.t.
21. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 18min 13sec
22. Mikael Cherel (FDJ) @ 24min 48sec
23. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 26min 15sec
24. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 26min 57sec
25. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 29min
26. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 20min 18sec
27. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 33min 2sec
28. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 39min 31sec
29. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @44min 35sec
30. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 48min 50sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 186 points
2. David De La Fuente (Fuhji-Servetto) 89
3. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 60

Points Competition

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 121 points
2. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 81
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 80

Team GC

1. Xacobeo 236hr 30min 36sec
2. Astana @ 27min 10sec
3. Caisse d'Epargne @ 29min 12sec

Stage 18 elevation guide


Stage 19: Friday, Sept 18, Ávila - La Granja. Real Fábrica de Cristales, 179.8 km

Results:

More stage 19 photos

1. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) 4hr 37min 35sec. 38.864 km/hr
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2sec
3. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
4. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) s.t.
7. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) s.t.
8. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 1min 34sec
10. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) s.t.
11. Daniel Navarro (Astana s.t.
12. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) s.t.
13. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) s.t.
14. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) s.t.
15. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
16. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
17. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
18. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 1min 39sec
19. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 2min 51sec
20. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo) s.t.
21. Matti Breschel (Saxo) s.t.
22. Jesus Del Nero (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
23. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) s.t.
24. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
25. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
26. Adrian Palomares (Contentpolis) s.t.
27. David Lopez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
28. Alexander Kolobnev (Saxo) s.t.
29. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 4min 44sec
30. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.

Abandons:

Sergio Dominguez (Contentpolis)
Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step)

GC after Stage 19:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 83hr 34min 3sec
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 26sec
3. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 1min 45sec
4. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 59sec
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 2min 11sec
6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 5min 30sec
7. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 6min 49sec
8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 7min 42sec
9. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 9min 37sec
10. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 10min 40sec
11. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 13min 6sec
12. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 13min 39sec
13. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 14min 3sec
14. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 15min 23sec
15. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 15min 49sec
16. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 19min 1sec
17. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 19min 24sec
18. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 19min 26sec
19. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 19min 52sec
20. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 21min 18sec
21. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 23min 2sec
22. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 31min 13sec
23. Mikael Cheral (FDJ) @ 31min 30sec
24. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 33min 23sec
25. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 33min 58sec
26. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 35min 9sec
27. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 43min 1sec
28. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 48min 6sec
29. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 50min 2sec
30. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 50min 38sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 186 points
2. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto)m99
3. Julian Sanchez (Contentpolis) 73

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 123 points
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 102
3. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) 83

Team GC:

1. Xacobeo 250hr 30min 58sec
2. Caisse d'Epargne @ 23min 13sec
3. Astana @ 27min 27sec

Stage 19 elevation guide


Stage 20: Saturday, Sept 19, Toledo - Toledo (Individual Time Trial), 27.8 km

Results:

More stage 20 photos

1. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) 35min 53sec. 46.484 km/hr
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 5sec
3. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 9sec
4. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Xacobeo) @ 20sec
5. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 30sec
6. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) @ 34sec
7. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 36sec
8. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 37sec
9. Jesus Del Nero (Fuji-Servetto) @ 40sec
10. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 43sec
11. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 44sec
12. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 49sec
13. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Fuji-Servetto) @ 55sec
14. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) @ 56sec
15. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1min 1sec
16. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 1min 2sec
17. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 1min 3sec
18. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
19. Dominik Roels (Milram) @ 1min 16sec
20. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 1min 23sec
21. Lars Boom (Rabobank) @ 1min 24sec
22. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 1min 31sec
23. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 1min 33sec
24. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) @ 1min 39sec
25. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 1min 40sec
26. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 41sec
27. Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 42sec
28. Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 45sec
29. Benat Intxausti ((Fuji-Servetto) @ @ 1min 46sec
30. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 20:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 84hr 10min 32sec
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 55sec
3. Cadel Evans (Silence-lotto) @ 1min 32sec
4. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 2min 12sec
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 4min 27sec
6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 6min 40sec
7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9min 8sec
8. Paqolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 9min 11sec
9. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 11min 8sec
10. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 11min 27sec
11. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 14min 34sec
12. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 15min 8sec
13. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 15min 10sec
14. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 17min 9sec
15. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 18min 41sec
16. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 20min 5sec
17. Sylvester Szymd (Liquigas) @ 20min 57sec
18. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 21min 11sec
19. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 23min 38sec
20. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 24min 10sec
21. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 24min 21sec
22. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 32min 59sec
23. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 35min 2sec
24. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 36min 49sec
25. Mikael Cherel (FDJ) @ 37min 5sec
26. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 37min 14sec
27. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 45min 59sec
28. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 48min 7sec
29. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 52min 52sec
30. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 53min 34sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 186 points
2. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) 99
3. Julian Sanchez (Contentpolis) 73

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 123 points
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 111
3. Cadel Evans (Silence-lotto) 99

Team GC:

1. Xacobeo 252hr 21min 14sec
2. Caisse d'Epargne @ 23min 43sec
3. Astana @ 31min 23sec

Stage 20 elevation guide


Stage 21: Sunday, Sept 20, Rivas-Vaciamadrid - Madrid, 110.2 km

Results:

More stage 21 photos

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 3hr 11min 55sec. 34.452 km/hr
2. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil) s.t.
4. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r) s.t.
6. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
7. Greg Henderson (Columbia) s.t.
8. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) s.t.
9. Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
10. Paul Voss (Milram) s.t.
11. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
12. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
13. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto)
14. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
15. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) s.t.
16. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
17. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
18. David Garcia (Xacobeo) s.t.
19. Javier Benitez (Contentpolis) s.t.
20. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
21. Dominik Roels (Milram) s.t.
22. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 8sec
23. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 10sec
24. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
25. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
26. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epagne) s.t.
27. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) s.t.
28. Anthony Roux (FDJ) s.t.
29. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Saxo) s.t.
30. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 21:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 87hr 22min 37sec. 3293.7 km ridden at an average speed of 37.699 km/hr
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 55sec
3. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 32sec
4. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 2min 12sec
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) @ 4min 27sec
6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 6min 40sec
7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9min 8sec
8. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 9min 11sec
9. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 11min 8sec
10. Juan Jose Cobo (Fuji-Servetto) @ 11min 27sec
11. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 14min 24sec
12. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 15min 8sec
13. Daniel Navarro (Astana) @ 15min 10sec
14. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 17min 15sec
15. Manuel Vazquez (Contentpolis) @ 18min 41sec
16. Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 20min 11sec
17. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 2min 3sec
18. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) @ 21min 11sec
19. Jesus Hernandez (Astana) @ 23min 38sec
20. Kevin De Weert (Quick Step) @ 24min
21. Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto) @ 24min 36sec
22. J. Angel Gomez (Cervelo) @ 33min 19sec
23. David Garcia (Xacobeo) @ 24min 48sec
24. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) @ 36min 49sec
25. Mikael Cherel (FDJ) @ 37min 5sec
26. Eduard Vorganov (Xacobeo) @ 37min 14sec
27. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 46min 45sec
28. David Herrero (Xacobeo) @ 48min 7sec
29. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 52min 58sec
30. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 53min 40sec

Climbers' Competition:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 186 points
2. David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) 99
3. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Contentpolis) 73
4. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 67
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo) 61

Points Competition:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 150 points
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 111
3. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 101
4. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) 99
5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) 89

Team GC:

1. Xacobeo Galicia 261hr 57min 19sec
2. Caisse d'Epargne @ 23min 43sec
3. Astana @ 31min 39sec
4. Cofidis @ 39min 37sec
5. Fuji-Servetto @ 52min 23sec
Stage 21 elevation guide

TOTAL Km: 3,293.7


Teams invited with rider rosters and backnumbers:

Back to top of page

16 of the 18 Pro Tour teams were invited. Fuji-Servetto and Katusha are the 2 missing Pro Tour teams. Also, LPR (not a Pro Tour team)—the team of Danilo Di Luca and Alessandro Petacchi—was not invited.

The roster is as of Friday, August 28, the day before the start of the Vuelta.

Euskaltel-Euskadi

1. Samuel Sanchez
2. Igor Anton
3. Egoi Martinez
4. Alan Perez
5. Ruben Perez
6. Inaki Isasi
7. Aitor Hernandez
8. Markel Irizar
9. Amets Txurruka

Ag2r La Mondiale

11. Tadej Valjavec
12. José Luis Arrieta
13. Christophe Riblon
14. Alexander Efimkin
15. Sébastien Hinault
16. Julien Loubet
17. Rinaldo Nocentini
18. Ludovic Turpin
19. John Gadret

Andalucia-Cajasur

21. Xavier Tondo
22. Javier Ramirez
23. Manuel Calvente
24. Jesus Rosendo
25. Jose Ruiz
26. Francisco Jose Martinez
27. Manuel Ortega
28. José Antonio Lopez Gil
29. Antonio Piedra

Astana

31. Alexander Vinokourov
32. Jesus Hernandez
33. Christopher Horner
34. Maxim Iglinsky
35. Assan Bazayev
36. Daniel Navarro
37. José Luis Rubiera
38. Michael Schär
39. Haimar Zubeldia

Bouygues Telecom

41. Giovanni Bernaudeau
42. Olivier Bonnaire
43. William Bonnet
44. Franck Bouyer
45. Mathieu Claude
46. Pierrick Fedrigo
47. Damien Gaudin
48. Yohann Gene
49. Laurent Lefevre

Caisse d'Epargne

51. Alejandro Valverde
52. Imanol Erviti
53. José Vicente Garcia Acosta
54. David Lopez Garcia
55. Daniel Moreno
56. Vasili Kiryienka
57. Francisco Perez Sanchez
58. Joaquin Rodriguez
59. Xabier Zandio

Cervélo

61. Angel Gomez
62. Xavier Florencio
63. Philip Deignan
64. Roger Hammond
65. Ignatas Konovalovas
66. Simon Gerrans
67. Gabriel Rasch
68. Dominique Rollin
69. Inigo Cuesta

Cofidis

71. Jean-Eudes Demaret
72. Leonardo Duque
73. Julien El Fares
74. Bingen Fernandez
75. Amaël Moinard
76. David Moncoutie
77. Damien Monier
78. Rémi Pauriol
79. Rein Taaramae

Contentpolis

81. Javier Benitez
82. Sergio Dominguez
83. Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios
84. Mikel Gaztanaga
85. Francisco Jose Pacheco
86. Adrian Palomares
87. Aitor Perez
88. Julian Sanchez
89. Manuel Vazquez

Française des Jeux

91. Sandy Casar
92. Sébastien Chavanel
93. Mikael Cherel
94. Rémy Di Gregorio
95. Arnaud Gerard
96. Matthieu Ladagnous
97. Christophe Le Mevel
98. Francis Mourey
99. Anthony Roux

Fuji-Servetto

101. David De La Fuente
102. Juan Jose Cobo
103. Arkaitz Duran
104. Eros Capecchi
105. Jesus Del Nero
106. Fredrik Kessiakoff
107. Robert Kiserlovski
108. Benat Intxausti
109. Davide Vigano

Garmin-Slipstream

111. Tyler Farrar
112. Thomas Danielson
113. Daniel Martin
114. David Millar
115. Ryder Hesjedal
116. Svein Tuft
117. Christian Meier
118. Julian Dean
119. Martijn Maaskant

Lampre

121. Alessandro Ballan
122. Emanuele Bindi
123. Francesco Tomei
124. Damiano Cunego
125. Vitaliy Buts
126. Massimiliano Mori
127. Paolo Tiralongo
128. Enrico Gasparotto
129. Marco Marzano

Liquigas

131. Ivan Basso
132. Daniele Bennati
133. Maciej Bodnar
134. Kjell Carlström
135. Roman Kreuziger
136. Manuel Quinziato
137. Sylvester Szmyd
138. Fabio Sabatini
139. Oliver Zaugg

Quick Step

141. Tom Boonen
142. Carlos Barredo
143. Wouter Weylandt
144. Maarten Wynants
145. Stijn Devolder
146. Kevin De Weert
147. Matteo Tosatto
148. Allan Davis
149. Marco Velo

Rabobank

151. Robert Gesink
152. Oscar Freire
153. Lars Boom
154. Juan Manuel Garate
155. Tom Leezer
156. Paul Martens
157. Koos Moerenhout
158. Bram Tankink
159. Pieter Weening

Silence-Lotto

161. Cadel Evans
162. Christophe Brandt
163. Francis De Greef
164. Charles Wegelius
165. Matthew Lloyd
166. Philippe Gilbert
167. Olivier Kaisen
168. Jurgen Roelandts
169. Mickael Delage

Columbia

171. Michael Albasini
172. Bert Grabsch
173. André Greipel
174. Adam Hansen
175. Kim Kirchen
176. Frantisek Rabon
177. Vicente Reynes
178. Marcel Sieberg
179. Greg Henderson

Milram

181. Gerald Ciolek
182. Linus Gerdemann
183. Christian Knees
184. Dominik Roels
185. Thomas Rohregger
186. Matthias Russ
187. Martin Velits
188. Paul Voss
189. Björn Schröder

Saxo

191. Andy Schleck
192. Frank Schleck
193. Alexandr Kolobnev
194. Fabian Cancellara
195. Jakob Fuglsang
196. Karsten Kroon
197. Matti Breschel
198. Kurt-Asle Arvesen
199. Stuart O'Grady

Vacansoleil

201. Borut Bozic
202. Matteo Carrara
203. Johnny Hoogerland
204. Sergey Lagutin
205. Björn Leukemans
206. Marco Marcato
207. Jens Mouris
208. Matthe Pronk
209. Lieuwe Westra

Xacobeo-Galicia

211. Ezequiel Mosquera
212. David Garcia Da Pena
213. Gustavo Cesar Veloso
214. Gustavo Dominguez
215. Serafin Martinez
216. Gonzalo Rabunal
217. David Herrero
218. Alberto Fernandez
219. Eduard Vorganov