BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter


1999 Giro di Lombardia results
(Tour of Lombardy)

93rd edition: October 16, 1999

Tour of Lombardy history page | 2000 edition | 1998 edition |

169 starters, 57 classified finishers
Varese - Bergamo, 262 km.
winner's average speed: 41.17 km/hr

Mirko Celestino wins the 1999 Giro di Lombardia

Mirko Celestino (right) wins a close one from Danilo di Luca (left).

Complete results:

  1. Mirko Celestino (Polti) 6hr 21min 50sec
  2. Danilo di Luca (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
  3. Eddy Mazzoleni (Saeco) s.t.
  4. Oscar Camenzind (Lampre) @ 2sec
  5. Dimitri Konyshev (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  6. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) @ 11sec
  7. Marco Serpellini (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Marco Velo (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  9. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) s.t.
  10. Christophe Moreau (Festina) s.t.
  11. Pascal Richard (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  12. Rolf Sorensen (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. William Chann McRae (Mapei) s.t.
  14. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto) s.t.
  15. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Andrei Zintchenko (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  17. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) s.t.
  18. Mauro Gianetti (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  19. Pavel Tonkov (Mapei) s.t.
  20. Santiago Blanco (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  21. Marcello Siboni (Mercatone Uno) @ 26sec
  22. Andrea Noè (Mapei) s.t.
  23. Felix Manuel Garcia (Festina) s.t.
  24. Gilberto Simoni (Ballan) @ 50sec
  25. Markus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
  26. Kurt Van de Wouwer (Lotto) s.t.
  27. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) s.t.
  28. Massimo Codol (Lampre) s.t.
  29. Igor Pugaci (Saeco) s.t.
  30. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) s.t.
  31. Harald Morscher (Saeco) s.t.
  32. Pieter Vries (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  33. Gian Mario Ortenzi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  34. Vladimir Duma (Navigare-Gaerne) @ 4min 18sec
  35. Jean-Cyril Robin (FDJ) @ 4min 40sec
  36. Gianluca Valoti (Polti) @ 5min 15sec
  37. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) @ 7min 21sec
  38. Andreas Kloden (Telekom) s.t.
  39. Sebastien Demarbaix (Lotto) @ 8min 18sec
  40. Dario Frigo (Saeco) s.t.
  41. Valentino Fois (Vini Caldirola) @ 9min 14sec
  42. Stefano Cattai (Polti) s.t.
  43. Alessandro Calzolari (Mobilvetta) @ 10min 21sec
  44. Leandro Fioroni (Mobilvetta) s.t.
  45. Roberto Conti (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  46. Gzegorz Gwiazdowski (Cofidis) s.t.
  47. Gianni Faresin (Mapei) s.t.
  48. Andrei Kivilev (Festina) s.t.
  49. David Delrieu (Casino) s.t.
  50. Cédric Vasseur (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  51. Mario Aerts (Lotto) s.t.
  52. Felice Puttini (Amica Chips) s.t.
  53. Inigo Gonzalez (Vitalicio Seguros) s.t.
  54. Sergio Barbero (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
  55. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  56. Emanuele Lupi (Vini Caldirola) s.t.
  57. Jorg Jaksche (Telekom) s.t.