BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories book South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Tour de Romandie
April 28 - May 3

Tour de Romandie podium history.

Sunday, May 3: 5th and Final Stage, Aubonne - Geneva, 150.5 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 3hr 29min 49sec. 43.04 km/hr
2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
3. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
4. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
5. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
6. Tony Martin (Columbia) s.t.
7. Markus Zberg (BMC) s.t.
8. Iker Camano (Fuji-Servetto) s.t.
9. Sebastian Lang (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
10. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) 14hr 20min 14sec
2. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 18sec
3. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 25sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 46sec
5. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 48sec
6. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 1min 1sec
7. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 7sec
8. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 1min 8sec
9. Frederik Kessiakoff (Fuji-Servetto) @ 1min 16sec
10. Konstantin Siutsou (Columbia) @ 1min 21sec

Saturday, May 2: Stage 4: Estavayer Le Lac - Sainte Croix, 157.5 km.

The winning break climbs away from the field. From left: Vladimir Karpets, Rein Taaramae and Roman Kreuziger.
1. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) 4hr 11min 44sec
2. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 7sec
4. Frederik Kessiakoff (Fuji-Servetto) @ 17sec
5. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 45sec
6. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 51sec
7. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Mathias Frank (BMC) s.t.
9. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
10. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) 10hr 50min 25sec
2. Vladimir Karpets (Katusha) @ 18sec
3. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 25sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 46sec
5. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 48sec
6. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 1min 1sec
7. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 7sec
8. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 1min 8sec
9. Frederik Kessiakoff (Fuji-Servetto) @ 1min 16sec
10. Konstantin Siutsou (Columbia) @ 1min 21sec

Friday, May 1: Stage 3, Yverdon les Bains 14.8 km team time trial.

1. Columbia: 18min 37sec
2. Caisse d'Epargne @ 10sec
3. Saxo @ 16sec
4. Liquigas @ 24sec
5. Silence-Lotto @ 25sec
6. Cervelo s.t.
7. Katusha s.t.
8. Astana @ 34sec
9. FDJ @ 38sec
10. Rabobank @ 39sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) 6hr 38min 17sec
2. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 1sec
3. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 8sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 19sec
5. Konstantin Siutsou (Columbia) @ 21sec
6. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Morris Possoni (Columbia) @ 22sec
8. Alberto Losada (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 31sec
9. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 34sec
10. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) @ 36sec

Thursday, April 30: Stage 2, La Chaux de Fonds - La Chaux de Fonds, 161.5 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 4hr 6min 56sec. 39.24 km/hr
2. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) s.t.
3. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
4. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
6. Matteo Bono (Lampre) s.t.
7. Alexandre Moos (BMC) s.t.
8. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) s.t.
9. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) s.t.
10. Evgeni Petrov (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Gregory Rast (Astana) 6hr 19min 13sec
2. Ricardo Serrano (Fuji-Servetto) @ 5sec
3. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 12sec
4. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) @ 27sec
5. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 28sec
6. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 34sec
7. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 35sec
8. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 36sec
9. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) @ 37sec
10. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.

Wednesday, April 29: Stage 1, Montreux - Fribourg, 87.6 km.

1. Riccardo Serrano (Fuji-Servetto) 2hr 8min 35sec
2. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) s.t.
3. Gregory Rast (Astana) s.t.
4. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 28sec
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) s.t.
6. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) @ 31sec
7. Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
9. Markus Zberg (BMC) s.t.
10. Michael Schar (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Gregory Rast (Astana) 2hr 12min 17sec
2. Ricardo Serrano (Fuji-Servetto) @ 5sec
3. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 12sec
4. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) @ 33sec
5. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 35sec
6. Tony Martin (Columbia) s.t.
7. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 36sec
8. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 37sec
9. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.

Tuesday, April 28: Prologue, 3.1 km Lausanne Individual Time Trial

Times and Placings for the Prologue and GC are the same.

1. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) 3min 44sec. 49.82 km/hr
2. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 2sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 4sec
5. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
7. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
8. Jerome Coppel (FDJ) @ 5sec
9. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
11. Fabian Cancelara (Saxo) s.t.
12. Tony Martin (Columbia) s.t.