BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 La Flèche Wallonne (World Tour), Belgium

83rd edition: Wednesday, April 24, 2019

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 2018 edition | Course map & profile | Photos | Start list

Ans - Mur de Huy, 195 km

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alahilippe wins La Flèche Wallonne for the second year in a row. Photo: ASO/Gautier Demouveaux

Weather at the finish city of Huy at 3:20 PM, local time: 22C (72F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 35 km/hr (22 mph).

The race: 175 riders started the race at 11:30.

Here's the organizer's race summary:

A year after overthrowing Alejandro Valverde from his throne, Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) conquered the Mur de Huy again to take his second victory on La Flèche Wallonne. The race opened up much earlier than usual but the Frenchman was once again the strongest in the final climb to edge Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), one of his most intimate enemies. Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) ahead of the youngsters Bjorg Lambrecht (Lotto Soudal) and Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe). Julian Alaphilippe is only the fourth rider to win Milan-Sanremo and La Flèche Wallonne the same year after Eddy Merckx, Maurizio Fondriest and Laurent Jalabert.

Oscar Rodriguez (Euskadi-Murias) quickly abandons due to illness and lets a nervous pack of 174 riders fight for the breakaway. Attacks fly and it takes 9 km for Joseph Rosskopf (CCC Team), Robin Carpenter (Rally UHC Cycling) and Kenneth Van Rooy (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) to get away from the pack. Tom Wirgten (Wallonie Bruxelles) and then Koen Bouwman (Jumbo-Visma) successively join them at the front.

The gap goes up to 5’45” before Julian Alahilippe’s Deceuninck-Quick Step start pulling the peloton 25 km into the race. Their acceleration on wind-exposed roads briefly splits the bunch until things get back to normal after 35 km. The attackers’ margin then stabilises between 4 and 5 minutes on the way to the first ascents of the day, the côte de Tancrémont (km 46) and the côte des Forges (km 57). Kenneth Van Rooy summits them first.

The situation heats up again with 95 km to go. Two successive crashes split the peloton and riders such as Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Enric Mas (Deceunicnk-Quick Step) participate setting a hard pace at the front. Things were back to normal when the race entered the final circuit, 118km away from the finish. The gap between the attackers and the peloton is down to 3’30”.

Van Rooy is dropped in the côte d’Ereffe. Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Cofidis) accelerate from the bunch and are joined by Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-Merida) in the côte de Cherave while Van Rooy is dropped from the leading group. Things also get too hard for Tom Wirtgen in the first ascent of the Mur de Huy and three riders remain at the front with 58 km to go.

Tom Jelte Slagter (Dimension Data) and Nathan Haas (Katusha Alpecin) join the chasing group in the valley, quickly followed by Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) and Michael Gogl (Trek-Segafredo) while Julian Alaphilippe sustains a bike change. The second ascent of the côte de Cherave is too much for Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) and Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe). In the following downhill, Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Roman Kreuziger (Dimension Data) and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) suffer a hard crash.

Joseph Rosskopf goes solo in the second ascent of the Mur de Huy, while all the chasers are caught by a peloton. Bjorg Lambrecht (Lotto Soudal) sets the pace in the climb and a split happens after the summit, with 20 riders joining Rosskopf. Julian Alaphilippe and Alejandro Valverde are absent from this move and their teammates bring them back to the leaders 23 km away from the finish.

Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) attacks two kilometres later. He is joined by Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) with 9km to go. Deceuninck-Quick Step and Bora-Hansgrohe set the pace in the bunch, 15” behind them, and Enric Mas (Deceuninck-Quick Step) closes the gap in the final ascent of the côte de Cherave, with 6.5km to go.

Things finally come down to the final ascent of the Mur de Huy: 1.3km at 9.6%. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) takes the front position with 600 metres to go. Then Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) attacks, only to see Julian Alaphilippe follow his move and edge him in the final 100 metres.

Complete Results:

195 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.630 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 4hr 55min 14sec
2 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
3 DIEGO ULISSI UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 6sec
4 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 08''
5 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
9 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL 11''
10 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
12 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
15 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
16 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM SKY s.t.
17 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL 15''
18 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 19''
19 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 23''
20 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25''
21 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
22 WOUT POELS TEAM SKY 30''
23 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 36''
24 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 38''
25 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 42''
26 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45''
27 DAVIDE FORMOLO BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 56''
29 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 1' 24''
30 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 1' 45''
31 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
32 THOMAS SPRENGERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1' 47''
33 CARLOS BETANCUR MOVISTAR s.t.
34 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
35 DIMITRI PEYSKENS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
36 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 57''
37 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 59''
38 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 01''
39 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
40 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 02''
41 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 2' 06''
42 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 07''
43 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 2' 29''
44 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
45 ELIOT LIETAER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
46 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 41''
47 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 22''
48 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
50 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 4' 52''
51 LAWRENCE WARBASSE AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 36''
52 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 5' 45''
53 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 01''
54 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 19''
55 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
56 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA MOVISTAR 6' 24''
57 DAVIDE VILLELLA ASTANA s.t.
58 ANDREY AMADOR MOVISTAR s.t.
59 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
60 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 6' 27''
61 MARIO GONZALEZ EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY 6' 30''
62 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 47''
63 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 7' 26''
64 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 27''
65 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
66 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
67 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
68 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 7' 33''
69 MICHAEL GOGL TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 34''
70 JAN BAKELANTS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
71 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS 7' 37''
73 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 7' 40''
74 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 47''
75 NATHAN BROWN EF EDUCATION FIRST 7' 48''
76 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
77 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 7' 57''
78 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 00''
79 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
81 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM SKY s.t.
82 LOUIS VERVAEKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
83 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
84 ENRICO BATTAGLIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 8' 22''
85 KOEN BOUWMAN JUMBO-VISMA 8' 50''
86 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 8' 54''
87 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK-STEP 9' 15''
88 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 9' 49''
89 ROBIN CARPENTER RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
90 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 10' 29''
91 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 53''
92 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
93 COLIN JOYCE RALLY UHC CYCLING 10' 58''
94 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
95 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY UHC CYCLING s.t.
96 DANIEL TUREK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
97 AARON VERWILST SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 11' 10''
98 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS WALLONIE BRUXELLES 11' 18''
99 AURÉLIEN PARET AG2R LA MONDIALE 11' 37''
100 MICHAEL VALGREN DIMENSION DATA 11' 38''
101 SEAN BENNETT EF EDUCATION FIRST 11' 55''
102 TOM WIRTGEN WALLONIE BRUXELLES 16' 45''

Course map and profile:

2019 Felche Wallone map

2019 Flèche Wallonne map

La Felche Wallonne profile

2019 Flèche Wallonne profile


2019 Flèche Wallonne photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Alejandro Valverde

World road champion Alejandro Valverde waves to the crowd during the opening presentation ceremonies.

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens

Dan Martin

Dan Martin heads to the start

Julian Alaphilippe

2018 winner Julian Alaphilippe waits for the start.

Peloton

Looks like it's about time to race

Panorama

The peloton races across Wallonia.

Peloton

And it was a nice day for a bicycle race.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Petr Vakoc

Petr Vakoc ascends the Mur de Huy

Jay McCarthy

Jay McCarthy enjoys the climb.

Gavin Mannion

Gavin Mannion

Sean Bennett

Sean Bennett

Fuglesang and Alaphilippe

A few meters from the line it's down to Jakob Fuglsang (left) and Julian Alaphilippe

Jakob Fuglsang and Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe leads Jakob Fuglsang.

Julian Alaphilippe

The race is Alaphilippe's

Julian Alaphilippe

Winner Julian Alaphilippe

Podium

The podium, from left: Jakob Fuglsang (2nd), Julian Alaphilippe & Diego Ulissi (3rd)


Start list with backnumbers, April 23, 2019:

DECEUNINCK - QUICK STEP
1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE
2 RÉMI CAVAGNA
3 DRIES DEVENYNS
4 MIKKEL FRØLICH HONORÉ
5 ENRIC MAS NICOLAU
6 PIETER SERRY
7 PETR VAKOC
MOVISTAR TEAM
11 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
12 ANDREY AMADOR
14 CARLOS BETANCUR
15 JAIME CASTRILLO ZAPATER
16 IMANOL ERVITI
17 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA
18 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA
LOTTO SOUDAL
21 JELLE VANENDERT
22 SANDER ARMEE
23 BJORG LAMBRECHT
24 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI
25 MAXIME MONFORT
26 TOSH VAN DER SANDE
27 TIM WELLENS
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
31 ADAM YATES
32 MICHAEL ALBASINI
33 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY
34 DAMIEN HOWSON
35 DARYL IMPEY
36 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ
37 DION SMITH
TEAM SUNWEB
41 MICHAEL MATTHEWS
42 JAN BAKELANTS
43 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER
44 LENNARD KÄMNA
45 NICOLAS ROCHE
46 FLORIAN STORK
47 LOUIS VERVAEKE
TREK - SEGAFREDO
51 BAUKE MOLLEMA
52 JULIEN BERNARD
53 GIULIO CICCONE
54 NICOLA CONCI
55 FABIO FELLINE
56 MICHAEL GOGL
57 TOMS SKUJINS
AG2R LA MONDIALE
61 ROMAIN BARDET
62 MIKAEL CHEREL
63 CLÉMENT CHEVRIER
64 BENOIT COSNEFROY
65 MATHIAS FRANK
66 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE
67 LAWRENCE WARBASSE
BORA - HANSGROHE
71 PETER SAGAN
72 CESARE BENEDETTI
73 DAVIDE FORMOLO
74 PATRICK KONRAD
75 JAY MC CARTHY
76 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
77 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN
TEAM SKY
81 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
82 DAVID DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
83 EDWARD DUNBAR
84 MICHAL GOLAS
85 WOUT POELS
86 DIEGO ROSA
87 DYLAN VAN BAARLE
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
91 ROMAN KREUZIGER
92 ENRICO GASPAROTTO
93 JACQUES WILLEM JANSE VAN RENSBURG
94 BENJAMIN KING
95 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER
96 JAY ROBERT THOMSON
97 MICHAEL VALGREN
GROUPAMA - FDJ
101 DAVID GAUDU
102 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON
103 VALENTIN MADOUAS
104 RUDY MOLARD
105 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH
106 ROMAIN SEIGLE
107 LÉO VINCENT
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
111 DANIEL MARTIN
112 RUI COSTA
113 SERGIO LUIS HENAO MONTOYA
114 MANUELE MORI
115 TADEJ POGACAR
116 RORY SUTHERLAND
117 DIEGO ULISSI
ASTANA PRO TEAM
121 JAKOB FUGLSANG
123 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ
124 GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
125 ALEXEY LUTSENKO
126 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ
127 DAVIDE VILLELLA
128 ION IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
131 ENRICO BATTAGLIN
132 STEFF CRAS
133 JOSÉ GONÇALVES
134 RUBEN GUERREIRO
135 NATHAN HAAS
136 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT
137 DMITRII STRAKHOV
TEAM JUMBO - VISMA
141 ROBERT GESINK
142 KOEN BOUWMAN
143 LAURENS DE PLUS
145 LENNARD HOFSTEDE
146 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN
147 PAUL MARTENS
149 TIMO ROOSEN
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
151 JESUS HERRADA
153 MATHIAS LE TURNIER
154 LUIS ANGEL MATE MARDONES
155 ANTHONY PEREZ
156 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
157 JULIEN SIMON
158 DIMITRI CLAEYS
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
161 DYLAN TEUNS
162 GREGA BOLE
165 LUKA PIBERNIK
166 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO
167 MATEJ MOHORIC
168 DAMIANO CARUSO
169 HEINRICH HAUSSLER
EF EDUCATION FIRST
171 MICHAEL WOODS
172 SEAN BENNETT
173 NATHAN BROWN
174 SIMON CLARKE
175 G LAWSON CRADDOCK
176 ALEX HOWES
179 JAMES WHELAN
CCC TEAM
181 SERGE PAUWELS
182 WILLIAM BARTA
183 JOSEF CERNÝ
184 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI
185 JONAS KOCH
186 LUKASZ OWSIAN
187 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF
RALLY UHC CYCLING
191 BRANDON MCNULTY
192 RYAN ANDERSON
193 ROBIN CARPENTER
194 ADAM DE VOS
195 COLIN JOYCE
196 GAVIN MANNION
197 SVEIN TUFT
SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
201 DRIES VAN GESTEL
202 KEVIN DELTOMBE
203 EMIEL PLANCKAERT
204 THOMAS SPRENGERS
205 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL
206 KENNETH VAN ROOY
207 AARON VERWILST
WANTY - GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
211 GUILLAUME MARTIN
212 BART DE CLERCQ
213 THOMAS DEGAND
214 FABIEN DOUBEY
215 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING
216 WESLEY KREDER
217 MARCO MINNAARD
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
221 BEN HERMANS
222 AWET ANDEMESKEL
223 EDWIN ALCIBIADES AVILA VANEGAS
226 AUGUST JENSEN
227 DANIEL TUREK
228 CLÉMENT CARISEY
229 GUY SAGIV
WALLONIE BRUXELLES
231 ELIOT LIETAER
232 KEVYN ISTA
233 KENNY MOLLY
234 JULIEN MORTIER
235 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS
236 DIMITRI PEYSKENS
237 TOM WIRTGEN
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
241 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
242 ANDER BARRENETXEA URIARTE
243 CYRIL BARTHE
245 MARIO GONZALEZ SALAS
246 JULEN IRIZAR LASKURAIN
247 HECTOR SAEZ BENITO
249 SERGIO RODRIGUEZ RECHE