BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Bike Race Results, 2002

Results of important international bike races for 2002. Results are in date order, most recent first. Giro, Tour, and Vuelta results are on their own pages.

Saturday, October 19: Giro di Lombardia, World Cup Round 10, 251 km

Giro di Lombardia podium history

2002 Giro di Lombardia results


Thursday, October 17: Giro del Piemonte (1.1) 193 km.

1. Luca Paolini (Mapei) 4hr 42min 27sec
2. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) s.t.
3. Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi) s.t.

Wednesday, October 16: Milano-Torino (1.1), 199 km.

1. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 37miun 44sec
2. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) s.t.
3. Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre) s.t.
4. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

World Championships: Zolder, Belgium

Elite (Pro) Men's Road Race. Sunday, October 13

World Championship podium history

2002 World Cycling Championships results


Sunday, October 6: Paris -Tours, World Cup Round 9, 257 km.

Paris-Tours podium history

2002 Paris-Tours results


Thursday, October 3: Luk-Cup Buhl (1.3), 194 km.

1. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 44min 14sec
2. Dario Frigo (Tacconi) s.t. (Photo finish)
3. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) s.t.

October 1-4: Giro della Provincia di Luca (2.3)

Friday, October 4, 4th and Final Stage, Viareggio - Lucca, 162 km.

1. Ruggero Marzoli (Formagio Trentini) 3hr 17min 55sec
2. Franco Pellozotti (Alessio) s.t.
3. Alessandro Guerra (Alexia) s.t.

Final GC after stage 4:

1. Fabio Fontanelli (Mercatone Uno)
2. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) @ 4sec
3. Richard Virenque (Domo) @ 7sec

Thursday, Oct 3: Stage 3, Stazzema - Forte dei Marmi, 162 km.

1. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) 3hr 24min 37sec
2. Mario Cipollini (Acqua Sapone) s.t.
3. Fred Rodriguez (Domo) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Fabio Fontanelli (Mercatone Uno) 12hr 49min 4sec
2. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) @ 4sec
3. Richard Virenque (Domo) @ 7sec

Wednesday, October 2: Stage 2, Cappanori - Altopascio, 225 km.

1. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) 5hr 26min 16sec
2. Oscar Freire (Mapei)
3. Massimiliano Mori (Mercatone Uno)
The Pack, led by Cipollini came in at 5min 29sec.

GC after stage 2:

1. Fabiano Fontanelli (Mercatone Uno)

Tuesday, October 1: Stage 1, Pescia - Castelvecchio, 165 km.

1. Fabiano Fontanelli (Mercatone Uno) 3hr 53min 36sec
2. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) @ 2sec
3. Mirko Celestino (Saeco) s.t.

Sunday, September 29: GP Beghelli -Milano-Vignola (1.2)

1. Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi) 4hr 46min 18sec
2. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) s.t.
3. Nicki Sorensen (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.

Saturday, September 28: Giro dell'Emilia (1.1)

Giro dell'Emilia podium history

2002 Giro dell'Emilia results


Thursday, September 26: Coppa Sabatini (1.2) 198 km. Mr. Bettini appears to be ready for the World Championships. This will again make for very interesting politics within the Italian squad with Bettini and Cipollini in superb form and neither likely to make sacrifices for the other. The Italians may again race as individuals rather than as a unified squad.

1. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) 4hr 30min 31sec
2. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) s.t.
3. Roggero Marzoli (Formaggio Trentini) s.t.
4. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.

Vuelta A España (Grand Tour), September 7 - September 29

Vuelta a España historical results

2002 Vuelta a España results


Sunday, September 1: Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt (1.3), 194 km

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 4hr 29min 40sec
2. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Steffen Radochla (Coast) s.t.

Saturday, August 31: Giro del Friuli (1.3) 199 km.

1. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) 4hr 51min 10sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) s.t.

Friday, August 30: Tour du Poitou (2.3). Final GC:

1. Guido Trentin (Cofidis) 15hr 30min 21sec
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) @ 2sec
3. Nicolas Jalabert (CSC-Tiscali)

Thursday, August 29: 11th Trofeo Melinda (1.2) 194 km. Val di Non, Italy

1. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) 4hr 55min 58sec
2. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) @ 12sec
5. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) @ 23sec

Sunday, August 25: GP Eddy Merckx (1.2). 2-man 41 km time trial.

1. Lazlo Bodrogi-Fabian Cancellara (Mapei) 48min 25sec
2. Uwe Peschel-Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Marc Wauters-Eric Dekker (Rabobank) @ 12sec
4. Magnus Backstedt-Marcus Ljunqvist (Fakta) @52sec
5. Lance Armstrong-Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @54sec

Sunday, August 25: GP Ouest France (HC) 196 km.

1. Jeremy Hunt (BigMat) 4hr 44min 2sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Baden Cooke (FDJ) s.t.

Saturday, August 24: Giro Del Veneto (1.1) 199 km.

1. Danilo di Luca (Saeco) 5hr 3min
2. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) s.t.
3. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

August 20-24: Eneco Tour of the Netherlands (2.1)

Eneco Tour podium history

2002 Eneco Tour results


Thursday, August 22: Coppa Bernocchi (1.3) 199 km.

1. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) 4hr 28min 42sec
2. Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi) s.t.
3. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

Wednesday, August 21: Coppa Agostini (1.2), 197 km.

1. Laurent Jalabert (CSC-Tiscali) 4hr 56min 21sec. And he wants to retire!?!?!
2. Gianni Faresin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Massimo Guinti (Acqua Sapone) @ 56sec

Tuesday, August 20: Tre Valli Varese (1.1), 190.6 km.

1. Eddy Ratti (Mapei) 4hr 41min 25sec
2. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) @ 9sec
3. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) s.t.

Sunday, August 18: Meisterschaft von Zurich (Championship of Zurich), World Cup Round 8, 236.6 km. Scheduled to ride: Bettini, Evans, Freire, Julich, Livingston, Armstrong, Landis, Vainsteins, Museeuw, Merckx, Virenque, Zulle, Escartin, Bartoli, O'Grady, Jalabert, Rebellin, Van Petegem, Tonkov, Dekker, both Zbergs, DiLuca, Frigo.

Results: Dario Frigo soloed with about 18 kilometers to go. His chasers never got organized. Frigo's sit-up win was his 1st World Cup victory and his 7th win this year. Johan Museeuw, who had been leading the World Cup competition abandoned. Paolo Bettini is now the leader in the World Cup by 2 points.

1. Dario Frigo (Tacconi) 5hr 56min 54sec
2. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) @ 1min 7sec
3. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.
4. Massimiliano Gentili (Acqua Sapone) s.t.
5. Carlos Sastre (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
6. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
7. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
8. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) s.t.
9. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
10. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio)

Saturday, August 17: Tour of Denmark (Post Danmark Rundt) (2.2) final GC:

1. Jakob Piil Storm (CSC-Tiscali) 19hr 36min 18sec
2. Kurt Asle Arvesen (EDS-Fakta) @ 1min 12sec
3. Laszlo Bodrogi (Mapei) @ 1min 45sec
4. Tyler Hamilton (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.

Thursday, August 15: Tour of Portugal Final GC. 1960.7 km total distance. 40.1 km/hr average speed.

1. Claus-Michael Moller (Milaneza) 47hr 51min 33sec
2. Joan Horrach (Milaneza) @ 5sec
3. Rui Sousa (Milaneza) @ 1min 28sec
 

August 12 - August 16: Vuelta Ciclista a Burgos (2.1)

Vuelta a Burgos podium history

2002 Vuelta a Burgos results


Sunday, August 11: Subida a Urkiola (1.3), 160 km.

1. Dario Frigo (Tacconi) 3hr 47min 16sec
2. Carlos Garcia (Kelme) @ 1sec
3. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) @ 2sec

Saturday, August 10: Clasica San Sebastian, 227 km. World Cup Round 7.

Classica San Sebastian podium history

2002 Clasica San Sebastian results


Regio-Tour (2.3), August 7 - 11

Sunday, August 11: 5th and final stage, Neuenburg - Vogtsburg, 157 km.

1. Daniele Bennati (Acqua Sapone) 3hr 42min 27sec
2. Marcus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Stefan Kupfernagel (Phonak) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5, Total 778.5 kilomters, average speed, 42.73 km/hr

1. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) 18hr 13min 5sec
2. Andreas Kloden (Telekom) @ 5sec
3. Marcus Zberg (Rabobank) @ 6sec
4. Eddy Ratti (Mapei) @ 7sec

Saturday, August 10: Stage 4,Baden weiler - Freiburg, 156 km.

1. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) 3hr 56min 25sec
2. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Andreas Kloden (Telekom) s.t.

GC after Stage 4

1. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) 14hr 30min 40sec
2. Andreas Kloden (Telekom) @ 4sec
3. Eddy Ratti (Mapei) @ 5sec

Friday, August 9: Stage 3, Herzbolzheim - Lahr, 174.8 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 51min 4sec
2. Daniele Bennati (Acqua Sapone) s.t.
3. Rene Weissinger (Rothaus) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Eddy Ratti (Mapei) 10hr 34min 5sec
2. Santos Gonzales (Acqua Sapone) @10sec
3. Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) @ 13sec

Thursday, August 8:

Stage 2B: Mulheim 14 km Individual Time Trial

1. Eddy Ratti (Map) 18min 25sec
2. Santos Gonzales (Acqua Sapone) @ 10sec
3. Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) @ 12sec

GC after Stage 2B:

1. Eddy Ratti (Mapei) 6hr 43min 1sec
2. Santos Gonzales (Acqua Sapone) @10sec
3. Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) @ 13sec

Stage 2A: Emmendingen - Mulheim, 101 km

1. Ivan Quaranta (Index-Alexia)
2. Marco Zanotti (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Stefan Kupfernagel (Phonak) s.t.

Wednesday, August 7: Stage 1, Heitersheim - Guebwiller, 192 km.

1. Stefano Casagranda (Alessio) 4hr 30min 33sec
2. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Rolf Huser (Coast) @ 3sec

Wednesday, August 7: GP Citta di Camaiore (1.2) 194 km.

1. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 18min 43sed
2. Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre) s.t.
3. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Wladamir Belli (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2sec
5. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

Sunday, August 4: HEW Cyclassics, World Cup Round 6, 253 kilometers.

Vatenfall (formerly HEW) Cyclassics podium history

2002 HEW Cyclassics results


Sunday, August 4: New York City Cycling Championship. Scheduled to ride: Lance Armstrong, Chann McRae, Ivan Quaranta. Marty Nothstein, Gordon Fraser.

1. Ivan Dominguez (Saturn) 2hr 4min 40sec
2. Vassily Davidenko (Navigators)
3. Gordon Fraser (Mercury)
4. Alex Candelario, (Prime Alliance)
5. Kevin Monahan, (7UP-Nutrafig) all same time
28. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 28sec

Saturday, August 3: Karlsruhe Versicherungs Grand Prix 2-Man Time Trial (1.2). 6 x 12km laps, 72 km Total. Rich and Peschel have both won this event in the past with other partners. They flatted, but still beat the Jalabert brothers and the 8th place Armstrong/Landis duo.

1. Michael Rich/Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) 1hr 23min 2sec
2. Laurent Jalabert/Nicolas Jalabert (CSC-Tiscali) @ 1min 35sec
3. Joseba Beloki/Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) @ 2min 25sec
4. Rubens Bertogliati /Raivis Belohvochiks (Lampre) @ 2min 31sec
5. Marc Wauters/Beat Zberg (Rabobank) @ 2min 57sec
6. Christophe Moreau /Jens Voigt (Crédit Agricole) @3min 4sec
7. Bobby Julich/Kevin Livingston (Telekom) @ 3min 58sec
8. Lance Armstrong/Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 4min 13sec
9. David Millar/Inigo Cuesta (Cofidis) @ 5min 53sec
10. Alex Zulle /Aitor Garmendia (Coast) @ 6min 43sec

Route du Sud (2.3), June 22 - 25

Tuesday, June 25: 4th and Final Stage, Luzenac - Ax 3 Domiaines, 189.5 km.

1. Dave Bruylandts (Domo) 4hr 57min 58sec
2. Koldo Gil Perez (Ibanesto) @ 5sec
3. Andre Kivilev (Cofidis) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) 14hr 27min 29sec
2. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Bigmat) @ 44sec
3. Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) @ 57sec

Monday, June 24: Stage 3, 18.1 km Individual Time Trial, Aston - Plateau de Belle.

1. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) 47min 8sec
2. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Bigmat) @ 48sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 55sec
4. Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) @ 1min 5sec

GC after stage 3:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) 9hr 26min 29sec
2. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Bigmat) @ 50sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 57sec
4. Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) @ 1min 7sec

Tour of Switzerland (HC) June 18 - 27

Tour of Switzerland historical results

2002 Tour of Switzerland results


82nd Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (HC). June 17 -23

Podium history of Volta a Catalunya

2002 Volta a Catalunya results


Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré (HC). June 9 - June 16

Podium history of Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré

2002 Criterium du Dauphiné Libéré results


Saturday, June 8: Classique des Alpes (1.1), France, Chambery - Aix - Les Bains, 197 km.

1. Santiago Botero (Kelme) 4hr 25min 50sec
2. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) s.t.
3. Jorgen Bo Petersen (EDS) @ 1min 55sec
4. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Kelme) s.t.
5. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 1min 58sec

Sunday, June 9: 1st Union USPRO Championships (1.2), Philadelphia, PA.

1. Mark Walters (Navigators) 5hr 24min 24sec
2. Chann McRae (US Postal). s.t. The new US Champion as the 1st American finisher. Walters is Canadian.
3. Danny Pate (Prime Alliance) s.t.
4. Henk Vogels (Mercury) s.t.

Thursday, June 6: 1st Union Classic (1.3), Trenton, NJ

1. Gordon Fraser (Mercury) 1hr 45min 48sec
2. Oleg Grishkine (Navigators) s.t.
3. Wesley Van Speybroeck (Lotto) s.t
4. Ciara Power (Navigators) s.t.
5. Tom Boonen (US Postal) s.t.

Tuesday, June 4: 1st Union Invitational (1.3), Lancaster, PA, 91 miles (147 km._

1. David Clinger (US Postal) 3hr 18min 52sec
2. Chis Wherry (Mercury) @ 16sec
3. Tom Leaper (Navigators) @ 1min 40sec
4. Oleg Grichkine (Navigators) @ 1min 59sec
5. Zbigniew Piatek (Mroz) s.t.

Tour of Germany (2.2)

Sunday, June 9: 6th and final stage, Biberach - Stuttgart, 172.2 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 4hr 5min 56sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Gerrit Glomser (Saeco) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) 28hr 55min 36sec
2. Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Coast) @ 17sec
3. Tobias Steinhauser (Gerolsteiner) @ 37sec
5. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 41sec.
4. Alex Zulle (Coast) @ 42sec

Saturday, June 8: Stage 6, Friedrichshafen - Obertsdorf, 191 km.

1.Stefane Auge (Jean Delatour) 4hr 54min 47sec
2. Jimmy Engoulvent (Bonjour) s.t.
3. Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) 24hr 49min 28sec
2. Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Coast) @ 17sec
3. Tobias Steinhauser (Gerolsteiner) @ 37sec
5. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 41sec.
4. Alex Zulle (Coast) @ 42sec

Friday, June 7: Stage 5, Bad Durrheim - Friedrichshafen, 172,3 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 3hr 46min 23sec
2. Sven Teutenberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Marco Zanotti (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) 19hr 43min 23sec
2. Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Coast) @ 13sec
3. Tobias Steinhauser (Gerolsteiner) @ 33sec
5. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 37sec.
4. Alex Zulle (Coast) @ 38sec

Thursday, June 6: Stage 4, Schwenningen - Bad Durrheim 36.5 Individual Time Trial.

1. Michael Rish (Gerolsteiner) 46min 23.86sec
2. Tobia Steinhauser (Gerolsteiner) @ 13sec
3. Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) @ 21sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) 15hr 57min
2. Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Coast) @ 13sec
3. Tobias Steinhauser (Gerolsteiner) @ 33sec
4. Alex Zulle (Coast) @ 38sec
5. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) s.t.

Wednesday, June 5: Stage 3, Buhlertal - Schonach, 192.5 km.

1. Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Coast) 5hr 12min 22sec
2. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) @ 22sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 42sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Coast) 15hr 9min 39sec
2. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) @ 26sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 48sec

Tuesday, June 4: Stage 2,Tauberbischofsheim - Pforzheim, 186 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 4hr 44min 45sec
2. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 9hr 57min 4sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) @ 11sec
3. Stephene Auge (Jean Delatour) @ 18sec
4. Savatore Commesso (Saeco) @ 19sec

Monday, June 3: Stage 1Wiesbaden - Tauberbischofsheim, 198.6.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 5hr 12min 42sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) s.t.

GP Midi Libre (2.1)

Sunday, May 26: 5th and Final Stage, Anduze - L'Esperou - Mont Aigoual.

1. Laurent Paumier (St. Quentin)
2. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 27sec
3. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) s.t.
4. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.

Final GC after 5th Stage:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 19hr 22min 36sec
2. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) @ 9sec
3. Jose Azevedo (ONCE) @ 45sec
4. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 54sec

Saturday, May 25: Stage 4, Saint-Leons-Sete, 200.5 km.

1.Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) 4hr 28min 1sec
2. Andrei Khivilev (Cofidis) @ 1sec
3. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 5sec
4. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 12sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 14hr 44min 55sec
2. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) @ 13sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 33sec

May 8 - May 12: 4 Days of Dunkerque (2.1)

4 Days of Dunkirk podium history

2002 4 Days of Dunkirk results


Thursday, May 9: GP de Wallonie (1.2), 196 km.

1. Dave Bruylandts (Domo)
2. Lennie Kristensen (Fakta) @ 12sec
3. Nicolas Fritsch (FDJ) s.t.

May 2 - May 6: Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.3)

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history

2002 Vuelta a Castilla y León results


Sunday, May 5: Giro di Toscana (1.3), 194 km. Starts at Chianciano, south of Cortona and finishes at Arezzo. They will go up the Scopetone 4 times. I don't have an elevation, but the road map shows 7% -12% rise on the climb.

1. Alexandre Shefer (Alessio) 4hr 44min 58sec
2. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) @ 12sec
3. Giuseppe Palumbo (De Nardi) s.t.
4. Ruggiero Marzoli (Mobilvetta) s.t.
5. Rinaldo Nocentini (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

Saturday, May 4: 20th GP Industria & Artigianato, 200 km. This is set just west of Florence. A good field is scheduled to race, including: Simoni, Perez-Cuapio, Gotti, Bettini, Garzelli, Casagrande and Basso. This is the last weekend to get in racing miles before the Giro starts.

1. Stefano Garzelli (Mapei) 5hr 14min 2sec
2. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) s.t.
3. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) @ 5sec
4. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) @ 23sec
5. Simone Masciarelli (Acqua Sapone) s.t.

April 30 - May 5: Tour De Romandie (HC)

Tour de Romandie podium history

2002 Tour de Romandie results


Wednesday, May 1: Trophee des Grimpeurs (1.3), 137 km.

1. Sylvain Chavenal (Bonjour) 3hr 13min 41sec
2. Laurent Paumier (St. Quentin-Oktos) @ 44sec
3. Franck Bouyer (Bonjour) @ 1min 30sec

Wednesday, May 1: Giro dell'Appennino (1.2)

1. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) 4hr 52min 20sec
2. Alexander Shefer (Alessio) s.t.
3. Faat Zakirov (Panaria) @ 6sec

Wednesday, May 1: Rund um den Henninger Turm (1.1), 206 km. A good field of classics racers will be there: Bartoli, Baldato, Zabel, Freire, Tafi, Merckx, Rodriguez, Rebellin, McEwen and Celestino are among those scheduled to start.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 5hr 17sec
2. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Sergei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Oscar Freire (Mapei) s.t.
5. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
6. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

Sunday, April 28: Amstel Gold Race. World Cup Round 5, 254.4 km.

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history

2002 Amstel Gold Race results


April 25 - April 28, Giro del Trentino (2.2)

Giro del Trentino podium history

2002 Giro del Trentino results


April 23- April 28, Niedersachsen Rundfahrt (2.3)

Sunday, April 28: Fifth and final stage, Hannover - Bückeburg 138.5 km

1. Robert Bartko (Telekom) @3hr 39min 45sec
2. Stefan Schumacher (Telekom) s.t.
3. Sebastian Siedler (BDR Bahn) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) 22hr 12min 6sec
2. Robert Bartko (Telekom) @ 49sec
3. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 53sec

Saturday, April 27: Stage 4b, Hannover 14.8 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) 18min 2sec
2. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) @ 10sec
3. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 19sec

GC after Stage 4b:

1. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) 18hr 21min 41saec
2. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) @ 35sec
3. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 53sec

Saturday, April 27: Stage 4a, Duderstadt - Hannover, 131 km.

1. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) 3hr 18min 24 sec
2. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Steven de Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.

Friday, April 26: Stage 3, Wolfsburg - Duderstadt, 210.4 km

1.Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) 5hr 52min 30sec
2. Andre Korff (Coast) s.t.
3. Andreas Beilkirch s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) 14hr 45min 12sec
2. Andre Korff (Coast) @ 26sec
3. Steffen Redochla (Coast) @ 32sec

Thursday, April 25: Stage 2, Einbeck - Wolfsburg, 172.2 km.

1. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 12min 32sec
2. Andre Korff (Coast) s.t.
3. Steffen Radochla (Coast) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) 8hr 52min 54sec
2. Steffen Radochla (Coast) @ 20sec
3. Andre Korff (Coast) @ 20sec

Wednesday, April 24: Stage 1, Melle - Einbeck, 185.5 km.

1. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) 4hr 4omin 48sec
2. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Lubor Tesar (Nurnberger) s.t.

Tuesday, April 23: Prologue Melle Criterium, 63 km. Does not count towards GC.

1. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast)
2. Steven de Jongh (Rabobank)
3. Bjorn Schroder

Wednesday, April 24: Scheldprijs - Vlaanderen (1.1) 205 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Lotto) 4hr 54min
2. Tom Steels (Mapei) s.t.
3. Stefen Van Dijk (Lotto) s.t.
4. Michel Vanhaecke (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
5. Oleg Grichkine (Navigators) s.t.

Sunday, April 21: Liége- Bastogne - Liége (World Cup), 258 km.

Liege-Bastogne-Liege podium history

2002 Liege-Bastogne-Liege results


April 17 - April 21: Vuelta Ciclista a Aragon (2.2)

Teams scheduled to ride:

EUSKALTEL (ESP)
IBANESTO (ESP) Osa, Piepoli
KELME (ESP) Sevilla
ONCE (ESP) Beloki
JAZZTEL (ESP)
RELA (ESP)
AG2R (FRA)
COFIDIS - (FRA) Millar
COAST - (GER) Escartin
TELEKOM - (GER) Zabel, Livingston
ACQUA & SAPONE (ITA) Cipollini
ALESSIO (ITA)
MAPEI (ITA)
PHONAK (SUI)
US POSTAL (USA) Heras
L.A. PECOL (POR)

Sunday, April 21: 5th and final stage, Monreal del Campo - Zaragoza. Should be a sprinter's finish. It's basically downhill, starting at 970 meters and finishing at 210 meters elevation. There's one little cat 3 climb in the middle.

1. Giovanni Lombardi (Aqua Sapone) 3hr 44min 48sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Isaac Galvez (Kelme) s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) 19hr 59min 29sec
2. Alexander Shefer (Alessio) @ 29sec
3. Aitor Osa (Ibanesto) @ 32sec
4. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) @ 44sec
5. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Phonak) @ 50sec

Saturday, April 20: Stage 4, Teruel - Teruel, 157 km.

1. Davide Bramanti (Mapei) 3hr 44min 46sec
2. Angel Castresana (ONCE) s.t.
3. Davide Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 7sec
4. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) 16hr 14min 41sec
2. Alexander Shefer (Alessio) @ 29sec
3. Aitor Osa (IBanesto) @ 32sec

Friday, April 19:Stage 3, Alcorisa - Estacion Esqui Valdelinares, 174.6 km. A challenging day on the slopes with 4 rated climbs, including another Category 1 hill-top finish. It looks like a tailor-made day made for Piepoli to keep his leader's jersey.

1. Pietro Caucchioli (Alessio) 4hr 43min 57sec
2. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) @ 25sec
3. Alexander Shefer (Alessio) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) 12hr 29min 58sec
2. Alexander Shefer (Alessio) @ 29sec
3. Aitor Osa (IBanesto) @ 32sec

Thursday, April 18: Stage 2, Benasque - Barbastro, 152.8 km. 4 rated climbs; 2/cat 1, 1/cat 2, 1/cat 3. The last climb (cat 1) is 33 km from the finish.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 3hr 54min 24sec
2. Giovanni Lombardi (Aqua Sapone) s.t.
3. Mario Cipollini (Aqua Sapone) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) 7hr 45min 35sec
2. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Phonak) @ 29sec
3. Alexander Shefer (Alessio) s.t.

Wednesday, April 17: Stage 1, Huesca - Cerler, 152 km. 1st category hill-top finish,

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) 3hr 51min 12sec
2. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Phonak) @ 29sec
3. Alexander Shefer (Alessio) s.t.

Thursday, April 18: Veenendaal - Veenendaal (1.2) 207 km.

1. Bobby Traksel (Rabobank) 4hr 52min 21sec
2. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
3. Robbie McEwen (Lotto) s.t.

Wednesday, April 17: La Flèche Wallonne (HC) 198 km.

La Flèche Wallone podium history

2002 La Flèche Wallone results


Sunday, April 14: Paris - Roubaix, World Cup Round 3. 261 kilometers. 26 sections of pave totaling 49.1 km.

Paris-Roubaix podium history

2002 Paris-Roubaix results


Friday, April12: GP Pino Cerami (1.3), 186 km.

1. Kirk O'Bee (Navigators) 4hr 18min
2. Dave Bruylandts (Domo) @ 1sec
3. Serge Baguet (Lotto) @ 10sec

Wednesday, April 10: Gent - Wevelgem (HC), 208 km.

Gent - Wevelgem podium history

2002 Gent-Wevelgem results


April 8 - 12: Vuelta al País Vasco (HC)

Vuelta al País Vasco podium history

2002 Vuelta al País Vasco results


April 7: Ronde van Vlaanderen - Tour of Flanders (World Cup)

Tour of Flanders podium history

2002 Tour of Flanders results


April 2-4: Driedaagse de Panne (2.2)

Driedaagse de Panne podium history

2002 Driedaagse de Panne results


Tuesday, April 2: Paris-Camembert (1.2) 208km.

1. Marcus Ljungqvist (Fakta)
2. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r Prevoyance)
3. Sandy Casar (La Francaise des Jeux)
4. Lennie Kristensen (Fakta)
5. Christophe Agnolutto (Ag2r Prevoyance)

March 30-31: Critérium Internationale (2.1)

Critérium International historical results

2002 Critérium International results


March 31: Brabantse Pijl (1.2) - 198km.

1. Fabian De Waele (Mapei)
2. Erwin Thijs (Palmans-Collstrop)
3. Chris Peers (Cofidis)
4. Elio Aggiani (Mapei)
5. Wim Vansevenant (Palmans-Collstrop)

March 30: Grote Prijs E3 Harelbeke (1.1) - 209km.

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history

2002 E3 Prijs Harelbeke results


March 26 - 30: Settimana Ciclista Internazionale Coppi - Bartali (2.3)

Settimana Internazionale podium history

2002 Settimana Internazionale results


March 25 - 29: Setmana Catalana de Ciclisme (2.1)

Friday, March 29: 5th and final stage: Vic - Sabadell, 144 km.

1. Oscar Pereiro (Phonak)
2. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel)
3. Vladimir Karpets (Itera)
4. Jorge Ferrio (Jazztel)
5. Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE)

Final GC

1. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto)
2. Guiseppe Guerini (Telekom)
3. Sergei Honchar (Fassa Bortolo)
4. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Phonak)
5. Fernando Escartin (Coast)

Thursday, March 28: Stage 4, Bago - Vic, 176 km.

1. Juan Martin Pedruero (Aqua Sapone) 4hr 30min 39sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Stefan Kupfernagel (Phonak) s.t.
4. Fabio Baldato (Fassa BOrtolo) s.t.
5. Sebastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibaesto) 15hr 45min 7sec
2. Giuseppe Guerini (Telekom) @ 15sec
3. Serhiy Hoinchar (Fassa Bortolo) @ 27sec
4. Juan Carolos Dominguez (Phonak) @ 34sec
5. Fernando Escartin (Coast) @ 47sec

Wednesday, March 27: Stage 3, Castello d'Empuries - Col de Pal

1. Giuseppe Guerini (Telekom) 4hr 26min 14sec
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (IBanesto) @ 3sec
3. Leonardo Piepoli (IBanesto) @ 58sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Juan Miguel Mercado (IBanesto) 11hr 14min 28sec
2. Giuseppe Guerini (Telekom) @ 15sec
3. Serhiy Honchar (Fassa Bortolo) @ 27sec

Tuesday, March 26: Stage 2b, Empuriabrava 10.3 km Individual Time Trial

1. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Phonak) 11min 52sec
2. Mikel Pardera (ONCE) 11min 54sec
3. Robert Bartko (Telekom) 12min

GC after Stage 2:

1. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Phonak) 6hr 47min 28sec
2. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) @ 8sec
3. Serhiy Honchar (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9sec

Tuesday, March 26: Stage 2a, Lloret - Empuriabrava, 106.8 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 2hr 37min 11sec
2. Stefan Kupfernagel (Phonak) s.t.
3. David Fernandez (Relax) s.t.

Monday, March 25: Stage 1, Lloret de Mar, 143 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 3hr 58min 25sec
2. Angel Vicioso (Kelme) s.t.
3. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
4. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.
5. David Fernandez (Relax) s.t.

Wednesday, March 27: Dawrs door Vlaanderen Waregem (1.2), 201 km.

1. Baden Cooke (FDJ) 5hr 31min 19sec
2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Mapei) @ 5sec
3. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.

Sunday, March 24: GP Rudy Dhaenens (1.3), 186 km.

1. Wesley Van Speybroeck (Lotto) 4hr 19min
2. Gorik Gardeyn (Lotto) s.t.
3. James Van Landschoot (Vlaanderen) s.t.

Stausee Rundfarht (1.3), 174 km.

1. Massimo Strazzer (Phonak) 4hr 10min 9sec
2. Simone Cadamuro (De Nardi) s.t.
3. Vladimir Smirnov (Colpack) s.t.

Sunday, March 24: Cholet - Pays de Loire (1.2) 201 km.

1. Jimmy Casper (FDJ) 4hr 55min 23sec
2. Franck Brouyer (FDJ) s.t.

Saturday, March 23: Milan - San Remo (World Cup Round 1), 287 km.

Milan-San Remo podium history

2002 Milan-San Remo results


March 14 - 20: Tirreno - Adriatico (HC)

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history

2002 Tireno-Adriatico results


March 13 - 17: Redlands Bicycle Classic

Sunday, March 17: 5th and Final Stage,Sunset Road race, 142 km.

1. Harm Jansen (Saturn) 3hr 16min 19sec
2. Chris Horner (Prime Alliance) s.t.
3. Charles Dionne (7UP) @ 4sec

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Chris Horner (Prime Alliance) 11hr 5min 50sec
2. Roland Green (Canada) @ 40sec
3. Soren Peterson (Saturn) @ 1min 10sec
4. Trent Klasna (Saturn) @ 1min 25sec
5. David Zabriske (US Postal) @ 1min 32sec

Women's Final GC:

1. Judith Arndth (Saturn) 9hr 13min 23sec
2. Genvieve Jeanson (Rona) @ 10min 30sec
3. Andrea Hannos (Rona) 2 11min 57sec

Saturday, March 16: Stage 4,Beaver Med Group Criterium, 90 minute timed event.

1. Charles Dionne (7UP) 1hr 30min 6sec
2. Gord Frazer (Mercury) s.t.
3. Miguel Meza (Dare) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Chris Horner (Prime Alliance) 7hr 49min 37sec
2. Roland Green (Canada) @ 34sec
3. Soren Petereson (Saturn) @ 1min

Friday, March 15: Sun Road Race, 174 km. Redlands to Oak Glen.

1. Roland Green (Canada) 4hr 17min 3sec
2. Chris Horner (Prime Alliance) s.t.
3. Soren Peterson (Saturn) @ 29sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Chris Horner (Prime Alliance) 6hr 19min 31sec
2. Roland Green (Canada) @ 21sec
3. Soren Peterson (Saturn) @ 1min

Thursday, March 14: Highland Circuit, 82 km.

1. Chris Horner (Prime Alliance) 1hr 53min 56sec
2. John Lieswyn (7UP) @ 2sec
3. Roland Green (Canada) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Chris Horner (Prime Alliance) 2hr 2min 34sec
2. Roland Green (Canada) @ 25sec
3. Trent Klasna (Saturn) @ 28sec

Wednesday, March 13: Mt. Rubidoux Time Trial, 5 km.

1. Chris Horner (Prme Alliance) 8min 48sec
2. Trent Klasna (Saturn) @ 14sec
3. Chris Baldwin (Navigators) @ 18sec

March 10 - March 17: Paris Nice (HC)

Paris-Nice podium history

2002 Paris-Nice results


Tuesday, March 12: Trofeo Dell'Etna (1.3) 188 km. This is the last race of the Sicilian Trio. But maybe we should call it the Baldato Trio, since the incredable Fassa rider won all three!

1. Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo)
2. Mikhaylo Khalkov (Selle Italia)
3. Jan Bratkowski (cage Magliere)
4. Max Gentili (Aqua Sapone)

Sunday, March 10: Trofeo Arancia Rosa (1.3), Sicily. This was formerly the Giro di Siricusa.

1. Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 15min 11sec
2. Mario Manzoni (Alexia) s.t.
3. Myhaylo Khalilov (Selle Italia) s.t.

Saturday, March 9: Trofeo Pantalica (1.3), Sicily. 197 km. According to La Gazzetta Dello Sport, here are the teams and the main contenders:

ACQUA&SAPONE: Conti, Masciarelli
ALESSIO: Caucchioli, Pellizzotti
ALEXIA: Lanfranchi, Savoldelli,
AMORE&VITA: Massi, Fanini
CAGE MAGLIERIE: Lelekin, Frattini
PANARIA: Figueras, Duma
SELLE ITALIA: Fredy Gonzalez, Baliani
DE NARDI: Palumbo, Alberto Ongarato
FASSA BORTOLO: Bartoli, Casagrande
LAMPRE - DAIKIN (ITA) - Rumsas, Barbero
LANDBOUWKREDIET: Rolf Sorensen, Cavagnis
MAPEI: Noè, Scinto
MERCATONE UNO: Sgambelluri, Borgheresi
MOBILVETTA: Gualdi, Di Biase
SAECO: Celestino, Conte
TACCONI: Bortolami, Eddy Mazzoleni
COLPACK: Lunghi, Giordani

1. Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) 5hr 40min 27sec
2. Massimiliano Gentili (Aqua Sapone) s.t.
3. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) s.t.
4. Massimo Giuti (Aqua Sapone) s.t.
5. Mirko Celestino (Saeco) s.t.

March 9 - March 10: Guldensporentweedaagse (2.3), Belgium

Renamed Driedaagse van West Vlaanderen in 2004

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen podium history

2002 Guldensporentweedaagse results


22nd Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia (2.3) March 6 - March 10

Vuelta a Murcia podium history

2002 Vuelta a Murcia results


Sunday, March 3: GP di Lugano (1.3) 169 km

Results:

1. Ruslan Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 23min 29sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Niki Aebersold (Coast) s.t.

Sunday, March 3: Clasica de Almeria (1.3) 174 km. There are three category 2 climbs in the center of the race, at kms 90, 99, and 100. I don't see any serious difficulties after this. This should allow a general regrouping before the end.

Some of the notable racers schedulted to ride:

Lotto: Van de Wouwer
IBanesto: Mancebo, Mercado
Saeco: Di Luca, Commesso
ONCE: Olano, Beloki
Milaneza: Jeker, Edo, Mauri, Moller
Rabobank: Both Zbergs
Kelme: Gonzalez
CSC-Tiscali: Sastre, Hamilton
Euskaltel: Munoz de Munain
Mercatone Uno: Pantani

Results: 121 started, 67 finished, 54 abandoned

1. Massimo Strazzer (Phonak) 3hr 54min 36sec; 44.501 kph average speed.
2. Marcus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Marc Lotz (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.

Sunday, March 3: 55th Kuurme - Brussel - Kuurme (1.2) 190 km.

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne podium history

2002 Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne results


Saturday, March 2: 57th Omloop Het Volk (1.1), 202 km.

Omloop Het Volk podium history

2002 Omloop Het Volk results


Saturday, March 2: GP Citta di Chiasso (1.3). 175.8 km.The race starts on the shore of Lake Lugano in the city of Campione d'Italia. It heads down the shore line, then cuts across to Chiasso for a couple of circuits before finishing in the city square. Most of the big guns are at the Het Volk and Valencia, but this will also be a quality race. Among those scheduled to ride:

Gerolsteiner: Rebellin
Telekom: Livingston
Alessio: Dufaux, Gotti
Saeco: Celestino
Credit Agricole: Brard, Voigt
Fakta: Sunderland
Tacconi: Mazzoleni

Results: Average speed, 38.886 kph. 187 starters, 30 finishers, 157 abandons.

1. Rubens Bertogliati (Mercatone-Lampre mixed team) 4hr 31min 15sec
2. Aleskandr Shefer (Alessio) s.t.
3. Christian Gasperoni (Aqua Sapone) @ 11sec
4. Mirko Celestino (Saeco) s.t.
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (Tacconi) @ 14sec

60th Vuelta Ciclista Comunidad Valencia (2.3). February 26 - March 2

Teams scheduled to ride:

FASSA-BARTOLO: Basso, Belli, Honchar, Konychev
MAPEI-QUICK STEP: Freire, Tafi, Garzelli
SAECO: Di Luca
AQUA & SAPONE: Cipollini
AG2R
COFIDIS
TELEKOM: Julich, Zabel
TEAM COAST: Zulle, Casero
MILANEZA-MSS: Jeker
PHONAK
DOMO-FARM FRITES: Virenque, Merckx, Vainsteins, Rodriguez
RABOBANK: Dekker, Leipheimer, Boogerd
US POSTAL SERVICE: Clinger, McRae
CSC-TISCALI: Jalabert, Hamilton
ONCE-EROSKI
IBANESTO.COM
KELME-COSTA BLANCA: Cabello
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI: Etxebarria
JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERIA
COLCHON RELAX-FUENLABRADA: Colom

Saturday, March 2: 5th and final stage, Valencia 23.5 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Alex Zulle (Coast) 28min 34sec
2. Jorg Jaksche (ONCE) @ 20sec
3. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) @ 29sec
4. Serhiy Honchar (Fassa Bortolo) @ 36sec

Final GC after 5th stage: 673 km covered, 39.320 kph average speed

1. Alex Zulle (Coast) 17hr 7min 6sec
2. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9sec
3. Claus Michael Moller (Milaneza) @ 48sec
4. Antonio Colom (Relax) @ 49sec
5. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (IBanesto) @ 50sec

Friday, March 1: Stage 4, Tavernes de Valldigna - Alto de Campello, 148 km. A hill-top finish on a 1st category climb after a day in the hills.

Km 10: Puerto de Simat, 3rd category, 200 meters elevation.
Km 34: Puerto de Serragrosa, 3rd cat, 250 m.
Km 60: Puerto de Abaida, 3rd cat, 550 m.
Km 94: Alto de El Portixol, 2nd cat, 1100 m.
Km 122: Alto de Campello, 1st cat, 900 m.
Km 147: Alto de Campebello, 1st cat, 900 m.

Results

1. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) 3hr 55min 48sec
2. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Alex Zulle (Coast) s.t.
4. Antonio Colom (Relax) @ 8sec
5. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 18sec

GC after Stage 4: 649 kms covered so far, 39.046 kph average speed.

1. Antonio Colom (Relax) 16hr 38min 12sec
2. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) s.t.
3. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (IBanesto) @ 15sec
5. Claus Michael Moller (Milaneza) @ 17sec

Thursday, February 28: Stage 3, Castellon - Segorbe, 157.9 km. This stage is lumpy. Here are the obstructions:

Km 32: 1st category Puerto de Eslida, 620meters
Km 82: 3rd cat Alto de Toras, 810m.
Km 94: 2nd cat Alto de Sacanet, 970m.
Km 108: 3rd cat Puerto de montemayor, 920m.
Km 238: 3rd cat Alto de Matel, 630.
Then a descent to 350 m elevation at the finish.
 
1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) Again! 4hr 8min 19sec
2. Marcus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 13hr 42min 16sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Angel Vicioso (Kelme) s.t.
28. David Clinger (US Postal) @ 11sec

Wednesday, February 27: Stage 2, Calpe - Castellon, 216 km. This stage goes right back up the 3rd category Benissa (250 m) at km 8. Then it is relatively flat until the 2nd cat. Puerto de L'Oronet at 500 m elevation. Then a sharp descent. The last 35 km are pretty flat, so the sprinters should be able to come back together.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 5hr 23min 52sec
2. Mario Cipollini (Aqua Sapone) s.t.
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
7. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
13. David Clinger (US Postal) s.t.
14. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 342.1 km covered so far

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 8 hr 33min 57sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Angel Vicioso (Kelme) s.t.
5. David Clinger (US Postal) s.t.

Tuesday, February 26: Stage 1, Calpe - Calpe, 126.5 km. At Km 45 there is the 1st category Coll de Rates which rises to 600 meters elevation. With 25 km to go, there is a 3rd cat. climb, the 260 meter Beniss. The final 6 km rise about 50 meters.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 10min 5sec
2. Dmitri Konychev (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Angel Vicioso (Kelme) s.t.
4. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
7. David Clinger (US Postal) s.t.

Sunday, February 24: Classic Haribo (1.3), 203 km. Uzes - Marseille, South France. Scheduled to ride: O'Grady, Nardello, Steels, Hincapie, Livingston, Rumsas, Knaven, Kirsipuu, Jalabert.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) 4hr 33min 46sec
2. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
3. Enrico Cassani (Domo) s.t.
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre) s.t.
5. Johan Museeuw (Domo) s.t.

Sunday, February 24: Trofeo Luis Puig (1.2). Valencia - Beniform, Spain. 180.3 km. Scheduled to ride: Zabel, Zulle, Cipollini, Casero. The race starts at 10 meters elevation. The first difficulty is a category 3 climb at km 64, then one at km 85. At km 115, the hardest climb is a cat 2 rising to 960 meters with a drop to near sea level again. Just 8 km before the finish, the final difficulty is a category 3 hill rising to 270 meters, with a descent to 50 m. elevation at the finish.

1. Sergei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 24min 24sec
2. Rolf Aldag (Telekom)
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom)
4. Mario Cipollini (Aqua Sapone)

Sunday, February 24: GP Citta di Citanova Marche (1.3), Italy.

Race Cancelled

Saturday, February 23: Tour du Haut Var (1.2), Draguigan, France, 180 km.

Tour du Haut Var podium history

2002 Tour du Haut Var results


Giro Riviera Ligure Ponente (2.3), February 20 - 23

Scheduled to ride: Rebellin, Simoni, Bettini, Bartoli, Di Luca, Rumsas, Jalabert, Hincapie.

Saturday, February 23: 4th and final stage, Margherita Ligure Circuit Race, 161.1 Km.

1. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) 4hr 3min 51sec
2. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) s.t.
3. Massimiliano Gentili (Aqua Sapone) s.t.

Final GC

1. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) 15hr 29min 1sec
2. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) @ 10sec
3. Alberto Ongarato (De NArdi) @ 14sec
4. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) s.t.

Friday, February 22: Stage 3, Alassio - Savone, 166.8 km.

1. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) 3hr 51min 11sec.
2. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) s.t.
3. Paolo Savoldelli (Alexia) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) 11hr 25min 20sec
2. Alberto Ongarato (De Nardi) @ 4sec
3. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) s.t.

Thursday, February 21: Stage 2, Pietra Ligure - Alassio, 158 km.

1. Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 6sec
2. Alberto Ongarato (De Nardi) s.t.
3. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) 7hr 34min 9sec
2. Alberto Ongarato (De Nardi) @ 4sec
3. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) s.t.

Wednesday, February 20,Stage 1: Andora Circuit Race, 157.5 km.

1. Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 33min 23sec
2. Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) @ 4 sec
3. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) @ 6sec


Tuesday, February 19: Trofeo Laigueglia (1.3), 177.6 km.

Trofeo Laigueglia podium history

2002 Trofeo Laigueglia results


48th Vuelta a Andalucia "Ruta Ciclista del Sol" (2.3)
February 17 - February 21.

Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol podium history

2002 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol results


Tuesday, February 19: Trofeo Laiguelgia (1.3), 177.6 km. La Gazzetta Dello Sport says that Michele Bartoli, after his bath in champagne after his victory in the Tour of the Mediterranean, has been cleansed of his 3 years of misfortune and bitterness. That writing and sentiment is pure Italian. But, the Gazzetta believes the Tuscan racer is in the "Pole Position" at the start of the race, even with such powerful competitors as Simoni, Bettini, Di Luca, Rebellin and Jalabert on the line.

1. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) 4hr 29min 36sec
2. Eddy Mazzoleni (Tacconi) s.t.
3. Serge Baguet (Lotto) s.t.
4. Fausto Dotti (Cage) @ 3sec
5. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

Tour of the Mediterranean (2.3), February 13 - 17

Tour of the Mediterranean podium history

2002 Tour of the Mediterranean results


Volta ao Algarve (2.3), February 9 - 13

Volta ao Algarve podium history

2002 Volta ao Algarve results


Thursday, February 7: Copenhagen 6-Day, final results.

1. Matthew Gilmore - Scott McGrory, 333 points
2. Jimmi Madsen - Michael Sandstod, 314 points
3. Bruno Risi - Kurt Betschart, 220 points.

February 6 - 10: Etoile de Besseges (2.3)

Etoile de Besseges podium history

2002 Etoile de Besseges results


Tour de Langkawi (2.3) Malaysia, February 1 - 10

Tour de Langkawi podium history

2002 Tour de Langkawi results


February 3 - February 7: Challenge Illes Balears - Volta Ciclista a Mallorca (1.3)

Challenge Illes Balears podium history

2002 Challenge Illes Balears results


Tuesday, February 5: GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise (1.3), 144 km.

GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise podium history

2002 GP d'Ouverture results


Sunday, February 3: GP Costa delle Etruschi (1.3) 171 km.

GP Costa degli Etruschi podium history

2002 GP Costa degli Etruschi results


World Professional Cyclocross Champioships, Zolder, Belgium. Sunday, February 3.

Elite Men

1. Mario De Clercq (Belgium) 1hr 1min 11sec
2. Tom Vannopen (Belgium) s.t.
3. Sven Nijs (Belgium) s.t.
4. Richard Groenendaal (Holland) @ 9sec

Elite Women

1. Laurence Laboucher (France) 39min 6sec
2. Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany) @ 1min 6sec
3. Daphny Van Den Brand (Holland) s.t.
4. Alison Dunlap (USA) s.t.
5. Ann Grande (USA) @ 2min 1sec

Tuesday, January 29: Berlin Six Day, Final Standings:

1. Silvio Martinello/ Rolf Aldag, 285 points
2. Mathew Gilmore/ Scott McGrory, 285 pts, same lap.
3. Robert Bartko/ Andreas Beikirch, 246 pts, same lap.

Vuelta al Tachira (2.5) Venezuela. Final GC after 13th Stage:

1. Freddy Vargas 45hr 57sec
2. Noel Vasquez @ 7sec
3. Jose Rujano @ 47sec

Tour of Qatar (2.3), January 21 - January 25

Tour of Qatar podium history

2002 Tour of Qatar results


Tour Down Under (2.3), January 15 - 20

Tour Down Under podium history

2002 Tour Down Under results