BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 La Flèche Wallonne (World Tour)

79th edition: Wednesday, April 22, 2015

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Course map and profile |
Photos | Start list |

Waremme - Huy, 205.5 km

Rated ascents:

  • Km 22: Côte des 36 Tournants, 2.9 km @ 4.8% gradient
  • Km 92: Côte de Bellaire, 1 km @ 6.3%
  • Km 100: Côte de Bohissau, 2.4 km @ 5.5%
  • Km 118: Mur de Huy, 1.3 km @ 9.6%
  • Km 131: Côte d'Ereffe, 2.1 km @ 5%
  • Km 150: Côte de Bellaire, 1 km @ 6.3%
  • Km 158.5: Côte de Bohissau, 2.4 km @ 5.5%
  • Km 176.5: Mur de Huy, 1.3 km @ 9.6%
  • Km 189.0: Côte d'Ereffe, 2.1 km @ 5%
  • Km 200: Côte de Cherave, 1.3 km @ 8.1%
  • Km 205.5: Huy (Mur de Huy), 1.3 km @ 9.6%

Alejandro Valverde wins the 2015 Fleche Wallonne

Alejandro Valverde gets a clean win at the 2015 Flèche Wallonne.

The Race: Alejandro Valverde has won his third Flèche Wallonne. Previously he has won both the 2006 and the 2014 editions.

Going into the race, he was everybody's favorite to win. And on the final climb, the Mur de Huy, he simply put daylight between himself and the rest of the field.

At the base of the final ascent Paul Wellens had a 15-second lead gained on the Côte de Cherave, the next-to-last climb, but that quickly disappeared.

So with four hundred meters to go, Joaquim Rodriguez, a superb punchy climber in his own right, had grabbed Valverde's wheel. But even an accomplished climber like Rodriguez was no match for Valverde today.

Several prominent hopefuls were knocked out the race by crashes, including Dan Martin, Philippe Gilbert and Chris Froome.

Complete Results:

Photos |

205.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.985 km/hr

1 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 5hr 8min 22sec
2 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 Michael ALBASINI ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
4 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
5 Daniel MORENO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
6 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 4sec
7 Sergio HENAO TEAM SKY s.t.
8 Jakob FUGLSANG ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
9 Tom Jelte SLAGTER TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
10 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
11 Roman KREUZIGER TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:08
12 Rinaldo NOCENTINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:10
13 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
14 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:13
15 Enrico GASPAROTTO WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
16 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:16
17 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.
18 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
19 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:19
20 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
21 Julien SIMON COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
22 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
23 Ben HERMANS BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:22
24 Sébastien REICHENBACH IAM CYCLING 0:00:23
25 Robert GESINK TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
26 Warren BARGUIL TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
27 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY s.t.
28 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:28
29 Rudy MOLARD COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:30
30 Fabio FELLINE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:36
31 Tim WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
33 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:38
34 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:42
35 Davide FORMOLO TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:43
36 Michel KREDER ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:00:51
37 Georg PREIDLER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:53
38 Jose Joaquin ROJAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
39 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:57
40 Jan BAKELANTS AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1min 9sec
41 Giovanni VISCONTI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:16
42 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:19
43 Floris DE TIER TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:32
44 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:37
45 Johan Esteban CHAVES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:39
46 Gianpaolo CARUSO TEAM KATUSHA 0:01:47
47 Marco MINNAARD WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:54
48 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
49 Francis DE GREEF WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
50 Diego ULISSI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
51 Huub DUIJN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
52 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:02:00
53 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:01
54 Luis-Leon SANCHEZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:02
55 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:02:05
56 Carlos BETANCUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 Stéphane ROSSETTO COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
58 Frank SCHLECK TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
59 Lawrence WARBASSE IAM CYCLING s.t.
60 Jan POLANC LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
61 Marco CANOLA UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
62 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
63 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 Kristan SBARAGLI MTN-QHUBEKA 0:02:12
65 Marc DE MAAR ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
66 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:16
67 Yukiya ARASHIRO TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
68 Sander ARMEE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
69 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 0:02:19
70 Maurits LAMMERTINK ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
71 Eduardo SEPULVEDA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:02:22
72 Stephen CUMMINGS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:02:27
73 Thomas SPRENGERS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
74 Florian VACHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
75 José HERRADA LOPEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:43
76 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
77 Alberto LOSADA TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
78 Mirko SELVAGGI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:50
79 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:56
80 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:29
81 Manuele BOARO TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:33
82 Rafal MAJKA TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
83 Yannick EIJSSEN WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
84 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:45
85 Johnny HOOGERLAND ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:03:58
86 Pieter JACOBS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:04:03
87 Louis VERVAEKE LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:04:46
88 Arthur VICHOT FDJ 0:04:49
89 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:44
90 Manuele MORI LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:47
91 Valerio CONTI LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
92 Tony MARTIN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
93 Vasil KIRYIENKA TEAM SKY s.t.
94 Pieter WEENING ORICA GREENEDGE 0:05:50
95 Caleb FAIRLY TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
96 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 0:05:53
97 Nathan HAAS TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:24
98 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
99 Thomas DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:07:11
100 Michal GOLAS ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
101 Laurens TEN DAM TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:07:19
102 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 0:07:59
103 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
104 Paul MARTENS TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:08:03
105 Sergey LAGUTIN TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
106 Maxime BOUET ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
107 Matthieu BOULO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
108 Bryan COQUARD TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
109 Pieter SERRY ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 Youcef REGUIGUI MTN-QHUBEKA 0:08:08
111 Alex HOWES TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
112 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:08:17
113 Laurent DIDIER TREK FACTORY RACING 0:08:22
114 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:08:46
115 Mike TERPSTRA ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:09:10
116 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:09:40
117 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
118 Danilo WYSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
119 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
120 Patrick SCHELLING IAM CYCLING s.t.
121 Pieter VAN SPEYBROUCK TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:09:52
122 Petr VAKOC ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:10:57
123 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 0:12:19
124 Angelo TULIK TEAM EUROPCAR 0:13:18
125 Johannes FRÖHLINGER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:13:20
126 Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
127 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 0:13:28
128 Songezo JIM MTN-QHUBEKA 0:13:42
129 Davide FRATTINI UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:13:51
130 Daniele RATTO UNITEDHEALTHCARE 0:14:27
131 Frederico ZURLO UNITEDHEALTHCARE s.t.
132 Mike TEUNISSEN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:17:46
133 Reinier HONIG ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 0:18:02

Abandons:

Imanol ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM
Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN
Matej MOHORIC TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN
Benjamin KING TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN
Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM
Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY
Daniel MARTIN TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN
Dmitry KOZONTCHUK TEAM KATUSHA
Lars-Petter NORDHAUG TEAM SKY
Wouter POELS TEAM SKY
Philippe GILBERT BMC RACING TEAM
Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM
Amaël MOINARD BMC RACING TEAM
Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY
Romain HARDY COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Laurent PICHON FDJ
Kévin REZA FDJ
Anthony ROUX FDJ
Jussi VEIKKANEN FDJ
Clément CHEVRIER IAM CYCLING
Jonathan FUMEAUX IAM CYCLING
Pirmin LANG IAM CYCLING
Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING
Arthur VANOVERBERGHE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
Otto VERGAERDE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
Jérome COUSIN TEAM EUROPCAR
Nicolas EDET COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Cheng JI TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN
Clément VENTURINI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Simone ANTONINI WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
Boris DRON WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
Andreas STAUFF MTN-QHUBEKA
Jay Robert THOMSON MTN-QHUBEKA
Pierre-Luc PERICHON BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
Jesper ASSELMAN ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
Alessandro BAZZANA UNITEDHEALTHCARE
Lucas EUSER UNITEDHEALTHCARE
Christopher JONES UNITEDHEALTHCARE
Kiel REIJNEN UNITEDHEALTHCARE
Yoann BAGOT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR
Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF-SAXO
Ivan ROVNY TINKOFF-SAXO
Michael VALGREN TINKOFF-SAXO
Julian ARREDONDO TREK FACTORY RACING
Bob JUNGELS TREK FACTORY RACING
Calvin WATSON TREK FACTORY RACING
Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA
Sébastien MINARD AG2R LA MONDIALE
Matteo MONTAGUTI AG2R LA MONDIALE
Jelle VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL
Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL
Olivier LE GAC FDJ
Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR
Fredrik LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN
Thomas LEEZER TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
Bertjan LINDEMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
Nicky VAN DER LIJKE TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
Simon CLARKE ORICA GREENEDGE
Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE
Michael MATTHEWS ORICA GREENEDGE
Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE
Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN
Thierry HUPOND TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN
Alexei TCATEVICH TEAM KATUSHA
Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL

Race map and profile:

2015 Fleche Wallonne map

2015 Flèche Wallonne map

2015 Fleche Wallonne profile

2015 Flèche Wallonne profile

2015 Flèche Wallonne Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Brice Feillu leads a break

Brice Feillu leads an escape attempt.

Panorama

A beautiful day for a race.

LottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo sticking together.

Daniele Ratto

Daniele Ratto gives it a shot.

Michal kwiatkowski

World Champion Michal Kwiatkowski

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Samuel Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Fumiyuki Beppu

Fumiyuki Beppu

Alejandro Valverde wins the 2015 Flleche Wallonne

Valverde gets a clean win.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe is second.

Michael Albasini is third

Michael Albasini is third.

Rinaldo Nocentini

Rinaldo Nocentini looks like he's cooked.

Jan Bakelandts

Jan Bakelandts finishes

The podium

2015 Flèche Wallonne podium, from left: Julian Alaphilippe, Alejandro Valverde and Michael Albasini.

Alejandro Vlaverde

Alejandro Valverde enjoys his victory.

Start list:

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
BAKELANTS Jan
BETANCUR Carlos Alberto
CHEREL Mickaël
GASTAUER Ben
MINARD Sébastien
MONTAGUTI Matteo
NOCENTINI Rinaldo
VUILLERMOZ Alexis
ASTANA
FUGLSANG Jakob
GRIVKO Andriy
NIBALI Vincenzo
SANCHEZ Luis Leon
SCARPONI Michele
TAARAMAE Rein
VANOTTI Alessandro
WESTRA Lieuwe
BMC
BOOKWALTER Brent
GILBERT Philippe
HERMANS Ben
MOINARD Amaël
SANCHEZ Samuel
TEUNS Dylan
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
WYSS Danilo
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
BOULO Matthieu
FEDRIGO Pierrick
FEILLU Brice
FONSECA Armindo
HIVERT Jonathan
PERICHON Pierre-Luc
SEPULVEDA Eduardo
VACHON Florian
COFIDIS
BAGOT Yohan
EDET Nicolas
HARDY Romain
MATE Luis Angel
MOLARD Rudy
ROSSETTO Stéphane
SIMON Julien
VENTURINI Clément
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
ALAPHILIPPE Julian
BOUET Maxime
BRAMBILLA Gianluca
GOLAS Michal
KWIATKOWSKI Michal
MARTIN Tony
SERRY Pieter
VAKOC Petr
FDJ
LE GAC Olivier
MORABITO Steve
PICHON Laurent
REZA Kevin
ROUX Anthony
VAUGRENARD Benoît
VEIKKANEN Jussi
VICHOT Arthur
IAM CYCLING
CHEVRIER Clement
DEVENYNS Dries
FRANK Mathias
FUMEAUX Jonathan
LANG Pirmin
PANTANO Jarlinson
REICHENBACH Sébastien
WARBASSE Larry
LAMPRE-MERIDA
BONO Matteo
CONTI Valerio
FARIARui Alberto
MORI Manuele
POLANC Jan
SERPA Jose Rodolfo
ULISSI Diego
VALLS FERRI Rafael
LOTTO-SOUDAL
ARMEE Sander
DE CLERCQ Bart
DE GENDT Thomas
LIGTHART Pim
VANENDERT Dennis
VANENDERT Jelle
VERVAEKE Louis
WELLENS Tim
MOVISTAR
ERVITI Imanol
HERRADA LOPEZ José
IZAGUIRRE Gorka
QUINTANA Nairo Alexander
ROJAS Jose Joaquin
SUTHERLAND Rory
VALVERDE Alejandro
VISCONTI Giovanni
MTN-QHUBEKA
CUMMINGS Stephen
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
JIM Songezo
PAUWELS Serge
REGUIGUI Youcef
SBARAGLI Kristian
STAUFF Andreas
THOMSON Jay Robert
ORICA-GREENEDGE
ALBASINI Michael
CHAVES Johan Esteban
CLARKE Simon
HOWSON Damien
MATTHEWS Michael
MEIER Christian
WEENING Pieter
YATES Simon
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
FORMOLO Davide
HAAS Nathan
HOWES Alex
KING Benjamin
MARTIN Daniel
MOHORIC Matej
NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
SLAGTER Tom Jelte
EUROPCAR
ARASHIRO Yukiya
COQUARD Bryan
COUSIN Jerome
GAUTIER Cyril
GUILLEMOIS Romain
NAULLEAU Bryan
QUEMENEUR Perrig
ROLLAND Pierre
GIANT-ALPECIN
BARGUIL Warren
CRADDOCK Lawson
FAIRLY Caleb
FROHLINGER Johannes
HUPOND Thierry
LUDVIGSSON Fredrik
OLIVIER Daan
PREIDLER Georg
KATUSHA
CARUSO Giampaolo
KOZONTCHUK DmitrIy
LAGUTIN Sergey
LOSADA Alberto
MACHADO Tiago
MORENO Daniel
RODRIGUEZ Joaquin
TSATEVITCH Alexey
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
DE WEERT Kevin
GESINK Robert
KELDERMAN Wilco
LEEZER Tom
LINDEMAN Bertjan
MARTENS Paul
TEN DAM Laurens
TEUNISSEN Mike
ROOMPOT
ASSELMAN Jesper
DE MAAR Marc
DUYN Huub
HONIG Reinier
HOOGERLAND Johnny
KREDER Michel
LAMMERTINK Maurits
TERPSTRA Mike
SKY
DEIGNAN Philip
FROOME Christopher
HENAO Sergio
KENNAUGH Peter
KIRYIENKA Vasil
NORDHAUG Lars Petter
POELS Wouter
ROCHE Nicholas
TINKOFF-SAXO
BOARO Manuele
KISERLOVSKI Robert
KREUZIGER Roman
MAJKA Rafal
PETROV Evgeni
ROVNY Ivan
SØRENSEN Chris Anker
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
CAMPENAERTS Victor
DE TIER Floris
JACOBS Pieter
SPRENGERS Thomas
VAN HECKE Preben
VANOVERBERGHE Arthur
VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
VERGAERDE Otto
TREK
ARREDONDO Julian
BEPPU Fumiyuki
DIDIER Laurent
FELLINE Fabio
JUNGELS Bob
MOLLEMA Bauke
SCHLECK Frank
WATSON Calvin
UNITED HEALTHCARE
BAZZANA Alessandro
CANOLA Marco
EUSER Lucas
FRATTINI Davide
JONES Christopher
RATTO Daniele
REIJNEN Kiel
ZURLO Federico
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
ANTONINI Simone
BAUGNIES Jérôme
DE GREEF Francis
DRON Boris
EIJSSEN Yannick
GASPAROTTO Enrico
MINNAARD Marco
SELVAGGI Mirko