BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 La Flèche Wallonne (World Tour)

75th edition: Wednesday, April 20, 2011

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 2010 edition | 2012 Edition

Charleroi - Huy, 201 km. 197 starters, 139 classified finishers

Complete Results:

2011 finish

  1. Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) 4hr 54min 57sec. 40.888 km/hr
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 3sec
  3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 5sec
  4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 6sec
  5. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  7. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  8. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 9sec
  9. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 12sec
  10. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 15sec
  12. Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) @ 17sec
  13. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 18sec
  14. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 20sec
  15. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  16. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 23sec
  18. Ben Hermans (Radio Schack) @ 26sec
  19. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 28sec
  20. Nenat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) s.t.
  22. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  23. Philip Deignan (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  25. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  26. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  27. Jérôme Baugnies (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  28. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  29. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 33sec
  30. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 34sec
  31. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 36sec
  32. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  33. Wout Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  34. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  35. Thomas Degand (Veranda's Willems-Accent Jobs) s.t.
  36. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  37. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  38. Marc De Maar (Quick Step) s.t.
  39. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) @ 42sec
  40. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) @ 43sec
  41. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 49sec
  42. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  43. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  44. Andy Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  45. Francesco Bellotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  46. Mickaël Buffaz (Cofidis) s.t.
  47. Pieter Serry (Topsort Vlaanderen) @ 53sec
  48. Johnny Hoogerland (Vaccansoleil) @ 54sec
  49. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) s.t.
  50. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  51. Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
  52. Marco Pinotti (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 0sec
  53. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  54. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 4sec
  55. Kristof Vandewalle (Quick step) @ 1min 9sec
  56. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 1min 10sec
  57. Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  58. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  59. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) @ 1min 14sec
  60. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  61. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 19sec
  62. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 1min 20sec
  63. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  64. Fabian Wegmann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  65. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  66. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 1min 24sec
  67. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  68. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  69. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  70. Dario Cataldo (Quick step) s.t.
  71. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 30sec
  72. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  73. Johannes Fröhlinger (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  74. John Gadret (Ag2r) @ 1min 38sec
  75. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) s.t.
  76. Christian Knees (Sky) @ 1min 40sec
  77. Matthieu Sprick (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  78. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 1min 42sec
  79. Addy Engels (Quick Step) s.t.
  80. Danilo Di Luca (Katusha) @ 1min 44sec
  81. Ludovic Turpin (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1mn 49sec
  82. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) @ 1min 55sec
  83. Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) @ 2min 6sec
  84. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) @ 2min 13sec
  85. Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 18sec
  86. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) @ 2min 20sec
  87. Sébastien Joly (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 23sec
  88. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 28sec
  89. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  90. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 2min 34sec
  91. Ivan Veslasco (Euskaltel) s.t.
  92. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  93. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 2min 37sec
  94. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) @ 2min 44sec
  95. Jean Marc Marino (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min 58sec
  96. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 4min 12sec
  97. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) @ 4min 17sec
  98. Pieter Jacobs (Tosport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  99. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) @ 4min 34sec
  100. Yuriy Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  101. David Loosli (Lampre) s.t.
  102. Kjell Carlström (Sky) s.t.
  103. Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet) @ 4min 38sec
  104. Thierry Hupond (Skil Shimano) @ 4min 45sec
  105. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) @ 4min 55sec
  106. Simone Ponzi (Liquigas) s.t.
  107. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  108. Jon Iziguirre (Euskaltel) @ 4min 59sec
  109. Simone Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  110. Geert Steurs (Topsport VLaanderen) @ 5min 2sec
  111. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 5min 7sec
  112. Staf Scheirlinckx @ 5min 40sec
  113. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) @ 6min 16sec
  114. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.
  115. Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  116. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  117. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  118. David Lelay (Ag2r) s.t.
  119. Paolo Longo Borghini (Liquigas) s.t.
  120. Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Soljasun) s.t.
  121. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 6min 22sec
  122. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) s.t.
  123. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 6min 26sec
  124. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  125. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
  126. Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) s.t.
  127. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 7min 1sec
  128. David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  129. Preben van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 7min 22sec
  130. Alan Perez Lezuan (Euskaltel) @ 9min 58sec
  131. Francis de Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  132. Jurgen Van de Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  133. Martin Kohler (BMC) s.t.
  134. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) s.t.
  135. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) @ 10min 33sec
  136. Matti Helminen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  137. Rafal Majka (Saxo) @ 10min 5sec
  138. Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 10min 12sec
  139. Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.