BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1973 La Flèche Wallonne

37th Edition: April 19, 1973

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1972 edition | 1974 edition

Verviers - Marcinelle,
249 km, 36.48 km/hr
193 starters, 58 classified finishers

Andre Dierickx

1973 Flèche Wallone winner André Dierickx

Complete results:

1 André Dierickx (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) 6hr 49min 33sec
2 Eddy Merckx (Molteni) @ 1min 10sec
3 Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Maes) s.t.
4 Walter Planckaert (Watney-Maes) s.t.
5 Georges Pintens (Rokado) s.t.
6 Cyrille Guimard (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
7 Walter Godefroot (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
8 Roger Rosiers (Bic) s.t.
9 Francesco Moser (Filotex) s.t.
10 Herman Van Springel (Rokado) s.t.
11 Gilbert Bellone (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
12 Raymond Poulidor (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
13 Antoine Houbrechts (Rokado) 3'20"
14 Leif Mortensen (Bic) s.t.
15 Roger Swerts (Molteni) 5'23"
16 Régis Ovion (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
17 Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) s.t.
18 Alain Santy (Bic) s.t.
19 Arnaldo Caverzasi (Filotex) s.t.
20 Marcello Bergamo (Filotex) s.t.
21 Freddy Maertens (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
22 Wim Schepers (Rokado) s.t.
23 Victor Van Schil (Molteni) s.t.
24 Raphael Hooyberghs s.t.
25 Vicente López Carril (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
26 Lucien De Brauwere (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
27 Willy Van Malderghem (Ijsboerke-Bertin) s.t.
28 Michel Périn (Gan-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
29 Eddy Cael (Novy-Total) s.t.
30 Yves Hézard (Sonolor) s.t.
31 Johnny Schleck (Bic) s.t.
32 José Catieau (Bic) s.t.
33 Javier-Francisco Elorriaga (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
34 Cees Koeken (Canada Dry-Gazelle) s.t.
35 Johnny Soenens (Novy - Total) s.t.
36 Willy In't Ven (Molteni) s.t.
37 Davide Boifava (Magniflex) s.t.
38 Wim Prinsen (Canada Dry-Gazelle) s.t.
39 Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
40 Joop Zoetemelk (Gitane - Frigecreme) s.t.
41 Eric Leman (Peugeot - Michelin - BP) 9'05"
42 Maurice Le Guilloux (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
43 Ludo Van Staeyen (Watney-Maes) 9'35"
44 Joseph Huysmans (Molteni) s.t.
45 Attilio Rota (Brooklyn) 9'50"
46 Herman Van Der Slagmolen (Flandria-Shimano-Carpenter) s.t.
47 Renato Marchetti (Filotex) s.t.
48 Francisco Galdos Gauna (KAS-Kaskol) 10'05"
49 Antonio Martos Aguilar (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
50 Ludo Van Der Linden (Molteni) s.t.
51 Luis Zubero Aldecoa (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
52 Edward Janssens (Molteni) s.t.
53 Jürgen Tschan (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) s.t.
54 José Luis Uribezubia (KAS-Kaskol) s.t.
55 Frans Mintjens (Molteni) s.t.
56 Gérard Vianen (Gitane-Frigecreme) s.t.
57 Hennie Kuiper (Rokado) s.t.
58 André Doyen (Watney-Maes) 10'16"