BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Clásica de San Sebastián (World Cup), Spain

Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2001 edition | 2003 edition

Saturday, August 10: World Cup Round 7. 227 km

Laurent Jalabert

Laurent Jalabert wins in front of Igor Astarloa and Gabriele Missaglia.

Scheduled to ride: Almost everybody is coming to this party. Jalabert, Casagrande, Leipheimer, Freire, Bettini, Evans, Beloki, Armstrong, Hincapie, Museeuw, Frigo, DiLuca, O'Grady, Dufeaux, Gotti, Rebellin. Should be a helluva fight.

George Hincapie crashed on the final descent and abandoned

180 starters, 160 classified finishers

Complete Results:

227 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.247 km/hr

1 Laurent Jalabert  CSC-Tiscali 5hr 47min 2sec
2 Igor Astarloa  Saeco-Longoni Sport s.t.
3 Gabriele Missaglia  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
4 Andrei Kivilev  Cofidis s.t.
4 Dario Frigo  Tacconi Sport-Emmegi s.t.
6 Danilo Di Luca  Saeco-Longoni Sport @ 35sec
7 Paolo Bettini  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
8 Nico Mattan  Cofidis s.t.
9 Laurent Dufaux  Alessio s.t.
10 Guennadi Mikhailov  Lotto-Adecco 41"
11 Oscar Freire Gomez  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
12 Mirko Celestino  Saeco-Longoni Sport s.t.
13 Marco Serpellini  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
14 Oscar Camenzind  Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
15 Davide Rebellin  Gerolsteiner s.t.
16 Michele Bartoli  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
17 Richard Virenque  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
18 Udo Bölts  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
19 Mario Aerts  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
20 Dmitri Fofonov  Cofidis s.t.
21 David Canada Gracia  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
22 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez  Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada s.t.
23 Andrea Peron  CSC-Tiscali s.t.
24 Alexandre Botcharov  AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
25 Antonio Colom Mas  Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada s.t.
26 Beat Zberg  Rabobank s.t.
27 Oscar Pereiro Sio  Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
28 Juan Carlos Dominguez Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
29 Marc Wauters  Rabobank s.t.
30 Juan Antonio Flecha Ibanesto.com s.t.
31 Raffaele Ferrara  Alessio s.t.
32 Wladimir Belli  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
33 Massimiliano Lelli  Cofidis s.t.
34 Gianni Faresin  Gerolsteiner s.t.
35 Jörg Jaksche  O.N.C.E.-Eroski s.t.
36 Francisco Mancebo Ibanesto.com s.t.
37 Nicki Sørensen  CSC-Tiscali s.t.
38 Kurt Van De Wouwer  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
39 Sergio Perez Gomez  Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada s.t.
40 Axel Merckx  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
41 Cadel Evans  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
42 Volodymir Gustov  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
43 Mikel Zarrabeitia O.N.C.E.-Eroski s.t.
44 Marcos Antonio Serrano O.N.C.E.-Eroski s.t.
45 Francesco Casagrande  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
46 Lance Armstrong  US Postal Service s.t.
47 Isidro Nozal Vega  O.N.C.E.-Eroski s.t.
48 Michael Rasmussen  CSC-Tiscali s.t.
49 Santiago Blanco Gil  Ibanesto.com s.t.
50 Ivan Basso  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
51 Viatcheslav Ekimov  US Postal Service 4'45"
52 Unai Etxebarria Arana  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
53 Cédric Vasseur  Cofidis s.t.
54 Fabio Sacchi  Saeco-Longoni Sport s.t.
55 Gorka Gerrikagoitia Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
56 Ruggero Borghi  Tacconi Sport-Emmegi s.t.
57 Andrey Kashechkin  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
58 Pavel Tonkov  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
59 Alexandre Moos  Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
60 Daniel Schnider  Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
61 Christophe Brandt  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
62 Nicolas Portal  AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
63 Serguei Yakovlev  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
64 Gilberto Simoni  Saeco-Longoni Sport s.t.
65 José Luis Rebollo Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada s.t.
66 Bobby Julich  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
67 Mikel Artetxe Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
68 Georg Totschnig  Gerolsteiner s.t.
69 Paolo Tiralongo  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
70 Ludovic Turpin  AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
71 Massimo Donati  Tacconi Sport-Emmegi s.t.
72 Cristian Moreni  Alessio s.t.
73 Christophe Oriol  AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
74 José Manuel Vázquez Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada 5'33"
75 José Alberto Martinez Euskaltel-Euskadi 6'02"
76 Nacor Burgos Rojo  Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada 7'15"
77 Carlos Sastre Candil  CSC-Tiscali s.t.
78 Pedro Diaz Lobato  Jazztel-Costa de Almeria 8'20"
79 Matthé Pronk  Rabobank s.t.
80 Frédéric Bessy  Crédit Agricole s.t.
81 Francisco Cabello Luque  Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
82 Stefan Schumacher  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
83 Mauro Gerosa  Tacconi Sport-Emmegi s.t.
84 Íñigo Chaurreau AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
85 Constantino Zaballa Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
86 Jesus Maria Manzano Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
87 Iker Camano Ortuzari  Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
88 Michael Blaudzun  CSC-Tiscali s.t.
89 Mikel Astarloza AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
90 Gorka Arrizabalaga Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
91 Iker Flores Galarza Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
92 Gustavo Mario Toledo Jazztel-Costa de Almeria s.t.
93 Ruslan Ivanov  Alessio s.t.
94 Ellis Rastelli  Gerolsteiner s.t.
95 Stuart O'Grady  Crédit Agricole s.t.
96 Peter Luttenberger  Tacconi Sport-Emmegi s.t.
97 Giampaolo Caruso  O.N.C.E.-Eroski s.t.
98 Vladimir Miholjevic  Alessio s.t.
99 Steven Kleynen  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
100 Bingen Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
101 Gorazd Stangelj  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
102 José Vicente Garcia Ibanesto.com s.t.
103 Andrea Ferrigato  Alessio s.t.
104 Alessandro Bertolini  Alessio s.t.
105 Oscar Laguna Garcia  Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada s.t.
106 Ricardo Valdez Prieto  Jazztel-Costa de Almeria s.t.
107 Antonio Cruz  US Postal Service s.t.
108 Jorge Capitan Peregrina  Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada s.t.
109 Serge Baguet  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
110 Salvatore Commesso  Saeco-Longoni Sport s.t.
111 Dmitri Gaynitdinov  Tacconi Sport-Emmegi s.t.
112 Pietro Zucconi  Tacconi Sport-Emmegi s.t.
113 Daniele Nardello  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
114 Mikel Pradera O.N.C.E.-Eroski s.t.
115 José Bento Azevedo O.N.C.E.-Eroski s.t.
116 Alessio Galletti  Saeco-Longoni Sport s.t.
117 Rubens Bertogliati  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
118 Romans Vainsteins  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
119 Marcelino Garcia CSC-Tiscali 12'13"
120 Bram De Groot  Rabobank s.t.
121 Francisco Javier Cerezo CSC-Tiscali s.t.
122 Alessandro Cortinovis  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
123 José Antonio Pecharroman Jazztel-Costa de Almeria s.t.
124 Christophe Detilloux  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
125 Tom Stremersch  Lotto-Adecco s.t.
126 Sébastien Hinault  Crédit Agricole s.t.
127 Maximilian Sciandri  Lampre-Daikin s.t.
128 Reto Bergmann  Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
129 Alessandro Spezialetti  Saeco-Longoni Sport s.t.
130 Kevin Livingston  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
131 Franco Pellizotti  Alessio s.t.
132 Levi Leipheimer  Rabobank s.t.
133 Alberto Lopez De Munain Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
134 Gianluca Sironi  Tacconi Sport-Emmegi s.t.
135 Igor Flores Galarza  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
136 Sven Montgomery  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
137 Stéphane Berges  AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
138 Michael Boogerd  Rabobank s.t.
139 Jose Luis Arrieta Ibanesto.com s.t.
140 Denis Menchov  Ibanesto.com s.t.
141 Thierry Loder  AG2R Prévoyance s.t.
142 Bert Grabsch  Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
143 Anthony Langella  Crédit Agricole s.t.
144 Addy Engels  Rabobank s.t.
145 Carlos Ramon Golbano Jazztel-Costa de Almeria 16'33"
146 Michael Barry  US Postal Service 20'03"
147 David Kopp  Deutsche Telekom 21'16"
148 René Haselbacher  Gerolsteiner 21'22"
149 Cédric Herve  Crédit Agricole s.t.
150 Elio Aggiano  Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
151 Fabian Wegmann  Gerolsteiner s.t.
152 Ángel Vicioso Arcos  Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
153 Jorge Ferrio Luque  Jazztel-Costa de Almeria s.t.
154 Johan Museeuw  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
155 Wilfried Cretskens  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
156 Juan Carlos Guillamon Jazztel-Costa de Almeria s.t.
157 Alejandro Valverde Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
158 Fred Rodriguez  Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
159 José Cayetano Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
160 Aitor Gonzalez Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.