BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 La Flèche Wallonne (World Tour)

77th edition: Wednesday, April 17, 2013

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Results | Photos | Startlist |

Binche - Huy, 205 km

2013 Flèche Wallone map


Fleche Wallonne finish

Complete Results:

  1. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) 4hr 52min 33sec. 42.04 km/hr
  2. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 3sec
  3. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Ag2r) s.t.
  4. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  5. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 8sec
  7. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  9. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  10. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Gianpaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  13. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 13sec
  14. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) s.t.
  15. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 15sec
  16. Tony Gallopin (Radio shack) @ 17sec
  17. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  18. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 21sec
  19. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-sharp) @ 23sec
  20. Paul Martens (Blanco) s.t.
  21. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  22. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  23. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  25. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 30sec
  26. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  27. Georg Preidler (Argos-Shimano) @ 32sec
  28. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  29. Stephan Denifl (IAM Cycling) @ 35sec
  30. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  31. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 38sec
  32. Rui Alberto Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  33. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 40sec
  34. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  35. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia) s.t.
  36. Andriy Gricko (Astana) @ 43sec
  37. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  38. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 49sec
  39. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 51sec
  40. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  41. José Rujano (Vacansoleil) @ 53sec
  42. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  43. Joshua Edmondson (sky) s.t.
  44. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  45. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) @ 59sec
  46. Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 1sec
  47. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  48. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  49. Dalivier Ospina (Colombia) @ 1min 3sec
  50. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 1min 5sec
  51. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) @ 1min 12sec
  52. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) @ 1min 14sec
  53. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  54. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 1min 21sec
  55. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  56. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Sojasun) @ 1min 23sec
  57. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 1min 26sec
  58. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  59. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 1min 33sec
  60. Wesley Sulzberger (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  61. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 36sec
  62. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 1min 39sec
  63. Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) s.t.
  64. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 1min 43sec
  65. Laurnet Pichon (FDJ) @ 1min 49sec
  66. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 51sec
  67. Ion Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  68. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 2min 7sec
  69. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  70. Travis Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 10sec
  71. Karsten Kroon (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 15sec
  72. Dennis Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 2min 16sec
  73. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) s.t.
  74. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 23sec
  75. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  76. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 36sec
  77. Alberto Losada (Katusha) @ 2min 39sec
  78. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  79. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) @ 2min 41sec
  80. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  81. David Tanner (BLanco) @ 2min 43sec
  82. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) 2 3min 23sec
  83. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) @ 3min 26sec
  84. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 40sec
  85. Amaël Moinard (BMC) @ 4min 2sec
  86. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack) @ 4min 35sec
  87. Sergey Algutin (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 52sec
  88. Bram Tankink (BLanco) @ 4min 55sec
  89. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 4min 59sec
  90. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  91. Carlos Verona (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  92. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  93. Gaëtan Bille (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  94. Julien Vermote (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  95. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  96. Alexnadr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  97. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  98. Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun) s.t.
  99. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  100. Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Blanco) s.t.
  101. Oliver Zaugg (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  102. Preben van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  103. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) s.t.
  104. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  105. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  106. Simone Stortoni (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  107. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  108. Salvatore Puccio (BMC) s.t.
  109. Mathias Frank (BMC) @ 5min 7sec
  110. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 7min 2sec
  111. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 8min 4sec
  112. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  113. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  114. Alexis Vuillermoz (Sojasun) @ 8min 36sec
  115. Wilson Marentes (Colombia) @ 9min 47sec
  116. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  117. Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  118. Matthias Brändle (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  119. Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) s.t.
  120. Arthur Vanoverberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  121. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  122. Alexandr Pliuschin (IAM Cycling) @ 9min 53sec
  123. Sebastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) @ 9min 58sec
  124. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Crelan-Euphony) @ 9min 59sec
  125. Jurgen Van de Walle (lotto-Belisol) @ 10min 2sec
  126. Jurgen van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  127. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) @ 10min 6sec
  128. Laurent Didier (Radio Shack) s.t.
  129. Matteo Bono (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  130. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  131. Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  132. Richie Porte (sky) s.t.
  133. Kevin de Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  134. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) s.t.
  135. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  136. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  137. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  138. Stephen Cummings (BMC) s.t.
  139. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  140. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  141. Gregory Habeaux (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  142. Nicolas Vogondy (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 10min 15sec
  143. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  144. Reinier Honig (Crelan-Euphony) @ 10min 20sec
  145. Vasili Kiryienka (Sky) @ 10min 41sec

Pictures:

Panorama

Panorama shot

Peloton

The pack is strung out.

Jurgen Van Goolen on a break

Jurgen van Goolen on a break.

Day's break

He caught up with two riders up the road and they became the day's break: Pirmin Lang, Jurgen van Goolen and Gille Devillers

Mur de Huy

The Mur de Huy

Mur de Hoy

Another shot of the "wall".

BMC

BMC working for Philippe Gilbert

Laurens ten Dam and Romain Bardet

Laurens Ten Dam and Romain Bardet

Carlos ALberto Betnacur

Carlos Alberto Betancur is the first to go.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert decides it's time to go after Betancur.

Sergio Henao And Carlos Betnacur

Sergio Henao took second. Behind him is Carlos Betancur who took an early flier.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert was leading the pack up the climb, but ran out of gas.

The podium

The podium, from left: Sergio Henao, Daniel Moreno and Carlos Betancur


Startlist with backnumbers:

KATUSHA
Director: Valerio Piva
1. Joaquim RODRIGUEZ OLIVER 
2. Gianpaolo CARUSO         
3. Alexandr KOLOBNEV    
4. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL   
5. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ
6. Yury TROFIMOV 
7. Angel VICIOSO   
8. Eduard VORGANOV      

ORICA GREENEDGE
Director: Laurenzo Lapage
11. Michael ALBASINI        
12. Simon CLARKE 
13. Michael HEPBURN        
14. Michael MATTHEWS     
15. Christian MEIER 
16. Travis MEYER    
17. Wesley SULZBERGER  
18. Pieter WEENING

BMC
Director: John Lelangue
21. Philippe GILBERT          
22. Brent BOOKWALTER   
23. Marcus BURGHARDT   
24. Stephen CUMMINGS     
25. Mathias FRANK 
26. Klaas LODEWIJCK        
27. Amaël MOINARD          
28. Dominik NERZ   

SKY
Director: Nicolas Portal
31. Richie PORTE     
32. Josh EDMONDSON       
33. Sergio HENAO MONTOYA      
34. Vasili KIRYIENKA        
35. Salvatore PUCCIO          
36. Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE     
37. Rigoberto URAN URAN

RADIOSHACK-LEOPARD
Director: Kim Andersen
41. Andy SCHLECK
42. Matthew BUSCHE         
43. Laurent DIDIER 
44. Tony GALLOPIN           
45. Ben HERMANS  
46. Maxime MONFORT       
47. Thomas ROHREGGER  
48. Haimar ZUBELDIA        

CANNONDALE
Director: Alberto Volpi
51. Peter SAGAN      
52. Stefano AGOSTINI        
53. Damiano CARUSO         
54. Alessandro DE MARCHI           
55. Michel KOCH     
56. Moreno MOSER  
57. Maciej PATERSKI          
58. Daniele RATTO   

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
Director: Davide Bramati
61. Michal KWIATKOWSKI           
62. Kevin DE WEERT          
63. Michal GOLAS   
64. Serge PAUWELS
65. Jérôme PINEAU  
66. Pieter SERRY      
67. Julien VERMOTE           
68. Carlos VERONA 

GARMIN-SHARP
Director: Eric van Lancker
71. Ryder HESJEDAL          
72. Thomas DEKKER           
73. Alex HOWES      
74. Michel KREDER 
75. Daniel MARTIN  
76. Peter STETINA   
78. Fabian WEGMANN        
80. Nathan HAAS     

BLANCO
Director: Frans Maassen
81. Tom Jelte SLAGTER      
82. Moreno HOFLAND        
83. Paul MARTENS  
84. Bauke MOLLEMA         
85. Lars-Peter NORDHAUG
86. Bram TANKINK 
87. David TANNER  
88. Laurens TEN DAM         

MOVISTAR
Director: José-Luis Jaimerena
91. Alejandro VALVERDE  
92. Andrey AMADOR          
93. Rui Alberto COSTA        
94. Imanol ERVITI   
95. Pablo LASTRAS 
96. Angel MADRAZO          
97. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS  
98. Giovanni VISCONTI      

SAXO-TINKOFF
Director: Philippe Mauduit
101. Alberto CONTADOR   
102. Roman KREUZIGER   
103. Karsten KROON           
104. Nicolas ROCHE
105. Chris Anker SORENSEN         
106. Nicki SORENSEN        
107. Rory SUTHERLAND   
108. Oliver ZAUGG  

ASTANA
Director: Stefan Zanini
111. Maxim IGLINSKIY      
112. Jakob FUGLSANG       
113. Enrico GASPAROTTO 
114. Francesco GAVAZZI    
115. Andriy GRIVKO          
116. Alexey LUTSENKO     
117. Simone PONZI  
118. Kevin SEELDRAYERS           

IAM CYCLING
Director: Kjell Carlström
121. Matthias BRANDLE     
122. Rémy CUSIN    
123. Stephan DENIFL          
124. Pirmin LANG    
125. Alexandr PLIUSCHIN 
126. Sébastien REICHENBACH     
127. Patrick SCHELLING    
128. Marcel WYSS    

SOJASUN
Director: Stéphane Heulot
131. Anthony DELAPLACE
132. Jonathan HIVERT         
133. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ
134. Cyril LEMOINE
135. Jean Marc MARINO     
136. Julien SIMON    
137. Yannick TALABARDON        
138. Alexis VUILLERMOZ 

LAMPRE - MERIDA
Director: Maurizio Piovani
141. Damiano CUNEGO      
142. Matteo BONO   
143. Davide CIMOLAI         
144. Massimo GRAZIATO   
145. Manuele MORI  
146. Daniele PIETROPOLLI
147. Simone STORTONI      
148. Diego ULISSI   

FDJ
Director: Marc Madiot
151. Arnold JEANNESSON 
152. Sandy CASAR  
153. Alexandre GENIEZ      
154. Laurent PICHON          
155. Cedric PINEAU
156. Jérémy ROY      
157. Benoît VAUGRENARD          
158. Arthur VICHOT

LOTTO-BELISOL
Director: Herman Frison
161. Dennis VANENDERT  
162. Dirk BELLEMAKERS 
163. Gaëtan BILLE   
164. Bart DE CLERCQ        
165. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE         
166. Tosh VAN DER SANDE         
167. Jelle VANENDERT      
168. Tim WELLENS 

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
Director: Walter Planckaert
172. Laurens DE VREESE   
173. Sander HELVEN          
174. Pieter JACOBS  
175. Eliot LIETAER 
176. Stijn NEIRYNCK         
177. Preben VAN HECKE   
178. Arthur VANOVERBERGHE   

EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI
Director: Gorka Gerrikagoitia
181. Igor ANTON     
182. Mikel ASTARLOZA     
183. Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI     
184. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI          
185. Mikel LANDA MEANA          
186. Miguel MINGUEZ        
187. Ruben PEREZ MORENO        
188. Romain SICARD          

AG2R LA MONDIALE
Director: Julien Jurdie
191. Rinaldo NOCENTINI   
192. Romain BARDET         
193. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ 
194. Mikael CHEREL           
195. John GADRET  
196. Blel KADRI      
197. Sébastien MINARD      
198. Matteo MONTAGUTI  

COLOMBIA
Director: OScar Pellicioli
201. Dalivier OSPINA          
202. Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL 
203. Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS
204. Julio Alexis CAMACHO          
205. Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD         
206. Wilson MARENTES     
207. Armondo QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA        
208. Juan Pablo VALENCIA

ACCENT JOBS-WANTY
Director: Thierry Marichal
211. Tim DE TROYER         
212. Thomas DEGAND        
213. Jerome GILBERT          
214. Gregory HABEAUX     
215. Will ROUTLEY
216. Staf SCHEIRLINCKX 
217. Jurgen VAN GOOLEN 
218. Nicolas VOGONDY     

VACANSOLEIL-DCM
Director: Hilaire Van der Schueren
221. Thomas DE GENDT     
222. Sergey LAGUTIN         
223. Maurits LAMMERTINK          
224. Pim LIGTHART
225. Marco MARCATO        
226. Wouter POELS  
227. José RUJANO   
228.  Lieuwe WESTRA         

TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO
Director: Christian Guiberteau
231. Warren BARGUIL        
232. Johannes FRÖHLINGER         
233. Simon GESCHKE         
234. Yann HUGUET 
235. Thierry HUPOND         
237. Thomas PETERSON     
238. Georg PREIDLER        

CRELAN-EUPHONY
Director: Gino Verhasselt
241. Sebastien DELFOSSE   
242. Gilles DEVILLIERS     
243. Reinier HONIG 
245. Egidijus JUODVALKIS           
246. Christophe PREMONT 
247. Klaas SYS          
248. Maxime VANTOMME 
249. Frédéric AMORISON