BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

95th edition: Saturday, October 20, 2001

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 2002 edition | 2000 edition |

95th Giro di Lombardia (World Cup Final), Saturday, October 20, 256 km.

Erik Dekker wins the World Cup (Zabel is 2nd) and Rabobank the World Cup Team contest.

Danilo Di luca wns the 2001 giro di Lombardia

Di Luca (right) wins the 2001 Giro di Lombardia

Complete results:

177 starters, 56 classified finishers

  1. Danilo Di Luca (Cantina Tollo) 6hr 38min 29sec. 38.85 km.
  2. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) s.t.
  3. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 1sec
  4. Richard Virenque (Domo) @ 4sec
  5. Michele Bartoli (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 25sec
  6. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Maximilian Sciandri (Lampre) @ 1min 26sec
  8. Wladimir Belli (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 27sec
  9. Nicklas Axelsson (Alessio) @ 1min 32sec
  10. Francisco Mancebo (IBanesto) @ 2min 25sec
  11. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) @ 2min 59sec
  12. Jorg Jaksche (ONCE) s.t.
  13. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 4min 39sec
  14. Vladimir Duma (Panaria) @ 5min 19sec
  15. Mirko Celestino (Saeco) @ 5min 20sec
  16. Tomas Konecny (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 6min 24sec
  17. Mauro Gianetti (Coast) @ 6min 25sec
  18. Peter Luttenberger (Tacconi Sport) @ 7min 35sec
  19. Cristian Gasparoni (Cantini Tollo) @ 7min 58sec
  20. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) @ 8min 35sec
  21. Oscar Freire (Mapei) s.t.
  22. Denis Lunghi (Colpack-Astro) s.t.
  23. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  24. Tadej Valjavec (Fassa Bortolo) @ 8min 36sec
  25. Niki Aerbersold (Coast) s.t.
  26. Nicki Sorensen (CSC) @ 8min 37sec
  27. Claude Lemour (Cofidis) @ 8min 45sec
  28. Michael Blaudzun (CSC) s.t.
  29. Piotr Wadecki (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 8min 47sec
  30. Davide Rebellin (Liquigas) @ 8min 49sec
  31. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) @ 8min 54sec
  32. José Ivan Gutierrez (ONCE) @ 8min 55sec
  33. Cadel Evans (Saeco) s.t.
  34. Marc Lotz (Rabobank) @ 8min 56sec
  35. Christophe Brandt (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  36. Paolo Lanfranchi (Mapei) s.t.
  37. Gianluca Valoti (Alexia) @ 8min 57sec
  38. Daniele De Paoli (Mercatone Uno) @ 8min 59sec
  39. Gianni Faresin (Liquigas) @ 9min 0sec
  40. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) @ 9min 2sec
  41. Uros Murn (Mobilvetta) @ 9min 7sec
  42. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) @ 9min 18sec
  43. Massimo Codol (Lampre) @ 9min 20sec
  44. Ivan Gotti (Alessio) @ 9min 30sec
  45. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9min 51sec
  46. Santiago Blanco (iBanesto) @ 9min 59sec
  47. Sergei Lelekin (Mobilvetta) @ 17min 58sec
  48. Dario David Cioni (Mapei) s.t.
  49. Rolf Hauser (Coast) @ 17min 59sec
  50. Stefano Cattai (Liquigas) @ 18min 0sec
  51. Marcellino Garcia (CSC) @ 18min 1sec
  52. Domenico Romano (Panaria) s.t.
  53. Gianluca Tonetti (Selle Italia) @ 18min 2sec
  54. Sylvester Szmyd (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
  55. José Vincente Garcia (iBanesto) @ 18min 4sec
  56. Thomas Leaper (Panaria) @ 18min 11sec