BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 La Flèche Wallonne (World Tour)

76th edition: Wednesday, April 18, 2012

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition | Pictures | 2012 Route |

Charleroi - Huy, 194 km.

Complete Results: 143 classified finishers

Rodriguez wins

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 4hr 45min 41sec. 40.744 km/hr
  2. Michael Albasini (GreenEdge) @ 4sec
  3. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  4. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  5. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 7sec
  6. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 9sec
  7. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  9. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Juegen Van Den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 11sec
  11. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  12. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  14. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) s.t.
  15. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) @ 18sec
  19. Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  21. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  22. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 23sec
  23. Arthur Vichot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  24. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 26sec
  25. Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  26. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  27. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) @ 29sec
  28. Brice Feillu (Saur-Sojasun) @ 31sec
  29. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  31. Chirstophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  32. Fabio Andres Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  33. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  34. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  35. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  36. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  37. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 37sec
  38. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  39. Guillaume Levarlet (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  40. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  41. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 43sec
  42. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  43. Karsten Kroon (Saxo) @ 47sec
  44. Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel) s.t.
  45. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 51sec
  46. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  47. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  48. Bruno Pires (Saxo) s.t.
  49. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  50. Vasil Kiryienka (Movistar) @ 58sec
  51. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  52. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  53. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Sky) @ 1min 2sec
  54. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  55. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 1min 5sec
  56. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 9sec
  57. Simon Geschke (Argos-shimano) s.t.
  58. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  59. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) @ 1min 13sec
  60. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 19sec
  61. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) @ 1min 23sec
  62. Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 24sec
  63. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 27sec
  64. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) @ 1min 30sec
  65. Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 1min 34sec
  66. Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  67. Simone Stortoni (Lampre) @ 1min 48sec
  68. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  69. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  70. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) @ 1min 55sec
  71. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1min 57sec
  72. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  73. Wilco Kelderman (Rabobank) s.t.
  74. Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) s.t.
  75. Francis De Greef (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  76. Vegard Stake Laengen (Team Type 1) s.t.
  77. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  78. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) @ 2min 10sec
  79. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 2min 13sec
  80. Gaëtan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 20sec
  81. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 2min 25sec
  82. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  83. Oscar Freire (Katusha) @ 2min 28sec
  84. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 2min 35sec
  85. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 2min 37sec
  86. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 2min 39sec
  87. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  88. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  89. Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  90. Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 10sec
  91. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) @ 3min 26sec
  92. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) @ 3min 28sec
  93. Federico Canuti (Liquigas) @ 3min 55sec
  94. Moreno Moser (Liquigas) s.t.
  95. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 4min 7sec
  96. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 4min 7sec
  97. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 4min 32sec
  98. Thierry Hupond (Argos-Shimano) @ 4min 32sec
  99. Christian Meier (GreenEdge) @ 4min 39sec
  100. Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano) @ 5min 4sec
  101. Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  102. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  103. Joanthan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) @ 5min 20sec
  104. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 5min 39sec
  105. Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 5min 49sec
  106. Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) @ 7min 6sec
  107. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo) @ 7min 50sec
  108. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  109. Stephan Denifl (Vacansoleil) @ 8min 9sec
  110. Wilson Marentes (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 9min 29sec
  111. Gregory Habeaux (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 9min 31sec
  112. Jeffry Romero (Colmbia-Coldeportes) @ 9min 36sec
  113. Kurt Hovelynck (Landboukrediet) s.t.
  114. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 9min 39sec
  115. Mads Christensen (Saxo) @ 9min 41sec
  116. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) @ 9min 46sec
  117. Fumiyuki Beppu (GreenEdge) @ 9min 50sec
  118. Xabier Zandio (Sky) s.t.
  119. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) @ 9min 57sec
  120. Martin Kohler (BMC) s.t.
  121. Georg Preidler (Team Type 1) s.t.
  122. David Tanner (Saxo) s.t.
  123. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  124. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  125. Travis Meyer (GreenEdge) s.t.
  126. Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre) s.t.
  127. Johan Esteban Chaves (Colombia-Coldeportes) s.t.
  128. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre) s.t.
  129. Stefano Agostini (Liquigas) s.t.
  130. Alex Howes (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  131. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) s.t.
  132. Arnoud Van Groen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  133. David Le Lay (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  134. Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) s.t.
  135. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  136. Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  137. Renier Honig (Landbouwkrediet) @ 10min 4sec
  138. Luke Rowe (Sky) @ 10min 17sec
  139. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 10min 24sec
  140. Jeremie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) @ 11min 2sec
  141. Ricardo Garcia (Euskaltel) @ 11min 10sec
  142. Gilles Devilliers (Landbouwkrediet) @ 11min 17sec
  143. Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 12min 27sec

More pictures:

Prudhomme and Victor Pena

Tour boss Christian Prudhomme and Victor Hugo Pena

Panorama

A tight fit on a climb

Panorama

Panorama

Saxo

Saxo hasn't had a fabulous Spring and today didn't help.

Giovanni Visconti

Italian champion Giovanni Visconti

Colombia

The Colombians wait for a fallen compatriot to fix his bike.

Dirk Bellemakers and Anthony Roux

Dirk Bellemakers and Anthony Roux in search of glory.

Jurgen van den Broeck

Jurgen van den Broeck

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck

Mur de Huy

Here we go, up the hill. Rodriguez is well positioned.

Gilbert and Albasini

Michael Albasini and Philippe Gilbert finish

Philippe Gilbert

After the race. Gilbert went deep.

2012-podium

2012 podium. From left, Michael Albasini, Joaquim Rodriguez and Philippe Gilbert


2012 route:

Flèche Wallone route