BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 La Flèche Wallonne (World Tour)

78th edition: Wednesday, April 23, 2014

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition | Course map and profile | Race day photos | Pre-Race photos | Start list with backnumbers |

Bastogne - Huy, 199 km

Rated ascents:

  • Km 84.0: Côte de Bellaire, 1 km @ 6.8% average gradient
  • Km 101.0: Côte d'Ahin, 2.1 km @ 5.9%
  • Km 111.5: Mur de Huy (1st pass), 1.3 km @ 9.3%
  • Km 124.5: Côte d'Ereffe, 2.2 km @ 5.9%
  • Km 143.5: Côte de Bellaire, 1 km @ 6.8%
  • Km 151.0: Côte de Bohisseau, 1.3 km @ 7.6%
  • Km 154.0: Côte de Bousalle, 1.7 km @ 4.9%
  • Km 165.0: Côte d'Ahin, 2.1 km @ 5.9%
  • Km 175.5: Mur de Huy (2nd pass), 1.3 km @ 9.3%
  • Km 188.5: Côte d'Ereffe, 2.2 km @ 5.9%
  • Km 199.0: Mur de Huy (3rd pass), 1.3 km @ 9.3%

Valverde with Fleche Wallone

More photos below results and maps |

The Race: With forty kilometers to go, Ramunas Navardauskas and Preben van Hecke were dangling about a minute in front of a fast-moving peloton powered by an especially hard-working Katusha team. The pair were caught by the 50-odd riders making up the front group with about 10 km remaining, as were all the attackers who tried their luck after that.

It looked like it would be a shoot-out with Philppe Gilbert and whoever else could get up the Mur de Huy. but three kilometers from the end Damiano Cunego and several other rides went down, slightly delaying Gilbert, Vincenzo Nibali and several others. With the pack moving at an insane speed, it was difficult for the delayed favorites to regain their position.

On the final ascent of the Mur de Huy several riders attacked but Alejandro Valverde waited and waited for the perfect moment and then blasted away with an astonishing display of power. He had enough gap to salute the crowd and coast across the line.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 43.144 km/hr

1 Alejandro Valverde MOVISTAR TEAM 4hr 36min 45sec
2 Daniel Martin GARMIN - SHARP @ 3 seconds
3 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:00:04
4 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING
5 Tom Jelte Slagter GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:06
6 Jelle Vanendert LOTTO-BELISOL
7 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:08
8 Roman Kreuziger TINKOFF-SAXO
9 Daniel Moreno Fernandez TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:11
10 Philippe Gilbert BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:15
11 Julian Arredondo TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:17
12 Wouter Poels OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:00:19
13 Paul Martens BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:00:23
14 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:24
15 Mathias Frank IAM CYCLING 0:00:26
16 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:28
17 Diego Ulissi LAMPRE - MERIDA
18 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
19 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
20 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL
21 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
22 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:32
23 Warren Barguil TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:00:37
24 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING 0:00:40
25 Daan Olivier TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:00:43
26 Lars-Peter Nordhaug BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:00:45
27 Ivan Santaromita ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:48
28 Thomas Sprengers TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:51
29 Thomas Degand WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:54
30 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING
31 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
32 Jean Marc Marino CANNONDALE
33 Gianpaolo Caruso TEAM KATUSHA
34 Samuel Sanchez BMC RACING TEAM
35 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:58
36 Carlos Betancur Gomez AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:00
37 Chris Anker Sorensen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:03
38 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP 0:01:04
39 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE
40 Jérôme Coppel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:12
41 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:14
42 Thomas Lövkvist IAM CYCLING 0:01:17
43 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:01:17
44 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ.FR 0:01:23
45 Ben Hermans BMC RACING TEAM 0:01:25
46 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR
47 Cameron Meyer ORICA GREENEDGE
48 Alexandr Kolobnev TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:30
49 Eduard Vorganov TEAM KATUSHA
50 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL 0:01:32
51 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:40
52 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM
53 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:44
54 Gianluca Brambilla OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:01:45
55 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:51
56 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:51
57 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE
58 Nathan Haas GARMIN - SHARP 0:01:54
59 Andres Torres Agudelo COLOMBIA 0:01:56
60 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 0:01:57
61 Tim Wellens LOTTO-BELISOL 0:02:02
62 Pieter Serry OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:02:08
63 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:13
64 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:30
65 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:03:01
66 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE
67 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:54
68 Eliot Lietaer TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:04:01
69 Damiano Cunego LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:04:04
70 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 0:04:06
71 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:12
72 Pieter Weening ORICA GREENEDGE 0:04:14
73 Angel Vicioso TEAM KATUSHA 0:04:17
74 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin MTN-QHUBEKA 0:05:02
75 Guillaume Levarlet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:05:12
76 Francis De Greef WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
77 Fabian Wegmann GARMIN - SHARP
78 Simon Yates ORICA GREENEDGE
79 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM
80 Victor Campenaerts TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
81 Natnael Berhane TEAM EUROPCAR
82 Luis Angel Mate Mardones COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
83 Laurent Pichon FDJ.FR
84 Reto Hollenstein IAM CYCLING
85 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP
86 John Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM
87 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud COLOMBIA
88 Pieter Jacobs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
89 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
90 Stef Clement BELKIN PRO CYCLING
91 Romain Zingle COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
92 Edwin Alcibiades Avila COLOMBIA
93 Serge Pauwels OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:05:19
94 Enrico Gasparotto ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:05:23
95 Karsten Kroon TINKOFF-SAXO
96 Linus Gerdemann MTN-QHUBEKA
97 Adam Yates ORICA GREENEDGE
98 Alberto Bettiol CANNONDALE
99 Davide Villella CANNONDALE
100 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
101 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING 0:05:28
102 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:05:30
103 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:05:32
104 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
105 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
106 Dennis Vanendert LOTTO-BELISOL
107 Jacobus Venter MTN-QHUBEKA
108 Jesper Hansen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:35
109 Rory Sutherland TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:35
110 Alberto Losada TEAM KATUSHA
111 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR
112 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING
113 Rafael Valls Ferri LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:42
114 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA
115 Matteo Bono LAMPRE - MERIDA
116 Jonathan Hivert BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:05:47
117 Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
118 Kevin Seeldrayers WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:05:49
119 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:05:49
120 Daniele Ratto CANNONDALE
121 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM 0:05:59
122 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:04
123 Preben Van Hecke TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:06:05
124 Anthony Roux FDJ.FR 0:06:06
125 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE
126 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY 0:06:18
127 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:07:52
128 Edward Beltran Suarez TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:52
129 Alessandro Bazzana UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:09:21
130 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING
131 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE
132 Jay Robert Thomson MTN-QHUBEKA
133 Dennis Van Niekerk MTN-QHUBEKA
134 Jonathan Fumeaux IAM CYCLING
135 Danny Pate TEAM SKY
136 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ.FR
137 Matej Mohoric CANNONDALE
138 Mattia Cattaneo LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:09:27
139 Lucas Euser UNITEDHEALTHCARE
140 Michel Koch CANNONDALE
141 Pieter Van Speybrouck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:09:35
142 Davide Frattini UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:10:07
143 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING
144 David Tanner BELKIN PRO CYCLING
145 Fabio Felline TREK FACTORY RACING 0:10:22

Course map and profile:

2014 Fleche Wallonne course map

2014 Flèche Wallone course map

2014 course profile

Course profile


Race Day photos:

Cofidis

Cofidis is presented during the starting ceremonies.

Rui Costa

World Champion Rui Costa at the start

Panorama

Panorama

Schlecks on Treks

Schlecks on Treks

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Mur de Huy

One of three ascents of the Mur de Huy

The day's break

The day's serious break: Ramunas Navadauskas, Jonathan Clarke and Preben van Hecke.

Rui Costa and Damiano Cunego

Rui Costa and Damiano Cunego

Cyril Gautier onthe Mur de Huy

Cyril Gautier on the Mur de Huy

Ben Hermans

Ben Hermans

Mikael cherel

Mikael Cherel

Laurens Ten Dam

Laurens Ten Dam ascends the Mur de Huy.

Tanel Kangert

Tanel Kangert

Mirko Selvaggi

Mirko Selvaggi

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

Pierrick Fedrigo

Pierrick Fedrigo

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck

Guillaume Bonnafond

Guillaume Bonnafond

Riders get going after crash

Riders get themselves sorted after a crash.

Christophe Kern

Christophe Kern looks at the damage.

Lawrence Warbasse

Lawrence Warbasse at the front.

Valverde wins 2014 Flece Wallone

Alejandro Valverde coasts across the line.

Daniel Martin finishes second

Daniel Martin finishes a few seconds later.

Michal kwiatkowski and Bauke Mollema

Then came Michal Kwiatkowski and Bauke Mollema

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert couldn't regain his position in the pack after being delayed by a late crash and so finished 10th.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali finishes.

Jelle Vanendert

Jelle Vanendert is done for the day.

2014-Fleche Wallone podium

2014 Flèche Wallonne podium, from left: Daniel Martin, Alejandro Valverde and Michal Kwiatkowski

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde and his trophy.


Pre-Race photos:

Mur de Huy

The famous Mur de Huy

Alberto Losasa and Joaquin Rodriguez

Alberto Losada and Joaquin Rodriguez lead Katusha up the Mur de Huy.

Daniel moreno

Daniel Moreno

Ag2r

Ag2r hits the Mur de Huy.

Trek Factory Racing

Trek Factory Racing

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck with teammates

Frank Schleck has a chat

Frank Schleck has a chat.

Peter Kennaugh

Peter Kennaugh

Danny Pate

Danny Pate


Start list with backnumbers: April 22, 2014

TEAM KATUSHA
Director: José Azevedo
1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez
2 Gianpaolo Caruso
3 Alexandr Kolobnev
4 Dmitry Kozontchuk
5 Alberto Losada
6 Joaquim Rodriguez
7 Angel Vicioso
8 Eduard Vorganov
 
TEAM SKY
Director: Nicolas Portal
11 Peter Kennaugh
12 Nathan Earle
13 Josh Edmondson
14 David Lopez Garcia
15 Danny Pate
16 Ben Swift
 
AG2R LA MONDIALE
Director: Julien Jurdie
21 Carlos Betancur Gomez
22 Romain Bardet
23 Guillaume Bonnafond
24 Mikael Cherel
25 Ben Gastauer
26 Sébastien Minard
27 Matteo Montaguti
28 Christophe Riblon
 
GARMIN - SHARP
Director: Eric van Lancker
31 Daniel Martin
32 Thomas Dekker
33 Nathan Haas
34 Ryder Hesjedal
35 Alex Howes
36 Ramunas Navardauskas
37 Tom Jelte Slagter
38 Fabian Wegmann
 
OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
Director: Wilfried Peeters
41 Michal Kwiatkowski
42 Jan Bakelants
43 Gianluca Brambilla
44 Michal Golas
45 Serge Pauwels
46 Wouter Poels
47 Pieter Serry
48 Carlos Verona
 
MOVISTAR TEAM
Director: José Luis Arrieta
51 Alejandro Valverde
52 Imanol Erviti Ollo
53 John Gadret
54 José Ivan Gutierrez
55 Jesus Herrada Lopez
56 Benat Intxausti
57 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti
58 Jon Izaguirre Insausti
 
BELKIN PRO CYCLING
Director: Merijn Zeeman
61 Bauke Mollema
62 Jack Bobridge
63 Stef Clement
64 Jonathan Hivert
65 Paul Martens
66 Lars-Peter Nordhaug
67 David Tanner
68 Laurens Ten Dam
 
CANNONDALE
Director: Alberto Volpi
71 Marco Marcato
72 Alberto Bettiol
73 Alessandro De Marchi
74 Michel Koch
75 Jean Marc Marino
76 Matej Mohoric
77 Daniele Ratto
78 Davide Villella
 
LAMPRE - MERIDA
Director: José Antonio Fernandez
81 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa
82 Matteo Bono
83 Mattia Cattaneo
84 Damiano Cunego
85 Kristijan Durasek
86 Nelson Simoes
87 Diego Ulissi
88 Rafael Valls Ferri
 
BMC RACING TEAM
Director: Valerio Piva
91 Philippe Gilbert
92 John Darwin Atapuma
93 Marcus Burghardt
95 Ben Hermans
96 Amaël Moinard
97 Samuel Sanchez
98 Lawrence Warbasse
100 Danilo Wyss
 
TREK FACTORY RACING
Director: Kim Andersen
101 Frank Schleck
102 Julian Arredondo
103 Matthew Busche
104 Fabio Felline
105 Bob Jungels
106 Andy Schleck
107 Boy Van Poppel
108 Calvin Watson
 
TINKOFF-SAXO
Director: Philippe Mauduit
111 Roman Kreuziger
112 Michael Valgren Andersen
113 Edward Beltran Suarez
114 Jesper Hansen
115 Karsten Kroon
116 Bruno Pires
117 Chris Anker Sorensen
118 Rory Sutherland
 
FDJ.FR
Director: Franck Pineau
121 Pierrick Fedrigo
122 Arnold Jeannesson
123 Laurent Mangel
124 Laurent Pichon
125 Anthony Roux
126 Jérémy Roy
127 Benoît Vaugrenard
128 Jussi Veikkanen
 
ORICA GREENEDGE
Director: Matthew White
131 Michael Albasini
132 Simon Clarke
133 Christian Meier
134 Cameron Meyer
135 Ivan Santaromita
136 Pieter Weening
137 Adam Yates
138 Simon Yates
 
IAM CYCLING
Director: Kjell Carlstrom
141 Mathias Frank
142 Jonathan Fumeaux
143 Reto Hollenstein
144 Pirmin Lang
145 Gustav Larsson
146 Thomas Lövkvist
147 Sébastien Reichenbach
148 Marcel Wyss
 
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
Director: Christian Guiberteau
151 Warren Barguil
152 Thomas Damuseau
153 Tom Dumoulin
154 Johannes Fröhlinger
155 Thierry Hupond
156 Cheng Ji
157 Daan Olivier
158 Thomas Peterson
 
ASTANA PRO TEAM
Director: Stefano Zanini
161 Vincenzo Nibali
162 Jakob Fuglsang
163 Enrico Gasparotto
164 Andriy Grivko
165 Maxim Iglinskiy
166 Tanel Kangert
167 Alexey Lutsenko
168 Lieuwe Westra
 
COLOMBIA
Director: Oscar Pellicioli
171 Edwin Alcibiades Avila
172 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud
173 Fabian Diaz Cardenas
174 Darwin Pantoja
175 Felipe Paredes
176 Jeffry Romero
177 Andres Torres Agudelo
178 Juan Pablo Valencia
 
LOTTO-BELISOL
Director: Herman Frison
181 Jelle Vanendert
182 Sander Armee
183 Bart De Clercq
184 Gert Dockx
185 Tony Gallopin
186 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
187 Dennis Vanendert
188 Tim Wellens
 
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
Director: Thierry Marichal
191 Thomas Degand
192 Jérôme Baugnies
193 Francis De Greef
195 Gregory Habeaux
196 Marco Minnaard
197 Kevin Seeldrayers
198 Mirko Selvaggi
200 Nico Sijmens
 
TEAM EUROPCAR
Director: Andy Flickinger
201 Pierre Rolland
202 Natnael Berhane
203 Bryan Coquard
204 Cyril Gautier
205 Christophe Kern
206 Perrig Quemeneur
207 Romain Sicard
208 Angelo Tulik
 
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
Director: Andy Missotten
211 Preben Van Hecke
212 Victor Campenaerts
213 Kenny De Ketele
214 Pieter Jacobs
215 Eliot Lietaer
216 Thomas Sprengers
217 Arthur Vanoverberghe
219 Pieter Van Speybrouck
 
UNITED HEALTHCARE
Director: Roberto Damiani
221 Martijn Maaskant
222 Alessandro Bazzana
223 Jonathan Clarke
224 Marc De Maar
225 Lucas Euser
226 Davide Frattini
227 Christopher Jones
228 Kiel Reijnen
 
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Director: Didier Rous
231 Daniel Navarro
232 Jérôme Coppel
233 Guillaume Levarlet
234 Luis Angel Mate Mardones
235 Rudy Molard
236 Julien Simon
237 Rein Taaramae
238 Romain Zingle
 
MTN-QHUBEKA
Director: Jens Zemke
241 Linus Gerdemann
242 Ignatas Konovalovas
243 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin
244 Youcef Reguigui
245 Jay Robert Thomson
246 Dennis Van Niekerk
247 Johann Van Zyl
248 Jacobus Venter