BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Giro del Veneto (HC)

Winners, podium, distance, average speed

The Giro del Veneto is an important 1-day race held in the north-eastern Italian region of Veneto, the area around Venice. Recently the course has run from Padova to Thiene but in 2008 the finish was returned to its traditional place in Padova. The Eugenian hills (Colli Eugenei) are the principal challenge of the race.

Like the Tours de France and the Giri d'Italia of the era, the first 2 editions of the giro del Veneto calculated the placings on points.

In 1970 and 1985 the Giro del Veneto was also used to determine the Italian road champion.

The UCI classified it an "HC" race in 2005.

Year

1st place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Distance

Average Speed
km/hr

1909 Luigi Pogliani
4 points
21hr 38min 25sec
Giovanni Micheletto
5 points
Lauro Bordin
8 points
592 km
2 stages
27.59
1910-1911 Race not held
1912 Giovanni Roncon
2 points
16hr 13min 1sec
Costante Girardengo
9 points
Antonio Dalle Fusine
10 points
410 km
2 stages
25.28
1913-1921 Race not held
1922 Alfredo Sivocci
12hr 29min
Luigi Molon
@ 7min
Bartolomeo Aimo
@ s.t.
350 km 28.04
1923 Costante Girardengo
9hr 53min
Giovanni Brunero
@ s.t.
Emilio Petiva
@ 4min 40sec
290 km 29.34
1924 Costante Girardengo
12hr 30min 45sec
Gaetano Belloni
@ s.t.
Federico Gay
@ s.t.
310 km 24.78
1925 Costante Girardengo
12hr 11min 30sec
Adriano Zanaga
@ s.t.
Giovanani Brunero
@ s.t.
(Alfredo Binda was 3rd but disqualified for illegal wheel change)
300 km 24.60
1926 Costante Girardengo
13hr 44min
Alfredo Binda
@ s.t.
Domenico Piemontesi
@ s.t.
315 km 23.90
1927 Alfonso Piccin
7hr 38min
Michele Gordini
@ s.t.
Livio Cattel
@ 10min 10sec
225 km 29.47
1928 Alfredo Binda
7hr 22min
Antonio Negrini
@ s.t.
Alfonso Piccin
@ s.t.
211 km 28.64
1929 Race not held
1930 Aldo Canazza
5hr 26min
Vasco Bergamaschi
@ s.t.
Renato Scorticati
@ s.t.
160 km 29.45
1931 Aldo Canazza
6hr 23min 9sec
Guglielmo Segato
@ s.t.
Antonio Adretta
@ 4min 30sec
205 km 32.10
1932-1933 Race not held
1934 Aldo Canazza
9hr 33min
Raffaele Di Paco
@ s.t.
Pietro Rimoldi
@ s.t.
280 km 29.32
1935 Vasco Bergamaschi
9hr 16min
Antonio Fraccaroli
@ s.t.
Domenico Oggero
@ s.t.
270 km 29.40
1936 Renato Scorticati
9hr 5min 30sec
Carlo Sbersi
@ 5min 40sec
Gaspare Babini

@ 13min 55sec

285 km 31.35
1937 Race not held
1938 Secondo Magni
7hr 16min
Osvaldo Bailo
@ s.t.
Mario Vicini
@ s.t.
229 km 31.51
1939 Adolfo Leoni
7hr 27min
Walter Generati
@ s.t.
Adriano Vignoli
@ s.t.
230 km 30.87
1940 Race not held
1941 Fausto Coppi
7hr 34min
Cino Cinelli
@ 1min 15sec
Enrico Mollo
@ s.t.
225 km 33.70
1942 Pierino Favalli
7hr 29min 30sec
Olimpio Bizzi
@ s.t.
Osvaldo Bailo
@ s.t.
238 km 31.74
1943-1944 Race not held
1945 Luigi Casola
6hr 1min 20sec
Orfeo Falsiroli
@ s.t.
Giuseppe Magni

@ s.t.

202 km 33.54
1946 Race not held
1947 Fausto Coppi
8hr 31min
Fiorenzo Magni
@ 8min
Angelo Menon
@ s.t.
280 km 32.88
1948 Luciano Maggini
7hr 36min
Antonio Bevilacqua
@ s.t.
Vittorio Seghezzi
@ s.t.
245 km 32.24
1949 Fausto Coppi
9hr 22min 54sec
Giulio Bresci
@ 4min 20sec
Adolfo Leoni
@ 5min 4sec
295 km 31.44
1950 Luigi Casola
6hr 20min 54sec
Sergio Pagliazzi
@ s.t.
Luciano Frosini
@ s.t.
215 km 33.87
1951 Antonio Bevilacqua
8hr 18min 30sec
Luciano Maggini
@ s.t.
Danilo Barozzi
@ s.t.
292 km 35.19
1952 Adolfo Grosso
7hr 1min 20sec
Danilo Barozzi
@ s.t.
Waldemaro Bartolozzi
@ s.t.
249 km 35.46
1953 Fiorenzo Magni
8hr 16min 44sec
Luciano Maggini
@ s.t.
Aldo Zuliani
@ 1min 56sec
270 km 32.61
1954 Luciano Maggini
8hr 9min 6sec
Giuseppe Doni
@ s.t.
Armando Barducci
@ s.t.
267 km 32.75
1955 Adolfo Grosso
7hr 55min 27sec
Pierino Baffi
@ 1min 20sec
Walter Serena
@ s.t.
267 km 33.72
1956 Giorgio Albani
7hr 42min 12sec
Cleto Maule
@ s.t.
Guido Boni
@ s.t.
267 km 34.69
1957 Angelo Conterno
7hr 49min 40sec
Bruno Monti
@ 25sec
Germano Barale
@ 37sec
267 km 34.14
1958 Adriano Zamboni
7hr 53min 44sec
Alfredo Sabbadin
@ s.t.
Giuseppe Fallarini
@ s.t.
267 km 33.81
1959 Rino Benedetti
6hr 41min 16sec
Adriano Zamboni @ s.t. Bruno Monti
@ s.t.
246 km 36.79
1960 Diego Ronchini
6hr 42min 46sec
Armando Pellegrini
@ s.t.
Ercole Baldini
@ s.t.
246 km 36.65
1961 Nino Defilippis
7hr 16min
Bruno Meali
@ s.t.
Angelo Conterno
@ s.t.
260 km 35.78
1962 Angelino Soler
7hr 23min
Franco Cribiori
@ 6sec
Guido De Rosso
@ s.t.
268 km 36.30
1963 Italo Zilioli
7hr 16min 26sec
Guido De Rosso
@ 2min 11sec
Franco Balmamion
@ s.t.
262 km 36.02
1964 Italo Zilioli
7hr 10min
Guido De Rosso
@ s.t.
Gianni Motta
@ 3min 5sec
262 km 36.56
1965 Michele Dancelli
7hr 23min
Italo Zilioli
@ s.t.
Gianni Motta
@ s.t.
270 km 36.61
1966 Michele Dancelli
7hr 2min
Flaviano Vicentini
@ s.t.
Adriano Passuello
@ s.t.
262 km 37.25
1967 Luciano Galbo
6hr 55min
Marino Basso
@ 25sec
Flaviano Vicentini
@ s.t.
257 km 37.14
1968 Alberto Della Torre
6hr 30min
Bruno Mealli
@ s.t.
Silvano Schiavon
@ s.t.
253 km 38.92
1969 Mino Denti
5hr 52min
Michele Dancelli
@ s.t.
Giancarlo Polidori
@ s.t.
253 km 39.85
1970 Franco Bitossi
7hr 2min
Felice Gimondi
@ s.t.
Marino Basso
@ 5min 45sec
262 km 37.25
1971 Giancarlo Polidori
7hr 22min
Italo Zilioli
@ s.t.
Donato Giuliani
@ s.t.
266 km 36.11
1972 Enrico Paolini
6hr 15min
Donato Giuliani
@ s.t.
Giovanni Varini
@ s.t.
244 km 39.04
1973 Franco Bitossi
6hr 2min
Enrico Paolini
@ 8sec
Wladimiro Panizza
@ s.t.
234 km 38.79
1974 Roger De Vlaeminck
6hr 7min
Constantino Conti
@ s.t.
Giovanni Battaglin
@ s.t.
244 km 39.81
1975 Roland Salm
6hr 27min
Giancarlo Polidori
@ 2sec
Wladimiro Panizza
@ 8sec
245 km 37.99
1976 Alfio Vandi
6hr 14min
Giancarlo Polidori
@ 12sec
Sigfrido Fontanelli
@ s.t.
244 km 39.06
1977 Giuseppe Saronni
6hr 9min
Roger De Vlaeminck
@ s.t.
Bernt Johansson
@ s.t.
244 km 38.21
1978 Valerio Lualdi
5hr 20min 13sec
Pierino Gavazzi
@ 23sec
Bernt Johansson
@ s.t.
234 km 38.89
1979 Francesco Moser
6hr 1min 0sec
Giovanni Battaglin
@ s.t.
Silvano Contini
@ s.t.
234 km 38.89
1980 Carmelo Barone
6hr 18min
Pierino Gavazzi
@ 1min 28sec
Silvano Contini
@ 2min 11sec
234 km 37.14
1981 Giovanni Montovani
6hr 9min
Pierino Gavazzi
@ s.t.
Silvano Contini
@ s.t.
234 km 38.05
1982 Pierino Gavazzi
5hr 53min
Ennio Vanotti
@ 2sec
Giuseppe Petito
@ 4sec
238 km 40.53
1983 Jesper Worre
6hr 25min 1sec
Dag Erik Pedersen
@ s.t.
Davide Cassani
@ s.t.
236 km 36.78
1984 Moreno Argentin
6hr 15min
Ezio Moroni
@ s.t.
Claudio Corti
@ 4sec
236 km 37.76
1985 Claudio Corti
6hr 43min 37sec
Stefano Colegè @ 1min 25sec Stefano Giuliani
@ 1min 29sec
265 km 39.39
1986 Maurizio Rossi
5hr 39min 5sec
Alberto Volpi
@ 15sec
Ezio Moroni
@ s.t.
228 km 40.34
1987 Gerhard Zadrobilek
5hr 38min 30sec
Marino Amadori
@ 3sec
Maurizio Vandelli
@ s.t.
228 km 40.41
1988 Moreno Argentin
5hr 23min
Bruno Cenghialta
@ s.t.
Gianni Bugno
@ 1sec
228 km 42.35
1989 Roberto Pagnin
5hr 53min
Maurizio Fondriest
@ 1min 40se
Andrei Tchmil
@ s.t.
230 km 39.09
1990 Massimo Ghirotto
4hr 38min 50sec
Pascal Richard
@ s.t.
Franco Ballerini
@ s.t.
198 km 42.60
1991 Roberto Pagnin
5hr 11min
Fabrizio Bontempi
@ s.t.
Silvio Martinello
@ s.t.
207 km 39.94
1992 Massimo Ghirotto
5hr 7min
Alberto Elli
@ s.t.
Davide Cassani
@ 3sec
206 km 40.16
1993 Maximilian Sciandri
5hr 38min
Giorgio Furlan
@ s.t.
Claudio Chiappucci
@ s.t.
209 km 37.10
1994 Gianluca Botolami
4hr 57min
Michele Bartoli
@ s.t.
Maximilian Sciandri
@ 20sec
208 km 42.10
1995 Flavio Vanzella
5hr 33min 3sec
Gianni Faresin
@ s.t.
Massimo Donati
@ s.t.
205 km 36.93
1996 Michele Bartoli
5hr 8min 46sec
Andrea Tafi
@ s.t.
Mauro Gianetti
@ s.t.
209 km 40.56
1997 Race not held
1998 Davide Rebellin
4hr 44min 42sec
Gianni Faresin
@ s.t.
Filippo Simeoni
@ s.t.
200 km 42.14
1999 Davide Rebellin
5hr 1min 25sec
Francesco Casagrande
@ s.t.
Andrea Ferrigato
@ 45sec
200 km 39.79
2000 Davide Rebellin
5hr 1min 19sec
Francesco Casagrande
@ s.t.
Gianluca Tonetti
@ 2sec
200 km 39.80
2001 Giuliano Figueras
5hr 1sec
Danilo Di Luca
@ s.t.
Davide Rebellin
@ s.t.
196.6 km 39.30
2002 Danilo Di luca
5hr 3min
Laurent Dufaux
@ s.t.
Davide Rebellin
@ s.t.
199.8 km 39.56
2003 Cristian Moreni
4hr 56min 56sec
Michele Bartoli
@ s.t.
Danilo Di Luca
@ s.t.
199 km 40.21
2004 Gilberto Simoni
5hr 28min 22sec
Matteo Tosatto
@ 13sec
Massimo Giunti
@ s.t.
206 km 37.64
2005 Eddy Mazzoleni
5hr 3min 13sec
Salvatore Commesso
@ 42sec
Serguei Gontchar
@ s.t.
198.5 km 39.28
2006 Rinaldo Nocentini
4hr 51min 45sec
Raffaele Ferra
@ s.t.
Sergio Marinangeli
@ s.t.
198.5 km 41.10
2007 Alessandro Bertolini
5hr 15min
Florian Stalder
@ s.t.
Daniele Nardello
@ s.t.
199.8 km 38.06
2008 Francesco Ginanni
4hr 52min 40sec
Serguei Gontchar
@ s.t.
Andrea Masciarelli
@ s.t.
199.8 km 40.96
2009 Filippo Pozzato
4hr 33min 50sec 
Carlo Scognamiglio
@ s.t.
Luca Paolini
@ s.t.
199.6 km 43.71 
2010 Daniel Oss
4hr 35min 5sec
Peter Sagan
@ s.t.
Sacha Modolo
@ 3sec
198 km 43.187
2011 Race not held
2012 Oscar Gatto
5hr 22min 10sec
Juan Pablo Valencia
@ s.t.
Emanuele Sella
@ s.t.
233 km 43.394
2013 Race not held