BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Flèche Wallonne (World Tour), Belgium

winners, placings, distance and average speed

The Flèche Wallonne Bicycle Race was started in 1936 by a pair of Belgian journalists wanting to link the two cities of the Walloon region of Belgium that were the farthest apart as a promotion for "Les Sports" newspaper.

The route has changed several times over the years and those variations have been noted below.

The Flèche Wallone is the first of the two Belgian Ardennes classics and is (in 2011) held mid-week between the Amstel Gold Race and Liège-Bastogne-Liège.

Belgians dominate their own race, having won it (as of 2010) 37 times.

Year

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Distance

Average speed

Tournai-Liège, Ans, Rocourt

1936 Philémon De Meersman
7hr 4min 15sec
Alphonse Verniers
@ s.t.
Camille Michielsens
@ 23sec
236 km 33.377
1937 Adolphe Braeckeveldt
9hr 18min 6sec
Marcel Kint
@ 6sec  
Albert Perikel
@ 7min 2sec
280 km 30.102
1938 Emile Masson, Jr.
8hr 23min
Sylvere Maes
@ s.t.
Cyrille Dubois
@ 9min 17sec
280 km 33.40

Mons - Rocourt

1939 Edmond Delathouwer
7hr 14min
Hubert Sijen
@ 55sec  
Albert Perikel
@ s.t.
260 km 35.94
1940 Race not held
1941 Sylvain Grysolle
5hr 22min
Gustave Van Overloop
@ 26sec  
Jacques Geus
@40sec
205 km 38.20

Mons - Marcinelle

1942 Karel Thijs
5hr 50min
Frans Bonduel
@ s.t.
Jacques Geus
@ s.t.
208 km 35.66

Mons - Charleroi

1943 Marcel Kint
5hr 40min
Georges Claes
@ 10sec
Désiré Keteleer
@ s.t.
208 km 36.71
1944 Marcel Kint
6hr 11min
Briek Schotte
@ s.t.
Marcel Quertinmont
@ s.t.
208 km 33.64
1945 Marcel Kint
6hr 12min 7sec
Lucien Vlaemynck
@ s.t.  
Andre Maelbrancke
@ s.t.
213 km 34.33

Mons - Liège

1946 Désiré Keteleer
6hr 58min 48sec
René Walschot
@ s.t.
Edward Van Dijck
@ 1min 2sec
253 km 36.246
1947 Ernest Sterckx
8hr 43min
Maurice Desimplaere
@ 1min 20sec
Gustave Van Overloop
@ s.t.
276 km 31.66

Charleroi - Liège

1948 Fermo Camellini
6hr 46min 6sec
Briek Schotte
@ 3min 16sec
Camille Beeckmann
@ s.t.
234 km 34.523
1949 Rik Van Steenbergen
6hr 20min 34sec
Edward Peeters
@ s.t.
Fausto Coppi
@ s.t.
231 km 36.419
1950 Fausto Coppi
6hr 24min 40sec
Raymond Impanis
@ 5min 5sec
Jean Storms
@ s.t.
235 km 36.655
1951 Ferdy Kübler
6hr 21min 59sec
Gino Bartali
@ s.t. 
Jean Robic
@ s.t.
220 km 34.556
1952 Ferdy Kübler
5hr 59min 59sec
Stan Ockers
@ s.t.
Raymond Impanis
@ s.t.
220 km 36.668
1953 Stan Ockers
6hr 24min 25sec
Ferdy Kübler
@ 44sec
Loretto Petrucci
@ s.t.
220 km 34.338
1954 Germain Derijcke
6hr 35min 48sec
Ferdy Kübler
@ s.t.
Jan De Valck
@ s.t.
220 km 33.350
1955 Stan Ockers
6hr 12min 20sec
Alphonse Vandenbrande
@ 2min 46sec
Stanislaus Bober
@ s.t.
220 km 35.452
1956 Richard Van Genechten
6hr 3min 55sec
Sante Ranucci
@ 50sec
André Vlayen
@ 1min 7sec
221 km 36.437
1957 Raymond Impanis
6hr 1min 49sec
René Privat
@ 47sec
Victor Wartel
@ 2min 40sec
226 km 37.478
1958 Rik Van Steenbergen
6hr 31min
Joseph Planckaert
@ 3sec  
Pierre Everaert
@ 11sec
235 km 36.06
1959 Joseph Hoevenaers
5hr 58min 7sec
Marcel Janssens
@ 15sec  
Frans Schoubben
@ s.t.
218 km 36.524

Liège - Charleroi

1960 Pino Cerami
5hr 41min 35sec
Pierre Beuffeuil
@ 27sec  
Constant Goosens
@ s.t.
208 km 36.536
1961 Willy Vannitsen
4hr 52min 43sec
Jean Graczyk
@ s.t.
Frans Aerenhouts
@ s.t.
193 km 39.560
1962 Henri Dewolf
5hr 41min 28sec
Pino Cerami
@ 2sec
Hans Junkermann
@ 3sec
201 km 35.318
1963 Raymond Poulidor
6hr 8min 39sec
Jan Janssen
@ 11sec
Peter Post
@ s.t.
213 km 34.667
1964 Gilbert Desmet
6hr 16min 41sec
Jan Janssen
@ 4sec
Peter Post
@ s.t.
215 km 34.246

Liège - Marcinelle

1965 Roberto Poggiali
6hr 21min 48sec
Felice Gimondi
@ s.t.
Tom Simpson
@ 31sec
215 km 33.787
1966 Michele Dancelli
5hr 46min 30sec
Lucien Aimar
@ s.t.  
Rudi Altig
@ s.t.
223 km 38.615
1967 Eddy Merckx
5hr 58min
Peter Post
@ 44sec  
Willy Bocklant
@ 1min 10sec
223 km 37.37
1968 Rik Van Looy
6hr 5min
José Samyn
@ 3sec
Jan Janssen
@ 1min 10sec
222 km 36.49
1969 Joseph Huysmans
5hr 31min
Eric De Vlaeminck
@ 10sec
Eric Leman
@ s.t.
222 km 40.24
1970 Eddy Merckx
5hr 49min
Georges Pintens
@ 53sec  
Eric De Vlaeminck
@ 1min 6sec
225 km 38.68
1971 Roger De Vlaeminck
5hr 55min
Frans Verbeeck
@ s.t.
Joseph Deschoenmacker
@ 6sec
225 km 38.03

Verviers -Marcinelle

1972 Eddy Merckx
6hr 28min
Raymond Poulidor
@ s.t.
Willy Vanneste
@ s.t.
249 km 38.81
1973 André Dierickx
6hr 49min 33sec
Eddy Merckx
@ 1min 10sec
Frans Verbeeck
@ s.t.
249 km 36.479

Verviers - Verviers

1974 Frans Verbeeck
5hr 55min
Roger De Vlaeminck
@ s.t.  
Walter Godefroot (disqualified for dope)  225 km 38.03
1975 André Dierickx
5hr 48min 44sec
Frans Verbeeck
@ s.t.  
Eddy Merckx
@ s.t.
225 km 38.712
1976 Joop Zoetemelk
5hr 43min 58sec
Frans Verbeeck
@ 57sec
Freddy Maertens
@ s.t.
227 km 39.597
1977 Francesco Moser
5hr 55min 34sec
Giuseppe Saronni
@ s.t.  
Freddy Maertens (disqualified for dope) 223 km 37.630
1978 Michel Laurent
5hr 56min 22sec
Gianbattista Baronchelli
@ s.t.  
Didi Thurau
@ s.t.
223 km 37.546

Esneux - Marcinelle

1979 Bernard Hinault
6hr 14min
Giuseppe Saronni
@ s.t.
Bernt Johansson
@ s.t.
248 km 39.79

Mons - Spa

1980 Giuseppe Saronni
6hr 29min
Sven-Ake Nilsson
@ 2 sec
Bernard Hinault
@ 1min 40sec
248 km 38.25

Spa - Mons

1981 Daniel Willems
5hr 49min
Adri Van Der Poel
@ s.t.  
Guido Van Calster
@ s.t.
240 km 41.26

Charleroi - Spa

1982 Mario Beccia
6hr 42min
Jostein Wilmann
@ 1sec  
Paul Haghedooren
@ 14sec
251 km 37.44

Charleroi - Huy

1983 Bernard Hinault
6hr 56min
René Bittinger
@ s.t.
Hubert Seiz
@ s.t.
248 km 36.65
1984 Kim Andersen
6hr 12min 50sec
William Tackaert
@ 3min 39sec 
Heddie Nieuwdorp
@ s.t.
246 km 39.589
Huy - Huy
1985 Claude Criquielion
5hr 39min 50sec
Moreno Argentin
@ 1min 49sec  
Laurent Fignon
@ 1min 59sec
246 km 38.67

Spa - Huy

1986 Laurent Fignon
6hr 24min 39sec
Jean-Claude Leclerq
@ 3min  
Claude Criquielion
@ 3min 7sec
248 km 38.685
1987 Jean-Claude Leclercq
6hr 19min 23sec
Claude Criquielion
@ 26sec
Rolf Gölz
@ 51sec
245 km 38.747
1988 Rolf Gölz
6hr 32min 21sec
Moreno Argentin
@ 56sec
Steven Rooks
@ 1min 2sec
243 km 37.161
1989 Claude Criquielion
6hr 29min 30sec
Steven Rooks
@ 13sec
Wim Van Eynde@ 46sec 253 km 38.973
1990 Moreno Argentin
5hr 21min
Jean-Claude Leclerq
@ 3sec
Gert-Jan Theunisse
@ 6sec DQ for dope
208 km 38.88
1991 Moreno Argentin
5hr 13min 14sec
Claude Criquielion
@ 2min 20sec  
Claudio Chiappucci
@ 2min 31sec
203 km 38.885
1992 Giorgio Furlan
5hr 29min 22sec
Gérard Rué
@ 9sec
Davide Cassani
@ 16sec
207 km 37.709
1993 Maurizio Fondriest
5hr 18min
Gérard Rué
@ 56sec  
Claudio Chiappucci
@ 1min 1sec
206 km 38.87
1994 Moreno Argentin
4hr 56min
Giorgio Furlan
@ s.t.  
Evgeni Berzin
@ 22sec
205 km 41.55
1995 Laurent Jalabert
4hr 51min
Maurizio Fondriest
@ 2sec
Evgeni Berzin
@ 26sec
205.5 km 42.37
1996 Lance Armstrong
4hr 40min
Didier Rous
@ 8sec  
Maurizio Fondriest
@ 54sec
200.5 km 42.96
1997 Laurent Jalabert
5hr 7min 0sec
Luc Leblanc
@ 19sec  
Alex Zülle
@ 50sec
200.5 km 39.186

Charleroi - Huy

1998 Bo Hamburger
5hr 6min 54sec
Frank Vandenbroucke
@ 6sec  
Alberto Elli
@ 10sec
201 km 39.296
1999 Michele Bartoli
4hr 52min 46sec
Maarten Den Bakker
@ 14sec  
Mario Aerts
@ 3min 6sec
200 km 41.193
2000 Francesco Casagrande
4hr 53min 8sec
Rik Verbrugghe
@ 6sec
Laurent Jalabert
@ 8sec
198 km 40.581
2001 Rik Verbrugghe
4hr 50min 3sec
Ivan Basso
@ 5sec
Jorg Jaksche
@ 12sec
198 km 40.958
2002 Mario Aerts
4hr 42min 4sec
Unai Etxebarria
@ 2sec
Michele Bartoli
@ 6sec
198 km 42.117
2003 Igor Astarloa
4hr 39min 17sec
Aitor Osa
@ 16sec
Alexander Shefer
@ 56sec 
199.5 km 42.86 
2004 Davide Rebellin
4hr 31min 33sec
Danilo Di Luca
@ 3sec
Matthias Kessler
@ 9sec
199.5 km 44.08
2005 Danilo Di Luca
4hr 55min 55sec 
Kim Kirchen
s.t. 
Davide Rebellin
s.t. 
201.5 km 42.43
2006 Alejandro Valverde
4hr 42min 45sec
Samuel Sanchez
s.t.
Karsten Kroon
s.t.
202 km 42.865
2007
Davide Rebellin
4hr 48min 6sec
Alejandro Valverde
@ 6sec
Danilo Di Luca
s.t.
202.5 km 42.173
2008
Kim Kirchen
4hr 35min 29sec
Cadel Evans
@ 1sec
Damiano Cunego
@ 2sec
199.5 km 43.450
2009
Davide Rebellin
4hr 12min 15sec
Andy Schleck
@ 2sec
Damiano Cunego
@ s.t.
199.5 km 41.56
2010
Cadel Evans
4hr 39min 24sec
Joaquim Rodriguez
@ s.t.
Alberto Contador
@ s.t.
198 km 42.520
2011 Philippe Gilbert
4hr 54min 57sec
Joaquin Rodriguez
@ 3sec
Samuel Sanchez
@ 5sec
201 km 40.888
2012 Joaquin Rodriguez
4hr 45min 41sec
Michael Albasini
@ 4sec
Philippe Gilbert
@ s.t.
194 km 40.744

Binche - Huy

2013 Daniel Moreno
4hr 52min 33sec
Sergio Henao
@ 3sec
Carlos Betancur
@ s.t.
205 km 42.04

Bastogne and other cities - Huy

2014 Alejandro Valverde
4hr 36min 45sec
Daniel Martin
@ 3sec
Michal Kwiatkowski
@ 4sec
199 km 43.144
2015 Alejandro Valverde
5hr 8min 22sec
Julian Alaphilippe
@ s.t.
Michael Albasini
@ s.t.
205.5 km 39.985
2016 Alejandro Valverde
4hr 43min 57sec
Julian Alaphilippe
@ s.t.
Daniel Martin
@ s.t.
196 km 41.416 km/hr
2017 Alejandro Valverde
5hr 15min 37sec
Daniel Martin
@ 1sec
Dylan Teuns
@ s.t.
204.5 km 38.876 km/hr