BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2000 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

94th edition: Saturday, October 21, 2000

Giro di Lombardia podium history | 2001 edition | 1999 edition |

Giro di Lombardia (World Cup Final), October 21, 258 km.

Raimundas Rumsas beat Fracnesco Casagrande in the 2000 Giro di Lombardia

Raimondas Rumsas beats Francesco Casagrande to win the 2000 Giro di Lombardia

166 starters, 54 classified finishers

  1. Raimondas Rumsas (Fassa Bortolo) 6hr 18min 36sec. 40.892 km/hr
  2. Francesco Casagrande (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  3. Niklas Axelsson (Panaria) @ 4sec
  4. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) @ 7sec
  5. Michele Bartoli (Mapei) s.t.
  6. Davide Rebellin (Liquigas) s.t.
  7. Wladimir Belli (Fassa Bortolo) @ 22sec
  8. Massimo Codol (Lampre) @ 2min 11sec
  9. Gorazd Stangelj (Liquigas) @ 2min 57sec
  10. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) @ 3min 35sec
  11. Alessandro Bertolini (Alessio) s.t.
  12. Luca Scinto (Mapei) s.t.
  13. Oscar Freire (Mapei) s.t.
  14. Stephane Heulot (FDJ) s.t.
  15. Oscar Camenzind (Lampre) s.t.
  16. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  18. Marco Serpellini (Lampre) s.t.
  19. Richard Virenque (Polti) s.t.
  20. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
  21. Gianni Faresin (Mapei) s.t.
  22. Mauro Gianetti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  23. Felice Puttini (Alessio) s.t.
  24. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) s.t.
  25. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) @ 4min 2sec
  26. Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre) s.t.
  27. Marc Lotz (Rabobank) s.t.
  28. José Enrique Gutierrez (Kelme) s.t.
  29. Sandro Giacomelli (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  30. Sergei Lelekin (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  31. Filippo Simeoni (Amica Chips) s.t.
  32. Mirko Celestino (Polti) s.t.
  33. Romans Veinsteins (Vini Caldirola) @ 4min 9sec
  34. Sergio Barbero (Lampre) @ 4min 35sec
  35. Massimo Cigana (Mercatone Uno) @ 4min 47sec
  36. José Luis Rubiera (Kelme) @ 5min 0sec
  37. Alexandre Botcharov (Ag2r) @ 5min 35sec
  38. Gianluca Valoti (Colpack) @ 6min 45sec
  39. Roberto Sgambelluri (Cantina Tollo) @ 12min 9sec
  40. Massimiliano Gentili (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  41. Igor Pugaci (Saeco) @ 12min 13sec
  42. Denis Zanette (Liquigas) @ 14min 8sec
  43. Jorg Ludewig (Saeco) s.t.
  44. Leonardo Giordani (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
  45. Patrick Calcagni (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  46. Kurt Van der Wouwer (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
  47. Maarten den Bakker (Rabobank) s.t.
  48. Franco Ballerini (Lampre) s.t.
  49. Pietro Zucconi (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  50. Jan Schaffrath (Telekom) s.t.
  51. Michele Coppolillo (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  52. Steven Kleynen (Farm Frites) s.t.
  53. Tom Leaper (Panaria) @ 14min 38sec