BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia: Volume 1 Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 La Flèche Wallonne (World Tour), Belgium

84th edition: Wednesday, Sept 30, 2020

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 2019 edition | Course map & profile | Start list

Herve - Mur de Huy, 202 km

Marc Hirschi

Marc Hirschi wins a big one. Photo: A.S.O./Gautier Demouveaux

MountainsNotable ascents:

  • Km 30.5: Côte de Trasenster, 3.3 km @ 4.9%
  • Km 119.5: Côte d'Ereffe, 2.1 km @ 5%
  • Km 128.5: Côte du Chemin des Gueses, 1.8 km @ 6.5%
  • Km 138.5: Mur de Huy, 1.3 km @ 9.6%
  • Km 151: Côte d'Ereffe, 2.1 km @ 5%
  • Km 160.5: Côte du Chemin des Gueses, 1.8 km @ 6.5%
  • Km 170: Mur de Huy, 1.3 km @ 9.6%
  • Km 183: Côte d'Ereffe, 2.1 km @ 5%
  • Km 192.5: Côte du Chemin des Gueses, 1.8 km @ 6.5%
  • Km 202: Mur de Huy, 1.3 km @ 9.6%

Weather at the finish city of Huy at 1:20 PM, local time: 18C (65F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain.

The race: Starting 11:30 AM, the bunch will face a 202 kilometers course from Herve to the iconic Mur de Huy. The first 117 correspond to a stroll through the Wallonia countryside, while the final 85 will be ridden on a circuit around the city of Huy. It’s three laps over a 32-kilometer course comprehending three climbs: the Côte d’Ereffe (-19km), the Côte du Chemin des Gueuses (-9,5km) and, of course, the Mur de Huy, atop of which is the finish line.

The official start was given to 166 riders at 11:33 AM. There were two non-starters, Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Astana) & Odd CHristian Ekking (Circus-Wanty Gobert).

Here's the organizer's race summary:

Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) got today a ground-breaking victory in his maiden participation at the Flèche Wallonne. The Swiss rider overpowered Benoît Cosnefroy (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Michael Woods (EF Education First) to become the third youngest winner in the race’s history and the second ever Swiss rider to triumph on this event, joining the legendary Ferdi Kübler, winner in 1951 and 1952.

This edition of the Flèche Wallonne followed the race’s usual pattern, with a long breakaway starring most of the day and an uphill sprint in the Mur de Huy determining the outcome.

166 riders took the start on the 84th edition of Flèche Wallonne at 11.33 to race over a 202 kilometres course from Herve to Mur de Huy. It was after 4 kilometres that four riders broke away from the peloton: Mauri Vansevenant (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Aaron Van Poucke (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Mathijs Paasschens (WB Bingoal) and Marlon Gaillard (Total Direct Energie). Several other riders tried to join them, but they were unable to. After 20 kilometres, the group had built a one-minute gap to become the breakaway of the day.

De Marchi and Schelling on the chase
UAE Team Emirates and Ineos Greandiers took the reins on the bunch, letting the breakaway clock a time gap of 9’10” at the kilometre 50 of the race. The advantage of the front group decreased from then on and. By the entrance of the final circuit, it had come down to 5’20”. Right after the first climb to the Côte d’Ereffe, with 80 kilometres to go, Alessandro de Marchi (CCC Team) and Ide Schelling (Bora-Hansgrohe) attacked from the bunch. Their pursuit went on for more than an hour until the Italian dropped the young Dutch rider on the second-to-last climb to the Mur de Huy. With only the last lap ahead, the breakaway had a 1’30” advantage on De Marchi and 2’15” on the pack.

Mauri Vansevenant’s one-man show
It was on the last lap that Vansevenant began to drop his breakaway companions one by one until he finally was alone at the head of the race with 21 kilometres to go. The rest of the attackers, De Marchi included, were brought back by the bunch, where Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) was one of the most offensive riders. On the Côte du Chemin des Gueuses, with 10 kilometres to go, Rigoberto Urán (EF Education First) broke away from the pack and caught Vansevenant 3 kilometres from the finish after the Belgian rider suffered a small crash.

The duo was brought back to the bunch right at the foot of the final climb to the Mur de Huy. The favourites waited until 400 meters to go to accelerate, with Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) upping the pace and Michael Woods (EF Education First) leading the sprint soon after to be overtaken within the final hundred metres by Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb) and Benoît Cosnefroy (Ag2r La Mondiale), first and second over the finish line ahead of the Canadian cyclist.

Complete Results:

202 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.897 km/hr

1 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 4hr 49min 17sec
2 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
3 MICHAEL WOODS EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
4 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
5 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
6 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
7 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE 05''
8 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 SIMON GESCHKE CCC TEAM 10''
11 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
12 JELLE VANENDERT BINGOAL WB s.t.
13 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
14 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
15 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS 15''
16 WOUTER POELS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 18''
17 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
18 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
19 ANDREA BAGIOLI DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
20 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
21 TIM WELLENS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
22 LOUIS VERVAEKE ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
23 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
24 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
26 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 28''
27 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
28 JULIEN SIMON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 31''
29 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ALPECIN-FENIX 33''
30 ENRICO GASPAROTTO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
31 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR 35''
33 LAURENS HUYS BINGOAL WB 38''
34 JAN BAKELANTS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 40''
35 BEN TULETT ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
36 DRIES DEVENYNS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 42''
37 ROMAIN HARDY ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
38 MAURITS LAMMERTINK CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 46''
39 JAN HIRT CCC TEAM s.t.
40 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 48''
41 PETR VAKOC ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
42 FRANCK BONNAMOUR ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
43 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
44 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
45 SIMONE PETILLI CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
46 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
47 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 56''
48 ILAN VAN WILDER TEAM SUNWEB 59''
49 MICHAEL ALBASINI MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
50 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 01''
51 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 1' 03''
52 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 08''
53 EDUARD PRADES MOVISTAR s.t.
54 THOMAS SPRENGERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1' 12''
55 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 17''
56 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
57 GEORG ZIMMERMANN CCC TEAM 1' 25''
58 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 34''
59 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
60 ETHAN HAYTER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
61 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 40''
62 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 46''
63 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO SOUDAL 1' 48''
64 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
65 JAMES PICCOLI ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 54''
66 ELIOT LIETAER BINGOAL WB s.t.
67 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 KENNY MOLLY BINGOAL WB s.t.
69 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
70 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
71 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
72 VALENTIN FERRON TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
73 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
74 LUKASZ OWSIAN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
76 SERGIO LUIS HENAO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 ARJEN LIVYNS BINGOAL WB s.t.
78 MICHAEL STORER TEAM SUNWEB 2' 05''
79 DORIAN GODON AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 2' 11''
81 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 38''
82 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 2' 46''
83 GINO MÄDER NTT PRO CYCLING 3' 05''
84 MAURI VANSEVENANT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
85 RUI COSTA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 13''
86 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 4' 05''
87 JACK BAUER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 14''
88 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
90 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
91 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 QUENTIN JAUREGUI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
93 JULIAN MERTENS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
94 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 5' 11''
95 KEVIN INKELAAR BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
96 SCOTT THWAITES ALPECIN-FENIX 5' 16''
97 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 22''
98 CARLOS BARBERO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
99 THYMEN ARENSMAN TEAM SUNWEB 5' 27''
100 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 5' 45''
101 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
102 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
103 STAN DEWULF LOTTO SOUDAL 5' 58''
104 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 22''
105 MICHAL PALUTA CCC TEAM s.t.
106 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 25''
107 PAUL MARTENS JUMBO-VISMA 6' 30''
108 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
109 CAMERON WURF INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
110 SEBASTIAN HENAO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
111 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
112 THOMAS DEGAND CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
113 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 51''
114 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
115 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS BINGOAL WB 6' 57''
116 STEPHEN WILLIAMS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
117 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 10' 14''
118 ALEXANDER KAMP TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 19''
119 TSGABU GRMAY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
120 BENJAMIN KING NTT PRO CYCLING 10' 24''
121 FERNANDO BARCELO COFIDIS s.t.
122 OMER GOLDSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
123 IÑIGO ELOSEGUI MOVISTAR s.t.
124 IDE SCHELLING BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
125 ALEX HOWES EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
126 JUAN ALBA MOVISTAR s.t.
127 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t.
128 JUAN LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 RETO HOLLENSTEIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 10' 33''
130 RORY SUTHERLAND ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
131 OTTO VERGAERDE ALPECIN-FENIX 10' 36''
132 DIMITRI PEYSKENS BINGOAL WB s.t.
133 LAURENS DE PLUS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
134 EMIEL PLANCKAERT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 10' 45''
135 QUINN SIMMONS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 AARON VAN POUCKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 10' 54''
137 MARLON GAILLARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 11' 16''
138 KOBE GOOSSENS LOTTO SOUDAL 12' 15''
139 RODRIGO CONTRERAS ASTANA s.t.
140 LINDSAY DE VYLDER SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
141 IAN GARRISON DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 12' 31''
142 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
143 EDWARD RAVASI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

Course map and profile:

Fleche Wallonne map

2020 Flèche Wallonne map

Fleche Wallonne profile

2020 Flèche Wallonne profile

 


Start list with backnumbers, Sept 29, 2020:

DECEUNINCK - QUICK STEP
1 BOB JUNGELS
2 ANDREA BAGIOLI
3 RÉMI CAVAGNA
4 TIM DECLERCQ
5 DRIES DEVENYNS
6 IAN GARRISON
7 MAURI VANSEVENANT
ASTANA PRO TEAM
11 OMAR FRAILE
12 RODRIGO CONTRERAS PINZON
13 JONAS GREGAARD WILSLY
14 HUGO HOULE
15 GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
16 MERHAWI KUDUS
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
21 TADEJ POGACAR
22 ANDRES CAMILO ARDILA ORDOÑEZ
23 RUI COSTA
24 SERGIO LUIS HENAO
25 CRISTIAN CAMILO MUÑOZ LANCHEROS
26 JAN POLANC
27 EDWARD RAVASI
LOTTO SOUDAL
31 TIM WELLENS
32 STAN DEWULF
33 FREDERIK FRISON
34 KOBE GOOSSENS
35 REMY MERTZ
36 TOSH VAN DER SANDE
37 BRENT VAN MOER
BORA - HANSGROHE
41 LENNARD KÄMNA
42 PATRICK GAMPER
43 OSCAR GATTO
44 PATRICK KONRAD
45 JAY MC CARTHY
46 JURAJ SAGAN
47 IDE SCHELLING
TREK - SEGAFREDO
51 RICHIE PORTE
52 ALEXANDER KAMP
53 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ
54 MICHEL RIES
55 QUINN SIMMONS
56 TOMS SKUJINS
TEAM SUNWEB
61 MARC HIRSCHI
62 THYMEN ARENSMAN
63 MARK DONOVAN
64 FELIX GALL
65 ROB POWER
66 MICHAEL STORER
67 ILAN VAN WILDER
NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM
71 ENRICO GASPAROTTO
72 CARLOS BARBERO
73 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA
74 BENJAMIN DYBALL
75 BENJAMIN KING
76 ROMAN KREUZIGER
77 GINO MÄDER
MOVISTAR TEAM
81 JORGE ARCAS
82 JUAN DIEGO ALBA BOLIVAR
83 IÑIGO ELOSEGUI MOMEÑE
84 MATTEO JORGENSON
85 EDUARD PRADES
86 JOSÉ ROJAS
AG2R LA MONDIALE
91 MIKAEL CHEREL
92 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN
93 BENOIT COSNEFROY
94 MATHIAS FRANK
95 DORIAN GODON
96 QUENTIN JAUREGUI
97 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ
BAHRAIN - MCLAREN
101 MIKEL LANDA
102 SANTIAGO BUITRAGO SANCHEZ
103 KEVIN INKELAAR
104 MATEJ MOHORIC
105 WOUTER POELS
106 DYLAN TEUNS
107 STEPHEN WILLIAMS
TEAM JUMBO - VISMA
111 TOM DUMOULIN
112 LAURENS DE PLUS
113 LENNARD HOFSTEDE
114 THOMAS LEEZER
115 PAUL MARTENS
116 JONAS VINGEGAARD
INEOS GRENADIERS
121 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
122 MICHAL GOLAS
123 ETHAN HAYTER
124 SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ
125 IVAN RAMIRO SOSA CUERVO
126 CAMERON WURF
CIRCUS - WANTY GOBERT
131 JAN BAKELANTS
132 THOMAS DEGAND
133 FABIEN DOUBEY
134 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING
135 MAURITS LAMMERTINK
136 SIMONE PETILLI
137 KEVIN VAN MELSEN
GROUPAMA - FDJ
141 VALENTIN MADOUAS
142 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
143 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS
144 RUDY MOLARD
145 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH
146 ANTHONY ROUX
147 ROMAIN SEIGLE
CCC TEAM
151 SIMON GESCHKE
152 WILLIAM BARTA
153 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI
154 JAN HIRT
155 MICHAL PALUTA
156 GEORG ZIMMERMANN
EF PRO CYCLING
161 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ
162 HUGH JOHN CARTHY
163 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA
164 ALEX HOWES
165 JENS KEUKELEIRE
166 RIGOBERTO URAN
167 MICHAEL WOODS
COFIDIS
171 JESUS HERRADA
172 FERNANDO BARCELO
173 EDDY FINE
174 JOSE HERRADA
175 VICTOR LAFAY
176 LUIS ANGEL MATE
177 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
181 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ
182 MICHAEL ALBASINI
183 JACK BAUER
184 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY
185 DARYL IMPEY
186 BARNABÁS PEÁK
SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
191 THOMAS SPRENGERS
192 LINDSAY DE VYLDER
193 KEVIN DELTOMBE
194 JULIAN MERTENS
195 EMIEL PLANCKAERT
196 AARON VAN POUCKE
197 JORDI WARLOP
ALPECIN - FENIX
201 LOUIS VERVAEKE
202 JIMMY JANSSENS
203 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI
204 SCOTT THWAITES
205 BEN TULETT
206 PETR VAKOC
207 OTTO VERGAERDE
BINGOAL WB
211 JELLE VANENDERT
212 LAURENS HUYS
213 ELIOT LIETAER
214 ARJEN LIVYNS
215 KENNY MOLLY
216 MATHIJS PAASSCHENS
217 DIMITRI PEYSKENS
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
221 DANIEL MARTIN
222 OMER GOLDSTEIN
223 BEN HERMANS
224 RETO HOLLENSTEIN
225 KRISTS NEILANDS
226 JAMES PICCOLI
227 RORY SUTHERLAND
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
231 JONATHAN HIVERT
232 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU
233 VALENTIN FERRON
234 MARLON GAILLARD
235 FABIEN GRELLIER
236 PAUL OURSELIN
237 JULIEN SIMON
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
241 WARREN BARGUIL
242 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA
243 FRANCK BONNAMOUR
244 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ
245 ROMAIN HARDY
246 KEVIN LEDANOIS
247 LUKASZ OWSIAN