BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Driedaagse De Panne - Koksijde (2.2), Belgium

3 Days of De Panne

April 2 - April 4

3 Days of De Panne podium history

Thursday, April 4: Stage 3B: De Panne 14 km individual time trial

1. Peter Van Petegem (Lotto-Adecco) 17min 0.34sec. 49.4 km/hr
2. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 19.09sec
3. Nico Eckhout (Lotto-Adecco) @ 23.41sec
4. Dylan Casey (US Postal) @ 29.41sec
5. Robbie Hunter (Mapei) @ 30.71sec

Final GC:

1. Peter Van Petegem (Lotto-Adecco) 12hr 24min 23sec. 541 km ridden at an average speed of 43.607 km/hr
2. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) @ 32sec
3. George Hincapie (US Postale) @ 1min 3sec
4. Niko Eckhout (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
5. Robbie Hunter (Mapei) @ 1min 12sec
6. Laszlo Bodrogi (Mapei) @ 1min 14sec
7. Tom Boonen (US Postal) @ 1min 24sec
8. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 1min 25sec
9. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre) @ 1min 27sec
10. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) @ 1min 28sec
11. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) @ 1min 37sec
12. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lampre) @ 1min 42sec
13. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) @ 1min 50sec
14. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) @ 1min 53sec
15. Gerben Lowik (Bankgiroloterij) @ 1min 58sec
16. Saulius Ruskys (Gerolsteiner) @ 2min 3sec
17. Hans De Clercq (Lotto-Adecco) @ 2min 7sec
18. Fabian De Waele (Mapei) @ 2min 9sec
19. Roger Hammond (Palmans Collstrop) @ 2min 13sec
20. Tom Steels (Mapei) @ 2min 15sec

Thursday April 4: Stage 3A: De Panne-De Panne 114 km.

1. Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) 2hr 32min 11sec
2. Marco Zanotti (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Salius Ruskys (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. George Hincapie (U.S. Postal Service) s.t.
5. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) s.t.

GC After Stage 3A:

1. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) 12hr 7min 17sec
2. Peter Van Petegem (Lotto-Adecco) @ 6sec
3. Laszlo Bodrogi (Mapei) @ 31sec
4. Salius Ruskys (Gerolsteiner) @ 38sec
5. Tom Steels (Mapei) @ 44sec

Wednesday, April 3: Stage 2, Zottegem-Koksijde 232km.

1. Salius Ruskys (Gerolsteiner) 5hr 10min 12sec. 45.38 km/hr
2. Tom Steels (Mapei) s.t.
3. Nico Eckhout (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
4. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
5. Stefan Van Dijk (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.

GC After Stage 2:

1. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) 9hr 35min 9sec
2. Peter Van Petegem (Lotto-Adecco) @ 5sec
3. Andrej Hauptmann (Tacconi Sport) @ 24sec
4. Laszlo Bodrogi (Mapei) @ 28sec
5. Sergei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

Tuesday, April 2: Stage 1, Moeskren-Zottegem 181km.

1. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) 4hr 25min 10sec. 41.4 km/hr
2. Peter Van Petegem (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
3. Andrej Hauptmann (Tacconi Sport) @ 15sec
4. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
5. Laszlo Bodrogi (Mapei) s.t.

GC After Stage 1:

1. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) 4hr 25min
2. Peter Van Petegem (Lotto-Adecco) @ 4sec
3. Andrej Hauptmann (Tacconi Sport) @ 21sec
4. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Adecco) @ 25sec
5. Laszlo Bodrogi (Mapei) s.t.