BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1993 La Flèche Wallonne

57th Edition: April 14, 1993

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1992 edition | 1994 edition

Spa - Huy,
206 km, 38.87 km/hr
164 starters, 96 classified finishers

Maurizio Fondriest

1993 Flèche Wallone winner Maurizio Fondriest

Complete results:

1 Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre-Polti-Colnago) 5hr 18min
2 Gérard Rue (Banesto-Pinarello) @ 56sec
3 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) @ 1min 1sec
4 Erik Breukink (O.N.C.E.-Otero) 1'08"
5 Andrea Chiurato (Gatorade-Bianchi) 1'25"
6 Rolf Sørensen (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) 2'25"
7 Michele Bartoli (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
8 Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) 2'59"
9 Jose Ramon Gonzalez (Festina-Lotus) 3'08"
10 Serge Baguet (Lotto-Caloi- Mavic) s.t.
11 Stéphane Heulot (Banesto-Pinarello) s.t.
12 Frank Van Den Abbeele (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) s.t.
13 Massimiliano Lelli (Ariostea) s.t.
14 Laurent Dufaux (O.N.C.E.-Otero) s.t.
15 Adrie Van Der Poel (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
16 Yvon Madiot (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
17 Jan Svorada (Lampre-Polti-Colnago) s.t.
18 Felice Puttini (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
19 Jan Nevens (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) s.t.
20 Andrei Tchmil (GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi) s.t.
21 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Histor-Novemail-Laser-Look) s.t.
22 Martin Earley (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
23 Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea) s.t.
24 Dieter Runkel (Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
25 Eddy Bouwmans (Histor-Novemail-Laser-Look) s.t.
26 Jean François Bernard (Banesto-Pinarello) s.t.
27 Luc Roosen (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) s.t.
28 Davide Rebellin (GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi) s.t.
29 Jean-Claude Leclercq (Jolly Componibili-Club 88) s.t.
30 Marco Pantani (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
31 Erik Dekker (Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
32 Marc Van Orsouw (Telekom-Merckx) s.t.
33 Dag Otto Lauritzen (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) s.t.
34 Dmitri Konyshev (Jolly Componibili-Club 88) s.t.
35 Abelardo Rondon Vazquez (Gatorade-Bianchi) s.t.
36 Jim Van De Laer (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) s.t.
37 Moreno Argentin (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
38 Heinrich Trumheller (Castorama-Maxisport) s.t.
39 Stephen Roche (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
40 Fabian Jeker (Castorama-Maxisport) s.t.
41 Paul Haghedooren (Collstrop-Assur Carpets) s.t.
42 Bruno Cornillet (Histor-Novemail-Laser-Look) s.t.
43 Oscar Pellicioli (Gatorade-Bianchi) s.t.
44 Francesco Frattini (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
45 Laurent Brochard (Castorama-Maxisport) s.t.
46 Robert Millar (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) s.t.
47 Atle Kvalsvoll (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
48 Sammie Moreels (Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
49 Ronan Pensec (Histor-Novemail-Laser-Look) s.t.
50 Noel Szostek (La William-Duvel) s.t.
51 Jos Van Aert (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
52 Marco Lietti (Lampre-Polti-Colnago) s.t.
53 Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) s.t.
54 Robert Van De Vin (Willy Naessens Industriebouw) s.t.
55 Laurent Pillon (GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi) s.t.
56 Peter Roes (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) s.t.
57 Alex Zülle (O.N.C.E.-Otero) s.t.
58 Pavel Tonkov (Lampre-Polti-Colnago) s.t.
59 Udo Bölts (Telekom-Merckx) s.t.
60 Bo-André Namtvedt (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
61 Miguel Arroyo Rosales (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
62 Jose Ramon Uriarte (Banesto-Pinarello) s.t.
63 Rolf Aldag (Telekom-Merckx) s.t.
64 Marc Wauters (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) s.t.
65 Pascal Lino (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
66 Louis De Koning (Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
67 Rob Mulders (Wordperfect-Colnago-Decca) s.t.
68 Jens Heppner (Telekom-Merckx) s.t.
69 Laurent Madouas (Castorama-Maxisport) s.t.
70 Marco Zen (Lampre-Polti-Colnago) s.t.
71 Dimitri Zdhanov (Histor-Novemail-Laser-Look) s.t.
72 Bo Hamburger (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) s.t.
73 Dario Bottaro (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
74 Mariano Piccoli (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
75 Alberto Volpi (Mecair-Ballan) s.t.
76 Menno Vink (Willy Naessens Industriebouw) s.t.
77 Thomas Fleischer (Subaru-Montgomery) s.t.
78 Peter Meinert Nielsen (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) s.t.
79 Stephen Hodge (O.N.C.E.-Otero) s.t.
80 Pascal Richard (Ariostea) s.t.
81 Stefano Casagrande s.t.
82 Franco Chioccioli (GB-MG Maglificio-Bianchi) s.t.
83 Gerrit De Vries (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) 8'29"
84 Maarten Den Bakker (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) s.t.
85 Danny Nelissen (TVM-Bison-Gazelle) s.t.
86 Pello Ruiz Cabestany (Gatorade-Bianchi) 10'23"
87 Marcello Siboni (Jolly Componibili-Club 88) 15'55"
88 Raymond Meijs (La William-Duvel) s.t.
89 Daniel Verelst (La William-Duvel) s.t.
90 Dimitri Neliubin (Histor-Novemail-Laser-Look) s.t.
91 Alexandre Gontchenkov (Lampre-Polti-Colnago) s.t.
92 Luis Maria Diaz De Otazu (O.N.C.E.-Otero) s.t.
93 Miguel Angel Martinez (O.N.C.E.-Otero) s.t.
94 Antonio Politano (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
95 Germano Pierdomenico (Mercatone Uno-Medeghini) s.t.
96 Gilles Delion (Castorama-Maxisport) s.t.