BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Paris - Nice (Historic)
France, March 8 - March 15, 2009

Paris-Nice podium history

Sunday, March 15: 8th and Final Stage, Nice - Nice, 119 km.

1. Antonio Colom (Katusha) 2hr 47min 49sec. 42.55 km/hr
2. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.
3. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 1sec
4. Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) @ 17sec
5. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel) s.t.
6. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
7. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
9. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
10. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
16. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8:

1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 30hr 53min 51sec, 1252.8 km ridden at at average speed of 40.55 km/hr
2. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 1min 9sec
4. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 1min 24sec
5. Antonio Colom (Katusha) @ 1min 47sec
6. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 1min 59sec
7. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 2min 29sec
8. Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 57sec
9. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3min 37sec
10. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 4min

Saturday, March 14: Stage 7, Manosque - Fayence, 191 km.

1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 43min 34sec
2. Antonio Colom (Katusha) @ 50sec
3. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 56sec
6. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 1min 31sec
7. Hubert Dupont (Ag2R) s.t.
8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
9. Christophe Moreau (AQgritubel) s.t.
10. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) s.t.
33. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 2min 53sec

GC after Stage 7:

1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 28hr 5min 45sec
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 1min 9sec
3. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 21sec
4. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 1min 50sec
5. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 1min 59sec
6. Antonio Colom (Katusha) @ 2min 16sec
7. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 2min 29sec
8. Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 57sec
9. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3min 37sec
10. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 4min

Friday, March 13: Stage 6, St. Paul Trois Chateau - La Montagne de Lure, 182.5 km. Hilltop finish atop a Category 1 climb.

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 4hr 47min 46sec. 38.05 km/hr
2. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 58sec
3. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 27sec
5. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
6. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 1min 29sec
7. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 31sec
8. Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 34sec
9. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel) @ 1min 44sec
10. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 1min 46sec
13. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 1min 50sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 23hr 21min 8sec
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 13sec
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 1min 24sec
4. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 38sec
5. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 2min 1sec
6. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 2min 6sec
7. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 2min 14sec
8. Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 29sec
9. Antonio Colom (Katusha) @ 2min 35sec
10. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3min 9sec

Thursday, March 12: Stage 5, Annonay - Vallon Pont d'Arc, 204 km.

1. Jeremy Roy (FDJ) 4hr 58min 47sec
2. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
3. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 3sec
4. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 2min 33sec
5. Murilo Fischer (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.
7. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
8. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
9. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) s.t.
10. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2R) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 18hr 32min 56sec
2. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 6sec
3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) @ 36sec
4. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.
5. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 37sec
6. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 45sec
7. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 50sec
8. Antonio Colom (Katusha) @ 55sec
9. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 57sec
10. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 1min 3sec

Wednesday, March 11: Stage 4, Vichy - St. Etienne, 173.5 km.

1. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) 4hr 1min 31sec. 43.10 km/hr
2. Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) @ 14sec
3. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) s.t.
4. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
6. Amael Moinard (Cofidis) s.t.
7. Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
8. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) s.t.
9. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
10. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 13hr 31min 36sec
2. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 6sec
3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) @ 36sec
4. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.
5. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 37sec
6. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 45sec
7. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 50sec
8. Antonio Colom (Katusha) @ 55sec
9. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 57sec
10. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 1min 3sec

Tuesday, March 10: Stage 3, Orval - Vichy, 178 km.

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 4hr 33min 12sec
2. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
7. Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
8. Marcus Burghardt (Columbia) @ 40sec
9. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 1min 9sec
10. Sabastien Turgot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Quck Step) 9hr 29min 24sec
2. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 33sec
3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) @ 36sec
4. Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step) @ 37sec
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Silencs-Lotto) @ 40sec
6. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 1min 3sec
7. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 12sec
8. Stephane Auge (Cofidis) @ 1min 14sec
9. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 17sec
10. Antonio Colom (Katausha) @ 1min 22sec

Monday, March 9: Stage 2, St. Brisson Sur Loire - La Chapelle St. Ursin, 195.5 km.

1. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) 4hr 51min 1sec
2. Mark Renshaw (Columbia) s.t.
3. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) s.t.
4. Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
5. Murilo Fischer (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
7. Sebastien Hinault (Ag2R) s.t.
8. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
9. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) s.t.
10. Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 4hr 56min 6sec
2. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 7sec
3. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9sec
4. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 11sec
5. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 14sec
6. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 18sec
7. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 19sec
8. Antonio Colom (Katusha) s.t.
9. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 20sec
10. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 21sec

Sunday, March 8: Stage 1, Amilly 9.3 km Individual Time Trial.

Contador races to victory in the rain.

Stage and GC times and places are the same.

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 11min 5sec
2. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 7sec
3. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9sec
4. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 11sec
5. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 14sec
6. Joost Pothuma (Rabobank) @ 18sec
7. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 19sec
8. Antonio Colom (Katusha) s.t.
9. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 21sec
10. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) @ 22sec