BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Giro di Sardegna (2.1), Italy

(Tour of Sardinia)

Results

Giro di Sardegna historical results

February 24 - February 28

Scheduled to start: Danilo Di Luca, Igor Astarloa, Alessandro Petacchi, Giovanni Visconti, Alessandro Ballan, Daniele Bennati, Filippo Simeoni.

Saturday, February 28: 5th and Final Stage, Carbonia - Cagliari, 143.9 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) 3hr 33min. 40.54 km/hr.
2. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Manuel Belleti (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
4. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) s.t.
5. Daniel Musol (Vorarlberg) s.t.
6. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Flaminia) s.t.
7. Bernardo Riccio (Flaminia) s.t.
8. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) s.t.
9. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
10. Mauro Abel Richeze (CSF) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 20hr 14min 17sec. 817.9 km ridden at an average speed of 40.413 km/hr
2. Oscar Gatto (ISD) @ 12sec
3. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 16sec
4. Jesus Del Nero (Fuji-Servetto) @ 18sec
5. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
6. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) @ 22sec
7. Michal Golas (Amica Chips) s.t.
8. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) @ 27sec
9. Pasquale Muto (Miche) @ 28sec
10. Rodrigo Garcia (Miche) s.t.
11. Massimo Giuti (Miche) s.t.
12. Piergiorgio Camussa (Piemonte) s.t.
13. Mauro Finetto (CSF) s.t.
14. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.
15. Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
16. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
17. Dario David Cioni (ISD) s.t.
18. Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
19. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) @ 1min 52sec
20. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) @ 1min 57sec

Friday, February 27: Stage 4, Arbatax - Cagliari, 147.5 km.

1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 3hr 28min 59sec. 42.204 km/hr
2. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) s.t.
3. Yury Metlushenko (Amore & Vita) s.t.
4. Mattia Gavazzi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
5. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
6. Bernardo Riccio (Flaminia) s.t.
7. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) s.t.
8. Daniel Musiol (Vorarlberg) s.t.
9. Oscar Gatto (ISD) s.t.
10. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Piemonte) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 16hr 41min 23sec
2. Oscar Gatto (ISD) @ 6sec
3. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 10sec
4. Jesus Del Nero (Fuji-Servetto) @ 12sec
5. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
6. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) @ 16sec
7. Michal Golas (Amica Chips) s.t.
8. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) @ 21sec
9. Rodrigo Garcia (Miche) @ 22sec
10. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.

Thursday, February 26: Stage 3, Oristano - Tortoli, 179 km.

1. Oscar Gatto (ISD) 4hr 31min 37sec. 39.54 km/hr
2. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
3. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
4. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) s.t.
6. Rodrigo Garcia (Miche) s.t.
7. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.
8. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
9. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) s.t.
10. Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1. Oscar Gatto (ISD) 13hr 12min 30sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) @ 4sec
3. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
4. Jesus Del Nero (Fuji-Servetto) @ 6sec
5. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
6. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) @ 10sec
7. Michel Golas (Amica Chips) s.t.
8. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) @ 15sec
9. Pasquale Muto (Miche) @ 16sec
10. Rodrigo Garcia (Miche) s.t.

Wednesday, February 25: Stage 2, Porto Torres - Santu Lussurgiu, 164 km.

1. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) 4hr 10min 21sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Jesus Del Nero (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
4. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) s.t.
5. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (CSF) s.t.
6. Manuel Belletti (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
7. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
8. Maurizio Biondo (Flaminia) s.t.
9. Marzo Frapporti (CSF) s.t.
10. Rodrigo Garcia (Miche) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) 8hr 40min 43sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) @ 14sec
3. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
4. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) @ 16sec
5. Jesus Del Nero (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
6. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (CSF) @ 20sec
7. Marco Frapporti (CSF) s.t.
8. Oscar Gatto (ISD) s.t.
9. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) s.t.
10. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.

Tuesday, February 24: Stage 1, Olbia - Olbia, 184.2 km.

1. Mirco Lorenzetto (lampre) 4hr 30min 42sec
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
3. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) s.t.
4. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (CSF) s.t.
5. Oscar Gatto (ISD) s.t.
6. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
7. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
8. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
9. Marco Frapporti (CSF) s.t.
10. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) 4hr 30min 32sec
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) @ 4sec
3. Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) @ 6sec
4. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (CSF) @ 10sec
5. Oscar Gatto (ISD) s.t.
6. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) s.t.
7. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) s.t.
8. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
9. Marco Frapporti (CSF) s.t.
10. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) s.t.