BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

96th edition: Saturday, October 19, 2002

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 2003 edition | 2001 edition |

Saturday, October 19: Giro di Lombardia, World Cup Round 10, 251 km.

192 starters, 77 classified finishers

Michele Bartoli wins the 2002 Giro di Lombardia

Complete Results:

  1. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) 6hr 14min 49sec. 40.18 km/hr
  2. David Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  3. Oscar Camenzind (Phonak) s.t.
  4. Marco Serpellini (Lampre) s.t.
  5. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  6. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Pablo Lastras Garcia (iBanesto) s.t.
  8. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) s.t.
  9. Dario Frigo (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  10. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto) s.t.
  11. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) s.t.
  12. Manuel Beltran (Coast) s.t.
  13. Leonardo Piepoli (iBanesto) s.t.
  14. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) s.t.
  15. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4sec
  16. Angelo Lopeboselli (Cofidis) @ 14sec
  17. Leonardo Giodani (Colpack) s.t.
  18. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) @ 27sec
  19. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Cédric Vasseur (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Gerhard Trampusch (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Vladimir Miholjevic (Alessio) s.t.
  23. Igor Astarloa (Saeco) s.t.
  24. Luca Mazzanti (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  25. Fabio Fontanelli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  26. Oscar Freire (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Vladimir Duma (Panaria) s.t.
  28. Michael Rasmussen (CSC) s.t.
  29. Filippo Simeoni (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  30. Paolo Bettini (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
  31. Dave Bruylandts (Domo-Fram Frites) s.t.
  32. Daniele Nardello (Mapei-Quick Step) @ 31sec
  33. Andrea Peron (CSC) @ 36sec
  34. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) s.t.
  35. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) @ 43sec
  36. Massimo Codol (Lampre) s.t.
  37. Sergio Barbero (Lampre) s.t.
  38. Juan Antonio Flecha (iBanesto) @ 1min 17sec
  39. Alessandro Guerra (Index-Alexia) @ 1min 20sec
  40. Gorazd Stangelj (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  41. Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 47sec
  42. Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre) @ 6min 2sec
  43. Daniel Schnider (Phonak) s.t.
  44. Dario David Cioni (Mapei-Quick Step) @ 6min 4sec
  45. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) @ 7min 44sec
  46. Ruggero Marzoli (Fromaggi Trentini) s.t.
  47. Pietro Zucconi (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  48. Mikel Artetxe (Euskaltel) s.t.
  49. Andris Reiss (Index-Alexia) s.t.
  50. Sylvester Szmyd (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  51. Benoit Poilvet (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  52. Massimo Cigana (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  53. Andrey Mizourow (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  54. Maximilian Sciandri (Lampre) s.t.
  55. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) s.t.
  56. Gianluca Valoti (Indez-Alexia) s.t.
  57. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  58. Marcellino Garcia Alonso (CSC) s.t.
  59. Isidro Nozal (ONCE) s.t.
  60. Marco Fertonani (Phonak) s.t.
  61. Ellis Rastelli (Gerolsteiner) @ 8min 1sec
  62. Fabrizio Guidi (Coast) @ 9min 5sec
  63. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) @ 10min 4sec
  64. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  65. Steve Zampierei (Tacconi Sport) @ 10min 18sec
  66. Rolf Huser (Coast) s.t.
  67. Matteo Carrara (Colpack-Astro) s.t.
  68. Mauro Gianetti (Coast) s.t.
  69. Patrick Calcagni (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  70. Francisco Cerezo (CSC) s.t.
  71. Luis Felipe Laverde (Formaggi Trentini) s.t.
  72. Gianpaolo Caruso (ONCE) s.t.
  73. David Arroyo (ONCE) s.t.
  74. Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  75. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  76. Paolo Tiralongo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  77. José Vincente Garcia Acosta (iBanesto) s.t.